Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The Lava Blaze Curve 5G and Ai+ Nova 2 Pro 5G suit different priorities: Lava lists a curved 120Hz AMOLED screen and UFS 3.1 storage, while Ai+ lists a larger 6.9-inch screen, 144Hz refresh rate and 6000mAh battery. Both list 33W charging. There is no established head-to-head test showing which takes better photos, lasts longer or performs faster, and the listed prices and stock vary by seller and configuration.

Specs at a glance

Specification Lava Blaze Curve 5G Ai+ Nova 2 Pro 5G
Display Curved AMOLED, 120Hz; Widevine L1 support listed by Lava 6.9-inch, 2340 × 1080 Full HD+; 144Hz in Ai+’s FAQ. 91mobiles identifies the panel as IPS LCD.
Chipset MediaTek Dimensity 7050 5G MediaTek Dimensity 7100, octa-core, up to 2.4GHz
RAM and storage LPDDR5 RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage, UFS 3.1. Lava describes 8GB+8GB* RAM, with the asterisk referring to expandable/virtual RAM. 6GB or 8GB RAM; 128GB storage; dedicated memory-card slot. Ai+’s official page gives conflicting maximum card capacities.
Rear cameras 64MP primary camera with Sony sensor 48MP primary and 8MP secondary cameras
Front camera 32MP 13MP
Battery and charging 5000mAh; 33W fast charging 6000mAh; 33W fast charging
Software listed Android 13; 91mobiles reports two years of OS updates and three years of security updates. Lava’s accessed product page does not confirm that update promise. Android 16, according to Ai+’s official product page
Official-page price snapshot (India, accessed 2026-10-04) ₹17,999 displayed; 128GB and 256GB versions selectable on Lava’s page ₹17,999 for 6GB/128GB; ₹19,999 for 8GB/128GB

Specifications and prices are from the manufacturers’ product pages unless otherwise attributed. The display comparison is based on Lava’s Blaze Curve listing, Ai+’s Nova 2 Pro listing and 91mobiles’ comparison page.

How do their screens and performance compare?

Screen: AMOLED versus a larger, faster-listed display

Lava’s defining screen specification is its curved AMOLED panel at 120Hz. Ai+ lists a larger 6.9-inch Full HD+ display and a 144Hz refresh rate; 91mobiles describes its panel as IPS LCD. So the choice is not simply “which has the better display”: Lava specifies AMOLED, while Ai+ specifies more screen area and a higher refresh rate. Those numbers alone do not establish brightness, color accuracy, viewing angles or smoothness in everyday use.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Chipset: different names, no verified speed winner

Lava lists the MediaTek Dimensity 7050 5G, while Ai+ lists the Dimensity 7100, an octa-core chip with a stated maximum frequency of 2.4GHz. The available sources do not provide comparable independent benchmarks for these exact phones, so the chip names are not enough to declare one faster.

#1 Best Overall
Lava Blaze | Moisturizing Gel | 1.69 Fl Oz | 1 Pack
  • Crafted with natural ingredients for a gentle yet effective sensation
  • Helps create memorable moments of connection
  • Designed to offer a unique sensation
  • Smooth and silky texture
  • Easy-to-use gel application for convenience

Which phone has better camera specifications?

On listed resolution, Lava has the higher numbers: a 64MP primary rear camera and 32MP front camera, compared with Ai+’s 48MP primary rear camera and 13MP front camera. Ai+ also lists an 8MP secondary rear camera. Megapixel counts and camera components do not by themselves determine photo quality; no comparable photo samples or head-to-head camera test are established here.

Battery, charging and storage differences

Battery and charging

Ai+ lists a 6000mAh battery; Lava lists 5000mAh. Both manufacturers specify 33W charging. The capacity difference is 1000mAh, but it does not establish how much longer either phone runs in real use: screen size, panel, software and usage all affect battery life, and no comparable battery test is available.

Storage and memory-card support

Lava lists 128GB and 256GB versions and specifies UFS 3.1 storage. Ai+ lists 128GB internal storage in both RAM configurations and a dedicated memory-card slot. Its official product page says expandable storage is up to 1TB in the specification table but up to 2TB in its FAQ. Because those statements conflict, confirm card compatibility with Ai+ before buying rather than relying on either maximum.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What is the price difference?

On the official pages accessed on 2026-10-04, Lava displayed ₹17,999, with 128GB and 256GB variants selectable. Ai+ displayed ₹17,999 for 6GB/128GB and ₹19,999 for 8GB/128GB. By those snapshots, the Ai+ 6GB version matched Lava’s displayed price, while its 8GB version was ₹2,000 higher. This is not a like-for-like storage comparison: Lava’s page offered two storage capacities, while Ai+ listed 128GB for both RAM options.

Prices and stock were not consistent across listings on that date. 91mobiles showed the Lava at ₹16,999 and out of stock, and the Ai+ at ₹17,999 through Flipkart. Ai+’s own page indicated sold out. Treat these as dated page snapshots, not guaranteed checkout prices; check the exact variant, seller, stock and final price before ordering. See Lava’s product page, Ai+’s product page and 91mobiles’ comparison for their respective listings.

Which should you choose?

Choose the Lava Blaze Curve 5G if

  • You specifically want a curved AMOLED display.
  • You value the listed UFS 3.1 storage or want a 256GB version.
  • You prefer its higher stated primary and selfie camera resolutions, while recognizing that resolution is not a photo-quality test.

Choose the Ai+ Nova 2 Pro 5G if

  • You prioritize a larger 6.9-inch screen or the listed 144Hz refresh rate.
  • You want the higher stated battery capacity.
  • Android 16, as listed by Ai+, is important to you.

Before deciding, compare the same RAM and storage configuration where possible, then check the seller’s live price, availability, delivery and return terms. Lava’s Android version and update commitment are not confirmed on its accessed product page, so verify those details with the manufacturer if software support will determine your choice.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 1
Lava Blaze | Moisturizing Gel | 1.69 Fl Oz | 1 Pack
Lava Blaze | Moisturizing Gel | 1.69 Fl Oz | 1 Pack
Crafted with natural ingredients for a gentle yet effective sensation; Helps create memorable moments of connection
$59.00

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.