iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The Lava Agni 4 is the stronger choice for performance, storage, display resolution, and camera flexibility; the Lava Virat Curve 5G offers a curved screen and larger battery at a lower listed price. In 91mobiles’ comparison snapshot, the Virat Curve is ₹23,999 and the Agni 4 is ₹29,999—a ₹6,000 gap—but Lava’s own shop lists the Agni 4 at a different price and marks it sold out. Check live prices and availability before deciding.
How the Lava Agni 4 and Virat Curve 5G compare
The phones share a 6.67-inch, 120Hz AMOLED display size and refresh rate, but differ in resolution, shape, hardware, cameras, and battery capacity. Agni 4 specifications below are from Lava’s official product page; Virat Curve specifications and side-by-side metrics are from 91mobiles’ comparison page. Verify the Virat Curve details against the exact regional variant being sold.
| Specification | Lava Agni 4 | Lava Virat Curve 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8350, up to 3.35GHz, 4nm | MediaTek Dimensity 7100, up to 2.4GHz, 6nm |
| Display | 6.67-inch flat AMOLED, 1.5K (1220 × 2712), 120Hz; Gorilla Glass 5 | 6.67-inch curved AMOLED, 1080 × 2400, 120Hz; protection not stated by 91mobiles |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main with OIS, plus 8MP ultrawide | 50MP main; 91mobiles lists no ultrawide camera or OIS |
| Front camera | 50MP; supports 4K video recording | 13MP |
| Battery and charging | 5,000mAh; 66W charging | 6,000mAh; 45W charging |
| Memory and storage | 8GB LPDDR5X RAM; 256GB UFS 4.0 | 6GB LPDDR5 RAM; 128GB UFS 2.2 |
| Software and listed support | Android 15; Lava shop lists three years of OS upgrades and four years of security updates | Android 16; 91mobiles lists two years of OS upgrades and three years of security updates |
Which phone is faster and offers more storage?
The Agni 4 has the more capable listed processor and faster, larger storage configuration: Dimensity 8350 with 256GB UFS 4.0, compared with the Virat Curve’s Dimensity 7100 and 128GB UFS 2.2. It also has 8GB of LPDDR5X RAM rather than 6GB of LPDDR5 RAM. On paper, that makes the Agni 4 the better fit for demanding apps, games, and keeping more files on the phone.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →As one additional reference point, 91mobiles’ database reports AnTuTu scores of 1,406,042 for the Agni 4 and 876,509 for the Virat Curve 5G (accessed in 2026). These are third-party database figures, not results from testing conducted for this article; scores can vary with software and test conditions.
#1 Best Overall
- [360-degree rotatable ring mount] – with multi-angle support, it makes watching videos and films both convenient and comfortable, offering an enviable viewing experience.
- 3D multi-directional shape change, depending on different light and angle
- PC hard back panel + soft silicone frame + four corners Shock Airbags
- The frosted surface prevents most fingerprints and the 3D design is stylish
- The ring mount features a magnetic ring, allowing you to use it in your car or for other magnetic applications
Which display is better: flat or curved?
Both displays are listed as 6.67-inch AMOLED panels with a 120Hz refresh rate. The Agni 4’s flat screen has the higher 1.5K resolution (1220 × 2712) and specified Gorilla Glass 5 protection. The Virat Curve’s 1080 × 2400 panel has curved edges. Choose the Agni 4 for greater listed resolution and a flat surface; choose the Virat Curve if curved edges are a priority. The comparison page does not state the Virat Curve’s screen protection.
Which phone has the more versatile cameras?
The Agni 4 has the more flexible listed camera hardware: a 50MP main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS), an 8MP ultrawide camera, and a 50MP front camera with 4K recording support. The Virat Curve listing shows a 50MP main camera and a 13MP front camera, with no ultrawide or OIS listed. These specifications indicate differences in available camera hardware; they do not establish which phone takes better photos in every situation.
Rank #2
- [360-degree rotatable ring mount] – with multi-angle support, it makes watching videos and films both convenient and comfortable, offering an enviable viewing experience.
- 3D multi-directional shape change, depending on different light and angle
- PC hard back panel + soft silicone frame + four corners Shock Airbags
- The frosted surface prevents most fingerprints and the 3D design is stylish
- The ring mount features a magnetic ring, allowing you to use it in your car or for other magnetic applications
Does the Virat Curve’s bigger battery mean longer battery life?
The Virat Curve has the larger rated capacity, 6,000mAh versus 5,000mAh on the Agni 4. Capacity alone does not determine everyday runtime, which also depends on usage, settings, software, and network conditions. In 91mobiles’ PCMark battery field, the Virat Curve is listed at 12h 13m and the Agni 4 at 6h 36m (database figures accessed in 2026). Treat those as results tied to that database’s test, not as guaranteed real-world runtimes.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Charging speed favors the Agni 4: its listed 66W charging is higher than the Virat Curve’s 45W. Battery capacity, charging wattage, and a test result describe different things, so a larger battery does not mean faster charging.
Rank #3
- [360-degree rotatable ring mount] – with multi-angle support, it makes watching videos and films both convenient and comfortable, offering an enviable viewing experience.
- 3D multi-directional shape change, depending on different light and angle
- PC hard back panel + soft silicone frame + four corners Shock Airbags
- The frosted surface prevents most fingerprints and the 3D design is stylish
- The ring mount features a magnetic ring, allowing you to use it in your car or for other magnetic applications
What is the price difference, and are the phones in stock?
Prices and stock are volatile, and the available listings do not agree on the Agni 4’s price. The figures below are snapshots reported by the named pages, not guaranteed current offers.
| Source and listing | Agni 4 | Virat Curve 5G |
|---|---|---|
| 91mobiles comparison snapshot | ₹29,999; marked out of stock | ₹23,999 at Flipkart |
| Lava shop page | ₹31,999; marked Sold Out | Not stated on this page |
The 91mobiles snapshot puts the Virat Curve ₹6,000 below the Agni 4, but Lava’s own shop page lists the Agni 4 ₹2,000 above the comparison page’s figure. Check the retailer or Lava listing directly for the price and stock when you buy; the sources cited here do not confirm an Amazon listing for either exact model.
Rank #4
- [360-degree rotatable ring mount] – with multi-angle support, it makes watching videos and films both convenient and comfortable, offering an enviable viewing experience.
- 3D multi-directional shape change, depending on different light and angle
- PC hard back panel + soft silicone frame + four corners Shock Airbags
- The frosted surface prevents most fingerprints and the 3D design is stylish
- The ring mount features a magnetic ring, allowing you to use it in your car or for other magnetic applications
What do the listed release dates mean?
91mobiles gives the Virat Curve a “Launch Date” of September 21, 2026, and a “Release Date” of September 28, 2026. The page does not explain whether these labels distinguish announcement from retail availability, so neither should be treated as a definitive date for both events.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWhich Lava phone should you choose?
- Choose the Agni 4 if you prioritize the faster listed chipset, twice the base storage, higher-resolution flat display, OIS and ultrawide rear camera, higher-resolution selfie camera, or faster charging.
- Choose the Virat Curve 5G if you prefer curved screen edges, want the larger listed battery, or can buy it at the lower price shown in the comparison snapshot.
The price difference and availability may change, and a lower listed price does not by itself settle the choice. Compare live offers alongside the features that matter most to you.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- [360-degree rotatable ring mount] – with multi-angle support, it makes watching videos and films both convenient and comfortable, offering an enviable viewing experience.
- 3D multi-directional shape change, depending on different light and angle
- PC hard back panel + soft silicone frame + four corners Shock Airbags
- The frosted surface prevents most fingerprints and the 3D design is stylish
- The ring mount features a magnetic ring, allowing you to use it in your car or for other magnetic applications
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

