Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Intel Agilex is a portfolio, not a single FPGA with one fixed feature set. Its Agilex 7 F-, I-, and M-Series target different balances of flexibility, high-speed I/O, compute, and memory; Agilex 5 and Agilex 3 address other power, size, and cost constraints. For data-intensive designs, Agilex 7—particularly M-Series—is Intel’s most direct fit, but capabilities such as HBM2e, PCIe 5.0, and high-speed transceivers depend on the specific series and device.

What Intel Agilex is—and who it is for

Agilex includes FPGA and SoC FPGA products: programmable logic devices, with some options integrating processor resources. Intel positions Agilex 7 as its high-performance tier for bandwidth-, compute-, and memory-intensive applications. Its stated target markets include data center, networking, broadcast, defense, industrial, communications, high-performance computing, video, test and measurement, and medical applications. These are examples of intended use, not a guarantee that every Agilex device suits every workload. Intel Agilex family overview and the Agilex 7 product brief describe the family and its positioning.

The useful first question is not simply whether Agilex is fast enough. It is which design constraint matters most: logic and compute, memory bandwidth or capacity, I/O throughput, processor connectivity, power, package, or board size.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How Agilex series differ

Intel separates Agilex into series with distinct priorities. The table summarizes Intel’s stated positioning; it does not imply that every member of a series has every listed interface or maximum.

#1 Best Overall
Terasic DE25-Standard Agilex 5E FPGA Development Kit, A5ED013BB32AE4SR1 Evaluation Board
  • FPGA Evaluation Platform: DE25-Standard Development Kit designed for evaluation of Intel Agilex 5E FPGA (A5ED013BB32AE4SR1) for advanced programmable logic applications
  • Development and Education Focus: Comprehensive development board from Terasic's DE Series, ideal for learning, prototyping, and testing FPGA-based designs and SoC implementations
  • Rich Connectivity Options: Features multiple USB ports, Ethernet, audio jacks (pink, blue, green), GPIO expansion headers, and various interfaces for versatile project development
  • Interactive Components: Equipped with onboard buttons, switches, LED displays, and indicators enabling hands-on experimentation and debugging of digital logic designs
  • Professional Grade Hardware: Robust construction weighing 2.425 pounds with high-quality PCB design, providing a stable platform for complex FPGA development projects
Series Intel’s stated focus Relevant capabilities or context
Agilex 7 F-Series General-purpose flexibility Intel lists transceiver rates up to 58 Gbps and DSP and cryptographic features. Check the specific device for available resources and interfaces. Intel Agilex 7 F-Series
Agilex 7 I-Series High-performance I/O and bandwidth-intensive applications Intel lists transceivers up to 116 Gbps, PCIe 5.0, and CXL support. These are series- and device-dependent capabilities. Intel Agilex 7 I-Series
Agilex 7 M-Series Compute- and memory-intensive workloads Intel describes HBM2e, external memory options including LPDDR5, DDR5, and DDR4, and a hardened memory network-on-chip. Memory choices and peak figures depend on configuration. Intel Agilex 7 M-Series
Agilex 5 E-Series Power and size optimization Intel identifies edge and embedded settings as examples. Intel Agilex 5 E-Series
Agilex 5 D-Series Performance and power efficiency Compare exact device resources and system requirements rather than assuming Agilex 7 interfaces or memory options. Intel Agilex 5 D-Series
Agilex 3 Compact, cost-optimized designs Intel gives edge AI, video, medical, transport, and retail as example contexts. Intel Agilex 3

What makes Agilex 7 relevant to data-intensive work

Moving data into and out of the device

Intel’s Agilex 7 product brief advertises transceiver rates up to 116 Gbps, alongside PCIe 5.0 and CXL capabilities. These options can matter when a design must connect to fast networks, peripherals, or a processor system. They are not universal across Agilex 7: the series and exact part determine which interfaces and rates are available. Review Intel’s Agilex 7 product brief and the device documentation before designing around a headline maximum.

Memory bandwidth and capacity

For M-Series, Intel describes a memory hierarchy that can combine in-package HBM2e with external LPDDR5, DDR5, or DDR4 memory. A hardened memory network-on-chip is intended to move data between memory resources and FPGA fabric. Intel’s M-Series page states maxima of up to 1 TB/s memory bandwidth and up to 32 GB of in-package HBM2e for relevant configurations. These are vendor-published upper limits, not assurances for every device or application. Intel Agilex 7 M-Series.

Rank #2
Arty A7: Artix-7 FPGA Development Board for Makers and Hobbyists (Arty A7-100T)
  • Arty A7 comes in two FPGA variants: Arty A7-35T features Xilinx XC7A35TICSG324-1L. Arty A7-100T features the larger Xilinx XC7A100TCSG324-1.
  • Internal clock speeds exceeding 450MHz, On-chip analog-to-digital converter (XADC), Programmable over JTAG and Quad-SPI Flash
  • 256MB DDR3L with a 16-bit bus @ 667MHz, 16MB Quad-SPI Flash, USB-JTAG Programming circuitry, Powered from USB or any 7V-15V source
  • 10/100 Mbps Ethernet, USB-UART Bridge
  • 4 Switches, 4 Buttons, 1 Reset Button, 4 LEDs, 4 RGB LEDs, 4 Pmod connectors, shield connector

Compute claims need device-level context

The same M-Series page gives inconsistent peak FP16 figures in different sections—up to 37 TFLOPs and up to 38 TFLOPs. Because the discrepancy is not resolved there, neither figure should be treated as a settled family-wide specification; consult current device-specific documentation for the part under consideration.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Intel’s Agilex 7 technical overview describes F-, I-, and M-Series, optional HBM2e above 1 TB/s, PCIe 5.0/CXL, transceivers up to 116 Gbps, and system-in-package chiplet integration. The overview is dated March 18, 2025. Intel Agilex 7 technical overview.

Rank #3
Zynq 7000 FPGA Development Board XC7Z035 XC7Z045 XC7Z100 Dual Core ARM Cortex A9 USB Gigabit Ethernet PCIe SFP FMC SATA for AI Image SDR Projects (PZ7045-FH-KFB, Classic Package)
  • Flexible FPGA Core Options:Supports XC7Z035 XC7Z045 and XC7Z100 SoCs with up to 444K logic cells—suitable for scalable AI, SDR, and industrial designs.
  • Rich Expansion Interfaces:Equipped with PCIe x4, SATA, dual SFP, FMC HPC, USB 2.0 x4, CAN/RS485, and 40P GPIO—perfect for system integration and customization.
  • Robust Memory & Storage:Includes 2GB DDR3, 256Mb QSPI Flash, and 8GB eMMC for OS boot and application storage—ideal for embedded computing tasks.
  • Industrial-Grade Reliability:Wide temperature support (-40°C to +85°C), onboard cooling fan connector, and robust power design (12V/3A input) ensure high reliability.
  • Developer-Friendly Design:Built-in JTAG, UART, SD card, LEDs, and keys for easy debugging and testing—streamlines embedded development and rapid deployment.

How to choose an Agilex device

  1. Identify the bottleneck. Determine whether the design is limited by programmable logic or compute, memory capacity, memory bandwidth, I/O throughput, latency, power, or board footprint.
  2. Shortlist the series against that constraint. Start with F-Series for general-purpose flexibility, I-Series for demanding I/O and processor connectivity, or M-Series for memory- and compute-intensive designs. Consider Agilex 5 or 3 when power, size, or cost is a stronger constraint than Agilex 7’s high-end positioning.
  3. Check the exact part’s resources and interfaces. Confirm memory type and capacity, transceiver rates, PCIe or CXL support, package, and other required resources in current Intel product tables and device datasheets. A family-page maximum does not establish that a particular member includes it.
  4. Check the implementation path before committing. Account for board design, interfaces, development hardware, and the supported software and design flow. Intel’s FPGA design hub organizes resources around architecture planning, board design, interfaces, application design, and software.
  5. Validate performance against your design. Peak specifications and vendor comparisons are not application benchmarks. Evaluate the intended workload on the target device and configuration before relying on expected throughput or performance per watt.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

How to read Intel’s performance statements

Intel’s Agilex overview claims “~2X better fabric performance per watt” versus competing 7 nm FPGAs, with a qualification that performance varies by use and configuration. This is Intel’s comparative claim, not an independently verified result for a reader’s design. Likewise, the transceiver, memory-bandwidth, HBM2e-capacity, and compute figures above are vendor-published maxima tied to applicable configurations. They should guide which devices to investigate, not substitute for device-specific documentation or workload testing. Intel Agilex family overview.

Best Value
Terasic Atum A5 Agilex 5 E-Series SoC FPGA Development Board, A5ED065B, with Cables, Power Supply, USB Interface
  • FPGA Development Platform: Atum A5 Agilex 5 E-Series SoC FPGA development board featuring the A5ED065B chip for advanced programmable logic applications
  • Complete Kit: Includes development board, USB and power cables, power supply adapter, and accessories for immediate setup and evaluation
  • Connectivity Options: Equipped with FMC+ and MIPI (CSI/CSI-2/DSI/DSI-2) interconnect systems for flexible peripheral and camera interface integration
  • Compact Design: Board measures 6.3 inches x 6.1 inches (160 mm x 155 mm), providing a space-efficient platform for FPGA and MCU/MPU SoC development
  • USB Interface: Features USB connectivity for easy programming, debugging, and communication with host computer systems
Rank #4
ZYNQ 7000 FPGA Development Board PZ7010 PZ7020 Starlite XC7Z010 XC7Z020 DDR3 USB Ethernet HDMI JTAG for Embedded Linux and FPGA Learning (PZ7020-SL-C, FPGA Board)
  • ZYNQ-7000 ARM+FPGA SoC: Powered by Xilinx ZYNQ XC7Z010/020 with dual-core ARM Cortex-A9 and programmable logic—ideal for embedded and FPGA development.
  • Integrated Interfaces for Versatile Applications: Features HDMI, USB 2.0 Host, UART, JTAG, Gigabit Ethernet (PS & PL), SD card, and 40-pin expansion for AD/DA, LCD, and camera modules.
  • Robust Memory & Storage: Equipped with 512MB/1GB DDR3, 128Mb QSPI Flash, 64Kbit EEPROM, and boot selection via JTAG/QSPI/SD for flexible design setups.
  • Industrial-Grade Design: Compact 90x60mm board with immersion gold finish, suitable for industrial environments. 5V/1A power input supports stable operation.
  • Support for Linux and Hardware Demos: Supports embedded Linux system, MIPI CSI camera input (7020 only), and comes with HDL demos—perfect for research and education.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.