Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The Inspur NF5488A5 is a 4U server platform validated by NVIDIA for HGX A100 with eight GPUs. Its defining feature is not simply the number of accelerators: the system manual specifies A100 SXM4 modules, while NVIDIA’s eight-GPU HGX design uses NVSwitch to interconnect them. Exact CPU, memory, storage, networking, GPU-memory capacity and warranty depend on the configuration being offered.
This is a documentation-based platform review, not a hands-on performance review. NVIDIA’s published HGX specifications describe the platform design; they are not benchmark results measured on an NF5488A5.
What is the Inspur NF5488A5?
The NF5488A5 is an enterprise 4U rack server designed to host eight NVIDIA A100 SXM4 accelerators in an HGX A100 configuration. NVIDIA’s certification record lists the NF5488A5 as an HGX A100 8-GPU system and identifies bare-metal compatibility. That validates the platform category, but it does not specify the parts in an individual unit. NVIDIA certified systems
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallOutdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchThe system’s configuration matters as much as its model name. Two NF5488A5 listings can differ in GPU memory, processors, installed RAM, storage, network adapters, firmware and support terms. Confirm the bill of materials for the particular server rather than treating the model name as a complete specification.
#1 Best Overall
- Professional AI & Creator Workstation: AMD Radeon AI PRO R9700 GPU with 32GB GDDR6 is engineered for AI development, professional content creation, and compute-intensive workloads.
- Massive 32GB Memory Capacity: 32GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus provides ample bandwidth for large AI models, 8K video editing, and complex 3D rendering.
- Advanced RDNA 4 with AI Accelerators: 64 Compute Units with 3rd Gen Ray Tracing and dedicated 2nd Gen AI Accelerators for groundbreaking AI performance and visual computing.
- Professional Blower Cooling: Efficient single blower design exhausts heat directly out of the chassis, ideal for multi-GPU workstation and server configurations.
- Enterprise-Grade Thermal Solution: Vapor chamber heatsink with industrial Honeywell PTM7950 thermal interface material ensures reliable cooling under sustained professional loads.
NF5488A5 specifications and configuration
The Inspur manual describes a dual-socket platform with AMD EPYC Rome- or Milan-generation processors, eight A100 SXM4 GPUs, and DDR4 memory. The listed component limits describe supported configurations, not necessarily the configuration in a used server. Inspur NF5488A5 manual
| Component | Documented platform detail |
|---|---|
| Form factor | 4U rack server (Inspur manual) |
| Processors | Two AMD EPYC Rome or Milan processors; manual excerpt lists a 225–240 W TDP range (Inspur manual) |
| System memory | DDR4 RDIMM or LRDIMM at up to 3200 MHz; up to 2 TB (Inspur manual) |
| Accelerators | Eight NVIDIA A100 SXM4 GPUs, offered in 40 GB or 80 GB variants; up to 400 W listed per GPU (Inspur manual) |
| Drives and networking | Configuration-dependent; the manual’s listed platform limits do not identify the parts installed in a particular unit |
These figures are platform support details rather than a guarantee that every NF5488A5 contains the maximum configuration. Ask for the exact CPU model and pair, total RAM, GPU memory per card, installed drives and network adapters, and the server’s firmware and condition.
What eight-GPU HGX A100 adds
HGX is NVIDIA’s accelerator platform design, including the high-speed GPU interconnect. NVIDIA’s software guide says the eight-GPU HGX A100 configuration is interconnected with NVSwitch. Its four-GPU configuration, by contrast, uses a fully connected NVLink arrangement. NVIDIA HGX A100 Software User Guide
For the eight-GPU version, NVIDIA’s 2020 HGX A100 datasheet lists up to 640 GB of aggregate GPU memory, 600 GB/s GPU-to-GPU bandwidth and 4.8 TB/s aggregate bandwidth. The same sheet lists peak figures of 156 TF FP64, 2.5 PF TF32, 5 PF FP16 and 10 POPS INT8; figures marked with an asterisk use sparsity. These are NVIDIA platform specifications, not NF5488A5 test results. NVIDIA HGX A100 datasheet
Rank #2
- 【AI Max+ 395 AI Workstation】16 cores, 32 threads, up to 5.1 GHz boost and 80 MB cache. Integrated Radeon 8060S graphics with 40 CUs, RDNA 3.5, delivers performance close to RTX 4060/4070 laptop GPUs. Triple-engine design(CPU+GPU+XDNA 2 NPU) with up to 126 TOPS total, including 50+ TOPS dedicated NPU for local AI inference and machine learning acceleration. Ideal for AI development, content creation, virtualization, data analysis, and demanding multitasking. Compact, high-performance workstation.
- 【256-bit LPDDR5X MAX 128GB】The LPDDR5X onboard memory reaches 8400 MT/s - 1.5x faster than DDR5 SODIMM. Unlock the full potential of your graphics with massive 128GB memory pooling. This system allows you to manually assign up to 128GB of the onboard RAM to serve as video memory (VRAM) directly within the BIOS setup, delivering unparalleled performance for 4K video editing, and AI model training without the need for a discrete graphics card.
- 【Lastest GPU 8060S & XDNA 2 NPU】Built on the RDNA 3.5 architecture, the AMD Radeon 8060S Graphics iGPU features 40 compute units (2,560 stream processors). It delivers performance on par with NVIDIA's mobile RTX 4070, efficient encoding/decoding for AVC, HEVC, VP9, and AV1 video codecs. And It can connect 4 screens via HDMI & DisplayPort & Full Featured USB4 x2 to efficiently handle your tasks and meet your specific needs. Supports 8K/4K resolution displays.
- 【Dual LAN (2.5GbE+10GbE)& WiFi 7】The computer has double LAN, one is 2.5GbE (I226), the other is 10GbE(AQC113). provides more applications, such as firewall, soft routing, multichannel aggregation. Built-in WiFi module, support WiFi 7 and Bluetooth5.4. Known as 802.11be, Wi-Fi 7 promises up to 46Gbps theoretical throughput, making it 4.8x faster than Wi-Fi 6. and computer has 4 built-in NVMe SSD slots, 1 SD card slot, allowing you to expand its storage capacity.
- 【Engineered to Endure】The computer measures 7.13 x 7.24 x 2.99 inches. AI mini pc is encased in a premium all-aluminium chassis. Dual turbo CPU fans deliver silent, ultra-efficient cooling, To enable the computer to maintain stable operation for a long time. We offer up to 2 years warranty and lifetime professional customer service. Please feel free to contact us if any issues happened. thanks
Workload throughput can vary with the GPU memory version, precision, sparsity, model and data, software stack, host configuration, network fabric and power or cooling limits. No system-specific NF5488A5 benchmark, wall-power measurement, acoustic result or thermal test is established here. The platform figures above explain the interconnect and theoretical design capability, not what a particular workload will achieve.
A100 SXM4 versus PCIe: which specifications apply?
The NF5488A5 manual specifies SXM4 GPUs, so comparisons should use NVIDIA’s SXM specifications rather than assume the server has PCIe add-in cards. NVIDIA’s A100 datasheet distinguishes the 80 GB SXM and PCIe versions: each has 80 GB of HBM2e, but the SXM version is rated for up to 2,039 GB/s memory bandwidth and 400 W standard TDP, while the PCIe version is rated for up to 1,935 GB/s and 300 W. NVIDIA lists up to 600 GB/s NVLink for SXM through HGX; PCIe A100 connects through NVLink Bridge for up to two GPUs. These are NVIDIA’s published specifications, not NF5488A5 measurements. NVIDIA A100 datasheet
That distinction matters when assessing a listing or comparing systems: a server with eight SXM accelerators and NVSwitch is not interchangeable with a collection of PCIe A100 cards simply because both use the A100 name. Confirm that the offered unit is actually equipped with the stated SXM4 GPUs.
GPU memory and MIG
Eight 80 GB A100 SXM GPUs provide up to 640 GB of aggregate GPU memory; eight 40 GB cards provide 320 GB. Aggregate capacity does not mean that a single GPU has that much local memory. Model placement, parallelism and the software stack determine how a workload can use memory distributed across GPUs.
Rank #3
- [ Maximum AI Compute Power ] Dominate complex workloads with the ASUS ESC8000A-E13. This 4U rack server is a powerhouse engineered for mass-scale AI, machine learning, and deep training. Featuring support for dual AMD EPYC 9005/9004 processors and up to eight dual-slot GPUs, it delivers the raw computational muscle required to train LLMs and run complex simulations effortlessly. Accelerate your data science pipeline and transform raw data into actionable intelligence faster than ever.
- [ Advanced Thermal Efficiency ] High performance demands elite cooling. The ESC8000A-E13 features a cutting-edge aerodynamic design with independent CPU and GPU airflow tunnels. Equipped with redundant hot-swap fans and optimized for liquid cooling integrations, this 4U server ensures maximum uptime under heavy, sustained workloads. Keep your data center running cool, quiet, and highly efficient while preventing thermal throttling during mission-critical enterprise operations.
- [ Scale with Flexible Storage ] Future-proof your infrastructure with unmatched storage and expansion flexibility. This offers comprehensive front-panel drive bays supporting Gen5 NVMe, SAS, or SATA drives alongside multiple PCIe 5.0 slots. Designed as a high-density 4U server capable of housing eight dual-slot GPUs: NVD H200, RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell, RTX PRO 4500 Blackwell or AMD Instinct MI350P PCIe Card, each supporting up to 600 watts.
- [ Enterprise-Grade Reliability ] Minimize downtime and secure your ecosystem with server-grade redundancy. The ESC8000A-E13 is built for 24/7 continuous operation, boasting 2+2 redundant (3200W total) 80 PLUS Titanium power supplies and integrated ASUS ASMB11-iKVM for comprehensive out-of-band management. Ideal for cloud service providers, rendering farms, and large enterprise infrastructure, it combines robust physical hardware with smart remote monitoring to safeguard your digital assets.
- [Reliability Guaranteed] Shop with total peace of mind knowing that every new computer component we sell is backed by our EPC 3-year warranty. Whether you are investing in high-speed DDR5 RAM or a powerhouse GPU, we protect your build against defects and performance failures. We stand firmly behind the quality of our hardware, ensuring that your setup remains fast, stable, and secure for years to come.
NVIDIA says the 80 GB SXM A100 supports up to seven MIG instances of 10 GB each. MIG partitions GPU resources for separate instances; it does not turn one card into seven full GPUs or establish seven-way workload scaling.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.What to check before buying a used NF5488A5
A reseller listing available through a quote request showed a used NF5488A5 with eight 80 GB A100-SXM4 GPUs and two AMD EPYC 7713 processors. The indexed listing gave an availability date of September 4, 2026, but no comparable published price. This is evidence of one seller’s stated configuration, not a stable market price or proof that the same inventory remains available. IT Creations NF5488A5 listing
A PNY product result also describes a certified Inspur HGX A100 system with 40 GB or 80 GB GPU options and storage choices. Treat that as corroboration that configurations vary, not confirmation of current stock or price; direct access to the product page was unavailable. PNY Inspur certified systems
Before accepting a quote, request written confirmation of the following for the specific serial-numbered unit:
Rank #4
- AMD socket sTR5 supports up to 96-core CPUs: Ready for AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 7000 WX-Series Processors.
- Ultrafast connectivity:Seven PCIe 5.0 x16 slots, dual 10 Gb LAN ports, four M.2 slots, two rear USB4 40Gbps Type-C and SlimSAS NVMe support.
- CPU and memory overclocking: Support for up to 2TB ECC R-DIMM DDR5 memory modules (1DPC)
- Robust power and thermal design: 32 power stages with two 8-pin power connectors for the CPU, massive VRM cooling, chipset and M.2 heatsinks with active fans, and M.2 thermal pad.
- PCIe Q-release Slim: Remove the graphics card by directly pulling it up, instead of pressing a PCIe latch.
- Exact GPU model, SXM4 form, memory per GPU and whether all eight accelerators are present and functional.
- CPU model and quantity, installed RAM and memory type, and the server’s firmware versions.
- Drive types, capacities and counts, plus the network adapters and their speeds.
- Power supplies, rack rails and included accessories.
- Condition, warranty or support coverage, shipping charges, return window and the terms for testing or replacing faulty components.
- Total delivered price and any quote assumptions, including whether support, installation or configuration work is included.
Because this is a high-power 4U accelerator server, confirm that the intended rack, facility power, cooling and network fabric can accommodate the offered configuration. The cited platform documentation does not establish a single deployment requirement that applies to every workload or facility, so obtain those requirements for the actual build and operating environment rather than relying on a generic estimate.
Who should consider this platform?
The NF5488A5 is worth evaluating when a project specifically needs an eight-GPU A100 SXM/HGX system and can support enterprise rack hardware. NVSwitch and the HGX topology are relevant to multi-GPU workloads that need fast GPU-to-GPU communication, but the presence of that interconnect alone cannot predict application performance.
It is a less straightforward choice when the buyer needs a known out-of-box configuration, a public fixed price, or performance evidence for a particular workload. In those cases, make the vendor quote and acceptance criteria configuration-specific: identify the software and workload to validate, and agree on what test results, support and return terms the seller will provide. No universally superior alternative or current street-price comparison is established by the available product evidence.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

