iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
As of 10 October 2026, the official materials described here do not establish a generally available API that lets an arbitrary AI agent choose and execute UPI payments. They document narrower capabilities: an AI support pilot, announced user-authorized device payments within user-defined limits, a credit-reservation feature for repeat purchases, consent-based financial-data sharing, and AI agents used to coordinate payment-system engineering. Those are different things, and none by itself proves that an agent can autonomously spend a user’s money.
Can AI agents make UPI payments in India?
It depends on what “AI agent payment” means. NPCI’s public descriptions cover tools that can help with payment questions, manage some mandates, or let a user-authorized connected device initiate a payment in a bounded context. They do not establish a general production authorization model for an AI agent that independently selects a merchant, amount, and time and completes a UPI payment.
That distinction matters for developers: an assistant that explains a transaction is not the same as a device acting under a user-defined limit, and neither is the same as an autonomous agent authorized to decide when and where to spend. The NPCI materials below document the first two kinds of capability and related infrastructure, but do not specify the third.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →What payment-related capabilities are documented?
The features differ in who or what they serve, what action they support, and how much implementation detail is public. NPCI announcements and pilot descriptions should not be read as proof of universal rollout or as API specifications.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
| Capability | Documented purpose | Authorization, controls, and availability |
|---|---|---|
| UPI HELP | AI-powered payment support, transaction-status checks, complaint logging and tracking, and mandate viewing or lifecycle actions. | NPCI’s 8 October 2025 circular describes a pilot offered on behalf of a customer’s bank. It says decisions remain with the customer and/or issuer bank. Access is described through participating member banks and DigiSaathi; broader app/API integration was contemplated. The circular does not establish universal availability. |
| UPI IoT Payments | Payments initiated by connected devices in response to context, routines, voice, or text, including examples such as fuel and EV charging. | NPCI’s October 2025 announcement describes user authorization and user-defined limits. It does not provide an API contract, eligible-participant rules, a supported-device list, or bank-by-bank deployment status. |
| UPI Reserve Pay (UPI SBMD on Credit Accounts) | Setting aside part of a credit-card or pre-sanctioned credit-line limit for repeat purchases, with blocked and used amounts visible across merchant, UPI, and issuer apps. | NPCI’s October 2025 announcement describes the reserve concept and example contexts such as e-commerce, food delivery, and cab services. It does not state a general agent-delegation rule, a spending cap, or a technical API. |
| Account Aggregator | Sharing customer financial information between financial institutions based on the customer’s instruction and explicit consent. | The Department of Financial Services describes participation as voluntary under an RBI-directed framework. The framework concerns data sharing, not payment initiation. |
| NPCI AtOM | Coordinating payment-system changes across NPCI and ecosystem partners, from requirements through implementation, testing, and certification. | NPCI describes a public open-source edition distinct from its in-house version. It is an engineering platform, not a consumer payment authorization product. |
| Banking Connect | Interoperable net banking for merchants, using QR and intent options to connect banks and payment aggregators through a single integration. | NPCI’s October 2025 announcement positions it as an interoperability and onboarding development, not as an AI-agent wallet or authorization mechanism. Current availability and implementation requirements need current NPCI documentation. |
How do AI agents pay through UPI?
The public material does not give developers a documented end-to-end method for an arbitrary AI agent to initiate a UPI payment. The closest described capability is NPCI’s UPI IoT announcement: a user authorizes a device, defines limits, and the device may initiate a payment in response to context or an instruction such as a routine, voice, or text trigger.
NPCI’s October 2025 examples include connected cars, smart glasses, and smart TVs, with use cases such as fuel and EV charging. The announcement does not describe a general-purpose agent API, how a developer enrolls a device, which banks or devices support the capability, what authentication is required at payment time, or whether an agent may select any merchant. Treat it as a bounded device-payment announcement, not as permission to build an autonomous UPI spender against an undocumented interface.
What does UPI HELP let an AI assistant do?
NPCI circular NPCI/UPI/OC-227/2025-26, dated 8 October 2025, describes UPI HELP as a pilot for AI-powered customer support. Its stated functions include answering digital-payment questions; checking transaction status; logging and tracking complaints, including specified dispute-support cases; and showing active mandates with actions such as pause, resume, or revoke through deep links to UPI apps.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
The circular says the service is offered by NPCI on behalf of the customer’s bank and that decisions are made by the customer and/or issuer bank. This is assistance and mandate management, not documentation that the model chooses a new payment and executes it on the customer’s behalf. NPCI’s October 2025 announcement said UPI HELP was powered by its small language model and was then available in English, with additional Indian languages planned. That is a dated launch description, not a guarantee of language or service availability in every app today.
NPCI’s circular placed the initiative in the context of approximately 20 billion UPI transactions per month. That is NPCI’s approximate figure in the 8 October 2025 circular, not a current independently measured transaction count.
What is UPI Reserve Pay?
UPI Reserve Pay, described by NPCI as Single Block Multiple Debit (UPI SBMD) on Credit Accounts, lets a user block part of a credit-card or pre-sanctioned credit-line limit for repeat purchases. The announcement says the user can see blocked and used amounts across merchant apps, UPI apps, and issuer platforms, and names e-commerce, food delivery, and cab-aggregator contexts.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
A reserved credit amount is not the same as general agent authority. The October 2025 announcement does not establish that an AI agent may create the reserve, decide how to use it, or spend against it without further user or issuer controls. It also does not state a universal cap or provide a developer API specification.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDoes Account Aggregator enable agent payments?
No: the Department of Financial Services describes Account Aggregator (AA) as a consent-based financial-data-sharing framework, not a payment rail. An AA retrieves or collects a customer’s financial information and transfers it between financial institutions on the basis of the individual’s instruction and explicit consent. Participation is voluntary. Access to financial data through AA does not, by itself, authorize a payment or move funds.
The department’s framework page says the RBI had registered 17 Account Aggregators. Its progress figures, explicitly dated 31 March 2026, report 179 Financial Information Providers and 989 Financial Information Users live, more than 2.88 billion financial accounts enabled for sharing, and 284.6 million user-linked accounts. These are ecosystem adoption figures for data sharing; they are not counts of payment-capable agents or UPI agent transactions.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
What is NPCI AtOM, and why is it not an agent wallet?
NPCI describes AtOM—Agentic Orchestration & Messaging—as an enterprise agent-to-agent platform for coordinating changes across NPCI, banks, and payment service providers. Its public description spans research and requirements, implementation, partner readiness, testing, and certification. The public edition is open source and distinct from NPCI’s in-house version; the page says generated code stops at a build/merge request and remains subject to human review. Its architecture begins with UPI as a domain pack.
That describes agents helping people build and coordinate changes to payment systems. It does not describe agents spending from consumers’ UPI accounts. Similarly, NPCI’s Banking Connect announcement concerns interoperable merchant net-banking integration, not a user-delegation standard for AI.
Recommended Free Tools
Is there an API for agentic payments in India?
The official materials described here do not establish a generally available API for arbitrary AI-agent UPI payments. UPI HELP’s circular mentions further app/API integration as a possibility, but its documented scope is support and mandate actions. The IoT announcement describes user-authorized device initiation, but supplies no API contract or general eligibility and certification rules. Neither source is enough to infer a production-ready agent-payment interface.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
The RBI Payment Aggregator Master Direction is relevant to payment businesses, but the available result for the direction states narrowly that merchants should be onboarded under its due-diligence requirements from 1 January 2026. That statement does not determine whether a particular AI product is a payment aggregator, whether it handles funds, or whether a participant is eligible to initiate transactions. Developers should consult the current RBI-hosted direction and applicable NPCI and bank documentation before making compliance decisions.
What should developers verify before building?
Before treating a proposed integration as an agent payment product, get answers from the relevant bank, NPCI, or other authorized participant to these implementation questions. The public descriptions above do not settle them.
- Participant and access: Which regulated or approved participant provides the capability, and what current NPCI, bank, or partner API and certification steps apply?
- Agent authority: Can the software only recommend an action, or can it initiate a transaction? Which party makes the final decision?
- Consent and authentication: How does the user grant authority, authenticate a payment, and receive a clear record of what was authorized?
- Boundaries: How are merchant, amount, purpose, frequency, and expiry limits enforced, and which party applies those controls?
- Control after authorization: How can the user revoke or change authority, and how do cancellations and refunds work?
- Failures and disputes: Who bears liability for mistaken merchant selection, prompt injection, compromised credentials, duplicate retries, or a disputed transaction?
Do not treat data access, a mandate-management link, a device-payment announcement, a credit reserve, or an engineering platform as a substitute for those answers. Confirm that the exact production capability is available to the intended participants and region before designing around it.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

