Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

HubSpot Smart CRM is the customer-data layer at the center of HubSpot’s platform. It stores contacts, companies, interaction history, deals and tasks in one place, and it is sold both as a standalone paid product and as a feature set included with paid HubSpot Hubs. For a growing or larger organization, the practical question is not whether it manages contacts, but which edition gives you the record limits, seats, permissions and automation you need, and what it costs at that level.

This review is based on HubSpot’s own product pages, pricing page and its 2026 Form 10-K. It describes what HubSpot says the product does. It does not include hands-on testing, independent performance measurements or a competitor comparison, so treat the capabilities below as vendor claims to verify against your own requirements.

What Smart CRM is supposed to do

HubSpot describes Smart CRM as the customer-information system behind its wider platform. In the Form 10-K for the year filed February 11, 2026, CEO Yamini Rangan describes it this way:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

“The core of our customer platform is our Smart CRM: a unified data platform of lead and customer information that allows businesses to track their interactions with contacts and customers, manage their customer activities, report on their pipeline and sales, and manage and govern their team and business processes.”

That is a company description, not an independent assessment. The practical consequence is that Smart CRM is designed to be shared by marketing, sales and service tools inside HubSpot, so the same contact record is meant to feed all of them. If your business only needs a sales pipeline, a standalone CRM may be enough; if you already run marketing or service software, the integration value is the main reason to look at Smart CRM.

How contacts and companies are organized

Records in HubSpot are built around two objects: contacts (people) and companies (organizations). According to HubSpot’s contact-management page, a contact or company record is the place where you do most of the day-to-day work. Within a record, HubSpot describes these functions:

  • Create and update records, including manual entry and editing of contact and company details.
  • Log activity such as emails and calls, so communication history sits on the record.
  • View prior interactions in one timeline rather than across separate inboxes.
  • Assign follow-ups and tasks to team members from the record.
  • Schedule meetings and add deals directly from a contact or company.
  • Enrich records using HubSpot’s database and integrations, which HubSpot names as Gmail, Outlook, Google Drive and Dropbox.

HubSpot’s CRM overview also describes deal and task management, CRM import, pipelines, reporting, email tracking, email templates, meeting scheduling, live chat and sales quotes. Which of these you get depends on the plan, so check the plan table before you assume a feature is available to your team.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Free CRM versus Smart CRM: which limit applies

HubSpot offers free CRM tools with no expiration date, and separately sells Smart CRM as a paid product. The two are easy to confuse because HubSpot publishes several limit figures on different pages. The table below sets out what each page states, as captured in 2026.

Item Free CRM tools Paid subscription Source
Contacts Up to 1,000 contacts Not stated on the CRM overview page HubSpot CRM product page, 2026
Users Up to 2 users Varies by edition; see the live pricing page HubSpot CRM product page, 2026
Contact and company records Up to 1,000 records Up to 15 million records HubSpot contact-management page, 2026
Expiration None stated Subscription terms apply HubSpot CRM product page, 2026

The two pages do not spell out whether the 1,000-record limit counts contacts and companies together or separately, and the contact-management page combines the two record types into one figure. Until HubSpot’s live pages settle that point, plan for the lower figure, and confirm the counting rule with HubSpot sales before you migrate a large list.

Editions and price

The standalone Smart CRM pricing page lists two paid editions, Professional and Enterprise. It also states that Smart CRM features are included when you buy Starter, Professional or Enterprise editions of a premium Hub. That means there are two purchase paths, and their prices are not interchangeable.

Edition Price shown on the Smart CRM pricing page (2026 capture) Billing basis Notes
Smart CRM Professional $45 per seat per month Annual commitment A $50 per seat per month figure is also shown for monthly billing
Smart CRM Enterprise $75 per seat per month Not stated on the captured page Includes the broader feature set described by HubSpot
Free Smart CRM access Free tier Not applicable Free access is limited as described in the table above

These prices come from a page HubSpot updates frequently, and the figures are in US dollars as displayed. Promotional offers, credits and seat minimums can change the effective cost, and HubSpot’s general CRM product page shows Starter, Professional and Enterprise price examples that use different packaging. Do not carry numbers from one page to the other. Before you budget, open the live Smart CRM pricing page and record the date and billing cadence you saw.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Features by level

HubSpot’s Smart CRM pricing page describes a broader feature set than the free tools. The features it names are:

  • Automatic enrichment of contact and company records.
  • Breeze Assistant, HubSpot’s AI assistant.
  • Custom objects, for tracking data types beyond contacts, companies and deals.
  • Automation workflows.
  • Custom reporting.
  • Integrations.

HubSpot states that some entitlements vary by tier and that AI and credit usage is metered, so the feature list on a given page is a starting point rather than a guarantee for your account. Confirm each feature you depend on against the edition you intend to buy, and ask for written confirmation of any usage limits tied to AI features.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Is it a fit for a bigger business?

Fit depends on how your business uses customer data. Use this checklist to test it before you commit:

  • Record volume: Estimate your current contacts and companies, plus annual growth. Compare against the free limit and the paid limit, and confirm how they count.
  • Seats: Count everyone who needs edit access, not just sales reps. Seat pricing scales linearly, so each seat adds the per-seat figure above.
  • Permissions and custom objects: If you need to restrict what teams see or model data beyond standard objects, confirm that the edition you are considering includes those controls.
  • Reporting and automation: Write down the three reports and the two workflows you need. Check them against the feature list for each edition.
  • Existing HubSpot use: If you already pay for a Hub, Smart CRM features may already be included, which changes the cost comparison.
  • Integrations and migration: List the email, file and other tools your team uses. HubSpot names Gmail, Outlook, Google Drive and Dropbox for enrichment and integrations; anything else needs to be checked.

HubSpot’s Form 10-K mentions a partner ecosystem for implementation and migration. The filing does not name specific partners or implementation costs, so budget that work separately.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What is not established

Several points that matter for a larger rollout are not covered by HubSpot’s public pages used here. Performance, data-migration effort, time to value and total cost of ownership are not measured in this review. Independent comparisons with other CRM providers are also not part of this assessment. HubSpot’s published figures are product and pricing details, not independent market data. If a decision depends on any of these points, run a trial against a sample of your own records and time the import, enrichment and reporting steps yourself.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.