Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsiTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Plan a four-GPU workstation from the exact graphics-card variant and the exact OEM chassis—not from the number of cards alone. Four NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Max-Q Workstation Edition cards represent 1,200 W of GPU board power (4 × 300 W). Four standard RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Workstation Edition cards represent 2,400 W (4 × 600 W). Those are GPU-only specification subtotals, not measurements of wall draw, complete-system heat, branch-circuit demand, UPS capacity, or a safe power-supply rating.
The practical sequence is to freeze the GPU SKU, obtain the OEM’s complete electrical and mechanical drawings, add the CPU and platform loads, verify sustained cooling at the intended power limit, and then confirm rack height, depth, rails, airflow, cable clearance, and service access. NVIDIA’s 2025 materials describe four-card Max-Q OEM workstations with up to 384 GB of aggregate GPU memory, but that category statement does not mean every current OEM model has the same availability or fit.
Start by choosing the GPU variant
The two RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell workstation editions have materially different planning requirements. Do not combine the power figure from one edition with the cooling or physical assumptions of the other. Put the exact part number and edition on the system quote before doing any electrical or rack calculation.
| Characteristic | RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Max-Q Workstation Edition | RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Workstation Edition |
|---|---|---|
| Total board power per card | 300 W, specified by NVIDIA in its 2025 materials | 600 W, specified by NVIDIA in its 2025 materials |
| Four-card GPU board-power subtotal | 1,200 W (4 × 300 W calculation) | 2,400 W (4 × 600 W calculation) |
| Cooling description | Active-cooled | Double-flow-through solution |
| Published card dimensions | 4.4 in high × 10.5 in long; dual-slot | Use the dimensions and slot requirements for the quoted card; do not substitute the Max-Q dimensions |
| Memory noted in NVIDIA’s four-GPU description | 96 GB GDDR7 ECC per card; up to 384 GB across four cards | Do not assume the Max-Q memory or four-card system statement applies to this edition |
| Four-card scalability | NVIDIA describes the Max-Q edition as scalable to four GPUs in its OEM workstation solution material | A four-card configuration requires separate OEM validation |
The 1,200 W and 2,400 W figures are arithmetic using NVIDIA’s per-card total-board-power specifications. They are not published laboratory measurements of a complete workstation and should not be presented as such.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
Convert the card specification into a system power plan
Use the board-power subtotal only as the first line of a load worksheet. A complete system also draws power through the CPU, memory, motherboard, storage, networking, fans, pumps if present, USB devices, voltage-conversion stages, and other platform components. The OEM’s maximum input rating and power-supply configuration are the controlling values for procurement.
Use this calculation order
- Count the cards in the quoted configuration. Record the exact edition, not merely “RTX PRO 6000.”
- Multiply count by the edition’s specified board power. Four Max-Q cards: 4 × 300 W = 1,200 W. Four standard Workstation Edition cards: 4 × 600 W = 2,400 W.
- Add the non-GPU platform loads supplied by the OEM. Request separate figures or a documented maximum for the CPU, memory population, drives, fans, and any accelerators or network cards.
- Account for conversion and operating margin in the OEM’s system specification. The resulting number must come from the quoted platform’s PSU documentation, not from adding an arbitrary margin to the GPU subtotal.
- Translate the system maximum into facility requirements. Have the OEM and a qualified electrical professional specify input voltage, phase, connector, circuit rating, receptacle, and UPS requirements for the actual region and configuration.
A useful worksheet therefore has at least these rows:
| Worksheet row | What to enter | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| GPU board power | Card count × the exact edition’s board-power specification | Shows the accelerator-only subtotal; it is not wall draw |
| CPU and platform | OEM-provided maximum or design value for the selected processor and motherboard | High-end CPUs and memory can materially change system input |
| Memory and storage | Actual DIMM count, drive count, controllers, and network adapters | Configuration changes alter both load and cooling |
| Fans and other devices | Chassis fans, pumps, USB devices, and add-in cards in the quote | These loads are outside the GPU board-power number |
| PSU architecture | Total capacity, number of modules, input connectors, and redundancy behavior | Capacity and fault tolerance are different questions |
| Facility input | OEM-recommended voltage, phase, circuit, receptacle, and UPS arrangement | Determines whether the installation can legally and reliably power the system |
Why a GPU subtotal is not a PSU recommendation
A 1,200 W GPU subtotal does not establish that a 1,200 W PSU is adequate. The PSU must also support the rest of the system, transient behavior, connector limits, cooling at the installation’s inlet temperature, and any redundancy mode. Likewise, a 2,400 W GPU subtotal is not a statement that a particular circuit or UPS can supply the machine. Ask the system supplier for the maximum system input, the supported PSU combinations, and the behavior when a PSU module or input feed fails.
Request the right electrical data from the OEM
Before purchasing, send the vendor a configuration-specific request rather than asking for a generic “four-GPU wattage.” Require the answer to identify the exact CPU, memory, storage, networking, GPU edition, and PSU population.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
- Maximum system input power for the quoted configuration, with the test or operating condition attached.
- Nominal and maximum input current for the intended voltage and phase.
- PSU model, total capacity, number of modules, efficiency assumptions, and whether the rating changes in redundant mode.
- Power-cable and GPU auxiliary-connector types, quantity, routing, and bend-clearance requirements.
- Recommended branch-circuit and receptacle arrangement for the installation country.
- UPS compatibility, minimum UPS output rating, bypass requirements, and whether dual power feeds are supported.
- Any restrictions on running four GPUs at their intended power limit while the CPU and storage are under sustained load.
Do not accept a response that lists only the GPU board-power subtotal. The decision is based on the complete system’s specified input and the facility’s available electrical service.
Design cooling around sustained operation
Nearly all electrical input to the workstation eventually becomes heat in the room. The card-level label—active-cooled for Max-Q or double-flow-through for the standard Workstation Edition—describes the card’s thermal solution, not the adequacy of a four-card chassis. Four cards can be electrically possible yet thermally unsuitable if the enclosure cannot move the required air continuously.
Questions the chassis supplier must answer
- What sustained GPU, CPU, and combined workload was used to validate the four-card configuration?
- What inlet-temperature range is supported, and is the rating different for a tower and a rack-mounted installation?
- Which direction does air travel through the chassis, and what airflow rate is required at the rack position?
- What clearances are required at the front, rear, top, and sides for intake and exhaust?
- How do fan speeds and acoustic levels change when all four GPUs operate continuously?
- Can all four cards hold their intended power limit without thermal throttling under the quoted CPU and memory population?
- What happens when a fan, pump, or PSU module fails, and is operation at reduced performance supported?
- What room or rack-level temperature and humidity limits apply to the warranty?
Ask for the thermal test conditions in writing. A short demonstration or an idle-temperature figure does not establish sustained four-GPU capacity. The answer should cover the exact chassis, card spacing, fan profile, inlet temperature, and workload class you intend to run.
Estimate facility heat without overstating precision
For room planning, use the OEM’s measured or specified system input under the intended workload. The GPU-only figures are useful for comparing the two editions, but they do not provide a complete heat-load number. Give the facility team the system’s maximum and expected sustained input, rack location, airflow direction, and operating schedule so HVAC capacity can be evaluated for the actual installation.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Verify card spacing and enclosure fit
NVIDIA lists the Max-Q card as 4.4 inches high, 10.5 inches long, and dual-slot. Those dimensions describe the card, not the finished workstation. Four dual-slot cards also need motherboard slots or risers with the correct spacing, power-cable clearance, structural support, and a cooling path that is not blocked by adjacent cards.
Mechanical checks for a tower or rack chassis
- Card envelope: Confirm length, height, slot thickness, retention brackets, and any rear connector overhang against the OEM drawing.
- Slot topology: Verify that all four electrical slots are available at the required bandwidth and that risers, backplanes, or bifurcation settings are included.
- Cable bend radius: Check clearance beside and above each card before installing auxiliary power leads. A card may fit while its connector does not.
- Internal obstructions: Account for DIMM latches, drive cages, CPU coolers, fan walls, pumps, and removable brackets.
- Service access: Confirm that a failed card or fan can be removed without dismantling unrelated hardware or removing the chassis from the rack.
- External dimensions: Obtain chassis height in rack units, overall depth, width, front and rear handle clearance, and the space needed for cables.
- Rails and rack load: Verify rail-kit compatibility, static and sliding load ratings, mounting-hole pattern, and whether the rack can support the fully populated system.
- Airflow path: Match the chassis intake and exhaust direction to the rack’s blanking panels, aisle layout, and any containment system.
If the selected product is a tower, decide where it will stand, how its intake and exhaust remain unobstructed, and how technicians will move and service it. If it is rack-mounted, confirm the rack depth and rail specification with the system vendor; the GPU’s 10.5-inch length does not establish the workstation’s rack depth.
Understand what the four-GPU OEM statement does—and does not—mean
NVIDIA’s 2025 solution material describes latest-generation OEM RTX PRO AI workstations that can support up to four RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Max-Q GPUs, with 384 GB of total GPU memory when four 96 GB cards are used. This establishes that a four-card OEM configuration class exists. It does not identify a universally available model, guarantee a particular rack form factor, or supply the full-system PSU, cooling, circuit, UPS, rack-unit, or rack-depth values for every vendor.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Use that statement to narrow the procurement search, then require a current configuration sheet from the OEM. The sheet should name the chassis, motherboard or riser arrangement, GPU part number, PSU modules, memory population, storage, network adapters, rails, and supported environmental limits.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
Compare Max-Q and standard cards on the right axes
Power is only one decision variable. A fair comparison keeps the workload and system configuration consistent and evaluates the following axes:
| Decision axis | Max-Q edition | Standard Workstation Edition | What still needs OEM confirmation |
|---|---|---|---|
| GPU board power | 300 W per card; 1,200 W for four | 600 W per card; 2,400 W for four | Complete-system input and facility circuit |
| Thermal approach | Active-cooled | Double-flow-through | Sustained four-card temperature and airflow in the selected chassis |
| Physical planning | 4.4 in high, 10.5 in long, dual-slot | Use the quoted card’s drawing | Slot spacing, risers, cable clearance, chassis depth and rack height |
| Four-card platform evidence | NVIDIA describes up to four in latest-generation OEM systems | No equivalent four-card assumption should be made | Current availability and validated configuration |
| Memory statement | 96 GB GDDR7 ECC per card; 384 GB across four in the cited OEM description | Not established by the Max-Q statement | Exact memory capacity and software support for the selected edition |
Performance, acquisition cost, and model-specific availability are not established by these card-level specifications. Obtain current, system-specific evidence before using them as selection criteria.
A procurement workflow that prevents expensive rework
- Freeze the SKU. Put “RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Max-Q Workstation Edition” or “RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Workstation Edition” on the request, including card count.
- Define the workload. State whether the machine will run sustained training, inference, rendering, simulation, or mixed CPU/GPU jobs. Include expected duty cycle and simultaneous CPU activity.
- Request a complete bill of materials. Include CPU, DIMMs, drives, network adapters, risers, fans, PSU modules, rails, and the exact chassis.
- Request electrical documentation. Obtain maximum input, current by voltage and phase, PSU redundancy behavior, connectors, and facility recommendations.
- Request thermal documentation. Obtain inlet-temperature limits, airflow direction and requirement, clearances, fan behavior, and sustained-load validation.
- Request mechanical drawings. Verify card envelope, slot spacing, cable bend clearance, chassis depth, rack units, rails, and service clearances.
- Have facilities review the installation. Confirm branch circuits, receptacles, UPS, rack capacity, aisle airflow, and heat rejection before issuing a purchase order.
- Write acceptance tests into the order. Specify the four-card population, intended power limit, simultaneous CPU load, allowable temperatures, and evidence of stable operation.
- Document the final as-built system. Record serial numbers, PSU arrangement, rack position, cable paths, firmware settings, and the approved operating limits.
Common planning mistakes and how to correct them
Using 300 W for every RTX PRO 6000 card
Symptom: A standard 600 W Workstation Edition is quoted but the worksheet uses the Max-Q number. Correction: Recalculate from the exact edition and update the PSU, cooling, and facility review.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Calling GPU board power “wall draw”
Symptom: A 1,200 W or 2,400 W subtotal is sent to facilities as the workstation’s complete demand. Correction: Replace it with the OEM’s configuration-specific maximum input and clearly label the GPU subtotal as accelerator-only.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Assuming a four-slot motherboard is a four-GPU workstation
Symptom: Cards fit physically, but risers, slot spacing, power leads, or airflow prevent reliable operation. Correction: Use an OEM platform drawing that validates the exact card, spacing, power connectors, and sustained thermal load.
Planning rack space from GPU dimensions alone
Symptom: The cards fit on paper, but the chassis, rails, cable bend, or rear exhaust does not fit the rack. Correction: obtain the complete chassis envelope, rack-unit height, depth, rail kit, service clearance, and airflow requirements.
Accepting idle or short-duration thermal data
Symptom: The system passes a brief test but throttles during a long job. Correction: Require sustained, all-GPU validation at the intended power limit and inlet temperature, with the CPU and memory configuration that will ship.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Ignoring redundancy behavior
Symptom: A dual-PSU system appears adequate until one input or module fails. Correction: ask for the supported load and performance state in each redundancy mode, then size circuits and UPS equipment for the approved failure scenario.
Acceptance checklist before the system enters production
- The quote names the exact GPU edition and four-card count.
- The GPU-only subtotal is shown separately from complete-system input.
- The OEM has supplied maximum input, current, PSU topology, connectors, and redundancy behavior.
- The facility has approved voltage, phase, circuit, receptacle, UPS, and rack loading.
- The chassis drawing confirms card spacing, cable clearance, risers, rack height, depth, rails, and service access.
- Airflow direction, inlet-temperature range, clearances, and sustained-load thermal limits are documented.
- Acceptance testing includes four GPUs and the planned CPU, memory, storage, and network configuration.
- Operating and failure-mode limits are recorded for technicians and facilities staff.
Bottom line for a four-GPU design
Choose the card edition first: four 300 W Max-Q cards yield a 1,200 W GPU board-power subtotal, while four 600 W standard Workstation Edition cards yield 2,400 W. Then stop using card arithmetic as a substitute for system engineering. The purchase decision requires an OEM-specific PSU and input specification, sustained thermal validation, and a complete rack and service drawing. NVIDIA’s four-card, 384 GB Max-Q OEM description confirms that this class of workstation exists, but only the exact supplier configuration can establish whether your power, cooling, and rack infrastructure is adequate.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

