What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

As of October 7, 2026, HPE has announced four initial ProLiant Gen13 systems, all powered by sixth-generation AMD EPYC 9006 processors. The announcement does not identify an Intel-based Gen13 model or release date, so buyers cannot yet make a supported, like-for-like Gen13 AMD-versus-Intel comparison. You can assess the announced AMD systems against your requirements now, or wait for official Intel Gen13 specifications if Intel is mandatory for your procurement.

Which HPE ProLiant Gen13 systems has HPE announced?

HPE’s October 7, 2026 announcement describes four initial systems. The positions below are HPE’s product descriptions, not independent benchmark findings. Read HPE’s announcement.

System HPE’s stated fit Notable details in the announcement
HPE ProLiant DL525 Gen13 Performance- and memory-intensive work, including modeling and simulation, electronic design automation (EDA), AI inference, and virtualization. Single socket; HPE describes up to 256 cores, expanded memory bandwidth, and next-generation connectivity.
HPE ProLiant DL585a Gen13 Accelerator-heavy work, including AI inference and visualization, agentic AI, fine-tuning, and small-model training. HPE says it supports up to eight GPUs. Confirm supported GPU models and configuration details for the exact system you are quoting.
HPE ProLiant XD245 Rack-scale use with large datasets. HPE describes it as OCP-guideline compliant and direct-liquid-cooled.
HPE ProLiant XD285 Rack-scale use with large datasets where direct liquid cooling is not the right fit. HPE describes it as OCP-guideline compliant and air-cooled.

Why an AMD-versus-Intel Gen13 verdict is premature

The announcement says HPE’s Gen13 portfolio will expand later in 2026, but it does not name an Intel Gen13 system, chassis, configuration, or launch date. HPE’s ProLiant Compute portfolio page covers multiple generations; Intel systems listed there are not evidence of an Intel Gen13 alternative.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

That means the announced AMD systems can be assessed on their own merits, but any claim that one Gen13 processor vendor is faster, cheaper, or better for a given workload would need comparable model-level specifications and testing that are not established here.

#1 Best Overall
Hewlett Packard Enterprise HPE ProLiant ML30 Gen10 Plus Tower Server, Xeon E-2314 4-Core 2.8GHz CPU, 32GB DDR4 Memory, 4TB SSD Storage, RAID, iLO
  • HPE ProLiant ML30 G10 Plus Tower Server, perfect for small businesses and remote offices
  • Xeon E-2314 4-Core 2.8GHz 8MB CPU, Turbo up to 4.5GHz
  • Memory: 32GB (2 x 16GB) DDR4 PC4-25600 3200MHz Unbuffered Memory
  • Hard Drive: 4TB (4 x 1TB) SATA III 6Gb/s SSD for Ultra Fast Storage
  • Hard drives installation required

How to compare the platforms when Intel Gen13 specifications are available

Compare systems configured for the same workload and chassis class. Use this checklist when HPE publishes model specifications or when requesting quotes:

  1. Define the workload. Identify whether you are buying for virtualization, EDA, simulation, inference, training, analytics, or general enterprise compute. Match the comparison to the applications and service levels you actually need; core count alone is not a sufficient selection rule.
  2. Match socket and memory requirements. Compare socket count, maximum supported memory, memory bandwidth, and the capacity and configuration your application requires. HPE’s broader portfolio information spans generations and should not be treated as a Gen13-to-Gen13 comparison.
  3. Specify accelerators precisely. For AI or visualization, compare the exact GPU count, supported GPU models, form factor, power envelope, and cooling arrangement for each quoted configuration. The DL585a’s announced maximum is not a guarantee that every GPU or configuration is supported.
  4. Check facility fit. Account for air versus direct-liquid cooling, rack density, power delivery, and whether your data center is ready for the proposed thermal design. The XD245 and XD285 illustrate different cooling approaches, not interchangeable configurations.
  5. Compare the rest of the system. Check supported drive types and bays, expansion, networking, management capabilities, and service requirements in the official specifications for the exact model.
  6. Build comparable total-cost quotes. Request regional configurations and include power, cooling, software licensing, support, and deployment costs. The reviewed announcement does not establish current prices or a like-for-like Intel Gen13 quote.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What HPE says about Gen13 security and validation

HPE says Gen13 introduces automatic data protection from first boot using self-encrypting drives and HPE iLO 8 key provisioning and management, two-person approval for selected high-impact actions, and post-quantum protection for critical communications between system components. These are HPE claims; verify which features apply to the specific model and configuration before making them procurement requirements. HPE also says each new ProLiant generation undergoes more than 1,000 tests and 10,000 hours of validation before reaching customers. HPE’s announcement does not provide independent comparative test results for AMD and Intel Gen13 systems.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 1
Hewlett Packard Enterprise HPE ProLiant ML30 Gen10 Plus Tower Server, Xeon E-2314 4-Core 2.8GHz CPU, 32GB DDR4 Memory, 4TB SSD Storage, RAID, iLO
Hewlett Packard Enterprise HPE ProLiant ML30 Gen10 Plus Tower Server, Xeon E-2314 4-Core 2.8GHz CPU, 32GB DDR4 Memory, 4TB SSD Storage, RAID, iLO
HPE ProLiant ML30 G10 Plus Tower Server, perfect for small businesses and remote offices; Xeon E-2314 4-Core 2.8GHz 8MB CPU, Turbo up to 4.5GHz
$5,099.00
Bestseller No. 2
HPE ProLiant ML30 Gen10 Plus Tower Server, Xeon E-2314 4-Core 2.8GHz, 64GB DDR4 Memory, 4TB SSD Storage, RAID, iLO, Server 2022 Essentials
HPE ProLiant ML30 Gen10 Plus Tower Server, Xeon E-2314 4-Core 2.8GHz, 64GB DDR4 Memory, 4TB SSD Storage, RAID, iLO, Server 2022 Essentials
HPE ProLiant ML30 G10 Plus Tower Server, perfect for small businesses and remote offices; Xeon E-2314 4-Core 2.8GHz 8MB CPU, Turbo up to 4.5GHz
$5,599.00
SaleBestseller No. 3
Hpe ProLiant DL380 Gen10 Server (Renewed)
Hpe ProLiant DL380 Gen10 Server (Renewed)
Item Package Dimension: 35.2L X 23.5W X 10.4H Inches; Item Package Weight - 45.0 Pounds; Item Package Quantity - 1
$1,382.28
Bestseller No. 4
Hewlett Packard Enterprise HPE ProLiant ML30 Gen10 Plus Tower Server, Xeon E-2314 4-Core 2.8GHz, 64GB DDR4 Memory, 16TB HDD Storage, RAID, iLO, Server 2022 Standard
Hewlett Packard Enterprise HPE ProLiant ML30 Gen10 Plus Tower Server, Xeon E-2314 4-Core 2.8GHz, 64GB DDR4 Memory, 16TB HDD Storage, RAID, iLO, Server 2022 Standard
HPE ProLiant ML30 G10 Plus Tower Server, perfect for small businesses and remote offices; Xeon E-2314 4-Core 2.8GHz 8MB CPU, Turbo up to 4.5GHz
$6,299.00
Bestseller No. 5
Hewlett Packard Enterprise HPE ProLiant ML30 Gen10 Plus Tower Server, Xeon E-2314 4-Core 2.8GHz, 64GB DDR4 Memory, 8TB SSD Storage, RAID, iLO, Server 2022 Essentials
Hewlett Packard Enterprise HPE ProLiant ML30 Gen10 Plus Tower Server, Xeon E-2314 4-Core 2.8GHz, 64GB DDR4 Memory, 8TB SSD Storage, RAID, iLO, Server 2022 Essentials
HPE ProLiant ML30 G10 Plus Tower Server, perfect for small businesses and remote offices; Xeon E-2314 4-Core 2.8GHz 8MB CPU, Turbo up to 4.5GHz
$5,999.00
Best Value
Hewlett Packard Enterprise HPE ProLiant ML30 Gen10 Plus Tower Server, Xeon E-2314 4-Core 2.8GHz, 64GB DDR4 Memory, 8TB SSD Storage, RAID, iLO, Server 2022 Essentials
  • HPE ProLiant ML30 G10 Plus Tower Server, perfect for small businesses and remote offices
  • Xeon E-2314 4-Core 2.8GHz 8MB CPU, Turbo up to 4.5GHz
  • Memory: 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 PC4-25600 3200MHz Unbuffered Memory
  • Hard Drive: 8TB (4 x 2TB) SATA III 6Gb/s SSD for Ultra-Fast Storage
  • Hard drives and memory upgrades included separately, not installed, installation required.
Rank #4
Hewlett Packard Enterprise HPE ProLiant ML30 Gen10 Plus Tower Server, Xeon E-2314 4-Core 2.8GHz, 64GB DDR4 Memory, 16TB HDD Storage, RAID, iLO, Server 2022 Standard
  • HPE ProLiant ML30 G10 Plus Tower Server, perfect for small businesses and remote offices
  • Xeon E-2314 4-Core 2.8GHz 8MB CPU, Turbo up to 4.5GHz
  • Memory: 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 PC4-25600 3200MHz Unbuffered Memory
  • Hard Drive: 16TB (4 x 4TB) SATA III HDD 6Gb/s 3.5” Hard Drive Storage
  • Hard drives and memory upgrades included separately, not installed, installation required.
Rank #3
Sale
Hpe ProLiant DL380 Gen10 Server (Renewed)
  • Item Package Dimension: 35.2L X 23.5W X 10.4H Inches
  • Item Package Weight - 45.0 Pounds
  • Item Package Quantity - 1
  • Product Type - Personal Computer
Rank #2
HPE ProLiant ML30 Gen10 Plus Tower Server, Xeon E-2314 4-Core 2.8GHz, 64GB DDR4 Memory, 4TB SSD Storage, RAID, iLO, Server 2022 Essentials
  • HPE ProLiant ML30 G10 Plus Tower Server, perfect for small businesses and remote offices
  • Xeon E-2314 4-Core 2.8GHz 8MB CPU, Turbo up to 4.5GHz
  • Memory: 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 PC4-25600 3200MHz Unbuffered Memory
  • Hard Drive: 4TB (4 x 1TB) SATA III 6Gb/s SSD for Ultra-Fast Storage
  • Hard drives and memory upgrades included separately, not installed, installation required.

Should you buy an announced Gen13 system or wait?

  • Consider an announced AMD system now if one of HPE’s described system types fits your workload and its final configuration, availability, and quote meet your requirements.
  • Wait for official Intel Gen13 specifications if your organization requires Intel or its procurement process requires a direct, model-level platform comparison. Ask HPE or an authorized reseller for the exact model, supported configurations, regional availability, and published specifications rather than relying on an assumed roadmap.
  • Do not decide from mixed-generation portfolio listings or vendor workload positioning alone. Compare the actual systems you can buy, configured for the same job and operating environment.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.