Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsiTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
As of 7 October 2026, the strongest evidence-backed shortlist under ₹30,000 is the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion 5G and Realme Narzo Power 5G. Both are listed below budget with 144Hz AMOLED displays, but available comparisons do not establish which delivers steadier frame rates or lower temperatures during long gaming sessions. Choose between them by weighing their hardware and your priorities, and look for testing in the specific games you play before treating either as a proven gaming-performance winner.
Which gaming phone should you buy under ₹30,000?
For a balanced shortlist, start with the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion 5G. Its listed Snapdragon 7s Gen 4, LPDDR5X memory and 144Hz AMOLED panel make it a compelling specification-led option. Choose the Realme Narzo Power 5G if its much larger stated battery and faster charging matter more to you. Those are differences in published specifications, not proof of better gaming endurance or smoother play.
Beebom listed the Motorola at ₹29,499 and the Realme at ₹29,399 on 7 October 2026; Smartprix also listed both within budget that day. Treat those as dated price snapshots, not guaranteed current offers. Check the exact variant, seller, stock and final price before buying. Beebom Gadgets’ shortlist and Smartprix’s list provide the cited price and specification comparisons.
How the leading phones compare
| Phone | Dated listed price | Chipset | Display | Memory and storage | Battery and charging |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Motorola Edge 70 Fusion 5G | ₹29,499 (Beebom, 7 October 2026) | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 | 6.8-inch 1.5K AMOLED, 144Hz | 8GB LPDDR5X, 128GB UFS 3.1 | 7,000mAh, 68W |
| Realme Narzo Power 5G | ₹29,399 (Beebom, 7 October 2026) | Dimensity 7400 Ultra | 6.8-inch 1.5K AMOLED, 144Hz | 8GB LPDDR4X, 128GB UFS 3.1 | 10,001mAh, 80W |
Prices and specifications in this table are those reported by Beebom Gadgets on 7 October 2026, not independent measurements. Its list does not provide a matched long-session gaming test for these two phones. See Beebom’s dated listing; Smartprix’s dated list is a second source for their under-budget status.
#1 Best Overall
- Ultra-high Performance Chipset: This cell phone is equipped with a powerful and efficient Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 chip, using 4nm technology and a full-core 3.2GHz CPU, supporting 24GB LPDDR5X memory + UFS 4.0 flash memory, and equipped with an AI engine, with comprehensive performance upgrades.
- Revolutionary 50MP Quad Camera System: This smartphone is equipped with All 50MP four camera system: Including a Main Camera, a Periscope, an Ultra-wide Camera, and a ultra-clear Front Camera; this cell phone support Ultra XDR 4K video, Auto Tone, Portrait Optimiser, Motion Capture Mode, Night Mode; Whether you're a photographer, vlogger, or social media enthusiast, with the pro-grade camera system and AI enhancements, this Nothing phone can ensure every shot is masterpiece-ready.
- One-Touch Control, AI-Powered Organization:ESSENTIAL KEY: A new button on the side of your device.Press once to capture your screen, long-press to record voice and ideas, and double-press to access Essential Space; ESSENTIAL SPACE: Everything in one place, organised the way you want it to be,AI mobile phones helps organise your captures, generating suggestions, and staying on top of what matters; Explore more AI features, Let AI enrich your life
- GLYPH INTERFACE: Where Light Speaks; The Glyph Matrix transforms your phone into an interactive playground—smart animations turn notifications, tools, and games into living light experiences; NFC: An animation comes to life when NFC is triggered; Glyph Button: Quick-tap to browse Glyph Toys, long-press to launch—from utilities to games; Smarter Alerts: Notifications now speak in light and sound, blending visuals with meaning; Beyond illumination; This is interaction, redefined.
- Larger and Brighter FHD Display: 6.67" FHD+ 1.5K AMOLED flex screen with 1.07B colors & 120Hz adaptive refresh for ultra-smooth visuals; Vs Nothing Phone (2)/(3a): Phone (3) boasts 181.2% brighter (4500 nits), 16.7% sharper (460 PPI), and 316% faster touch response (1000Hz); IP68-rated—tough enough for any adventure.
What the specifications do—and do not—tell you
Chipset and sustained gameplay
The Motorola uses a Snapdragon 7s Gen 4, while the Realme uses a Dimensity 7400 Ultra. Those names identify different platforms, but a specification list alone cannot establish which phone runs your games better over time. Look for comparable tests using the same game, graphics settings, session length and ambient conditions, including frame-rate stability and temperature. The current comparison pages do not establish a sustained-FPS or thermal winner.
144Hz display
Both phones are listed with 6.8-inch, 1.5K AMOLED screens rated at 144Hz. A 144Hz panel describes the display’s refresh capability; it does not guarantee that a game will render at 144 frames per second. Actual frame rates depend on the game, device support, settings and sustained performance.
Rank #2
- PRIVACY DISPLAY: Automatically hide your screen from those beside you. The built-in privacy display can be preset¹ to turn on when receiving notifications, typing passwords, or using specific apps
- TYPE IT IN. TRANSFORM IT FAST: Enhance any shot in seconds on your smartphone by using Photo Assist² with Galaxy AI.³ Add objects, restore details, or apply new styles by simply typing or tapping
- NIGHTS, CAPTURED CLEARLY: From gigs to city lights, record and capture moments after dark with clarity using Nightography so your photos and videos stay crisp and clear on your Samsung Galaxy
- MAKE IT. EDIT IT. SHARE IT: Turn everyday moments into something personal with creative tools built right into your mobile phone, whether it’s a special contact photo, custom wallpaper, an invitation or more⁴
- HELP THAT KEEPS UP: Stay in the moment while Now Nudge with Galaxy AI helps you respond faster and stay organized with smart suggestions⁵ that appear exactly when you need them on your phone
RAM and storage
Both listed variants have 8GB of RAM and 128GB of UFS 3.1 storage, but the Motorola’s RAM is LPDDR5X and the Realme’s is LPDDR4X. Samsung India’s general guidance recommends 128GB for typical multitasking and gaming, and 256GB for heavy gamers. Check whether your game library, recordings and other files fit the specific variant you plan to buy; the page does not state a publication year for that storage guidance. Read Samsung India’s gaming-phone guidance.
Recommended Free Tools
Battery and charging
The Realme is listed with a 10,001mAh battery and 80W charging, compared with 7,000mAh and 68W for the Motorola. That gives the Realme the larger published capacity and higher stated charging rate, but capacity does not prove longer gaming runtime: display brightness, game load, network use and heat also affect consumption. Samsung’s guidance makes the same broader point that battery is only one part of a gaming phone’s package. Actual runtime and charging results for these two candidates are not established by the cited comparison pages.
Rank #3
- GSM Unlocked: Use your preferred GSM carrier with ease. Compatible with T-Mobile, Metro PCS, and others. Sim card not included. For availability on select networks, please consult your service provider. Note: This device is not compatible with AT&T/Cricket or CDMA networks like Verizon and Sprint.
- Two Screens, More Control: Large 6.78” curved main display for streaming, gaming, and browsing, plus a smaller, rear screen for quick selfies, messages, and music controls.
- Smooth Performance: Handles your favorite apps, games, and multitasking without slowing down, with plenty of space for all your photos and videos.
- Capture Your Best Moments: Triple rear camera and high-quality selfie camera for bright, detailed photos and 4K videos.
- All-Day Battery: Stay powered all day with our 5,000mAh battery, and recharge in a flash with our 66W quick charge technology that tops you up from 0 to 100% in just 20 minutes.
Is there a lower-priced alternative?
OnePlus Nord CE6 Lite
Beebom listed the OnePlus Nord CE6 Lite at ₹28,999 on 7 October 2026, with a Dimensity 7400 Apex, 144Hz FHD+ LCD, 6GB RAM, 128GB storage, 7,000mAh battery and 45W charging. It may suit a buyer prioritizing a lower dated list price, but Beebom’s editorial review describes its screen as subpar and notes recent price increases. The LCD and smaller listed RAM allocation are meaningful trade-offs against the two AMOLED, 8GB options. Confirm the exact variant and live price, and do not infer gaming superiority from the refresh-rate figure. Beebom’s listing and review notes.
Other phones in price lists
On 7 October 2026, 91mobiles also listed the POCO X8 5G and Tecno Pova 8 5G at ₹29,999, as well as the OnePlus Nord CE 6 Lite 5G at ₹28,999. A price-list entry is not enough to make any of them a long-session gaming recommendation: the cited page does not provide a comparable test protocol that supports that conclusion. Check its entries against the same practical criteria—your games, sustained performance, display, memory, battery and current variant price—before choosing. See 91mobiles’ dated list.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
How to make the final choice
- Set your actual game and settings. Check that the titles you play support the graphics options and frame rates you want on the phone. A high-refresh panel does not ensure game support or a matching rendered frame rate.
- Find comparable long-session tests. Prioritize testing of the exact model and variant that reports frame-rate stability and temperatures during the same game and similar settings. If competitive performance is essential and those results are unavailable, avoid treating specification rankings as a substitute.
- Choose the trade-off that matters to you. The Motorola has LPDDR5X RAM; the Realme has the larger listed battery and higher charging rate. Both have 8GB RAM, 128GB UFS 3.1 and a listed 144Hz 1.5K AMOLED display.
- Verify the deal. Check the current price, variant, seller and availability in India before placing an order; the cited prices are from 7 October 2026 and can change.
Other practical considerations—such as dimensions, camera quality, water resistance, software support and update policy—are not established in the cited comparisons. Check the manufacturer’s specifications and terms for the exact model if any of those will affect your decision. Gaming-phone coverage also treats cooling as a relevant factor alongside chipset, display, battery and graphics capability; do not assume a cooling advantage without evidence for the specific phone. Gadgets 360’s gaming-phone feature guide.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

