Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Choose a gaming monitor by matching its resolution and refresh rate to the frame rates your system can deliver, then check measured pixel transitions, overshoot, variable refresh rate (VRR) support, and—if HDR matters—its exact VESA DisplayHDR certification. A “1 ms” label alone cannot tell you how clearly a monitor handles motion.

What should you compare when buying a gaming monitor?

Start with the games you play, the resolution you want, and the frame rates your PC or console can realistically produce. Then compare the monitor’s refresh options at that resolution and connection, its measured pixel behavior, VRR support, image characteristics, ports, and stand or mounting options. No single refresh-rate or response-time figure establishes which monitor is best for every player.

  • Resolution and size: Consider viewing distance and whether your graphics system can deliver your target frame rates at the chosen resolution.
  • Refresh rate: Check the maximum rate and which rates are available over the input and resolution you plan to use.
  • Motion behavior: Look for measurements across multiple pixel transitions, including overshoot, at both high and lower refresh rates you use.
  • VRR: Verify the monitor’s operating range, supported input, GPU compatibility, and any low-frame-rate compensation support you need.
  • Other fit factors: Compare panel and image priorities, HDR certification if relevant, ports, ergonomics, mounting, and price.

What refresh rate do you need for gaming?

Refresh rate, measured in hertz (Hz), is how many times per second a display updates. Higher refresh rates can show more updates when the source supplies frames at a corresponding rate, but the monitor’s refresh rate is not the same as pixel response time or total input latency.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For scale, a 144 Hz refresh interval is about 6.94 milliseconds, while a 240 Hz interval is about 4.17 milliseconds. These are arithmetic conversions, not measurements of a particular monitor’s pixel performance. Intel’s gaming monitor guide explains refresh-rate and response-time concepts; RTINGS describes its approach to measuring refresh-rate compliance.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
Sceptre New 22-Inch Gaming Monitor, FHD 1080p, Up to 144Hz, HDMI, DisplayPort, Built-in Speakers, Machine Black (E225W-FW144 Series, 2026)
  • 【INTEGRATED SPEAKERS】Whether you're at work or in the midst of an intense gaming session, our built-in speakers provide rich and seamless audio, all while keeping your desk clutter-free.
  • 【EASY ON THE EYES】 Protect your eyes and enhance your comfort with Blue-Light Shift technology. This feature reduces harmful blue light emissions from your screen, helping to alleviate eye strain during long hours of use and promoting healthier viewing habits.
  • 【WIDEN YOUR PERSPECTIVE】Our sleek minimal bezel design ensures undivided attention. The nearly bezel-free display seamlessly connects in a dual monitor arrangement, delivering an unobstructed view that lets you focus on more at once, completely distraction-free.

Pick a target that makes sense for your games and the frame rates your system can sustain. A high refresh-rate specification does not guarantee that transitions are clean or that your hardware will deliver matching frame rates. Also check which refresh rates are available at your chosen resolution and through the connection you intend to use.

Is a 1 ms response time important?

It can be useful information, but a headline “1 ms” figure is incomplete without the measurement method and conditions. Gray-to-gray (GtG) response time describes how quickly a pixel changes between selected gray levels. Results vary across transitions and can change with the monitor’s overdrive setting.

Overdrive pushes pixels toward their target states more aggressively to speed transitions. If it is too strong, pixels can overshoot their target and produce inverse ghosting. A single best-case number therefore does not show how all transitions look at the refresh rate and settings you actually use. Look for independent tests that report multiple transitions and overshoot, rather than comparing the lowest advertised figures alone.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
Samsung 27" Odyssey G5 (G51F) Series QHD (1440P) Gaming Monitor
  • QHD Resolution (2560 x 1440) has 1.7 times the pixel density of Full HD for incredibly detailed pinsharp images
  • HDR10 provides brighter highlights and nuanced shadow for added depth - making every scene feel more vivid and realistic
  • The 180Hz refresh rate minimizes lag for gameplay with ultra-smooth action. Plus, the 1ms response time helps capture your moves in real-time, allowing you to react fast for gaming precision
  • AMD FreeSync reduces choppiness, screen lag and image tearing, ensuring that your fast-paced, complex in-game action is stable with minimal stutter
  • Ergonomic stand allows for tilt, pivot and height adjustments to maximize gaming comfort

Response time is also distinct from input lag: pixel transition time describes a display change, while input lag concerns delay in showing an input. RTINGS explains its response-time tests and offers guidance on adjusting monitor settings. Its refresh-compliance methodology measures GtG transitions at several frame rates and evaluates available overdrive settings against an ideal transition.

What’s the difference between GtG and MPRT?

GtG is a measurement of pixel transitions between selected gray levels. MPRT is another response-time label, but it is not interchangeable with GtG. The cited measurement guidance does not establish a universal conversion between them, so do not treat matching millisecond figures as directly comparable unless the testing method and conditions are clear.

When reviewing either label, find out what was measured, under which settings, and at what refresh rate. For GtG in particular, a range of transition results and an overshoot assessment provide more context than a single fastest transition.

Rank #3
Dell 27 240Hz Gaming Monitor - SE2726HG - 27-inch FHD (1920x1080) Display, in-Plane Switching (IPS) Technology, AMD FreeSync Premium, TÜV 3-Star, 2X HDMI, DisplayPort 1.4, Tilt
  • Smooth motion: 240Hz refresh rate and fast 0.5ms response time provide crisp visuals and fluid movement with less input lag.
  • Seamless gaming: FreeSync Premium and HDMI VRR eliminate tearing for smooth, responsive PC and console gameplay.
  • Fast IPS: Faster 0.5ms response with excellent color accuracy across wide IPS viewing angles.
  • Rich color: 99% sRGB color coverage delivers vivid, detailed imagery with strong accuracy.
  • Eye comfort: TÜV Rheinland 3‑star certified display lowers blue light while preserving color quality.

What do FreeSync, G-SYNC, and Adaptive-Sync mean?

Variable refresh rate (VRR) lets a monitor adjust its refresh timing to follow the frame rate arriving from the graphics system within a supported operating range. This can reduce tearing and stutter, but operation depends on the monitor, GPU, connection, supported range, and settings.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

VESA Adaptive-Sync and AMD FreeSync are related but distinct. AMD describes DisplayPort Adaptive-Sync as a link feature and industry standard that enables real-time refresh adjustment, while FreeSync is AMD’s technology and certification. AMD’s FreeSync overview distinguishes FreeSync, FreeSync Premium, and FreeSync Premium Pro. AMD lists low latency across the tiers and low-frame-rate compensation (LFC) for Premium and Premium Pro; other requirements vary by tier and resolution. Check the exact monitor’s range and connection in AMD’s monitor directory.

NVIDIA uses “G-SYNC Compatible” for displays validated for its platform. Check the specific model in NVIDIA’s G-SYNC monitor directory, which includes details such as variable-refresh ranges and inputs. NVIDIA’s G-SYNC help page describes its variable-refresh controls. A compatibility label is a reason to check model-specific details, not to assume that every GPU and port combination behaves identically.

Rank #4
SANSUI 27 Inch Curved 240Hz Gaming Monitor FHD 1080P, 1500R Curve Computer Monitor, 130% sRGB, 4000:1 Contrast, HDR, FreeSync, MPRT 1Ms, Low Blue Light, HDMI DP Ports, Metal Stand, Cable Incl.
  • 27” 240Hz 1500R Curved FHD 1080P Gaming Monitor for Game Play.
  • Prioritizes Gaming Performance: Up to 240Hz high refresh rate, more immersive 1500R Curvature, FreeSync, MPRT 1ms Response Time, Black Level adjustment(shadow booster), Game Modes Preset, Crosshair.
  • Cinematic Color Accuracy: 130% sRGB & DCI-P3 95% color gamut, 4000:1 contrast ratio, 300nits brightness, HDR, Anti-flicker; Anti-Glare.
  • Plug & Play Design: HDMI & DP1.4 & Audio Jack(No built-in speakers), durable metal stand, tilt -5°~15, VESA 100*100mm compatible.
  • Warranty: Money-back and free replacement within 30 days, 1-year quality warranty and lifetime technical support. Pls contact SANSUI service support first if any product problem.

For AMD graphics cards, AMD’s support instructions explain how to enable FreeSync in AMD Software: Adrenalin Edition. The available setting and behavior still depend on the display and connection.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Is “HDR 400” real HDR?

A generic HDR claim—or a label such as “HDR-400”—does not by itself prove that a display has VESA DisplayHDR 400 certification. VESA says only displays meeting all applicable specifications may use the DisplayHDR logo, and advises buyers to verify products against its certified product list.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

VESA’s DisplayHDR criteria cover more than a peak-brightness number: they include luminance requirements, color, bit depth, and rise time. The criteria summary lists DisplayHDR peak-luminance tiers of 400, 500, 600, 1,000, and 1,400 cd/m². A tier’s peak figure is not a guarantee of that brightness across the full screen or over sustained use; the criteria separately address full-screen flash and sustained luminance. Check the exact certification and tier in VESA’s Performance Criteria 1.2 and certification listings. VESA released DisplayHDR CTS 1.2 on May 7, 2024.

Best Value
Sale
Sceptre Curved 24-inch Gaming Monitor 1080p R1500 98% sRGB HDMI x2 VGA Build-in Speakers, VESA Wall Mount Machine Black (C248W-1920RN Series)
  • 1800R curve monitor the curved display delivers a revolutionary visual experience with a leading 1800R screen curvature as the images appear to wrap around you for an in depth, immersive experience
  • Hdmi, VGA & PC audio in ports
  • High refresh rate 75Hz.Brightness (cd/m²):250 cd/m2
  • Vesa wall mount ready; Lamp Life: 30,000+ Hours
  • Windows 10 Sceptre Monitors are fully compatible with Windows 10, the most recent operating System available on PCs.Brightness: 220 cd/M2

How should you judge response-time and refresh-rate claims?

Treat manufacturer figures as a starting point, not a complete motion-performance comparison. A measured result depends on the transitions tested, refresh rate, overdrive setting, and measurement method. RTINGS’ refresh-rate compliance method evaluates transitions at several frame rates; its tests also examine available overdrive settings. That kind of context helps show whether a monitor’s pixels keep pace at the rates you plan to use and whether faster settings introduce visible overshoot.

There is no universal rule that every “1 ms” claim is false. The useful question is what the number measures and under what conditions. Do not confuse GtG or MPRT response-time figures with input lag, or assume one can be converted into the other without an established method.

Quick answers to common gaming monitor questions

Is a higher refresh rate always better?

Not by itself. It is most useful when your system can deliver relevant frame rates, and it does not guarantee clean pixel transitions.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Does a FreeSync monitor work with an NVIDIA graphics card?

Compatibility depends on the exact monitor, GPU, input, and settings. Check NVIDIA’s model directory for the display rather than relying on the FreeSync label alone.

Should I choose a monitor by its advertised response time?

No. Compare the measurement method and conditions, multiple transitions, overshoot, and performance at the refresh rates you expect to use.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 2
Samsung 27' Odyssey G5 (G51F) Series QHD (1440P) Gaming Monitor
Samsung 27" Odyssey G5 (G51F) Series QHD (1440P) Gaming Monitor
Ergonomic stand allows for tilt, pivot and height adjustments to maximize gaming comfort
$149.99
SaleBestseller No. 5
Sceptre Curved 24-inch Gaming Monitor 1080p R1500 98% sRGB HDMI x2 VGA Build-in Speakers, VESA Wall Mount Machine Black (C248W-1920RN Series)
Sceptre Curved 24-inch Gaming Monitor 1080p R1500 98% sRGB HDMI x2 VGA Build-in Speakers, VESA Wall Mount Machine Black (C248W-1920RN Series)
Hdmi, VGA & PC audio in ports; High refresh rate 75Hz.Brightness (cd/m²):250 cd/m2; Vesa wall mount ready; Lamp Life: 30,000+ Hours
$78.97

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.