Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsiTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The Dell XPS 17 9710 is a premium 2021 laptop whose main appeal is a spacious 17-inch, 16:10 display in a comparatively restrained chassis. It remains a compelling choice for screen-focused creator work if the particular machine has the display and components you want. Its age, workload-dependent battery life, heat under sustained load, and lack of built-in USB-A and HDMI matter when assessing a used or refurbished listing.
What the XPS 17 9710 is—and which configuration this review covers
The XPS 17 9710 is a 2021 model built around 11th-generation Intel H-series processors and optional laptop RTX 30-series graphics. It was sold in multiple configurations, so a review result or specification should not be assumed to describe every machine advertised as an XPS 17 9710. Dell’s setup and specifications guide cautions that illustrations may differ from the configuration ordered. Dell’s support manuals listing includes the setup guide, updated July 12, 2022, and a service manual updated September 15, 2024.
For concrete performance context, Tom’s Hardware tested a Core i7-11800H system with an RTX 3060 6 GB, 32 GB of DDR4-3200 memory, a 1 TB NVMe SSD, the 17-inch 3840 × 2400 touchscreen, and a 97 Wh battery. PCWorld also reviewed an i7-11800H/RTX 3060 configuration with 32 GB RAM, 1 TB storage, and a UHD+ touch panel. Those are specific review units, not a guarantee of what a listing includes.
Display and design: the strongest reasons to choose it
The 17-inch, 16:10 display is the defining feature. It gives more vertical workspace than a conventional 16:9 panel, useful for timelines, large spreadsheets, photo editing, and side-by-side windows. The large screen sits in a thin, premium-style chassis rather than a bulky desktop replacement design. Reviewers praised the display and overall design, although keyboard preference was less consistent: PCWorld was less enthusiastic about the keyboard than DPReview.
#1 Best Overall
- Aspect Ratio:16:10.Voltage:20.0 volts_of_direct_current
- POWERFUL PERFORMANCE: 11th Generation Intel Core i7 processors and NVIDIA RTX graphics power the most intensive creative pursuits
- STUNNING SCREEN: A 16:10 4-sided InfinityEdge display is designed to provide a stunning edge-to-edge view
- EASY ON THE EYES: Eyesafe technology built into the screen reduces harmful blue light all while maintaining vivid color
- UP YOUR CREATIVE GAME: Take your creative projects to a new level with GeForce RTX 30 Series laptops delivering AI-acceleration in top creative apps
1920 × 1200 or UHD+?
| Panel option | Published specifications in the 2021 review | Best suited to |
|---|---|---|
| 1920 × 1200 | Up to 500 nits; at least 100% sRGB coverage | Buyers who want the large 16:10 workspace but prefer a lower-resolution panel with lower display power demand. |
| 3840 × 2400 UHD+ | Up to 500 nits; at least 100% AdobeRGB coverage and 94% typical DCI-P3 coverage | Buyers prioritizing pixel density and color-oriented creative work. |
These are options and specifications reported in DPReview’s 2021 coverage; confirm the panel on the exact new-old-stock, used, or refurbished listing rather than inferring it from the model name. The exterior is aluminum, while the keyboard deck uses a soft-touch carbon-fiber finish. The large trackpad and restrained styling contribute to the premium feel, but the keyboard itself is a matter of preference.
Performance: capable creator hardware, not a current-generation comparison
In its 2021 context, an 11th-generation Core H-series processor paired with an RTX 3060 gave the XPS 17 9710 substantial capability for general work and creator applications such as photo and video editing. That does not make every configuration equivalent: CPU, graphics, memory, storage, and screen vary. PCWorld found its RTX 3060 configuration less suitable than a gaming laptop for buyers whose primary goal was gaming performance.
Rank #2
- Dell XPS 9710 Laptop 17" Non-Touch Screen Platinum Silver
- Intel Core i7 11th Gen i7-11800H Eight-Core Processor 2.3GHz (4.6GHz With Turbo Boost)
- 512GB SSD Hard Drive & 32GB RAM Memory
- 1920x1200 FHD+ resolution Non-Touch with an integrated Yes and an Nvidia GeForce RTX 3050 Graphics Card
- Wireless Wifi & Bluetooth. Windows11 Pro
Those are historical review findings, not a comparison with current laptops. The 9710 is a 2021 machine; old benchmark results cannot establish how it ranks against systems released since those reviews. For a purchase decision, match the actual configuration to your applications and workload rather than treating “XPS 17 9710” as a single performance tier.
Battery life and heat depend on workload
Published battery results differ because the reviewers used different tests. Tom’s Hardware recorded 7 hours on its review configuration in a mixed video-streaming, browsing, and OpenGL workload with the display set to 150 nits. PCWorld measured just under 10 hours on its review unit while looping 4K video in airplane mode. Neither result is a universal runtime promise: brightness, applications, wireless use, battery condition, and configuration affect what an individual machine delivers.
Rank #3
- Dell XPS 9710 Laptop 17" Non-Touch Screen Platinum Silver
- Intel Core i7 11th Gen i7-11800H Eight-Core Processor 2.3GHz (4.6GHz With Turbo Boost)
- 512GB SSD Hard Drive & 16GB RAM Memory
- 1920x1200 FHD+ resolution Non-Touch with an integrated Webcam and an Nvidia GeForce RTX 3050 Graphics Card
- Wireless Wifi & Bluetooth
Sustained heavy work can also make the chassis warm. After repeated Cinebench R23 runs, Tom’s Hardware measured parts of its test unit above 100°F (37.8°C), including 108°F (42.2°C) at the keyboard center. Those are measurements from that sustained test, not temperatures established for ordinary light use or every 9710.
Ports and charging: plan for adapters if you use older peripherals
The reviewed 9710s have four Thunderbolt 4 ports, an SD card reader, and a 3.5 mm audio jack, but no built-in USB-A or HDMI. If you connect older USB devices or an HDMI monitor, budget space for a USB-C adapter or hub. PCWorld’s review unit included a USB-A and full-size HDMI dongle; contents can differ across listings, particularly used and refurbished ones.
Rank #4
- 【Specifications】Input Voltage: 100-240V 50-60Hz 1.8A,Output Voltage: 20V/5V-6.5A/1A.Connector Size:USB-C/Type C,Watt:130 Watt.Compatible with xps 15 charger,Please confirm the specifications of your 130w usb c ac adapter before placing an order. Use [CTRL+F] to search and confirm compatibility
- 【Compatible with Laptop Charger USB C 】Compatible with Latitude 9510 9410 7410 7430 7310 7210 5520 5521 5531 5530 5501 5511 5510 5430 5420 5401 5411 5421 5431 5410 5400 5320 5310 3500 3400,Precision 5530 2in1,Precision 3470 3480 3541 3551 3560 3561 3570 3571 3580 3581 3550 3540 5470 5480 5760 5550 5560 5570 5750 5760 5770, XPS 15 9500 9510 9520 9530 9575 2in1,XPS 16 9640,XPS 17 9700 9710 9720 and Compatible with Inspiron 16 7620 7630 7640, Alienware M17 R3/Alienware X14 R1/Alienware x14 R2
- 【Compatible with 2025 New Laptop 】Compatible with 14 Plus 2-in-1 DB04255 14 Premium DA14250,16 DC16251, Pro 13 Plus PB13250 PB13255, Pro 13 Premium PA13250, Pro 14 Plus PB14250 PB14255,lPro 14 Premium PA14250, Pro 16 Plus PB16250 PB16255, Pro Max 14 MC14250 MC14255, Pro Max 14 Premium MA14250, Pro Max 16 MC16250 MC16255, Pro Max 16 Premium MA16250, Pro Rugged 13 14 RA13250 RB14250
- 【Compatible with Computer Charger P/N】DA130PM170 HA130PM170 T4V18 0K00F5 K00F5 0M0H25 M0H25 450-AHOM 0TDK33 0Y2XGV
- 【Compatible with 130W AC Adapter 】Compatible with xps 15 charger 9575 2-in-1 4K Touch-Screen Laptop Model: XPS 9575-7354BLK-PUS
Dell says the computer can charge through any USB Type-C Thunderbolt 4 port in its setup and specifications guide. Check the listing for the included power adapter and accessories rather than assuming the original bundle is intact.
Can you upgrade the memory and storage?
Reviews describe two accessible DIMM slots and two M.2 storage slots after removing the base. That access can make memory or storage changes possible, but drive dimensions and thermal parts vary by configuration. DPReview notes that a 512 GB version may use a shorter M.2 2230 drive and a different heat spreader from the 1 TB configuration, which may use a longer 2280 drive.
Best Value
- New Genuine Original Dell AC Adapter with non-retail packaging,3FT Power cord
- Output: 130W(20V-6.5A),5W(5V-1A),USB Type C tip
- Compatible SKU or DP/N: 0K00F5 0CT1P3 0M0H25 07MP1P 0MW1G8
- Compatible Factory Model:DA130PM170 HA130PM170 DA130PM200
- Compatible Computer Model: XPS 15 9500 9510 9520 9530 XPS 17 9700 9710 9720 9730
Before buying a replacement SSD or memory kit, identify the installed parts and consult Dell’s service documentation for the exact machine. Do not assume a drive that fits one reviewed configuration will fit every 9710.
Who should consider the Dell XPS 17 9710?
- Consider it if a large 16:10 display, premium-feeling chassis, and creator-oriented hardware matter more than built-in legacy ports, and the specific configuration suits your applications.
- Look elsewhere if gaming is your primary workload, you need USB-A or HDMI without carrying an adapter, or you require battery life that can be predicted from a single published test.
- Check carefully before buying used: verify the screen resolution, processor, graphics, RAM, SSD form factor and capacity, battery condition, and which accessories are included. No current price or inventory comparison is established here, so value depends on the individual listing.
Environmental footprint: Dell’s modeled estimate
Dell Technologies’ June 2021 PCF datasheet estimates a product carbon footprint of 509 kgCO2e ± 114 kgCO2e for the XPS 17 9710. This is Dell’s modeled estimate, not an independently measured footprint for an individual owner’s use. Dell estimates the lifecycle-stage distribution as 85.8% manufacturing, 9.0% use, 4.9% transportation, and 0.3% end of life. Its estimated manufacturing breakdown is display 49.3%, mainboard and other boards 14.4%, chassis 8.9%, power supply 7.0%, SSD 3.0%, battery 2.2%, and packaging 1.0%. Dell XPS 17 9710 PCF datasheet
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

