Recommended Free Tools
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The 2017 Dell Inspiron 27 7000 (7775 family) was an unusually powerful all-in-one for its time: configurations paired desktop Ryzen processors with Radeon RX 560 or RX 580 graphics, and some offered a 27-inch 4K screen. It remains most compelling as a well-priced used machine for 1080p gaming and upgrade-minded buyers. Its dim 4K display, conspicuous fan noise under load, and low-angle webcam are significant compromises.
What the Inspiron 27 7000 is—and which configuration matters
This is a 2017, 27-inch all-in-one, commonly identified as the Inspiron 7775 in Dell support material. Configurations vary, so the model name alone does not establish which processor, graphics card, storage, memory, or display a particular unit has. TechRadar describes options with a Ryzen 5 1400 or Ryzen 7 1700 CPU, Radeon RX 560 or RX 580 graphics, up to 32GB of RAM, and combinations of hard drive and PCIe SSD storage (TechRadar). Dell lists 27-inch IPS panels in FHD (1920 × 1080) and UHD (3840 × 2160), both at 60Hz (Dell display specifications).
For a buyer assessing a used unit, the exact configuration is more important than the family’s headline specifications. Confirm the installed CPU and GPU, RAM amount, drive types and capacity, and whether the panel is FHD or UHD. Those differences affect gaming, storage responsiveness, screen sharpness, and the value of the asking price.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallHistorical launch configurations and prices
The figures below are launch-era US prices reported in 2017, not current used-market values. Tom’s Guide reported these configurations (Tom’s Guide); PCWorld separately reported approximate starting prices of $1,000, $1,300 for a Ryzen 7/RX 580 combination, and $1,500 for a 4K HDR upgrade (PCWorld).
#1 Best Overall
- [Processor]: Newest 11th Generation Intel Core i7-1165G7 Processor (12MB Cache, up to 4.7 GHz) with 2GB NVIDIA GeForce MX330 Graphic.
- [Display]: 27-inch FHD (1920 x 1080) Infinity Touch Display, this Full HD display looks incredible from nearly every angle, enjoy your photos, movies, and games with the crisp quality.
- [Memory & Hard drive]: Upgraded 32GB high-bandwidth RAM to smoothly run multiple applications and browser tabs all at once, 1TB Solid State Drive+1TB Hard Disk Drive to allow large data storage.
- [Operating System]: Family, friends, obsessions, music, creations—Windows 11 is the one place for it all. With a fresh new feel and tools that make it easier to be efficient, it has what you need for whatever’s next.
- [Ports]: 3x USB 3.1 Gen 1 Type-A, 1x USB 3.1 Gen 2 Type-C, 1x USB 2.0 Type A, 1x HDMI-In, 1x HDMI-Out (1.4), 1x Microphone/ Headset Jack, 1x SD Card Reader, 1x RJ-45 LAN Port; Wireless Keyboard & Mouse Combo.
| Reported 2017 tier | Configuration | Reported launch price |
|---|---|---|
| Base | Ryzen 5 1400, 8GB RAM, 1TB hard drive, RX 560 4GB, FHD display | $999 (Tom’s Guide) |
| Graphics upgrade | RX 580 configuration | $1,099 (Tom’s Guide); PCWorld reported about $1,300 for a Ryzen 7/RX 580 combination |
| 4K/SSD tier | 128GB SSD and 4K display | $1,499 (Tom’s Guide) |
| Top configuration | Ryzen 7 1700, 16GB RAM, 256GB NVMe SSD, 1TB HDD, RX 580 8GB, 4K display | $1,799 (Tom’s Guide) |
The different reported prices reflect distinct launch configurations and reporting, not a reliable basis for estimating a used unit’s present value.
How fast is the Ryzen 7 and Radeon RX 580 model?
In Tom’s Guide’s review, the Inspiron scored 18,374 in Geekbench 4, ahead of the Asus Zen AiO Pro Z240IE (11,817), Lenovo IdeaCentre 520S-23IKU (7,413), and Dell XPS 27 7760 (15,749). These are results from that review’s test, not a prediction for every used unit or a comparison with current computers (Tom’s Guide).
The RX 580 configuration scored 9,094 in 3DMark Fire Strike. Tom’s Guide also observed it streaming music and video with as many as 15 browser tabs open without lag. Under load, however, the cooling fans became noticeably audible.
Rank #2
- 10th Generation Intel Core i5-10210U Processor (6MB Cache, up to 4.2 GHz)
- 27-inch FHD (1920 x 1080) Anti-Glare Narrow Border Touch Display with Wide Viewing Angle (IPS), Windows 10 Home, 64-bit, English
- 8GB DDR4 2666MHz RAM, Comes with a free 1-year subscription of McAfee Security
- 256GB M.2 PCIe NVMe Solid State Drive (Boot) + 1TB 5400 rpm 2.5" SATA Hard Drive
- 1 x USB 2.0 Type A, 3 x USB 3.1 Gen 1 Type A, 1 x USB 3.1 Gen 2 Type-C, 1 x RJ-45 Ethernet 10/100/1000, 1 x SD Card Reader 3.0, 1 x Microphone/Headset Jack, 1 x DC power, 1 x HDMI-In, 1 x HDMI-out (1.4), 1 x Security lock slot
Gaming: a 1080p machine, not a dependable 4K gaming PC
Tom’s Guide measured 123.62 frames per second in Dirt 3 at 1080p and 97.7fps at 4K. In the more demanding Rise of the Tomb Raider, it recorded 47fps at 1080p and 23fps at 4K (Tom’s Guide). The results show why “4K display” should not be read as “4K gaming”: performance varied by game, and the tested demanding title fell below 30fps at the higher resolution. For smoother play, 1080p is the more realistic target; 4K gaming may require lowering settings or accepting a lower frame rate.
The RX 580 model scored 6.2 in the SteamVR Performance Test, which suggests VR capability, but TechRadar says its reviewers did not test VR performance. That score is not evidence that a particular headset, game, or VR experience will work well (Tom’s Guide; TechRadar).
Is the 4K screen bright enough?
The IPS panel offers wide 89-degree viewing angles in each direction and a 60Hz refresh rate, in either FHD or UHD resolution, according to Dell (Dell display specifications). Reviewers praised the 4K resolution but criticized the display’s brightness; Tom’s Guide listed a dim display as a con, while PCWorld described the screen as matte (Tom’s Guide; PCWorld).
Rank #3
- [Powerful Performance with Intel Core i7-1165G7 4-Core] Latest 4-Core 11th Generation Intel Core i7-1165G7 (Base Clock 2.8GHz, Max Turbo up to 4.7GHz with Intel Turbo Boost Technology, 12 MB Intel Smart cache, 4 cores, 8 threads)
- [Customization] Seal is opened for Hardware/Software upgrade only to enhance performance. Upgraded to 32GB DDR4 SDRAM 3200MHz, 1TBNVMe M.2 SSD, No Built-in Optical Drive
- [Display and Graphics] 27" diagonal widescreen 1920 x 1080 Touchscreen IPS LED-backlit 300 Nits 45% NTSC Display powered by NVIDIA GeForce MX330 with 2GB GDDR5, 1080p HD Camera
- [Connectivity] Intel Wi-Fi 6 AX201 (2x2) and Bluetooth 5.1 combo (Supporting Gigabit file transfer speeds). 1 x USB 3.1 Gen 2 Type-C support 10Gbps, 3 x USB 3.1 Gen 1 Type-A support 5Gbps, 1 x USB 2.0 Type-A; 1x HDMI v1.4; 1 x RJ45 10/100/1000 Mbps LAN;1 x Microphone/Headset Jack, 1 x DC power.
- [Rock eDigital Feature] Windows 11 Pro, 17.84 x 24.09 x 1.65 inches , Weight 15.5 lbs, Dell Wireless White Keyboard + Wireless White Mouse, Color: Silver. AC Adapter and Free Rock eDigital 32GB USB Drive included.
That makes the display choice a trade-off rather than a simple upgrade. UHD gives a sharper desktop and more workspace, but the review evidence does not support calling it a bright-screen choice. If brightness matters more than pixel density, inspect the actual machine in the lighting conditions where you expect to use it; a used panel’s condition can also differ from a review sample.
Can you upgrade the RAM, SSD, or CPU?
Yes, the Inspiron is more serviceable than many all-in-ones from its era. Tom’s Guide reports that removing the rear panel exposes both RAM slots and two storage drives; the system supports up to 32GB of memory, and both the hard drive and SSD can be replaced (Tom’s Guide). PCWorld describes a 2.5-inch drive bay and an M.2 PCIe-NVMe slot, with two screws needed for storage access and three additional screws to reach the motherboard (PCWorld).
PCWorld also reported CPU upgrade access. Its discussion of AMD’s planned AM4 support through at least 2020 is historical context, not a current platform-support guarantee. Do not assume an arbitrary processor is compatible: check the exact system configuration, firmware, cooling, and service documentation before buying a replacement CPU.
Rank #4
- [Powerful Performance with Intel Core i7-1165G7 4-Core] Latest 4-Core 11th Generation Intel Core i7-1165G7 (Base Clock 2.8GHz, Max Turbo up to 4.7GHz with Intel Turbo Boost Technology, 12 MB Intel Smart cache, 4 cores, 8 threads)
- [Disk and Memory] 64GB DDR4 SDRAM 3200MHz, 4TBNVMe M.2 SSD+1TB HDD, NoBuilt-in Optical Drive
- [Display and Graphics] 27" diagonal widescreen 1920 x 1080 Touchscreen IPS LED-backlit 300 Nits 45% NTSC Display powered by NVIDIA GeForce MX330 with 2GB GDDR5, 1080p HD Camera
- [Connectivity] Intel Wi-Fi 6 AX201 (2x2) and Bluetooth 5 combo (Supporting Gigabit file transfer speeds). 1 x USB 3.1 Gen 2 Type-C support 10Gbps, 3 x USB 3.1 Gen 1 Type-A support 5Gbps, 1 x USB 2.0 Type-A; 1x HDMI v1.4; 1 x RJ45 10/100/1000 Mbps LAN;1 x Microphone/Headset Jack, 1 x DC power.
- [Other Feature] Windows 11 Pro, 17.84 x 24.09 x 1.65 inches , Weight 15.5 lbs, Dell Wireless White Keyboard + Wireless White Mouse included, Color: Silver. AC Adapter
Before ordering RAM or storage for a used unit, verify its exact 7775 service tag and the installed slot/interface. For RAM, confirm the memory type and supported capacity; for storage, distinguish the M.2 PCIe-NVMe slot from the 2.5-inch SATA bay. If replacing the webcam with an external camera, check whether you need Windows Hello or infrared support rather than assuming an ordinary USB webcam provides it.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Ports, webcam, and everyday ergonomics
TechRadar lists four USB 3.1 ports, two USB 2.0 ports, one USB Type-C port, HDMI input and output, dual-band 802.11ac Wi-Fi, and Bluetooth 4.1. PCWorld adds an SD card reader, Ethernet, and headset jack, and notes that there is no Thunderbolt 3 (TechRadar; PCWorld). HDMI input and output serve different purposes, so check which connection you need rather than treating them as interchangeable.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsThe built-in 720p webcam sits below the display. Tom’s Guide criticized its low angle for framing the user’s chest and neck, making placement the most obvious ergonomic drawback (Tom’s Guide). PCWorld noted that an external IR camera could address the angle if the built-in camera is unacceptable, although the right replacement depends on whether you need infrared features (PCWorld).
Best Value
- Immersive visuals: The FHD IPS display features 99% sRGB and 50% higher contrast* within a narrow border so you can enjoy vivid, true-to-life colours as you work, learn or stream.
- Eye comfort: Keep your eyes comfortable during long screen sessions with Dell ComfortView Plus, designed to reduce harmful blue light emissions. Enjoy a smoother viewing experience, thanks to a refresh rate that's 66% higher than the previous generation*.
- Keep your area clutter-free with an innovative stand that provides the perfect space to house your keyboard underneath the display.
- Picture perfect: Look your best, even in challenging lighting conditions, thanks to HDR technology on the 5MP+IR camera. Adjust the tilt from 0 to 20 degrees for the perfect angle. For privacy, simply push the pop-up camera down to hide it.
- Wireless, high-definition audio: Immerse yourself in loud, clear audio with dual Bluetooth speakers and Dolby Atmos spatial sound while you’re listening to music, video chatting, or watching a movie.
The tested configuration weighed 22.3 pounds and measured 24.2 × 15.5 × 7.5 inches with its stand; the chassis itself was 2.1 inches thick, according to Tom’s Guide (Tom’s Guide). It is therefore a substantial desktop to move, despite its all-in-one form.
Is a used Inspiron 27 7000 worth buying?
It can be, if the price and condition make sense for a 2017 computer and the specific configuration fits the job. The strongest case is for someone who wants an all-in-one with discrete graphics, plans to play mostly at 1080p, and values access to RAM and two kinds of storage. The Ryzen 7/RX 580 model was unusually capable for its era, but dated benchmark results do not establish how it compares with newer systems.
Judge a listing by the actual unit rather than the family’s maximum specifications. Confirm the service tag and configuration, inspect the screen for brightness and condition, test the ports and wireless connections, listen for fan behavior under a representative workload, and check that the stand and power supply are included. Also account for the low webcam position and the lack of Thunderbolt 3 if either affects your setup. Compare the total used price with other available computers of similar condition and capability; the 2017 launch prices are not current-value guidance.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

