iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Investors in Kenya can now take a conditional route into the initial public offering (IPO) of Dangote Petroleum Refinery & Petrochemicals FZE, a Nigerian company. Kenya’s Capital Markets Authority (CMA) approved a short-form prospectus on 5 October 2026 for Kenyan participation through a proposed global depositary receipt (GDR). The offer opened on 14 September 2026 and is scheduled to close on 13 October 2026. GDRs can be created only after the offer closes, shares are allocated, and Nigeria’s Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) approves the planned listing on the Nairobi Securities Exchange (NSE). As of 9 October 2026, none of those steps is complete.
The CMA’s release describes this route for Kenyan investors only. It does not set out terms for investors in other countries, and it does not show that a multi-country listing removes the barriers that make African markets hard to access: thin liquidity, high costs, fragmented rules, and the custody, settlement, and currency steps between an investor and the shares.
What is being offered
The IPO is for Dangote Petroleum Refinery & Petrochemicals FZE, the Nigerian company. It is not the separate refinery project proposed in Lamu County, Kenya, which the CMA release distinguishes from this offer. The regulator and exchange material used for this article does not rank the offer against other African IPOs, so its size relative to the continent’s other offerings is not treated as established here.
| Item | Position as of 9 October 2026 | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Issuer | Dangote Petroleum Refinery & Petrochemicals FZE (Nigeria) | CMA release, 5 October 2026 |
| Offer period | Opened 14 September 2026; scheduled to close 13 October 2026 | CMA release, 5 October 2026 |
| Kenyan participation | Through a proposed GDR; approved short-form prospectus; GDR creation not yet done | CMA release, 5 October 2026 |
| NSE listing | Subject to Nigerian SEC approval, successful fundraising, and allocation | CMA release, 5 October 2026 |
| Regulatory posture | Prospectus approval is not a recommendation to invest | CMA release, 5 October 2026 |
| Lamu refinery project | A separate Dangote project in Lamu County; not part of this offer | CMA release, 5 October 2026 |
How a Kenyan investor would reach the shares
The CMA describes the route in five stages. They define the structure of the offer, not a process that has already been completed.
#1 Best Overall
- Read the short-form prospectus. The CMA urged interested investors to read it and warned that its approval is not a recommendation to invest.
- Go through a facilitating firm. The CMA named seven firms that facilitate client participation through arrangements or correspondent relationships with authorized Nigerian transaction parties: CPF Capital & Advisory; SBG Securities/Stanbic Bank; Francis Drummond & Co Ltd; National Bank of Kenya/Access Bank; Sterling Capital; Kestrel Capital; and AXYS Investment Bank. The CMA did not say that every firm offers every investor the same access, and the list is not an endorsement.
- Fund custody. Renaissance Capital (Kenya) Limited arranges custody for investor funds and works with its Nigerian affiliate.
- Close the offer and allocate shares. The offer is scheduled to close on 13 October 2026. Confirmation of share allocation is required before GDRs can be created.
- List on the NSE. After allocation, GDRs are to be structured for listing at the Nairobi Securities Exchange, subject to Nigerian SEC approval and successful fundraising and allocation.
The CMA release does not state the subscription currency, minimum amounts, refund timing, or fees. Confirm those in the prospectus and with your facilitating firm before you pay anything.
What a GDR is and what it changes
The CMA defines a GDR as a negotiable certificate issued by a depository bank that represents shares in a foreign company. The investor holds that certificate rather than buying the underlying shares directly, which is how the structure gives Kenyan investors access to a Nigerian company. The release does not say whether GDR holders receive the same voting, dividend, or conversion rights as holders of the underlying shares. Check that in the prospectus first, because it determines what you actually own.
The continental model: linkage rather than a single listing
The African Exchanges Linkage Project (AELP) is a separate mechanism that lets investors trade shares on host exchanges through brokers in their home market. The Stock Exchange of Mauritius says AELP was launched in December 2022 as an initiative of the African Securities Exchanges Association (ASEA) and the African Development Bank. Its first phase linked seven exchanges across 14 countries, using an order-routing platform and sharing market and order-book data. The sources do not say that Dangote shares trade through AELP, so it is a comparison point here, not the Kenyan route.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Rank #2
The AELP investor FAQ describes the order chain in this sequence:
- The investor approaches a broker in the home market.
- That broker needs a relationship with a member broker on the host exchange.
- The host-market sponsoring broker handles the order on the host exchange.
- Execution and settlement follow host-market practice. The shares are held in the host market’s central securities depository or another shareholding system.
- Depending on the investor’s situation and broker relationship, a purchase may need to be prefunded.
- Trades settle in the host exchange’s currency. FX rates are those offered or negotiated through the relevant banks.
- Sale proceeds may take normal international-transfer time to reach the investor.
The two routes side by side
| Question | Kenya GDR route (Dangote IPO) | AELP-style host-market trading |
|---|---|---|
| Who can take part | Kenyan investors, under the CMA’s short-form prospectus approval | Not stated (AELP investor FAQ) |
| What the investor holds | A GDR certificate issued by a depository bank, representing shares in the Nigerian company | Underlying shares, held in the host market’s central securities depository or other shareholding system |
| Intermediaries | Facilitating firms named by the CMA; Renaissance Capital (Kenya) Limited arranges custody of investor funds | Home-market broker plus host-market sponsoring broker |
| Where the asset is held | Location of GDR custody not stated (CMA release) | Host market’s central securities depository or shareholding system |
| Settlement | Not stated (CMA release); GDRs follow allocation and approvals | Host-market practice and host-exchange rules |
| Trading and settlement currency | Not stated (CMA release) | Host exchange’s currency |
| Prefunding | Not stated (CMA release) | May be required, depending on the investor’s situation and broker relationship |
| Transfer of proceeds | Not stated (CMA release) | Normal international-transfer time |
| Charges | Not stated for investors (CMA release); OECD listing-fee figures are issuer-side | Not stated (AELP investor FAQ); FX rates from the relevant banks |
| Liquidity | Not yet established; GDRs are not yet listed | Depends on the host market |
| Issuer and governance risk | The underlying Nigerian company; CMA says its approval is not a recommendation | The underlying company on the host exchange |
Why one offer exposes wider barriers
The OECD’s Africa Capital Markets Report 2025 describes African equity markets as limited in size, depth, and liquidity, with activity concentrated in a small number of countries and companies. Its figures describe the continent, not the Dangote offer, and each carries its own period and denominator.
| Measure | Figure | Period or date |
|---|---|---|
| Equity raised by African companies | USD 219 billion | 2000–2024 |
| Africa’s share of global equity raised | 1% | 2000–2024 |
| Africa’s share of equity raised by emerging-market companies | 3% | 2000–2024 |
| Share of capital raised in Africa from South Africa, Egypt, and Nigeria combined | More than 80% | 2000–2024 |
| Companies listed on African exchanges | 1,141, equal to 2.6% of listed companies worldwide | End of 2024 |
| Market capitalization of African listed companies | USD 561 billion, equal to 0.4% of the global total | End of 2024 |
| Equity raised through IPOs and secondary offerings, relative to GDP | 0.5% of African GDP, compared with 1% in emerging markets and globally | 2000–2024 |
| Average new African listings per year | 11 companies, after IPO activity fell from its 2006–2008 peak | Average across the decade the report covers |
| Corporations’ share of listed equity | 24% in Africa, compared with 19% in emerging markets and 9% globally | OECD, 2025 |
The OECD attributes its market-raising series to its Capital Market Series dataset, LSEG, FactSet, and Bloomberg.
Rank #3
Barriers that keep cross-border access hard
Shallow markets and concentrated trading
The OECD identifies high trading costs, shallow investor bases, and low liquidity as constraints, and notes that trading is concentrated in a few large companies. For an investor, a listing can exist on paper while the shares trade thinly once they arrive on a market.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesRegulatory fragmentation and thin infrastructure
The OECD lists regulatory fragmentation and limited infrastructure among the constraints. Linkage projects such as AELP connect order routing and market data, but each trade still runs through separate brokers, host-market rules, and local settlement practice. The OECD’s findings are structural and vary by market, so they should not be read as identical barriers on every exchange.
Concentrated ownership and minority protection
The OECD flags concentrated corporate ownership as a possible concern for minority-shareholder protections and board independence. For a buyer, that makes the company’s ownership structure and governance terms as important as the access route.
Currency, custody, and settlement
Each intermediary step in the AELP chain is a point where currency conversion, prefunding, and transfer timing can add friction. The CMA release names Renaissance Capital (Kenya) Limited as arranging custody for investor funds, but it does not state the currency of a Kenyan subscription or how proceeds are returned.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.What listing fees do and do not tell an investor
The OECD’s estimates for selected exchanges are issuer-side listing costs, not what an investor pays to buy shares.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11| Hypothetical IPO size | Combined initial and annual listing fees (OECD estimate) | Scope |
|---|---|---|
| USD 150 million | Below 0.06% of proceeds at four of the five selected exchanges; about 0.25% in Nigeria | Issuer listing fees under the OECD’s assumptions |
| USD 15 million | 0.02% to 0.32% across the selected exchanges | Issuer listing fees under the OECD’s assumptions |
These figures exclude underwriting, advisory, brokerage, custody, FX, tax, and other investor transaction costs. The sources do not establish an investor-side total for the Dangote offer.
What the exchange group and Nigerian regulator said
NGX Group published five attributed statements from its 1 April 2026 cross-exchange listing meeting. They are positions taken by the exchange group and the named speakers, not independent findings, and they do not show that the planned mechanism has worked.
- Aliko Dangote, President of Dangote Group: “Our objective is to create sustainable wealth for Africa by ensuring that Africans can invest in and benefit from world-class assets built on the continent.”
- Aliko Dangote: “We are building businesses with strong foreign currency–earning capacity and will continue to list these assets, giving investors across Africa the opportunity to participate in their growth.”
- Umaru Kwairanga, Group Chairman of NGX Group: “Africa’s economic future will depend on how effectively we connect our markets and mobilize our own capital. Strengthening collaboration among exchanges is essential to building resilient financial systems that support long-term growth across the continent.”
- Temi Popoola, Group Managing Director/Chief Executive Officer of NGX Group: “What we are building is not just about facilitating individual transactions, but about creating a sustainable framework that allows African capital to move more efficiently across borders. Deeper collaboration among our exchanges will be critical to unlocking liquidity and positioning Africa as a competitive global investment destination.”
- Emomotimi Agama, Director-General of Nigeria’s Securities and Exchange Commission: “This moment represents a major step in our ambition to integrate Africa’s capital markets. It is about creating a unified investment landscape where African capital can be mobilized to finance Africa’s development. The Commission remains committed to supporting this process and ensuring its success.”
Checklist before committing to a cross-border IPO purchase
- Confirm in the prospectus whether your country is covered. The CMA’s approval concerns Kenyan participation.
- Check whether your facilitating firm appears on the CMA’s list, and ask in writing how it connects to an authorized Nigerian transaction party.
- Ask which currency you pay in, which currency any refund or allocation shortfall is returned in, and which bank sets the FX rate.
- Ask whether you must prefund, and who holds your money in custody until allocation is confirmed.
- Ask for the all-in cost in one document: brokerage, custody, FX spread, transfer fees, and tax.
- Read the prospectus sections on ownership concentration and minority-shareholder protections.
- Treat the CMA’s approval as a check on the document, not a recommendation to invest.
What to watch around the 13 October close
- The offer closing on 13 October 2026 and any announcement of allocation.
- Confirmation of share allocation, which the CMA said is required before GDRs can be created.
- Nigerian SEC approval for the NSE listing.
- Creation of GDRs and their first trading on the Nairobi Securities Exchange.
- Any change to the facilitating-firm list or to custody arrangements.
Check the CMA’s and the NSE’s notices directly, because dates and conditions can change after publication.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

