Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

For most buyers, choose whichever 2TB drive costs less once you account for its heatsink version and your PC’s cooling. The Crucial T710 has higher rated write and random-I/O performance, but the two drives share a 14,500 MB/s rated sequential-read ceiling, 1,200 TBW endurance rating, and five-year warranty coverage. Independent testing found the T710’s lead depended on the workload rather than showing a consistent, large advantage.

Crucial T710 2TB vs T705 2TB: specifications

Both drives are high-end PCIe 5.0 NVMe SSDs in the M.2 2280 format. The figures below are manufacturer ratings; actual performance depends on the computer, cooling, drive state, and workload.

Specification Crucial T710 2TB Crucial T705 2TB
Interface and form factor PCIe Gen5 NVMe, M.2 2280; a reviewed 2TB sample was single-sided (ServeTheHome) PCIe 5.0 NVMe, M.2 2280
Maximum sequential read 14,500 MB/s for the 2TB capacity 14,500 MB/s
Maximum sequential write 13,800 MB/s 12,700 MB/s
Random read/write 2.2M / 2.3M IOPS 1.55M / 1.8M IOPS
Endurance 1,200 TBW 1,200 TBW
Warranty Five years or the published TBW limit, whichever comes first Five-year limited warranty; check applicable regional terms
Heatsink options Bare and heatsink versions; Crucial recommends a thermal solution for optimal performance Bare and heatsink versions; Crucial recommends a thermal solution for optimal performance
Rated power comparison Crucial lists 8.25 W and claims 26.6% savings versus the T705 11.25 W in Crucial’s T710 comparison

Crucial’s T710 2TB flyer gives a 14,500 MB/s read rating. Micron’s May 19, 2025 announcement lists up to 14,900 MB/s read and 13,800 MB/s write for the T710 family overall, so the capacity-specific read figure is the appropriate one for this comparison. Micron says its typical I/O figures were measured with CrystalDiskMark at queue depth 512, write cache enabled, Windows 11 Core isolation disabled, and a fresh-out-of-box drive; results can vary by system. (Crucial T710 flyer; Crucial T705 flyer; Micron announcement)

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How much faster is the T710 in practice?

The specification sheet favors the T710 in write speed and random I/O, but synthetic ratings do not translate directly into a fixed improvement in everyday use. Independent reviews published July 1, 2025 found workload-dependent results.

#1 Best Overall
Crucial T710 PCIe Gen5 NVMe 2TB SSD, Up to 14,900 MB/s, Laptop & Desktop Compatible (PC), for Creatives and Hardcore Gamers, Solid State Drive, Includes 1Mo Adobe CC – CT2000T710SSD8-01
  • PCIe 5.0 Performance: Delivers up to 14,900 MB/s read and 13,800 MB/s write speeds for quicker game load times, bootups, and smooth multitasking
  • Spacious 2TB Capacity: Store AAA titles, 8K+ video, and creative assets with blazing-fast Gen5 NVMe throughput
  • Platform-Optimized Compatibility: Designed for Intel 13th/14th Gen and AMD Ryzen 7000 in M.2 2280 Gen5 slots
  • Heatsink-Compatible Design: Install with a compatible heatsink for optimal performance in sustained gaming sessions and demanding workloads
  • Trusted Micron Quality: Engineered for tech enthusiasts and hardcore gamers with Micron G9 TLC NAND and a 5-year warranty

Synthetic and single-queue tests

PCWorld’s testing found the T710 slightly faster in some benchmarks, including CrystalDiskMark sequential results and single-queue random performance. The reviewer did not find it ahead in every test, and noted that the outlet’s revamped test bed makes comparisons with older benchmark results approximate. (PCWorld review)

Large-file writes

In PCWorld’s tested 450GB write workload, the T710 lagged the T705 and another competitor. That result is specific to the tested setup and workload; it does not establish that the T705 will always write large files faster.

Rank #2
Crucial T710 2 TB Solid State Drive - M.2 2280 Internal - PCI Express NVMe (PCI Express NVMe 5.0 x4) - Gaming Console Device Supported - 1200 TB TBW - Retail
  • WIN BIGGER - Experience Gen5 gameplay at the speed of thought. With up to 14,500/13,800 sequential read/write speeds, you'll be faster outside the door!
  • ENHANCE YOUR GAMING EXPERIENCE - Don't miss the detailed atmospheres of your favorite games. Activate advanced ray tracing in applicable games to see all reflections, fog, and lighting to improve your gameplay
  • KNIT. Click. FACT. : Spend more time getting creative and less time waiting for your latest renders. Included DirectStorage speeds up your creative process and lets you create as fast as you can imagine
  • LEADING GEN5 TECHNOLOGY - Crucial is a pioneer in ultra-fast Gen5 storage, built for maximum performance. The T710 showcases Crucial innovation and pushes the boundaries of what's possible in games, creativity and beyond
  • Optimize your system with a high-quality heatsink - The T710 offers a built-in heatsink to maximize heat dissipation for optimal performance without noisy fans or liquid cooling. A non-heatsink option is also available

What the review samples tell you

ServeTheHome reviewed a 2TB T710 sample with a Silicon Motion SM2508 controller, Micron TLC NAND, and 2GB DRAM cache. Its test system used an MSI MAG X670E Tomahawk motherboard and Ryzen 9 7900X, with the SSD installed in the board’s Gen5-capable M.2_1 slot. Those are observations about that sample and test system—not a promise that another PC will reach the same speeds. (ServeTheHome review)

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Power ratings, heat, and heatsink versions

Crucial’s T710 flyer compares rated power at 8.25 W for the T710 and 11.25 W for the T705, describing the difference as a 26.6% saving. This is a manufacturer comparison; it does not by itself establish lower temperatures or quantify power use in a particular PC. Both drives are offered bare or with a heatsink, and a bare version should have a suitable motherboard or alternate heatsink for optimal performance.

Rank #3
Sale
Crucial P310 2TB SSD, PCIe Gen4 NVMe M.2 2280, Up to 7,100MB/s, for Laptop, Desktop (PC), & Handheld Gaming Consoles, Includes Acronis Data Recovery Software, Solid State Drive - CT2000P310SSD801
  • PCIe 4.0 Performance: Delivers up to 7,100 MB/s read and 6,000 MB/s write speeds for quicker game load times, bootups, and smooth multitasking
  • Spacious 2TB SSD: Provides space for AAA games, apps, and media with standard Gen4 NVMe performance for casual gamers and home users
  • Broad Compatibility: Works seamlessly with laptops, desktops, and select gaming consoles including ROG Ally X, Lenovo Legion Go, and AYANEO Kun. Also backward compatible with PCIe Gen3 systems for flexible upgrades
  • Better Productivity: Up to 2x faster than previous Gen3 generation. Improve performance for real world tasks like booting Windows, starting applications like Adobe Photoshop and Illustrator, and working in applications like Microsoft Excel and PowerPoint
  • Trusted Micron Quality: Built with advanced G8 NAND and thermal control for reliable Gen4 performance trusted by gamers and home users

Check the physical clearance and cooling arrangement before choosing a heatsink model. A motherboard M.2 cover may provide the needed cooling, but fit and compatibility depend on the board and drive configuration. Compare listings carefully: Crucial lists CT2000T705SSD3 as the T705 2TB bare model and CT2000T705SSD5 as its 2TB heatsink model. Confirm the exact T710 SKU and included cooler in the retailer listing rather than assuming the names or packaging are interchangeable. (Crucial T710 flyer; Crucial T705 flyer)

Compatibility: check your PC before buying

Neither drive can deliver PCIe 5.0 peak rates unless the computer has a compatible PCIe 5.0 M.2 NVMe slot. A PCIe NVMe drive may work at a lower generation in a compatible older slot, but performance is then limited by the host. Crucial’s T705 documentation explicitly describes backward compatibility with PCIe 3.0 and 4.0.

Rank #4
Crucial P510 PCIe Gen5 NVMe 2TB SSD, Up to 10,000MB/s, TLC NAND, Laptop & Desktop (PC) Compatible, for Gamers & Creatives, Solid State Drive – CT2000P510SSD8-01
  • PCIe 5.0 Performance: Delivers up to 11,000MB/s read and 9,500MB/s write speeds for quicker game load times, bootups, and smooth multitasking
  • Spacious 2TB Capacity: Provides space for AAA games, apps, and media with compact Gen5 NVMe performance for casual gamers and home users
  • Broad Compatibility: Seamlessly works with desktops, and laptops. Also supports backward compatibility with Gen4 systems, making upgrades simple
  • Affordable Upgrade: Exceptional balance of Gen5 performance and price, making it an ideal choice for the savvy buyer seeking superior functionality
  • Trusted Micron Quality: Built with advanced G8 NAND and thermal control for reliable Gen5 performance trusted by gamers and home users
  • Verify that the system has an M.2 slot for NVMe SSDs, not just a similarly sized slot intended for another interface.
  • Check M.2 2280 support, available slot bandwidth, and whether the slot shares lanes or resources with other devices.
  • Confirm the drive and any heatsink will physically fit beneath the graphics card, laptop cover, or motherboard shield.
  • Plan for an appropriate thermal solution, especially if you select a bare drive.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Endurance and warranty

Each 2TB model is rated for 1,200 TBW (terabytes written). The T710 warranty is five years or the published TBW limit, whichever comes first; the T705 has a five-year limited warranty, with terms subject to the applicable region. These shared headline figures do not make warranty terms identical, so check the specific product’s local documentation.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which 2TB SSD should you buy?

Choose the T710 if

  • Its price premium is small and you want the higher rated write and random-I/O figures.
  • Your workload is likely to benefit from those specifications, such as frequent transfers or I/O-heavy tasks, while recognizing that independent results vary by workload.
  • Crucial’s rated power comparison matters to your selection and you understand it is a manufacturer claim, not a guarantee of lower system temperatures.

Choose the T705 if

  • It is meaningfully cheaper and your work does not depend on the T710’s higher ratings.
  • You want a high-end PCIe 5.0 drive and the available independent testing does not show a consistent, large real-world T710 advantage.

Compare current prices only between like-for-like versions—bare against bare or heatsink against heatsink—and check local stock at the time you buy. Current pricing and availability are not established here, so launch or historical prices should not be treated as today’s market price.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.