Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The Crucial T710 2TB is a very fast PCIe 5.0 SSD, rated for sequential speeds of up to 14,500 MB/s read and 13,800 MB/s write. Independent reviews found excellent benchmark performance, but also show why those headline numbers do not guarantee faster everyday use or consistently quicker large transfers. It is best suited to a compatible Gen5 system and workloads that can use its bandwidth; check the slot, cooling, clearance, and local price before choosing a bare or heatsink model.

What the Crucial T710 2TB offers

The T710 is a single-sided M.2 2280 NVMe 2.0 drive with a PCIe 5.0 x4 interface. M.2 2280 describes its physical dimensions: 22 mm wide and 80 mm long. Crucial rates the 2TB model for up to 14,500 MB/s sequential reads and 13,800 MB/s sequential writes. Those are manufacturer-rated peaks, not promised speeds for every computer or file transfer. Crucial’s 2025 product flyer says its typical I/O figures were measured with CrystalDiskMark at queue depth 512 with write cache enabled, and notes that system variation affects results: Crucial T710 product flyer.

Crucial rates the 2TB model at 1,200 TBW (terabytes written). The five-year warranty runs from original purchase or until the published TBW limit is reached, whichever comes first, according to the flyer. Check the warranty terms that apply to your region and exact SKU before buying.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

PCWorld identifies the tested 2TB sample’s controller as Silicon Motion’s SM2508, with Micron TLC NAND and 2GB of DRAM. PC Gamer describes the NAND as 276-layer Micron 3D TLC; that layer count is PC Gamer’s specification. These component details are useful context, but do not replace performance and compatibility checks for your own system.

#1 Best Overall
Crucial T710 PCIe Gen5 NVMe 2TB SSD, Up to 14,900 MB/s, Laptop & Desktop Compatible (PC), for Creatives and Hardcore Gamers, Solid State Drive, Includes 1Mo Adobe CC – CT2000T710SSD8-01
  • PCIe 5.0 Performance: Delivers up to 14,900 MB/s read and 13,800 MB/s write speeds for quicker game load times, bootups, and smooth multitasking
  • Spacious 2TB Capacity: Store AAA titles, 8K+ video, and creative assets with blazing-fast Gen5 NVMe throughput
  • Platform-Optimized Compatibility: Designed for Intel 13th/14th Gen and AMD Ryzen 7000 in M.2 2280 Gen5 slots
  • Heatsink-Compatible Design: Install with a compatible heatsink for optimal performance in sustained gaming sessions and demanding workloads
  • Trusted Micron Quality: Engineered for tech enthusiasts and hardcore gamers with Micron G9 TLC NAND and a 5-year warranty

How fast is it in independent tests?

Reviews support the T710’s high-end performance, while also showing that results depend on the workload and test setup. Advertised sequential peaks are most relevant to demanding transfers and applications that can make use of high storage throughput; they do not mean every launch, copy, or routine task will be dramatically faster.

PCWorld: strong benchmarks, mixed large-transfer results

In its July 1, 2025 review, PCWorld called the T710 very fast and found excellent benchmark performance. It was marginally faster than the T705 in some tests and behind it in others. In PCWorld’s real-transfer results, outcomes were close and workload-dependent; in its 450GB write tests, the T710 lagged both the T705 and Samsung 9100 Pro. That is a result from one review suite, not a universal ranking: PCWorld’s Crucial T710 review.

PC Gamer: high measured throughput, with a faster comparator

PC Gamer measured 14,145 MB/s reads and 13,181 MB/s writes in its benchmark suite and reported strong 4K results. In the comparisons it cited, the WD SN8100 was around 5–6% faster in most cases. PC Gamer also reported a cooler result for the T710 than that comparator under its test conditions. These figures describe that publication’s tests, not performance guaranteed in another PC: PC Gamer’s Crucial T710 review.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
Sale
Crucial P310 2TB SSD, PCIe Gen4 NVMe M.2 2280, Up to 7,100MB/s, for Laptop, Desktop (PC), & Handheld Gaming Consoles, Includes Acronis Data Recovery Software, Solid State Drive - CT2000P310SSD801
  • PCIe 4.0 Performance: Delivers up to 7,100 MB/s read and 6,000 MB/s write speeds for quicker game load times, bootups, and smooth multitasking
  • Spacious 2TB SSD: Provides space for AAA games, apps, and media with standard Gen4 NVMe performance for casual gamers and home users
  • Broad Compatibility: Works seamlessly with laptops, desktops, and select gaming consoles including ROG Ally X, Lenovo Legion Go, and AYANEO Kun. Also backward compatible with PCIe Gen3 systems for flexible upgrades
  • Better Productivity: Up to 2x faster than previous Gen3 generation. Improve performance for real world tasks like booting Windows, starting applications like Adobe Photoshop and Illustrator, and working in applications like Microsoft Excel and PowerPoint
  • Trusted Micron Quality: Built with advanced G8 NAND and thermal control for reliable Gen4 performance trusted by gamers and home users

Tom’s Hardware: pay attention to sustained writes and temperature

Tom’s Hardware measured a peak of 81°C during its write test, below the 86°C primary throttling point it cites, and recommends a heatsink for heavy write workloads. Temperature varies with the workload, airflow, ambient conditions, and host system; the measurement is not a prediction for every installation: Tom’s Hardware’s Crucial T710 review.

ServeTheHome tested the drive in an MSI MAG X670E Tomahawk system with a Ryzen 9 7900X. Its findings are specific to that setup, so results from its review should not be treated as a direct prediction for a different PC: ServeTheHome’s Crucial T710 review.

Will the T710 work in your motherboard or laptop?

Confirm that the computer has a compatible M.2 2280 slot and check which PCIe generation and lane configuration that slot supports. The T710’s maximum rated link performance requires a PCIe 5.0 x4 host connection. A Gen4 slot can accept a Gen5 drive when the device and slot support the same M.2 NVMe form factor and protocol, but the drive will operate within the slot’s capabilities rather than deliver its Gen5-rated maximum. Consult the PC or motherboard documentation: an M.2 socket may support a different interface or have slot-specific limits.

Rank #3
Crucial P510 PCIe Gen5 NVMe 2TB SSD, Up to 10,000MB/s, TLC NAND, Laptop & Desktop (PC) Compatible, for Gamers & Creatives, Solid State Drive – CT2000P510SSD8-01
  • PCIe 5.0 Performance: Delivers up to 11,000MB/s read and 9,500MB/s write speeds for quicker game load times, bootups, and smooth multitasking
  • Spacious 2TB Capacity: Provides space for AAA games, apps, and media with compact Gen5 NVMe performance for casual gamers and home users
  • Broad Compatibility: Seamlessly works with desktops, and laptops. Also supports backward compatibility with Gen4 systems, making upgrades simple
  • Affordable Upgrade: Exceptional balance of Gen5 performance and price, making it an ideal choice for the savvy buyer seeking superior functionality
  • Trusted Micron Quality: Built with advanced G8 NAND and thermal control for reliable Gen5 performance trusted by gamers and home users

For a laptop, check the service manual for supported drive dimensions, interface, and any restrictions on double-sided drives. The T710 is single-sided, which can help with physical fit, but does not by itself establish compatibility with a particular laptop. A Gen4 laptop slot can make the drive usable without unlocking its Gen5 peak; Tom’s Hardware notes everyday workloads may be manageable without a heatsink in some contexts, including a laptop Gen4 M.2 slot.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Do you need the factory-heatsink version?

Crucial sells the T710 in bare and factory-heatsink configurations. If you choose the bare drive, Crucial says it must be installed with a motherboard or alternate heatsink to achieve optimal performance. Before selecting the factory-heatsink SKU, check whether your motherboard already has an adequate M.2 heatsink and whether the T710’s heatsink will clear nearby components and fit the slot. A laptop’s tight internal space makes checking its service documentation especially important.

For sustained, heavy writes, cooling deserves particular attention: Tom’s Hardware recommends a heatsink for that use. For lighter everyday use, cooling needs depend on the host and its thermal conditions; no single review temperature establishes what your system will reach.

Rank #4
Crucial E100 2TB M.2 NVMe PCIe Gen4 Internal SSD, Up to 5,000MB/s, Laptop & Desktop Compatible - CT2000E100SSD8
  • FAST PERFORMANCE: Gen4 performance at 5,000MB/s is 8x faster4 than SATA and 33x5 faster that hard disk drives
  • SAVE MORE PHOTOS, VIDEOS AND MORE: Get up to 2TB of capacity for all your favorite files
  • EASY INSTALLATION: Follow step-by-step instructions for easy installation and cloning
  • BETTER THAN HDD: More durable and dependable than hard drives while generating less noise and heat
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Is the Crucial T710 2TB worth buying?

The T710 is a compelling option if your system supports PCIe 5.0 x4, your workload benefits from very high storage throughput, and the price in your region compares well with alternatives. Its 1,200 TBW rating and five-year warranty provide defined endurance and coverage terms, subject to the warranty limit. If you mainly browse, launch applications, or handle routine files, the Gen5 sequential rating alone is not a strong reason to pay more: those activities may not scale with peak throughput.

Compare current regional prices and availability alongside capacity, compatible host interface, performance in comparable tests, sustained-write behavior after cache effects, thermal needs, endurance, and warranty. Review prices are historical and should not be used as current quotes. Do not compare benchmark numbers from different publications as though they came from one test system and method.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Quick decision guide

  • Consider it: your system supports PCIe 5.0 x4 and you have demanding storage workloads that can use the bandwidth.
  • Check first: your slot’s interface, the exact SKU, heatsink fit, airflow, local warranty, and current price.
  • Look beyond peak speeds: large sustained writes and real-world results vary by workload; PCWorld’s 450GB write tests did not show the T710 ahead of the T705 or Samsung 9100 Pro.
  • For a Gen4 system: the drive may be usable if the slot supports M.2 NVMe, but Gen5-rated maximum performance is unavailable through a Gen4 link.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.