What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The Crucial P1 is an older M.2 NVMe PCIe SSD offered in 500GB, 1TB, and 2TB versions. Crucial’s published figures show sequential reads up to 2,000 MB/s and writes up to 1,700 MB/s, depending on capacity, but those are manufacturer measurements—not independent review results. No current price is established here, so “pennies per gig” cannot be treated as a current value claim.
What the Crucial P1 is
Crucial identifies the P1 as a 3D NAND NVMe PCIe M.2 SSD. Its June 10, 2020 product flyer lists three capacities, each with a distinct model number. The P1 is an older product; Crucial’s support page includes P-series drives and support and installation material, but that does not establish current retail availability.
Crucial P1 models and published specifications
| Capacity | Model | Sequential read | Sequential write | 4KB random read | 4KB random write | Endurance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 500GB | CT500P1SSD8 | 1,900 MB/s | 950 MB/s | 90,000 IOPS | 220,000 IOPS | 100TB TBW |
| 1TB | CT1000P1SSD8 | 2,000 MB/s | 1,700 MB/s | 170,000 IOPS | 240,000 IOPS | 200TB TBW |
| 2TB | CT2000P1SSD8 | 2,000 MB/s | 1,700 MB/s | 250,000 IOPS | 250,000 IOPS | 400TB TBW |
These are Crucial’s manufacturer-published figures, not independent test results. The flyer describes typical I/O performance measurements using CrystalDiskMark with write cache enabled, QD64 (8 queues and 8 threads), and a fresh-out-of-box drive; Crucial cautions that system variations affect measured results. Actual performance depends on the host system and workload. Crucial P1 product flyer (version 6/10/20).
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →How to interpret the speed figures
Sequential transfers
The 500GB model has lower published sequential write performance than the larger versions: 950 MB/s versus 1,700 MB/s for both 1TB and 2TB. Crucial lists sequential reads of 1,900 MB/s for 500GB and 2,000 MB/s for the larger capacities. These figures provide a manufacturer comparison across P1 capacities, not a guarantee for every computer or a substitute for independent testing.
#1 Best Overall
- PCIe 4.0 Performance: Delivers up to 7,100 MB/s read and 6,000 MB/s write speeds for quicker game load times, bootups, and smooth multitasking
- Spacious 1TB SSD: Provides space for AAA games, apps, and media with standard Gen4 NVMe performance for casual gamers and home users
- Broad Compatibility: Works seamlessly with laptops, desktops, and select gaming consoles including ROG Ally X, Lenovo Legion Go, and AYANEO Kun. Also backward compatible with PCIe Gen3 systems for flexible upgrades
- Better Productivity: Up to 2x faster than previous Gen3 generation. Improve performance for real world tasks like booting Windows, starting applications like Adobe Photoshop and Illustrator, and working in applications like Microsoft Excel and PowerPoint
- Trusted Micron Quality: Built with advanced G8 NAND and thermal control for reliable Gen4 performance trusted by gamers and home users
Random I/O
The flyer also lists 4KB random read and write performance in IOPS, shown by capacity in the table. These are likewise manufacturer figures from the stated test setup; they should not be read as measured results for your system or as a direct comparison with other SSDs tested under different conditions.
Endurance and warranty
Crucial publishes endurance ratings of 100TB TBW for 500GB, 200TB for 1TB, and 400TB for 2TB. TBW means total bytes written: it is a rated write limit, not a forecast of when a particular drive will fail.
Rank #2
- PCIe 4.0 Performance: Delivers up to 7,100 MB/s read and 6,000 MB/s write speeds for quicker game load times, bootups, and smooth multitasking
- Spacious 2TB SSD: Provides space for AAA games, apps, and media with standard Gen4 NVMe performance for casual gamers and home users
- Broad Compatibility: Works seamlessly with laptops, desktops, and select gaming consoles including ROG Ally X, Lenovo Legion Go, and AYANEO Kun. Also backward compatible with PCIe Gen3 systems for flexible upgrades
- Better Productivity: Up to 2x faster than previous Gen3 generation. Improve performance for real world tasks like booting Windows, starting applications like Adobe Photoshop and Illustrator, and working in applications like Microsoft Excel and PowerPoint
- Trusted Micron Quality: Built with advanced G8 NAND and thermal control for reliable Gen4 performance trusted by gamers and home users
The June 2020 flyer describes a limited five-year warranty from original purchase or until the published maximum TBW is written, whichever occurs first. That published term does not confirm that a particular used or old-stock drive is still covered. Before buying one, check the original purchase date, the drive’s SMART data, the seller’s status, and warranty eligibility directly with Crucial. Crucial SSD support.
Is “pennies per gig” a fair claim?
It cannot be verified without a current, dated listing price and the capacity actually available for purchase. Neither is established here, and no price-per-usable-capacity calculation is possible without them. If you find a listing, divide its price by the capacity in gigabytes you can use, and compare that result with current alternatives of similar capacity. Also check whether the listing is new or used, who the seller is, and whether warranty coverage applies to that unit.
Rank #3
- PCIe 4.0 Performance: Delivers up to 7,100 MB/s read and 6,000 MB/s write speeds for quicker game load times, bootups, and smooth multitasking
- Spacious 1TB SSD: Provides space for AAA games, apps, and media with standard Gen4 NVMe performance for casual gamers and home users
- Broad Compatibility: Seamlessly works with desktops, laptops, and PlayStation 5. Also supports backward compatibility with Gen3 systems, making upgrades simple
- Better Productivity: Up to 2x faster than previous Gen3 generation. Improve performance for real world tasks like booting Windows, starting applications like Adobe Photoshop and Illustrator, and working in applications like Microsoft Excel and PowerPoint
- Trusted Micron Quality: Built with advanced G8 NAND and thermal control for reliable Gen4 performance trusted by gamers and home users
Who should consider the Crucial P1?
The P1 may be worth considering when a specific listing offers suitable capacity and the host supports an M.2 NVMe PCIe drive, especially if the buyer is comfortable evaluating an older SSD and checking its condition. Its specifications alone do not establish how it compares with current alternatives in price or real-world performance.
For a decision, weigh the total price against usable capacity, the intended workload, published endurance, warranty eligibility, host compatibility, and sustained-write performance. The manufacturer flyer does not provide comparative results against newer drives, so do not infer a value or performance win from its headline specifications alone.
Rank #4
- PCIe 5.0 Performance: Delivers up to 11,000MB/s read and 8,500MB/s write speeds for quicker game load times, bootups, and smooth multitasking
- Spacious 1TB Capacity: Provides space for AAA games, apps, and media with compact Gen5 NVMe performance for casual gamers and home users
- Broad Compatibility: Seamlessly works with desktops, and laptops. Also supports backward compatibility with Gen4 systems, making upgrades simple
- Affordable Upgrade: Exceptional balance of Gen5 performance and price, making it an ideal choice for the savvy buyer seeking superior functionality
- Trusted Micron Quality: Built with advanced G8 NAND and thermal control for reliable Gen5 performance trusted by gamers and home users
Installation and other published details
Crucial lists an operating temperature range of 0°C to 70°C, user-upgradeable firmware, and Acronis True Image for Crucial cloning software with installation instructions in its flyer. Confirm the exact installation steps and software availability through Crucial’s support materials before migrating a system. The support page’s inclusion of P-series material is not evidence that new P1 stock is currently sold.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- PCIe 4.0 Performance: Delivers up to 6,600 MB/s read and 5,000 MB/s write speeds for quicker game load times, bootups, and smooth multitasking
- Spacious 500GB SSD: Provides space for AAA games, apps, and media with standard Gen4 NVMe performance for casual gamers and home users
- Broad Compatibility: Works seamlessly with laptops, desktops, and select gaming consoles including ROG Ally X, Lenovo Legion Go, and AYANEO Kun. Also backward compatible with PCIe Gen3 systems for flexible upgrades
- Better Productivity: Up to 2x faster than previous Gen3 generation. Improve performance for real world tasks like booting Windows, starting applications like Adobe Photoshop and Illustrator, and working in applications like Microsoft Excel and PowerPoint
- Trusted Micron Quality: Built with advanced G8 NAND and thermal control for reliable Gen4 performance trusted by gamers and home users
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

