Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstalliTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The Core i5 vs. Phenom II X4 CPU review has a clear historical winner: Intel’s Core i5-750 was generally faster than AMD’s Phenom II X4 955 and 965 at stock settings, especially in video conversion, rendering, and compression. AMD remained attractive when an AM3/AM2+ platform was already available or the complete used system cost substantially less.
This is a period-correct comparison of the four-core Lynnfield Core i5-750 against the Deneb-based Phenom II X4 955 Black Edition and 965 Black Edition, not a comparison between all Core i5 and Phenom processors. The review reflects the launch-era market around September 2009 and should not be treated as a current mainstream CPU recommendation.
Key takeaways
- The Core i5-750 was generally the fastest stock processor in this comparison, despite its 2.66 GHz base clock being lower than the Phenom II X4 955’s 3.20 GHz and the X4 965’s 3.40 GHz.
- Historical application results favored the Core i5-750 most clearly in video conversion, After Effects CS4 rendering, and WinRAR compression.
- Gaming differences were often smaller than application differences because the graphics card could become the main bottleneck, particularly at higher resolutions and settings.
- The Core i5-750 carried a 95 W TDP, compared with 125 W for the Phenom II X4 955 and 140 W for the tested Phenom II X4 965; TDP is a design rating, not a direct measurement of wall power.
- TechSpot reached a 4.13 GHz stable overclock with one Core i5-750 sample and a Prolimatech Megahalems air cooler, but that result is not a guarantee for every processor.
- For a 2026 purchase, either platform makes sense mainly for a repair, legacy Windows 7-era machine, or retro build—not for a new general-purpose PC.
What is the exact Core i5 vs. Phenom II X4 comparison?
The historically relevant matchup is Intel’s first-generation desktop Core i5-750 against AMD’s Phenom II X4 955 Black Edition and Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition. The period review was published on September 30, 2009, around the launch of Intel’s Lynnfield platform. The exact models, specifications, prices, and benchmark categories are documented in the contemporary Clube do Hardware comparison.
Calling this simply “Core i5 versus Phenom II” is too broad. Later Core i5 generations—including Clarkdale, Sandy Bridge, Ivy Bridge, and modern Core processors—use different architectures and platforms. Likewise, the Phenom II X4 955 and 965 are not interchangeable with every Phenom II model.
#1 Best Overall
- 10 cores (6 P-cores plus 4 E-cores) and 16 threads
- Performance hybrid architecture integrates two core microarchitectures, prioritizing and distributing workloads to optimize performance
- Up to 4.7 GHz unlocked. 20MB Cache
- Compatible with Intel 600-series (with potential BIOS update) and 700-series chipset-based motherboards
- PCIe 5.0 and 4.0 support. DDR4 and DDR5 Memory support. RM1 thermal solution included. Discrete graphics required.
| Processor | Architecture and process | Cores | Base clock | Turbo | Socket | Cache configuration | TDP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intel Core i5-750 | Lynnfield, 45 nm | 4 physical cores | 2.66 GHz | Up to 3.20 GHz | LGA1156 | 8 MB shared L3 | 95 W |
| AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE | Deneb, 45 nm | 4 physical cores | 3.20 GHz | None | AM3 | 6 MB L3 plus 512 KB L2 per core | 125 W |
| AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE | Deneb, 45 nm | 4 physical cores | 3.40 GHz | None | AM3 | 6 MB L3 plus 512 KB L2 per core | 140 W in the tested version |
Both platforms supported dual-channel DDR3 memory up to DDR3-1333 in the cited comparison. The cache totals should not be treated as directly equivalent: Intel and AMD organized their cache differently, so benchmark behavior is more meaningful than adding cache numbers together.
Why was the 2.66 GHz Core i5-750 often faster than a 3.4 GHz Phenom II?
The Core i5-750 was often faster because clock frequency is only one part of CPU performance. Lynnfield delivered stronger performance per clock, used Intel Turbo Boost to raise frequency under suitable conditions, and integrated both the memory controller and PCI Express controller into the processor package.
The Phenom II X4 chips ran at higher fixed frequencies and also had integrated memory controllers, but the Phenom II platform did not provide an equivalent Intel-style Turbo Boost feature. In the cited design, PCI Express connectivity was provided through the motherboard chipset rather than being integrated into the CPU.
The specification difference explains why the AMD chips’ higher GHz figures did not automatically make them faster. A 3.40 GHz Phenom II X4 965 was not equivalent to a 3.40 GHz Core i5, and a 2.66 GHz i5-750 was not limited to operating at 2.66 GHz in every workload because Turbo Boost could raise its frequency when power, temperature, and workload conditions allowed.
| Design factor | Core i5-750 | Phenom II X4 955/965 | Practical implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frequency behavior | 2.66 GHz base, up to 3.20 GHz Turbo | 3.20 or 3.40 GHz fixed stock clock | AMD had the higher advertised clock, but Intel had stronger per-clock performance and dynamic boosting. |
| Memory controller | Integrated, dual-channel DDR3 | Integrated, dual-channel DDR3 on AM3 | Both reduced dependence on a traditional external memory controller. |
| PCI Express | Integrated PCIe 2.0 controller | Handled through the motherboard chipset | Lynnfield integrated more platform functions into the CPU. |
| Cache | 8 MB shared L3 | 6 MB L3 plus 512 KB L2 per core | Cache organization differed; capacity alone does not predict the winner. |
| Multiplier | Not an unlocked Black Edition multiplier | 955 BE and 965 BE had unlocked multipliers | AMD offered straightforward multiplier-based overclocking. |
How did the Core i5-750 and Phenom II X4 perform in applications?
The Core i5-750’s clearest historical advantage appeared in productivity and content-creation workloads rather than every individual test. The cited review suite included PCMark Vantage, VirtualDub and DivX video conversion, Photoshop CS4, After Effects CS4, WinRAR, Cinebench 10, and 3DMark Vantage. The original benchmark index identifies the period software and tests used.
Video conversion favored Intel
A reproduced summary of the period review reported the Core i5-750 as approximately 16% faster than the Phenom II X4 965 in DVD-to-DivX conversion. The reported advantage against the Phenom II X4 955 was approximately 20%. These are historical results from the cited test conditions, not fresh measurements using modern codecs or applications.
After Effects showed one of the largest gaps
The same reproduced summary reported the Core i5-750 completing an After Effects CS4 sample render approximately 22% faster than the Phenom II X4 965 and approximately 26% faster than the Phenom II X4 955. After Effects CS4 is period-appropriate evidence; the result should not be used as a direct prediction for current Adobe software.
WinRAR also exposed a substantial difference
WinRAR compression favored the Core i5-750 by approximately 19% over the Phenom II X4 965 and approximately 22% over the Phenom II X4 955 in the reproduced historical summary. The margins come from TheLab’s reproduction of the review conclusions, so they should be labeled as archival benchmark results rather than presented as a new independent test.
What about Photoshop, Cinebench, PCMark, and 3DMark?
Photoshop CS4, Cinebench 10, PCMark Vantage, and 3DMark Vantage broadened the review beyond encoding and compression. Those tests should be used as supporting evidence rather than collapsed into one universal score. A synthetic benchmark can describe a particular rendering or system behavior, but it cannot replace workload-specific results for a reader deciding between a retro gaming machine and an archival content-creation system.
| Workload category | Historical result | How to interpret it today |
|---|---|---|
| Video conversion | Clear advantage for Core i5-750; approximately 16% over X4 965 and 20% over X4 955 in the reproduced summary | Useful evidence of period encoding performance, not modern codec performance. |
| After Effects CS4 | Clear advantage for Core i5-750; approximately 22% over X4 965 and 26% over X4 955 | Applies to the cited CS4 sample render and conditions. |
| WinRAR compression | Clear advantage for Core i5-750; approximately 19% over X4 965 and 22% over X4 955 | Period compression result; modern versions and workloads may differ. |
| Photoshop CS4 and Cinebench 10 | Part of the comparison suite | Useful historical context, but not a modern application benchmark. |
| PCMark Vantage and 3DMark Vantage | Part of the comparison suite | Supporting synthetic/system-level evidence rather than a complete overall verdict. |
Which CPU was faster for gaming?
The Core i5-750 was generally the faster gaming CPU in CPU-limited tests, but the practical difference could be small when the graphics card was the limiting component. The period review included Call of Duty 4 and Fallout 3, and its conclusions noted that a high-end graphics card could reduce the CPU’s visible influence in the tested scenarios.
Rank #2
- 10 cores (6 P-cores plus 4 E-cores) and 16 threads. Integrated Intel UHD Graphics 730 included.
- Performance hybrid architecture integrates two core microarchitectures, prioritizing and distributing workloads to optimize performance
- Up to 4.7 GHz unlocked. 20MB Cache
- Compatible with Intel 600-series (with potential BIOS update) and 700-series chipset-based motherboards
- PCIe 5.0 and 4.0 support. Intel Optane Memory support. RM1 thermal solution included.
Gaming results depend on the graphics card, driver, game version, resolution, image-quality settings, and whether the game is CPU- or GPU-limited. A low-resolution benchmark with a powerful graphics card can expose processor differences; a high-resolution configuration with a saturated GPU can make the Core i5 and Phenom II appear much closer.
Recommended Free Tools
The correct historical conclusion is not that the Phenom II was “better for gaming.” The Core i5-750 was usually preferable for CPU-limited gaming, while the Phenom II could deliver a similar experience when the GPU dominated the frame rate or when the AMD platform was substantially cheaper.
How much did the CPUs cost in 2009?
According to the September 2009 Clube do Hardware pricing table, the approximate U.S. CPU prices were $200 for the Core i5-750, $189 for the Phenom II X4 955 Black Edition, and $245 for the Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition.
| CPU | Approximate U.S. price in September 2009 | Historical value position |
|---|---|---|
| Core i5-750 | $200 | Between the two AMD models, with generally stronger performance. |
| Phenom II X4 955 BE | $189 | Potentially attractive when the AMD motherboard or existing platform reduced total cost. |
| Phenom II X4 965 BE | $245 | Difficult to justify against the less expensive, generally faster i5-750 at the cited launch-era prices. |
CPU price alone was not enough to determine value. A complete platform also required a motherboard, DDR3 memory, cooler, power supply, and—particularly for a used system—replacement parts and compatible mounting hardware. A contemporary Tom’s Hardware forum discussion emphasized that motherboard pricing could materially change the recommendation.
The 2009 prices are historical launch-era signals, not current second-hand prices. No responsible 2026 recommendation should assume that a processor originally priced at $200 has the same value today.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteWhich platform was cheaper to build?
The cheaper platform depended on the complete parts list and the buyer’s starting point. The Phenom II X4 955 was the stronger value candidate when it was substantially cheaper or when the buyer already owned a compatible AM3 or supported AM2+ motherboard. The Core i5-750 was the better performance choice when an LGA1156 motherboard and the rest of the platform cost about the same.
AM3 could be especially useful for reusing existing AMD hardware, but compatibility was not universal. An AM2+ or AM3 board needed appropriate BIOS support, sufficient power delivery, compatible memory, and—where applicable—the correct board revision. A Phenom II X4 965’s 140 W rating also made motherboard power capability more important.
LGA1156 offered strong performance, Turbo Boost, and an integrated PCIe controller, but the socket was short-lived. Compatible motherboards can now be difficult to find in good condition, and the limited upgrade path reduces the value of paying a premium for the platform solely because of its original performance advantage.
| Buying situation | More sensible historical choice | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| Similar prices for complete systems | Core i5-750 | Higher general-purpose performance and stronger period overclocking reputation. |
| Existing compatible AM3 or supported AM2+ board | Phenom II X4 955 BE | Reuse can eliminate the cost and risk of replacing the motherboard. |
| GPU-limited retro gaming build | Either, based on total cost and condition | Gaming differences may be modest when the graphics card is the bottleneck. |
| Phenom II X4 965 priced above the i5-750 | Core i5-750 | The 965 was generally slower in the cited tests while costing more at launch. |
| 2026 new PC | Neither | Both platforms are obsolete for a new mainstream system. |
Which processor overclocked better?
The Core i5-750 had the stronger historical overclocking reputation, although the Phenom II X4 955 and 965 were convenient to overclock because Black Edition processors had unlocked multipliers.
TechSpot reported a stable 4.13 GHz Core i5-750 overclock using a Prolimatech Megahalems air cooler. The same TechSpot overclocking report noted that the Phenom II X4 965 did not reach 4 GHz as easily in its testing.
Rank #3
- Be everything you want to be, in-game and out with optimized performance and new features. Play harder and work smarter with Intel Core 14th Gen processors
- 14 cores (6 P-cores plus 8 E-cores) and 20 threads. Discrete graphics required
- Up to 5.3 GHz Max Turbo Frequency
- Compatible with Intel 600-series (with potential BIOS update) or 700-series chipset-based motherboards
- DDR4 and DDR5 platform support cuts your load times and gives you the space to run the most demanding games
A 4.13 GHz result belongs to one review sample, motherboard, BIOS, voltage configuration, cooler, and workload. It is not a guaranteed frequency for every i5-750. Stable overclocking also depends on silicon quality, memory settings, case airflow, and the voltage required by the individual chip.
| Overclocking consideration | Core i5-750 | Phenom II X4 955/965 Black Edition |
|---|---|---|
| Ease of multiplier adjustment | Less straightforward than a Black Edition Phenom | Unlocked multiplier makes basic overclocking convenient |
| Historical result | 4.13 GHz stable in TechSpot’s specified test setup | 965 did not reach 4 GHz as easily in that testing |
| Cooling requirement | Strong air cooling recommended for a high overclock | Higher-TDP parts also need capable cooling, especially with added voltage |
| Guarantee | No universal guaranteed frequency | No universal guaranteed frequency |
The meaningful comparison is stable performance at a sensible voltage, not the highest frequency reached for a screenshot. Overclocking increases heat, power consumption, and component stress, and an old motherboard’s VRM condition matters greatly in a used system.
Does the lower i5-750 TDP mean it used less power?
The Core i5-750 had a lower published TDP than both AMD processors: 95 W versus 125 W for the Phenom II X4 955 and 140 W for the tested Phenom II X4 965. Those figures indicate thermal-design requirements, not exact wall power or a complete performance-per-watt measurement.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Actual consumption depends on motherboard efficiency, BIOS behavior, voltage, workload, memory, graphics card, power supply efficiency, and cooling. The 45 W difference between the i5-750 and X4 965 TDP ratings must not be reported as a measured 45 W system-power difference.
The lower Intel TDP and stronger benchmark performance suggest a favorable platform design comparison, but a precise energy-efficiency claim requires measurements made with the same test methodology and at the same measurement point. The cited dossier does not provide a matched wall-power dataset, so TDP should remain a qualified specification rather than a watt-per-performance calculation.
What should a retro-PC builder check before buying?
A retro-PC buyer should evaluate the entire used platform, not just the processor model. A low-priced CPU can become a poor purchase if the motherboard is damaged, lacks BIOS support, or requires an unavailable cooler bracket.
- Motherboard compatibility: Check the exact CPU support list, BIOS version, board revision, socket condition, and VRM capability.
- Power delivery: Confirm that an AM3 board can safely support the selected Phenom II, especially the 140 W X4 965 version.
- Memory: Match the platform’s DDR3 requirements and confirm dual-channel operation where possible. Memory speed and timings should be compared consistently in any benchmark.
- Cooling: Verify that the cooler includes the correct LGA1156 or AM3 mounting hardware and fits the case.
- Physical condition: Inspect capacitors, PCIe slots, socket pins, fan headers, and signs of corrosion or overheating.
- Power supply: Use a sound, appropriately rated unit rather than assuming an old bundled PSU is safe.
- Graphics card: Keep the same GPU, driver, resolution, and quality settings when comparing gaming performance.
- Purpose: Decide whether the goal is period authenticity, repair, Windows 7-era software, or simply the cheapest working computer.
Both platforms use DDR3 in the cited comparison, so used DDR3 can help complete a legacy build. DDR3 is not a forward-looking investment, however, because most modern platforms require different memory generations.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
What are the common mistakes in this comparison?
Comparing brand names instead of exact models
“Core i5” covers many generations, while “Phenom II X4” covers multiple clocks, TDPs, steppings, and sockets. The verdict in this article applies specifically to the Core i5-750, Phenom II X4 955 BE, and Phenom II X4 965 BE.
Using nominal GHz as the verdict
The Phenom II processors had higher stock frequencies, but the Core i5-750 was generally faster. Architecture, performance per clock, Turbo Boost, cache behavior, and platform design all matter.
Overstating gaming differences
The i5-750 was usually better in CPU-limited gaming, but a graphics-card bottleneck could make the processors perform similarly. Game-to-game variation matters more than a blanket statement that one brand was always superior.
Rank #4
- Intel Core i5-12400F Desktop Processor 6 (6P plus0E) Cores Up to 4.4 GHz Turbo Frequency LGA1700 600 Series Chipset 65W Processor Base Power
- Item Package Dimension: 4.92L x 4.33W x 3.18H inches
- Item Package Weight - 0.99 Pounds
- Item Package Quantity - 1
- Product Type - COMPUTER PROCESSOR
Using TDP as measured consumption
A 95 W, 125 W, or 140 W TDP is not the same as a measured system-power result. Voltage, motherboard behavior, cooling, and workload change actual consumption.
Treating old software as current evidence
VirtualDub, DivX, Photoshop CS4, After Effects CS4, WinRAR, Call of Duty 4, Fallout 3, PCMark Vantage, Cinebench 10, and 3DMark Vantage are valuable archival tests. They do not directly predict performance in current games, operating systems, or application versions.
Ignoring the motherboard
A CPU-only price comparison can reverse once the cost, condition, BIOS support, power delivery, and availability of the required motherboard are included.
Which CPU should different buyers choose?
| Buyer or use case | Recommendation | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Best stock performance among these three CPUs | Core i5-750 | Generally faster across the cited application and gaming tests. |
| Video conversion, rendering, or compression | Core i5-750 | The clearest historical advantages appeared in these workloads. |
| Overclocking enthusiast | Core i5-750, if the complete platform is sound | Stronger reported overclocking result, although AMD’s unlocked multiplier was easier to use. |
| Existing AMD platform owner | Phenom II X4 955 BE, if compatible | Reuse can outweigh Intel’s CPU performance advantage. |
| Low-cost, GPU-limited retro gaming system | Whichever complete system is cheaper and healthier | The GPU can limit performance and reduce the practical CPU gap. |
| Historical authenticity | Choose according to the period build | Both are legitimate 2009-era platforms with different Intel and AMD characteristics. |
| New mainstream PC in 2026 | Neither | Both platforms are obsolete and should be purchased only for a specific legacy purpose. |
What is the final historical verdict?
The Core i5-750 was the stronger all-round processor in the 2009 comparison. Intel’s chip generally led the Phenom II X4 955 and 965 at stock settings, with particularly clear advantages in video conversion, After Effects CS4, and WinRAR. The Core i5-750 also had a stronger reported overclocking result and a lower published TDP.
The Phenom II X4 remained a rational value choice when its lower platform cost mattered, when an AM3 or supported AM2+ motherboard was already owned, or when gaming performance was constrained mainly by the graphics card. The X4 955 was the more defensible AMD choice; the X4 965 was difficult to justify at its original $245 price against a generally faster $200 i5-750.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
For a retro or repair project, buy the complete, tested platform in the best condition and verify board support before paying for a CPU. For a new PC, do not use this 2009 verdict as a 2026 shopping recommendation: both LGA1156 and AM3 are legacy platforms.
Frequently Asked Questions
Was the Core i5-750 faster than the Phenom II X4 955 and 965?
Yes. The Core i5-750 was generally faster at stock settings than both the Phenom II X4 955 and 965 in the cited 2009 benchmark suite, especially in video conversion, After Effects CS4 rendering, and WinRAR compression. Gaming differences were more dependent on the graphics card and game settings.
Is the Phenom II X4 965 better than the Core i5-750 for gaming?
No broad gaming advantage can be assigned to the Phenom II X4 965. The Core i5-750 was generally faster in CPU-limited gaming, while GPU-limited systems could make the two processors perform similarly. The Phenom II becomes attractive mainly when the complete AMD platform is substantially cheaper.
Can every AM2+ motherboard run a Phenom II X4 955 or 965?
No. Phenom II compatibility depends on the motherboard model, BIOS support, board revision, memory configuration, and power-delivery capability. The X4 965’s 140 W tested version makes VRM and BIOS checks particularly important.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Did every Core i5-750 overclock to 4 GHz?
No. TechSpot reported a 4.13 GHz stable result for one Core i5-750 sample with a Prolimatech Megahalems air cooler, but overclocking results vary with silicon quality, voltage, cooling, motherboard, BIOS, memory, and workload.
Should someone buy a Core i5-750 or Phenom II X4 in 2026?
Only for a specific legacy, repair, or retro-PC purpose. Neither platform is a sensible choice for a new mainstream PC, and current used value depends on the condition and total price of the CPU, motherboard, memory, cooler, graphics card, and power supply.
The Bottom Line
Bottom line: The Core i5-750 won the historical performance comparison, while the Phenom II X4 955 remained the more appealing value option when AMD platform reuse or a much lower complete-system price changed the calculation. Treat both processors as legacy hardware in 2026, and judge any used purchase by the entire tested system—not the CPU name alone.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

