The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Three extreme PC power supplies were demonstrated or previewed at Computex 2024: Seasonic’s 2,200 W PRIME PX-2200, Enermax’s 2,400 W Platimax and Super Flower’s 2,800 W Leadex SF-2800F14HP. They are aimed at dense multi-GPU workstations and AI systems, not ordinary gaming PCs. As of September 2026, Seasonic is the only one of the three with a verified current manufacturer product page; the other two remain announcements whose present retail status could not be confirmed.
The three designs at a glance
| Model | Rated output | Standards and efficiency | Documented connectors and size | Input and current status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seasonic PRIME PX-2200 | 2,200 W continuous | ATX 3.1, PCIe 5.1, 80 PLUS Platinum; Cybenetics Titanium efficiency and Standard++ noise classifications | Fully modular; native 12V-2×6 cabling; 210 × 150 × 86 mm | 200–240 V AC, 15 A. Current manufacturer product page verified. |
| Enermax Platimax 2400W | 2,400 W | ATX 3.1, 80 PLUS Platinum | Two 12V-2×6, six PCIe 6+2-pin, two CPU 4+4-pin, 12 SATA and four Molex; approximately 180 mm long | Input limits not stated in the launch sources. Announced at Computex; current retail status not verified. |
| Super Flower Leadex SF-2800F14HP | 2,800 W | ATX 3.1, 80 PLUS Platinum | Five voltage rails; connector count and dimensions not stated in the launch report. | Input limits not stated in the launch sources. Announced at Computex; current retail status not verified. |
The 2024 show-floor report described the Enermax and Super Flower units as upcoming products and gave estimated prices of $499 and about $599, respectively. Those were launch-period expectations, not confirmed current prices. The report also said Enermax expected mass production in December 2024 and Super Flower expected availability later that year; those were projections, not proof of shipment. AnandTech’s Computex report documents the demonstrations and those historical claims.
What was actually demonstrated at Computex?
These were product previews and a show-floor demonstration, not three independently tested retail products. Seasonic showed its PX-2200 powering a system built around an AMD Ryzen Threadripper Pro 7995WX, 256 GB of DDR5-4800 memory and four Gigabyte GeForce RTX 4090 cards. That establishes what was displayed, not verified full-load performance, efficiency or long-term reliability.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Enermax showed the Platimax 2400W but did not demonstrate it under load. The report noted that testing remained to be completed. Super Flower positioned the Leadex as capable of supporting a high-performance CPU and four graphics cards across five voltage rails.
#1 Best Overall
- Ultra-quiet Noctua Edition of the award-winning Seasonic PRIME TX-1600, state-of-the-art electrical performance with steadfast power delivery and ultra-tight voltage regulation for high-performance workstations and gaming PCs - with US AC power cord
- Renowned Noctua NF-A12x25 fan and custom designed, highly optimised fan grill for extremely low noise levels (Cybenetics Lambda A++ certification), ~8-10dB(A) quieter than the regular PRIME TX-1600
- Semi-passive operation: Fan stays off until 50% load at up to 25°C ambient temperature for virtually noise-free operation, slowly ramps up to near inaudible levels with increasing loads: Perfect for powerful PC builds that run almost silent!
- ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 compliant, 12V-2×6 connector for safely powering high-end graphics cards such as NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 series, backwards compatible with ATX 3.0 and PCIe 5.0
- Fully modular, Noctua themed cabling for clean and tidy builds, titanium level energy efficiency (94% at 50% load, 80 PLUS Titanium and Cybenetics ETA Titanium certified) reduces waste heat and power consumption
Seasonic PRIME PX-2200: the best-documented model
Seasonic’s current product information lists 2,200 W continuous output, ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 compatibility, 80 PLUS Platinum certification and Cybenetics Titanium efficiency and Standard++ noise classifications. The fully modular unit measures 210 × 150 × 86 mm, uses a 135 mm fan with digital hybrid fan control and carries a 12-year warranty. Seasonic lists OPP, OVP, UVP, OCP, OTP and SCP protection, as well as native 12V-2×6 cabling. See the PRIME PX ATX 3.1 specifications and the PX-2200 product page.
The critical constraint is its AC input: Seasonic specifies 200–240 V at 15 A for the 2,200 W version. It is not listed as a typical 100–240 V universal-input desktop PSU, so a standard 120 V outlet should not be assumed compatible. Seasonic’s regional guidance for Australia and New Zealand calls for a 15 A wall socket rather than a standard 10 A household socket.
Seasonic describes the unit as suitable for demanding AI and other high-power workloads and says it can support systems with up to four RTX 4090 graphics cards. That is a manufacturer capability claim, not an independent test result. The Computex system also illustrates why connector count matters: the display build had one 16-pin 12V-2×6 GPU connector, so adapters were used for three of its four RTX 4090s. A wattage rating alone does not tell a builder whether a PSU has the right number and type of native cables.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Rank #2
- ATX 3.1 / PCIE 5.1 ready. Native 12V-2x6 connector
- 80 PLUS Gold and Cybenetics Platinum certified
- OptiSink Design
- NVIDIA RTX 5070 Ti AMD RX 9000 ready
- Hybrid fan control with 135 mm FDB fan
Enermax Platimax 2400W: connectors listed, performance unverified
Enermax’s Computex brochure lists a 2,400 W, ATX 3.1, 80 PLUS Platinum unit with two native 12V-2×6 connectors, six conventional PCIe 6+2-pin connectors, two CPU 4+4-pin connectors, 12 SATA connectors and four Molex connectors. It gives an approximate length of 180 mm.
The connector inventory is useful for planning, but the available launch information does not establish exact input-voltage limits, per-connector current limits, rail allocation, transient response, ripple, noise or thermal performance. Nor does it confirm whether the product entered retail distribution. Treat the $499 estimate and December 2024 mass-production target reported at the show as historical projections, not current buying information.
Super Flower Leadex SF-2800F14HP: a four-GPU concept with open questions
The Computex report identified the Leadex SF-2800F14HP as a 2,800 W, ATX 3.1, 80 PLUS Platinum design intended for workstation-style systems with a high-performance CPU and four graphics cards. A booth representative gave an approximate $599 expected price and said availability was planned for later in 2024. The report describes five voltage rails, but does not provide their allocation or detailed connector limits.
Rank #3
- ATX 3.1 / PCIE 5.1 ready. Native 12V-2x6 connector
- 80 PLUS Gold and Cybenetics Platinum certified
- OptiSink Design
- NVIDIA RTX 5080 AMD RX 9000 ready
- 12V-2x6 to dual 8-pin PCIe cable included
No current official product page or verified retail listing for this exact model is established here. The launch price and availability estimate therefore should not be treated as evidence that it shipped or remains available. Five rails are not automatically an advantage: multi-rail protection can help distribute current, but builders need the manufacturer’s rail map and connector limits to avoid concentrating too much load on one rail.
Can a normal household outlet run a 2,200–2,800 W PSU?
Do not assume so. Even before conversion losses, delivering the rated output at 120 V would require more than 18 A for 2,200 W, more than 20 A for 2,400 W and more than 23 A for 2,800 W. Actual input current would be higher because a PSU is not perfectly efficient. A standard U.S. 15 A/120 V branch circuit is not an appropriate basis for planning a system that may draw at these levels.
Requirements depend on the specific PSU’s input design, efficiency, local electrical code, plug, branch-circuit rating and installation. Seasonic specifies 200–240 V AC at 15 A for the PX-2200; the Enermax and Super Flower launch material cited here does not establish their input limits. A qualified electrician should determine whether an existing or proposed circuit is suitable. Do not try to solve a mismatch with improvised receptacles, adapters or extension cords.
Rank #4
- ATX 3.1 / PCIE 5.1 ready. Native 12V-2x6 connector
- 80 PLUS Gold certified
- OptiSink Design
- NVIDIA RTX 5060 Ti AMD RX 9000 ready
- 12V-2x6 to dual 8-pin PCIe cable included
ATX 3.1, PCIe 5.1 and 12V-2×6: why cabling still matters
Modern GPUs can produce rapid power excursions, so ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 compatibility are relevant to systems with high transient loads. Compliance does not by itself prove a particular PSU’s noise, ripple, voltage regulation, thermal behavior or reliability. An 80 PLUS efficiency rating likewise measures efficiency under defined conditions; it is not a comprehensive quality or safety verdict.
- Prefer the PSU’s native 12V-2×6 cable where the GPU and PSU support it, rather than building a chain of adapters.
- Fully insert and lock the connector. Seasonic instructs users to ensure both ends are fully connected and clicked into place, and not to bend the cable sharply or apply force after installation.
- Check the number of native GPU power connectors and the limits for each cable; total PSU wattage does not substitute for a suitable cable layout.
- Never mix modular PSU cables between brands or models unless the manufacturer explicitly confirms compatibility.
Seasonic’s installation guidance is available on its PRIME PX specifications page. Connector details for the Enermax are in its Computex brochure.
Who benefits from this much capacity?
These supplies make the most sense in systems combining very high-power workstation CPUs with several GPUs or accelerators for local AI inference, model development, rendering, scientific computing, engineering simulation or professional visualization. Short power spikes and the goal of powering several accelerators from one chassis can also influence capacity planning.
Best Value
- ATX 3.1 / PCIE 5.1 ready. Native 12V-2x6 connector
- 80 PLUS and Cybenetics Gold certified
- OptiSink Design
- NVIDIA RTX 5090 AMD RX 9000 ready
- Hybrid fan control with 135 mm FDB fan
Most gaming PCs and many AI-capable desktops do not need anything close to 2,200 W. A PSU’s rating is the output capacity it can provide; it does not force a computer to consume that amount. Actual demand depends on the installed components and workload.
For a real build, estimate rather than guess. Include:
- CPU sustained and peak package power.
- Each GPU’s board power and transient behavior.
- Motherboard, memory, storage, pumps, fans and expansion cards.
- Expected operating duration and ambient temperature; obtain the manufacturer’s thermal derating curve if available.
- AC voltage and branch-circuit capacity.
- PSU length, case clearance and space for cable routing.
- Native 12V-2×6 connector count, GPU requirements, warranty and regional service.
Four GPUs also require suitable motherboard slots and lanes, a chassis that can fit and cool the cards, and connectors capable of supplying them. A sufficiently large PSU cannot solve those platform constraints.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →One extreme PSU or two smaller ones?
Neither arrangement is universally better; chassis design, electrical service and system layout decide the trade-off.
| Approach | Potential benefits | Costs and complications |
|---|---|---|
| One high-capacity PSU | One power system, simpler startup and fault behavior, and a single protection point; may offer headroom for transient loads. | Needs an appropriate circuit, adequate chassis clearance and enough native connectors. Availability may be limited, heat rejection matters under sustained load, and one PSU failure stops the whole machine. |
| Two smaller PSUs | Can divide platform and GPU loads where the chassis and workload support it; may offer more sourcing options. | Requires compatible chassis support and coordinated startup. Grounding, cable management and allocation of components need care; poorly coordinated arrangements can create power problems. |
A dual-PSU build should use a chassis and synchronization method designed for it, with components allocated deliberately. Do not improvise a two-supply arrangement as a workaround for inadequate branch-circuit capacity.
What remains unverified
The Computex report is a preview, not a laboratory review. It does not establish full-load efficiency, ripple, voltage regulation, transient response, sustained thermal behavior, acoustic output, protection-trigger behavior or long-term reliability for these three units as a group. Seasonic’s current product page provides substantially more specifications, but the show demonstration itself is not a substitute for independent testing.
Quick Recap
- For Enermax Platimax 2400W: current retail distribution, current price, exact AC input limits, per-connector ratings and independent performance results are not established by the cited launch sources.
- For Super Flower Leadex SF-2800F14HP: current launch or retail status, current price, exact input limits, connector layout, rail allocation and independent performance results are not established by the cited report.
- For all three: confirm current availability, regional warranty support, case fit, electrical service and cable requirements before specifying a system.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

