The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The Tecno POVA Curve 2 5G stands out on listed battery capacity and refresh rate; the vivo S2 5G is reported to offer a sharper 1.5K-class screen and a higher-resolution selfie camera. There is no dependable current price gap to quote: compare live listings for the same RAM and storage configuration in the same market.
At a glance: Tecno POVA Curve 2 5G vs vivo S2 5G
| Specification | Tecno POVA Curve 2 5G | vivo S2 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.78-inch curved AMOLED, 2364 × 1080, up to 144Hz (TECNO regional specifications) | 6.83-inch curved AMOLED, 1.5K-class resolution, 120Hz (reported by 91mobiles; not verified against an official vivo specification page) |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7100, octa-core up to 2.4GHz (TECNO) | MediaTek Dimensity 7360 Turbo (reported by 91mobiles) |
| Rear cameras | 50MP + 2MP (TECNO) | 50MP main + 2MP depth (reported by 91mobiles) |
| Front camera | 13MP (reported by 91mobiles) | 32MP (reported by 91mobiles and a vivo Community post) |
| Battery and charging | 8,000mAh; 45W (TECNO) | 7,050mAh; 44W (reported in a user-generated vivo Community post) |
| Software | HiOS 16 based on Android 16 (TECNO regional specifications) | Not established by the sources available for this comparison |
| Memory configurations | TECNO lists 128GB or 256GB storage and 8GB or 12GB RAM options; some RAM figures include extended memory | vivo Community post lists 8GB/128GB and 8GB/256GB variants |
TECNO’s figures come from its UAE regional specification page, so confirm the exact regional version and configuration before buying. The vivo figures are reported specifications, not a verified official product sheet. TECNO POVA Curve 2 5G specifications; 91mobiles comparison; vivo Community post.
Which phone has the better display?
The Tecno lists a 144Hz maximum refresh rate, while the vivo is reported to have a 120Hz panel with 1.5K-class resolution. That makes the Tecno the higher-refresh-rate option on paper; the vivo’s reported resolution may appeal more if you prioritize pixel detail. The Tecno specification page gives a resolution of 2364 × 1080, while the vivo comparison describes its display as 1.5K without providing a matching pixel count in the material reviewed.
Both are described as curved AMOLED displays. Refresh rate and resolution alone do not establish brightness, color accuracy, outdoor readability, or overall display quality.
#1 Best Overall
- 【HIGH‑CLARITY VISUAL EFFECT】High definition display with true‑to‑life color; stable screen brightness; smooth visual output for daily operation
- 【MODEL‑SPECIFIC COMPATIBILITY】 Exact size matching for target phone models; seamless installation interface; precise replacement for damaged mobile screens
- 【STABLE TOUCH PERFORMANCE】 Sensitive touch response; anti‑wear touch panel; durable outer layer against daily scratches and impacts
- 【QUALITY‑CHECKED SPARE PART】 Strict pre‑shipment testing; shockproof packaging; reliable replacement component for mobile phone screen maintenance
- OEM LCD Screen with Digitizer Full Assembly
Battery capacity and charging
TECNO lists an 8,000mAh battery and 45W charging for the POVA Curve 2 5G. The vivo Community post reports 7,050mAh and 44W for the S2 5G. On stated capacity, Tecno has the larger battery; the one-watt charging difference is small on paper. Capacity does not establish which phone lasts longer in real use, because runtime also depends on the display, software, network conditions, and workload.
Camera specifications
The comparison source reports 50MP and 2MP rear cameras for both phones. It reports a 13MP front camera for Tecno and a 32MP front camera for vivo, a difference that may matter to buyers who prioritize selfie-camera resolution. Megapixel counts do not show how well cameras perform, and no hands-on camera test is available here to establish image quality.
Rank #2
- Compatible with Tecno Pova Curve 2 5G
- Rugged, rigid plastic back cover and soft, flexible TPU inner sleeve for heavy-duty shock protection, non-slip, scratch-resistant and durable.
- Flexible TPU inner edge cushioning and air cushion technology ensure reliable shock protection; raised edges add camera and screen protection.
- Built-in folding stand to watch movie video pictures, etc.
- Inside the center of the holder ring there is a piece of hidden iron that allows the case to be attached to the magnetic car holder, strong and sturdy, navigate on your trips without danger.
Performance and software
TECNO identifies the POVA Curve 2 5G’s processor as the MediaTek Dimensity 7100, with an octa-core CPU up to 2.4GHz and Mali-G610 MC2 GPU. The vivo processor is reported as the MediaTek Dimensity 7360 Turbo by the comparison source. That source also lists AnTuTu scores of 740,056 for Tecno and 956,029 for vivo, but these are comparison-page figures with no test date or version established here. Treat them as reported numbers, not controlled, directly comparable results.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteTECNO lists HiOS 16 based on Android 16. The available material does not establish a directly comparable software version or support commitment for the vivo S2 5G. vivo’s official security-update page includes both S2 and S2 5G among listed devices, but says update timing may vary by region and model; it does not establish a fixed cadence or end date. vivo security update information.
Rank #3
- Compatible with Tecno Pova Curve 2 5G
- Rugged, rigid plastic back cover and soft, flexible TPU inner sleeve for heavy-duty shock protection, non-slip, scratch-resistant and durable.
- Flexible TPU inner edge cushioning and air cushion technology ensure reliable shock protection; raised edges add camera and screen protection.
- Built-in folding stand to watch movie video pictures, etc.
- Inside the center of the holder ring there is a piece of hidden iron that allows the case to be attached to the magnetic car holder, strong and sturdy, navigate on your trips without danger.
Connectivity and other listed features
TECNO’s UAE specification page lists USB-C, NFC, Bluetooth 5.4, Dolby Atmos, and Hi-Res Audio for the POVA Curve 2 5G. The sources used here do not establish equivalent details for the vivo S2 5G, so those features cannot be compared reliably.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.How to compare prices without a misleading gap
A current price difference is not established. The comparison page showed different prices for each phone across result versions, and the vivo Community post gives separate figures for two storage variants. Those numbers are not reliable live prices, so they should not be used to claim that one phone currently costs a specific amount more.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 【HIGH‑CLARITY VISUAL EFFECT】High definition display with true‑to‑life color; stable screen brightness; smooth visual output for daily operation
- 【MODEL‑SPECIFIC COMPATIBILITY】 Exact size matching for target phone models; seamless installation interface; precise replacement for damaged mobile screens
- 【STABLE TOUCH PERFORMANCE】 Sensitive touch response; anti‑wear touch panel; durable outer layer against daily scratches and impacts
- 【QUALITY‑CHECKED SPARE PART】 Strict pre‑shipment testing; shockproof packaging; reliable replacement component for mobile phone screen maintenance
- Original LCD Screen with Digitizer Full Assembly
Rank #4
- 1. PREMIUM SCREEN REPLACEMENT ASSEMBLY, ideal to repair cracked, shattered, unresponsive touch, dead pixel or discoloration display issues
- 2. EXACT OEM SPECIFICATION, precise cut and connector position, perfect fit for your compatible smartphone without extra modification
- 3. HIGH DEFINITION DISPLAY, delivers bright colors, clear picture and sensitive touch response to restore original viewing experience
- 4. FULLY TESTED BEFORE SHIPMENT, each screen undergoes strict quality inspection to reduce defective rate
- 5. PLEASE CONFIRM YOUR PHONE MODEL BEFORE PURCHASE; professional installation is strongly recommended to avoid flex cable damage
- Choose the market where you plan to buy; rupee prices apply only to India listings.
- Match RAM and storage before comparing. The vivo Community post lists 8GB/128GB and 8GB/256GB; TECNO’s regional page lists multiple RAM and storage options, and some RAM figures include extended memory.
- Check live listings for the exact regional model and variant, including seller and availability.
- Calculate the gap only between those matching, current prices. Recheck before purchase because prices and stock can change.
Which one should you choose?
- Consider the Tecno POVA Curve 2 5G if its listed 8,000mAh battery, 45W charging, 144Hz display, or documented regional software and feature details best fit your priorities.
- Consider the vivo S2 5G if the reported 1.5K-class, 120Hz display or 32MP front camera is more compelling, and you can confirm those specifications and the exact variant on a regional product listing.
- Make price the deciding factor only after checking same-market, same-configuration listings; the available figures do not support a trustworthy current premium.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

