Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Neither manager is automatically the better fit. As of June 30, 2026, Blackstone reported $1.3 trillion in assets under management (AUM), roughly four times Blue Owl Capital’s $319 billion. Blackstone also reports a broader range of strategies, while Blue Owl centers its business on Credit, Real Assets, and GP Strategic Capital. Those facts describe scale and business mix—not which company’s shares or funds will deliver better returns.

Start by deciding what you mean by investing in either firm: common shares or a particular managed fund. Those are different investments, with different fees, liquidity, risks, and eligibility requirements.

What Blue Owl and Blackstone manage

Both are alternative asset managers: they manage investment strategies and vehicles focused on assets and approaches beyond conventional public stocks and bonds. Their reported AUM and strategy breadth are not directly comparable measures of investment performance.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Blue Owl Capital

Blue Owl Capital Inc. (NYSE: OWL) describes three principal platforms: Credit, Real Assets, and GP Strategic Capital. At June 30, 2026, the company reported $319 billion in total AUM and $190.6 billion in fee-paying AUM. It also reported $31.1 billion of AUM not yet paying fees. Total AUM and fee-paying AUM are distinct measures; the latter is more directly relevant to the assets on which the company says it generally bases management fees.

Blue Owl Capital Corporation (NYSE: OBDC) is one specific Blue Owl-managed business development company (BDC), not a stand-in for every Blue Owl strategy. Its Q2 2026 investor materials describe direct lending to U.S. middle-market businesses, 229 portfolio companies, and predominantly senior-secured investments. A BDC has its own portfolio and investment terms; those details should not be generalized to OWL shares or Blue Owl’s other funds.

Blackstone

Blackstone reports strategies spanning real estate, private equity, credit, infrastructure, life sciences, growth equity, secondaries, and hedge funds. The firm reported $1.3 trillion in AUM as of June 30, 2026. That is roughly 4.1 times Blue Owl’s reported total AUM on the same date, using the rounded $1.3 trillion figure.

Some Blackstone figures describe only a portion of its platform. At June 30, 2026, it reported $547 billion of combined credit and real-estate-debt platform AUM and $109 billion of investor capital under management in Blackstone Multi-Asset Investing (BXMA). Neither figure is Blackstone’s total AUM.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How their reported scale and strategy compare

Measure Blue Owl Blackstone
Reported total AUM $319 billion, company-reported at June 30, 2026 $1.3 trillion, company-reported at June 30, 2026
Additional reported AUM measure $190.6 billion fee-paying AUM and $31.1 billion of AUM not yet paying fees, company-reported at June 30, 2026 $547 billion for the combined credit and real-estate-debt platform, company-reported at June 30, 2026
Other platform measure Not stated in the cited company figures $109 billion investor capital under management in BXMA, company-reported at June 30, 2026
Stated strategy coverage Credit, Real Assets, and GP Strategic Capital Real estate, private equity, credit, infrastructure, life sciences, growth equity, secondaries, and hedge funds

These are company-reported figures with different definitions. AUM is not a measure of profit, investor return, liquidity, or the value of a particular share or fund. The table shows scale and stated business coverage; it does not establish an investment winner.

First decide whether you are comparing shares or funds

Common shares are ownership stakes in the managers

Buying OWL shares or Blackstone common shares gives you exposure to the public company. The value of that investment can change with the company’s financial results, market expectations, and share valuation. A manager’s AUM does not tell you whether its shares are attractively priced or what return shareholders will earn.

Blue Owl declared a quarterly dividend of $0.23 per Class A share in its July 30, 2026 release for Q2 2026. It stated that payment was scheduled for August 27, 2026, to holders of record on August 13, 2026. A declared dividend can change; that single payment is not a dividend-yield comparison with Blackstone or an assurance of future payments.

Managed funds and other vehicles have their own terms

A BDC, non-traded REIT, interval fund, mutual fund, or private partnership is not interchangeable with its manager’s common shares. Each vehicle invests in a particular portfolio and has its own governing documents, fees, risks, liquidity rules, and eligibility conditions. Blackstone lists registered products including BXMIX, BMACX, and BSL; the existence of those products does not mean their terms or exposures are the same as Blackstone shares. Blackstone’s private-wealth materials also warn that investing involves risk of loss of capital.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Public shares trade on an exchange, while a fund may have subscription windows, redemption limits, lockups, or other restrictions. There is no single liquidity or eligibility rule that applies to every Blue Owl or Blackstone product. Check the current prospectus, offering document, or other governing documents for the exact vehicle.

Compare the factors that determine portfolio fit

1. Match the underlying exposure to your goal

Compare what the investment actually owns and how it seeks to earn returns—not just the manager’s name. Blackstone’s stated platform spans more categories; Blue Owl’s public description is organized around three principal platforms. More strategy breadth may offer more categories to choose from, but it does not by itself mean a particular fund is diversified or suitable for you. Review the portfolio and investment mandate of the exact product.

2. Compare fees and leverage at the vehicle level

Blue Owl says its corporate management fees are generally based on fee-paying AUM. That company-level description does not disclose the complete fee burden an investor may pay in a particular fund. For either manager, review the applicable prospectus or offering documents for management and incentive fees, expenses, borrowing, and other material terms. Do not assume that two vehicles run by different managers use comparable fee or leverage structures.

3. Compare liquidity and investor eligibility

Find out when and how you can buy, sell, subscribe, or request a redemption, and whether restrictions apply. Determine whether the investment is available to you under its eligibility rules and in your jurisdiction. These terms vary by product, so a general comparison of the two companies cannot answer them.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

4. Compare valuation or net performance on a matched basis

For common shares, compare synchronized market prices, relevant valuation measures, and total returns over the same periods. For funds, compare net returns over matched periods, while accounting for differences in risk, fees, and liquidity. A company’s AUM growth or stated investment objective is not a substitute for those comparisons. The figures here do not establish an apples-to-apples valuation or return winner.

5. Check how the investment serves your objective

Income, growth, diversification, and capital preservation are different goals and can involve different trade-offs. Blackstone states returns and capital preservation as objectives for clients, but objectives are not guaranteed results. Assess a specific investment against your time horizon, risk tolerance, liquidity needs, and the rest of your portfolio rather than treating a company’s stated objective as an outcome.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

A practical way to make the comparison

  1. Name the investment: write down whether you are evaluating OWL shares, Blackstone shares, OBDC, or a specific fund or partnership. Do not compare a public company share with a fund as if they were equivalent.
  2. Read the current governing documents: identify the product’s strategy, holdings or portfolio information, fee schedule, use of leverage, liquidity provisions, and eligibility requirements.
  3. Choose the relevant benchmark: compare company shares with an appropriate share-market and valuation framework; compare funds with relevant alternatives using net performance over matched periods and comparable risk and liquidity.
  4. Test portfolio fit: decide what role the investment would play and whether its risks, liquidity, and concentration fit your needs.
  5. Verify dated information: use current company filings, market data, and product documents. Company-reported AUM is a dated snapshot, not a current quote or a return forecast.

What the available figures can—and cannot—tell you

The June 30, 2026 figures show that Blackstone reported substantially more AUM and a broader list of strategies than Blue Owl. They do not establish which manager has better-performing funds, which public shares are better valued, or which investment belongs in an individual portfolio. No matched net fund-performance comparison, synchronized share valuation, product-by-product expense comparison, redemption comparison, or tax analysis is established here. Any specific portfolio decision requires those details for the precise investment under consideration.

This is general comparative information, not individualized investment advice.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.