Recommended Free Tools
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The best Xiaomi phone to buy in 2026 is the Xiaomi 17 Ultra for photography, performance, display quality and hardware longevity. The POCO F8 Pro is the better performance-value choice, the POCO F8 Ultra is the gaming specialist, and the Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G is the affordable all-rounder—provided you can accept its weaker software experience.
Availability, pricing, network compatibility, charger contents and warranty support vary by country. In the United States especially, the best Xiaomi phone on paper may not be the best practical purchase if the exact regional model lacks carrier features or official local support.
Key takeaways
- The Xiaomi 17 Ultra is the best overall Xiaomi phone because it combines a Leica 1-inch main camera, a 200MP mechanical optical-zoom telephoto, Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 performance, a 6,000mAh battery and 90W wired plus 50W wireless charging.
- The POCO F8 Pro is the best performance-value option, with a 6,210mAh battery, 50MP OIS main camera, 50MP telephoto and a lower camera-focused specification than Xiaomi’s Ultra flagship.
- The POCO F8 Ultra is the strongest gaming candidate, with Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5, a 6,500mAh battery and a 6.9-inch 120Hz HyperRGB AMOLED display, although chipset specifications alone do not prove superior sustained gaming performance.
- The Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G offers a 200MP main camera, 6.83-inch AMOLED display and 6,580mAh battery, but independent review coverage identified its software experience as a major weakness.
- The Xiaomi 15 Ultra remains a strong camera bargain only when it is substantially cheaper than the Xiaomi 17 Ultra; a small price difference favors the newer model.
- US buyers should verify the exact model number, carrier bands, VoLTE, Wi-Fi calling, Google services, warranty territory and return policy before importing any Xiaomi, Redmi or POCO phone.
Which is the best Xiaomi phone to buy in 2026?
The Xiaomi 17 Ultra is the best overall Xiaomi phone to buy in 2026, but “best” depends on what you value. Xiaomi’s flagship is the most complete choice for camera quality, premium hardware and demanding everyday use. POCO phones are more compelling when gaming, battery capacity and performance per dollar matter more than camera refinement, while Redmi phones target buyers who want a large display and battery at a lower price.
The Xiaomi 17 Ultra’s official global specification includes a Leica 1-inch main camera, a 200MP mechanical optical-zoom telephoto covering approximately 75–100mm, a 50MP ultrawide camera, Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5, a 6,000mAh battery, 90W wired charging, 50W wireless charging and HyperOS 3 based on Android 16. See Xiaomi’s official Xiaomi 17 Ultra product page for the regional specification and feature caveats.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE BOOST MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)//77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.83" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2772 x 1280Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 n: 2560Hz*480Hz touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide display 2.0HDR10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- MediaTek Dimensity 9500s3nm manufacturing process1 x Cortex-X925, up to 3.73GHz3 x Cortex-X4, up to 3.3GHz4 x Cortex-A720, up to 2.4GHzImmortalis-G925 MC11NPU 890 - 8500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 7/ Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 7/Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi standards and other features as ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports Multi-Link Operation, 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0, Dual-BluetoothSupports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC
The recommendation is an editorial judgment, not a claim that independent laboratory testing has proved the Xiaomi 17 Ultra superior in every category. Local price, availability, software region and warranty support can change the best purchase.
Quick recommendations
| Phone | Best for | Why buy it | Main reason to avoid it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Xiaomi 17 Ultra | Best overall and best camera | Most complete flagship camera and hardware package | Expensive, large and not officially available in every market |
| POCO F8 Pro | Performance value | Strong flagship-class performance and 6,210mAh battery | Camera system is less versatile and refined than the Xiaomi Ultra line |
| POCO F8 Ultra | Gaming | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5, 6,500mAh battery and large 120Hz display | Large body and less camera-focused experience |
| Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G | Affordable all-round use | 200MP main camera, large AMOLED display and large battery | Software experience is a significant compromise |
| Xiaomi 15 Ultra | Discounted camera flagship | Still-exceptional 1-inch main camera and extensive telephoto hardware | Older generation and poor value near the Xiaomi 17 Ultra’s price |
| Xiaomi 17T | Balanced premium value | Potential middle ground between Redmi/POCO and the Ultra | Price, camera performance and availability need local verification |
Why is the Xiaomi 17 Ultra the best overall choice?
The Xiaomi 17 Ultra is the best overall choice because it does not make the same obvious compromise as the performance-oriented POCO models or the affordable Redmi line. The 1-inch main camera is designed for stronger light capture, the mechanical optical telephoto offers useful framing flexibility, and the flagship processor gives the phone considerable performance headroom for demanding apps, games and video work.
Camera and video
The Xiaomi 17 Ultra officially combines a Leica 1-inch main camera, 200MP 75–100mm mechanical optical-zoom telephoto, 50MP ultrawide camera and 50MP selfie camera. The phone also supports 4K 120fps Log video according to Xiaomi’s official specifications. Those features make the Xiaomi 17 Ultra the strongest camera recommendation in this group for buyers who care about main-camera quality, optical reach and advanced video controls.
Megapixel count alone does not establish image quality. Camera decisions should also consider sensor size, lens quality, optical stabilization, autofocus, night processing, skin tones, moving-subject performance, video stabilization and whether the camera app produces consistent results. Leica branding is not a guarantee that two Leica-branded Xiaomi phones will produce identical images.
Hardware, size and charging
The global Xiaomi 17 Ultra measures 162.9 × 77.6 × 8.29mm and weighs approximately 218.4–219g depending on the finish, according to the official Xiaomi 17 Ultra FAQ. The phone is therefore a substantial device rather than a compact flagship. The 6,000mAh battery, 90W wired charging and 50W wireless charging are strong hardware advantages, although real battery endurance depends on display settings, cellular reception, gaming, camera use and software efficiency.
The Xiaomi 17 Ultra launches with HyperOS 3 based on Android 16. Xiaomi says that AI features, HyperIsland, HyperConnect and other functions vary according to region, language, app, software version and device. A buyer should therefore treat the global product page as a starting point and check the local model’s feature list.
Who should and should not buy it?
Buy the Xiaomi 17 Ultra if you regularly take photos or video, want a premium display and processor, use wireless charging, or intend to keep a high-end phone for several years. Do not buy it automatically if you rarely use the camera, want clean and simple Android software, prefer a smaller phone, need guaranteed US carrier support, or can get a Xiaomi 15 Ultra at a much lower price.
The separate Xiaomi 17 Ultra Photography Kit Pro also matters for photography-focused buyers. The accessory is sold separately, so include its cost rather than assuming the phone’s camera-focused experience is complete out of the box.
Which Xiaomi phone has the best camera?
The Xiaomi 17 Ultra has the best camera hardware in this shortlist and is the primary camera recommendation. The Xiaomi 15 Ultra is the best alternative when discounted, while the Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G is a budget phone with an impressive main-camera resolution but not a substitute for a flagship multi-camera system.
| Phone | Camera strengths | Camera position | Best buyer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Xiaomi 17 Ultra | 1-inch main camera, 200MP mechanical optical telephoto, 50MP ultrawide, 4K 120fps Log video | Most complete camera package here | Photography and video enthusiasts |
| Xiaomi 15 Ultra | 1-inch 50MP main camera, 200MP ultra-telephoto, 70mm floating telephoto, 50MP ultrawide, 8K and 4K 120fps video | Still high-end, but previous generation | Camera buyers shopping a major discount |
| Xiaomi 17T | Potentially balanced camera and performance package | Do not rank strongly without independent camera testing | Premium-value buyers with moderate camera needs |
| Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G | 200MP main camera and capable everyday photography | High-resolution budget camera, not flagship versatility | Budget buyers prioritizing the main camera |
| POCO F8 Pro/F8 Ultra | Useful cameras, with performance-oriented hardware | Behind Xiaomi flagships for camera refinement | Gamers who treat cameras as secondary |
The official Xiaomi 15 Ultra specifications list its 1-inch 50MP main sensor, 200MP ultra-telephoto, 70mm floating telephoto, 50MP ultrawide camera, 8K video and 4K video at up to 120fps. The Xiaomi 15 Ultra is a sensible purchase when local pricing makes those capabilities meaningfully cheaper than the newer Xiaomi 17 Ultra.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Which Xiaomi phone is best for gaming?
The POCO F8 Ultra is the specialist gaming pick, followed by the POCO F8 Pro. The POCO F8 Ultra combines Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5, a 6,500mAh battery, a 6.9-inch 120Hz HyperRGB AMOLED display and a 5x telephoto camera, according to the official POCO F8 Ultra product page.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallThe POCO F8 Pro is the more balanced performance-value option. Its official page lists a 6.59-inch display and 6,210mAh typical battery, while the official camera specification lists a 50MP OIS main camera, 50MP telephoto and 8MP ultrawide camera. The POCO F8 Pro’s official information also advertises more than 16 hours under Xiaomi’s stated test conditions; that is a manufacturer claim, not independent battery testing. See the official POCO F8 Pro product page and official POCO F8 Pro specifications.
A gaming recommendation should not rest on a chipset name alone. Before buying, look for independent sustained-performance testing that measures thermal throttling, long-session frame rates, touch responsiveness, battery drain, charging heat, speaker quality, vibration and game compatibility. A phone can produce excellent short benchmark results and still reduce performance during a long session.
Which Xiaomi phone has the best battery?
The POCO F8 Ultra has the largest stated battery in this shortlist at 6,500mAh, followed by the Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G at 6,580mAh according to TechRadar’s review coverage, the POCO F8 Pro at 6,210mAh, the Xiaomi 17 Ultra at 6,000mAh and the Xiaomi 15 Ultra at 5,410mAh. Battery capacity is not the same as battery life: screen size, processor efficiency, modem behavior, software, signal strength and workload determine actual endurance.
| Phone | Stated battery capacity | What the number suggests | Important qualification |
|---|---|---|---|
| POCO F8 Ultra | 6,500mAh | Strong starting point for gaming endurance | Independent sustained-use testing is still needed |
| Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G | 6,580mAh | Promising capacity for affordable daily use | TechRadar’s figure and software criticism concern reviewed-market coverage |
| POCO F8 Pro | 6,210mAh typical | Strong endurance and performance-value hardware | Xiaomi’s more-than-16-hour claim uses stated internal conditions |
| Xiaomi 17 Ultra | 6,000mAh | Large flagship battery with fast wired and wireless charging | Camera, display and cellular use can consume substantial power |
| Xiaomi 15 Ultra | 5,410mAh | Still capable, but smaller than the newer shortlist leaders | Regional configurations may differ |
According to TechRadar’s Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G review, the reviewed phone has a 6,580mAh battery, 6.83-inch AMOLED display and a launch starting price of £349/AU$699 in the reviewed markets. The price is not a current US retail price and should not be converted into a universal global value judgment.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Is the Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G the best affordable Xiaomi phone?
The Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G is the best affordable all-rounder in this shortlist for buyers who prioritize a large bright display, substantial battery and high-resolution main camera over software polish. TechRadar’s review reports a 200MP main camera, 6,580mAh battery and 6.83-inch AMOLED display, but describes the software experience as a serious weakness.
The software warning should be part of the purchase decision, not a footnote after the specification list. Redmi’s high-resolution camera and large battery can look excellent on a comparison chart while duplicate apps, promotional content, update timing or interface behavior make everyday use less pleasant. Choose the Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G only if the local price is attractive and you are comfortable investigating the software on the exact regional version.
Is the Xiaomi 15 Ultra still worth buying?
The Xiaomi 15 Ultra is still worth buying when its local price is substantially below the Xiaomi 17 Ultra and camera quality is the priority. The Xiaomi 15 Ultra is not the sensible choice when the price gap is small, because the Xiaomi 17 Ultra provides a newer platform and more future-facing hardware.
Use this price-gap rule: buy the Xiaomi 17 Ultra when the camera matters and the premium is acceptable; buy the Xiaomi 15 Ultra when a genuinely large discount makes its remaining camera capability more compelling; skip the older flagship when a sale merely brings it slightly below the new model. The exact discount required depends on local prices, storage tier, warranty and included accessories, so a universal percentage would be misleading.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
What is the difference between Xiaomi, Redmi and POCO?
Xiaomi, Redmi and POCO are related phone families, but the brands target different priorities and should not be treated as interchangeable.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRN76L
- SIM1 + Hybrid* (SIM or MicroSD), supports dual 4G : 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/ 4G: LTE TDD: Band 38/40/41 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.67" AMOLED displayResolution: 2400 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 1800nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1200 nits (typ)Color depth: 8 bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1100% DCI- P3 wide color gamutPPI 394Corning Gorilla Glass 5Sunlight displayReading mode960Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light Certification (Hardware solution) | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certification | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertificationSGS Low Blue Light Certification
- Helio G99-Ultra6nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.2GHzGPU: Mali-G57 MC2
- Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / Bluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac / Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports Wi-Fi Direct
| Brand | Typical priority | Usual strengths | Typical compromise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Xiaomi | Premium flagship experience | Camera hardware, materials, displays, charging and high-end features | Higher prices and variable regional availability |
| POCO | Performance and price | Chipsets, cooling, battery capacity and gaming value | Camera processing, ultrawide quality and premium design may be less consistent |
| Redmi | Budget and mid-range value | Large screens, batteries and mainstream affordability | Software polish and camera consistency can be weaker |
Choose Xiaomi when photography, video and premium construction matter most. Choose POCO when gaming and performance per dollar matter most. Choose Redmi when the budget is tighter and display size, battery capacity and ordinary daily use matter more than flagship camera quality or the cleanest software.
Is the Xiaomi 17T a good balanced premium-value option?
The Xiaomi 17T is a potential balanced premium-value option where Xiaomi officially sells it, but the exact price, camera performance and regional availability must be checked before it can be ranked above the Xiaomi 17 Ultra or POCO alternatives. The Xiaomi 17T makes the most sense when it is clearly cheaper than the Ultra and the buyer wants a more balanced phone rather than the strongest possible camera.
The official Xiaomi 17T specifications describe IP68 resistance under specific laboratory conditions. IP68 does not mean waterproof: resistance can deteriorate through wear, damage or disassembly. Do not use an IP rating as permission to deliberately submerge the phone.
What should US buyers check before buying a Xiaomi phone?
US buyers should treat an imported Xiaomi phone as a compatibility and support decision, not simply a hardware bargain. Verify the exact model number and regional firmware before paying.
- Confirm official distribution. Check whether Xiaomi, Redmi or POCO officially sells the exact model in the United States. A global model may still lack a US retail channel, local repair network or complete carrier support.
- Check carrier bands. Compare the exact model’s LTE and 5G bands with the carrier’s requirements. Do not assume that a “5G” label means reliable service.
- Confirm VoLTE and Wi-Fi calling. Data connectivity alone is not enough if voice features depend on carrier certification or regional firmware.
- Check eSIM and Google services. Chinese and global versions may differ in eSIM support, Google Play certification, Android Auto, notifications, banking applications and DRM.
- Read the warranty territory. Xiaomi’s international warranty information generally ties eligibility to official channels in supported markets and local activation. An imported Chinese-market phone should not be assumed to receive the same coverage.
- Verify the seller and return policy. An unofficial marketplace can supply seller-installed firmware, an opened or refurbished phone, counterfeit accessories, the wrong regional model or no practical warranty.
- Check the package. Confirm the charger, plug type, cable, storage tier and included accessories. Import taxes and difficult returns can erase an apparent saving.
The global Xiaomi 15 Ultra specification lists LTE bands including 2, 4, 5, 12, 13, 17, 25, 26, 66 and 71, along with various 5G bands, but a band list does not guarantee compatibility with a specific US carrier. The exact model, carrier configuration and regional firmware still control the result; consult the official network specifications before importing.
Should you import a Chinese-market Xiaomi phone?
Most buyers should choose a global version sold through an official or reputable authorized channel unless they understand the risks of Chinese-market firmware. Chinese-market phones can offer earlier availability, lower apparent prices or storage and battery configurations that are unavailable elsewhere, but the trade-offs can be substantial.
| Potential benefit | Potential risk |
|---|---|
| Earlier access to a model | Different update channel and regional software |
| Lower apparent purchase price | Import duties, difficult returns and no local warranty |
| Unique storage or hardware configuration | Missing or restricted Google services |
| Sometimes larger battery or different camera hardware | Carrier-band, VoLTE, Wi-Fi calling or eSIM problems |
| Access to features not sold in a local market | Chinese applications, notification issues, banking, DRM or Android Auto problems |
| More seller choices | Reseller-installed firmware, opened devices or counterfeit accessories |
Do not assume that installing a different ROM will solve every problem. Bootloader unlocking can introduce its own complications, and a phone that technically boots global software may still lack carrier certification, warranty support or complete hardware compatibility.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
How good is HyperOS?
HyperOS is feature-rich and offers customization, Xiaomi ecosystem integration, multitasking tools and inter-device features, but HyperOS is not equally attractive to every buyer. Users who prefer a clean, simple Android interface may find preinstalled apps, duplicate services, promotional content in some regions or inconsistent update timing less appealing than simpler alternatives.
Chinese and global firmware can behave differently, and AI or ecosystem features may depend on region, language, app, software version and device. The Xiaomi 17 Ultra’s HyperOS 3 release therefore should not be treated as a universal software experience across every Xiaomi, Redmi and POCO model.
There is also no single universal update period for all three brands. Update support varies by model, product tier, market and regional firmware. Check the exact phone’s official support and security-update information before buying, especially if the device is imported.
Rank #4
- International Model - No Warranty in US. USA ONLY COMPATIBLE WITH TMOBILE / MINT, TELLO GLOBAL VERSION . ****** Does NOT Work With Verizon Sprint Boost Metro Pcs At&t Cricket ***** . Unlocked Worldwide . - FCC ID: 2AFZZPNFAG
- Dual Nano sim 5G + eSIM (No micro SD support): 5G: Supports NSA + SA5G: 5G SA: 1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/25/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/75/77/78 5G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78: 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/25/26/28/32/66/71 4G: LTE TDD: B38/39/40/41/42/48: 3G: UMTS: B1/2/4/5/6/8/192G: GSM: B2/3/5/8 Supports 4x4 MIMO
- Leica Summilux optical lensVARIO-SUMMILUX 1:1.67-3.0/15-115 ASPH.Leica 23mm main camera50MPLight Fusion 9502.4μm 4-in-1 Super Pixelf/1.67OIS23mm equivalent focal lengthLeica 115mm periscope telephoto50MPf/3.0OIS115mm equivalent focal lengthLeica 15mm ultra-wide camera12MPf/2.215mm equivalent focal length120º FOV Rear camera video recording8K (7680 x 4320) video recording at 30fps4K video recording at 120fps p (190+ (1280 x 720) video recording at 30fpsLog video recording up to 4K at 30fps, 60fpsSlow-motion video recording:- 720p at 120fps, 240fps, 480fps, 960fps, 1920fpootSteady
- 6.83" 144Hz eye-care AMOLED displayCorning Gorilla Glass 7iResolution: 1.5K, 2772 x 1280, 447 PPIRefresh rate: Up to 144Hz refresh rate*Touch sampling rate: Up to 480Hz, 3500Hz instantaneous*Color gamut: 100% DCI-P3Color depth: 12bit, 68 billion colorsBrightness: 600 (typ), 2000 (HBM)Peak brightness: 3500nits (UHBM) @APL25 dimmingOriginal color PRO | Pro HDR | Wet Touch Technology 2.0 | Xiaomi Vision Care*HDR10+, Dolby VisionTÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Intelligent Eye Care Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 95003nm processCPU:1 x C1-Ultra, up to 4.21GHz3 x C1-Premium, up to 3.5GHz4 x C1-Pro, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Mali G1-UltraAI: NPU 990
Does a Xiaomi phone include a charger?
A Xiaomi phone may or may not include a charger, depending on the model and regional package. The global Xiaomi 15 Ultra specifications state that no power adapter is included in the box, while the Xiaomi 17 Ultra FAQ distinguishes global packages with and without a charger. Check the exact local listing rather than relying on an unboxing video from another country.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Charger inclusion can materially change value. If the adapter is absent, budget for a compatible high-wattage USB-C charger and verify that the charger and cable support the phone’s stated charging standard. Regional plugs and bundled accessories can also differ.
How should you choose the best Xiaomi phone?
Use the following decision path rather than choosing by processor or megapixel count alone.
- Want the best camera and premium hardware? Choose the Xiaomi 17 Ultra.
- Want maximum gaming performance and battery capacity? Start with the POCO F8 Ultra, then confirm independent sustained-performance testing.
- Want strong performance without paying for the flagship camera system? Choose the POCO F8 Pro.
- Want a lower-cost phone with a large display, battery and main-camera resolution? Consider the Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G, after assessing its software.
- Found a previous flagship at a major discount? Consider the Xiaomi 15 Ultra if camera quality matters and the price gap is clearly meaningful.
- Want a middle-ground premium phone? Check the Xiaomi 17T where officially sold, but verify local pricing and independent camera results.
- Buying in the United States? Complete carrier, Google-services, warranty and return-policy checks before comparing camera or chipset specifications.
A useful general weighting is camera quality and versatility at 25%, performance and longevity at 20%, battery and charging at 15%, display and design at 15%, software and update confidence at 10%, availability, warranty and network compatibility at 10%, and price/value at 5%. Change those priorities for your situation: gamers should emphasize sustained performance and thermals, while budget buyers should emphasize actual street price, software clutter, repairability and warranty.
Final verdict
The Xiaomi 17 Ultra is the best Xiaomi phone overall and the best camera choice in 2026. The POCO F8 Pro is the smarter performance-value buy, the POCO F8 Ultra is the gaming specialist, and the Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G is the affordable all-rounder with a meaningful software caveat. The Xiaomi 15 Ultra remains attractive only at a substantial discount, while the Xiaomi 17T is a promising balanced option where official availability and pricing make sense.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsBefore purchasing, compare the price in your own country, confirm the exact regional model, check charger contents and verify warranty and network support. Those practical details can change the ranking more than a small difference in processor or camera specifications.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best Xiaomi phone overall in 2026?
The Xiaomi 17 Ultra is the best overall Xiaomi phone in 2026 because it combines the strongest camera hardware in this shortlist with flagship performance, a 6,000mAh battery, fast wired and wireless charging, and a premium display. Regional availability, price and warranty support still need to be checked.
Which Xiaomi phone is best for gaming?
The POCO F8 Ultra is the leading gaming choice because it has Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5, a 6,500mAh battery and a 6.9-inch 120Hz display. Independent sustained-performance testing should confirm thermal behavior before purchase.
Is the Xiaomi 15 Ultra still worth buying?
The Xiaomi 15 Ultra is worth buying when it is substantially cheaper than the Xiaomi 17 Ultra and camera quality is the priority. A small discount is not enough to offset the newer model’s platform and longer remaining product life.
Can a US buyer safely import a Xiaomi phone?
A US buyer can import a Xiaomi phone only after checking the exact model’s carrier bands, VoLTE, Wi-Fi calling, eSIM, Google services, firmware, warranty and return policy. A global model is not automatically officially supported in the United States, and a Chinese-market model carries additional software and service risks.
Do Xiaomi phones come with a charger?
Charger inclusion varies by model and region. The global Xiaomi 15 Ultra specifications state that no power adapter is included, while Xiaomi’s Xiaomi 17 Ultra FAQ lists global packages with and without a charger, so buyers should verify the exact local package.
The Bottom Line
Bottom line: Buy the Xiaomi 17 Ultra for the most complete camera flagship, the POCO F8 Pro for performance value, the POCO F8 Ultra for gaming, or the Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G for a lower-cost large-screen phone. Buy the Xiaomi 15 Ultra only when the discount is substantial, and treat US imports as a compatibility and warranty decision before treating them as a bargain.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Recommended Free Tools

