Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Best VPS hosting in 2022 depended on the workload. DigitalOcean, Linode, and Vultr were the strongest mainstream choices for technically capable developers, while VPSBenchmarks’ final 2022 data placed IDrive Compute first under $5, HostHatch first under $10 and $60, Alwyzon first under $25, Genesis Public Cloud first under $40, and Evolution Host first under $100. These are historical results, not current prices or universal recommendations.

This is a retrospective evaluation of VPS hosting as it stood in 2022. Provider ownership, product names, prices, regions, hardware, support policies, and availability may have changed since then. The practical conclusion is more useful than a single leaderboard: choose a mainstream provider for documentation and ecosystem, a benchmark leader for a carefully matched plan, or managed hosting when you do not want to administer Linux yourself. Among current options, Antihost VPS comes first on our shortlist for a self-managed Linux server with full root access.

Key takeaways

  • Among current options, Antihost VPS is our top pick for a self-managed Linux VPS: AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D, NVMe storage, full root access and a 14-day free trial.
  • DigitalOcean, Linode, and Vultr were the strongest mainstream 2022 shortlist for developers who wanted predictable cloud VPS products, APIs, documentation, and broad regions.
  • VPSBenchmarks’ November 28, 2022 revision ranked IDrive Compute first under $5, HostHatch first under $10 and $60, Alwyzon first under $25, Genesis Public Cloud first under $40, and Evolution Host first under $100.
  • VPSBenchmarks measured web performance, CPU, stability, disk I/O, and network performance, but its raw overall score did not include plan price.
  • A $5 unmanaged VPS and a managed VPS are not equivalent products because the customer remains responsible for updates, security, backups, monitoring, and recovery on the unmanaged server.
  • Historical 2022 prices must not be treated as current offers; compare the complete bill, including backups, storage, bandwidth, IPv4, support, taxes, and management.

Which VPS hosting was best in 2022?

DigitalOcean was the best default for many technically capable users in 2022, while Linode and Vultr were equally credible alternatives with different strengths. DigitalOcean emphasized usability and managed cloud services, Linode offered straightforward infrastructure, and Vultr stood out for geographic reach, hourly billing, and instance variety, according to DigitalOcean’s comparison of DigitalOcean, Linode, and Vultr.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

That editorial verdict is different from asking which individual VPS plan scored highest in historical tests. The final 2022 VPSBenchmarks rankings produced different winners at different price ceilings, and those results applied to the specific plans and test conditions rather than to every server sold by a provider.

#1 Best Overall
Sandisk 2TB Extreme Portable SSD, Up to 1050MB/s, USB-C, USB 3.2 Gen 2, IP65 Water and Dust Resistance, Updated Firmware, External Solid State Drive, SDSSDE61-2T00-G25
  • Get NVMe solid state performance with up to 1050MB/s read and 1000MB/s write speeds in a portable, high-capacity drive(1) (Based on internal testing; performance may be lower depending on host device & other factors. 1MB=1,000,000 bytes.)
  • Up to 3-meter drop protection and IP65 water and dust resistance mean this tough drive can take a beating(3) (Previously rated for 2-meter drop protection and IP55 rating. Now qualified for the higher, stated specs.)
  • Use the handy carabiner loop to secure it to your belt loop or backpack for extra peace of mind.
  • Help keep private content private with the included password protection featuring 256‐bit AES hardware encryption.(3)
  • Easily manage files and automatically free up space with the SanDisk Memory Zone app.(5). Non-Operating Temperature -20°C to 85°C
Best for 2022 recommendation Why it stood out Main drawback
Mainstream developer experience DigitalOcean Clear interface, documentation, APIs, and a broad cloud ecosystem Not always the cheapest raw hardware; add-ons increase the bill
Established Linux-focused alternative Linode Straightforward VPS infrastructure and a long-established Linux audience Acquired by Akamai in February 2022, creating a transition point
Locations and instance variety Vultr Many locations, hourly billing, specialty instances, and simple provisioning Storage, backups, bandwidth, and other extras can change total cost
Best benchmark result under $5 IDrive Compute Highest score in the final under-$5 2022 revision The tested plan had only 1 core and 1 GB of RAM
Best benchmark result under $10 HostHatch Highest score in the final under-$10 2022 revision Less suitable for buyers seeking a large beginner-oriented support ecosystem
Best benchmark result under $25 Alwyzon Highest score in the final under-$25 2022 revision Geography and support required closer investigation
Best benchmark result under $40 Genesis Public Cloud Highest score in the final under-$40 2022 revision Plan and regional availability mattered more than the provider name
Best benchmark result under $100 Evolution Host Highest score in the final under-$100 2022 revision Its network result was considerably weaker than its web and CPU results

What is a VPS?

A virtual private server, or VPS, is a virtual machine running on shared physical infrastructure. The provider divides a physical server into virtual environments, and each customer receives an operating system, allocated resources, and administrative control over a virtual server.

Compared with shared hosting, a VPS normally provides more predictable resources, root or administrator access, and substantially more control over the operating system and software stack. Compared with a dedicated server, a VPS is less expensive but still shares underlying hardware, so performance can be less consistent than on a genuinely dedicated machine.

Terms such as cloud VPS, virtual server, compute instance, Droplet, and cloud server often describe broadly similar products. The terms do not guarantee identical isolation, storage performance, backup policies, network capacity, or support. Always compare the actual plan.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Who should choose a VPS?

A VPS is a good fit when a customer needs more control than shared hosting provides and has enough technical ability—or budget for an administrator—to maintain a server.

  • A website or web application has outgrown shared hosting.
  • A technically capable WordPress owner needs root access or custom services.
  • A developer is deploying Laravel, Rails, Node.js, Django, Docker, or similar software.
  • A team needs development, staging, testing, or temporary environments.
  • A small database, VPN, private service, game server, communications server, or self-hosted application needs a publicly reachable machine.
  • Custom software requires a particular Linux distribution, web server, runtime, or network configuration.

A VPS is a poor fit for a nontechnical user who expects the host to manage everything, a brochure website that already performs well on shared hosting, or a business that requires guaranteed application-level support. A VPS may also be unsuitable for workloads needing substantial dedicated CPU, high-memory capacity, intensive storage I/O, or compliance terms that the provider’s region, certifications, logging, and contract do not satisfy.

Is VPS hosting managed or unmanaged?

Most low-cost cloud VPS products in the 2022 shortlist were unmanaged. The provider supplied the virtual machine, storage, network connectivity, console or control panel, and operating-system images, but the customer managed the software stack.

Responsibility Unmanaged VPS Managed VPS or management layer
Virtual machine and network Provider Provider
Operating-system patching Customer Provider or management service may handle it
Firewall and SSH security Customer May be configured or monitored for the customer
Web server and runtime Customer May be configured and troubleshot
Backups Customer unless purchased separately May be included or offered as an add-on
Malware and application failures Customer Scope depends on the management contract
Migration and recovery Customer or a separately hired administrator May be included, limited, or charged separately

Managed does not automatically mean better. Managed hosting is better when reduced administration, troubleshooting, patching, and migration work are worth more than maximum control and the lowest infrastructure cost. Akamai’s current cloud pricing page lists a Managed Service option at US$100 per instance per month; that is a current commercial signal, not a 2022 price, and management scope should be confirmed before purchase. See Akamai’s current cloud pricing information.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Provider support on an unmanaged VPS may cover hardware, networking, billing, and platform availability. Provider support may not debug PHP errors, repair a broken Nginx configuration, fix customer-caused database corruption, remove malware, or troubleshoot application code.

How reliable were the 2022 VPS rankings?

VPSBenchmarks’ rankings were useful for comparing tested plans, but they were not a universal provider ranking. The final 2022 overview was updated on November 28, 2022, while individual tests began at different times during the year. The testing covered web performance, raw CPU performance, performance stability, disk I/O, and network performance using web tests, Sysbench, Geekbench, endurance tests, Fio, iPerf3, and network-transfer tests. The VPSBenchmarks 2022 overview and methodology explains the test categories and results.

Category grades were relative to the other plans tested. The raw overall score did not include price, so the highest-scoring plan was not automatically the best value. VPSBenchmarks provided an optional price-weighted view to address performance per dollar; the under-$5 methodology and ranking illustrates that distinction.

Rank #2
Sandisk 1TB Portable SSD, Up to 800MB/s Read Speeds, Black (Old Model)
  • Solid state performance with up to 800MB/s read speeds in a portable drive. (Based on internal testing; performance may be lower depending on host device, interface, usage conditions and other factors. 1MB=1,000,000 bytes.)
  • Back up your content and memories on a storage solution that fits seamlessly into your mobile lifestyle.
  • Take it with you on your adventures—up to two-meter drop protection means this durable drive can take a beating. (Based on internal testing.)
  • Secure it to your belt loop or backpack for extra peace of mind thanks to the tough rubber hook.
  • From Sandisk, a brand professional photographers trust to take on assignments.
  • Results were plan-specific rather than provider-wide.
  • A provider could have fast and slow instance families.
  • A test in one data center did not represent every region.
  • CPU generation, storage tier, noisy neighbors, and network path could materially change results.
  • The tests did not measure support quality, billing disputes, abuse handling, backups, account verification, or ease of administration.
  • A benchmark winner could still be a poor choice if the required operating system, region, IPv4 option, or backup system was unavailable.

VPSBenchmarks also discloses that it receives support from featured providers and displays affiliate buttons while stating that test results are not influenced by provider status. Readers should treat that disclosure as part of the context when relying heavily on the leaderboard.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What did the 2022 price-band data show?

The price-band results demonstrate why “best VPS” was not a single answer. The figures below are frozen historical listings from the final 2022 revisions and should not be used as current quotations.

2022 price band Winner Historical tested plan Important qualification
Under $5 IDrive Compute $5/month; 1 core, 1 GB RAM, 40 GB disk Best score in a highly constrained category, not necessarily a production recommendation
Under $5 Kamatera, second $4/month; 1 core, 1 GB RAM, 20 GB disk Small resource allocation and plan-specific result
Under $10 HostHatch $9/month; 2 cores, 8 GB RAM, 35 GB storage Strong historical hardware value, but management and region still mattered
Under $10 Vultr, among the leaders $10/month; 1 core, 2 GB RAM, 55 GB disk Different resources make direct value comparisons imperfect
Under $25 Alwyzon €12.99/month; 4 cores, 8 GB RAM, 160 GB disk European geography and support suitability required checking
Under $40 Genesis Public Cloud $33.20/month; 2 cores, 8 GB RAM, 40 GB storage Rank applied to the tested plan and conditions
Under $40 Vultr, second $40/month; 4 cores, 8 GB RAM Region, storage, and add-ons affected the practical comparison
Under $100 Evolution Host €60/month; 8 cores, 8 GB RAM, 120 GB storage Strong web result but a weaker network-performance result

VPSBenchmarks’ under-$10 revision, under-$25 revision, under-$40 revision, under-$60 revision, and under-$100 revision provide the underlying historical comparisons.

Which mainstream VPS provider was best for developers?

DigitalOcean was the likely default for developers who valued a polished workflow, documentation, and an expandable cloud ecosystem. Its product set included Droplets, managed databases, Kubernetes, block storage, object storage, load balancers, and an application platform. That made DigitalOcean practical for a small team starting with one virtual machine and later adding adjacent services.

The trade-off was cost and responsibility. DigitalOcean was not necessarily the cheapest source of raw CPU, RAM, or storage, and backups, snapshots, storage, bandwidth, and support could raise the total bill. An unmanaged Droplet still required the customer to administer Linux unless a separate management layer was selected. DigitalOcean’s current billing and refund details should be checked in its current Droplet pricing documentation; current terms should not be projected backward onto 2022.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

When was Linode the better choice?

Linode was a strong 2022 alternative for Linux users who preferred a long-established VPS company and straightforward infrastructure. Linode was founded in 2003 and acquired by Akamai in February 2022. The acquisition means pre-acquisition Linode reputation and later Akamai Cloud experience should not be treated as exactly the same product or operating context.

Current Linode pricing is presented through Akamai’s cloud business. Akamai’s current pricing documentation says instances are billed hourly up to a monthly cap, inbound transfer is free, excess transfer is charged at US$0.005 per GB, and powered-off instances continue billing until instances are removed. Those are current policy signals, not historical 2022 terms; verify them at Akamai Cloud pricing before publication or purchase.

When was Vultr the better choice?

Vultr was the strongest mainstream option when geographic choice, hourly billing, or a broad selection of instance types mattered most. The provider was characterized as offering a broad data-center footprint, specialty instances, bare metal, GPU products, and flexible hourly billing in DigitalOcean’s comparison of the three providers.

A long region list did not guarantee equal performance or plan availability everywhere. A buyer still needed to compare the selected location, CPU family, storage, bandwidth, backup, DDoS, and IPv4 charges. Vultr’s current numeric pricing should be checked directly because the research pass did not reliably render its official pricing page.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which smaller or specialist VPS providers stood out in 2022?

HostHatch: strongest low-cost benchmark value

HostHatch was the historical benchmark leader under $10 and under $60. VPSBenchmarks listed a $9/month NVMe plan with 2 CPU cores, 8 GB of RAM, and 35 GB of storage as the under-$10 winner. The same source listed HostHatch first under $60 with a 12-core, 64 GB RAM plan priced at $49/month. See the under-$10 results and under-$60 results.

Rank #3
Sale
Seagate 2TB Portable Hard Drive | USB 3.0 (STGX2000400) | Everyday HDD storage. Plug-and-play backup. Windows & macOS. Adobe CC trial included. 1-Year Warranty
  • Easily store and access 2TB to content on the go with the Seagate Portable Drive, a USB external hard drive
  • Designed to work with Windows or Mac computers, this external hard drive makes backup a snap just drag and drop
  • To get set up, connect the portable hard drive to a computer for automatic recognition no software required
  • This USB drive provides plug and play simplicity with the included 18 inch USB 3.0 cable
  • The available storage capacity may vary.

HostHatch made sense for technically capable buyers focused on hardware value, NVMe storage, or high-memory configurations. The benchmark did not establish that HostHatch was best for beginners, managed hosting, support, email delivery, or every region.

IDrive Compute: best under-$5 benchmark result

IDrive Compute ranked first in the final under-$5 revision with a score of 56. The historical tested plan cost $5 per month and provided 1 core, 1 GB of RAM, and 40 GB of disk. The plan ranked first in stability, disk I/O, and network performance within that test set, according to the final under-$5 VPSBenchmarks revision.

A 1 GB VPS was unsuitable for many modern applications, databases, control panels, build processes, and production WordPress installations. “Best benchmark score under $5” therefore meant “best result in a very small price-constrained test,” not “best server for every inexpensive website.”

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Alwyzon: best under-$25 benchmark result

Alwyzon ranked first under $25 in the final 2022 revision. The tested plan was listed at €12.99 per month with 4 cores, 8 GB of RAM, and 160 GB of disk. The result was attractive for buyers prioritizing measured performance per dollar, but a US beginner still needed to assess network geography, support, data residency, and availability. The historical result is documented in VPSBenchmarks’ under-$25 ranking.

Genesis Public Cloud: best under-$40 benchmark result

Genesis Public Cloud ranked first under $40 in the final 2022 revision. The tested $33.20 monthly plan offered 2 cores, 8 GB of RAM, and 40 GB of storage. Vultr ranked second in that band with a 4-core, 8 GB plan listed at $40 per month. These were plan-specific historical results from the under-$40 comparison.

Evolution Host: best under-$100 benchmark result

Evolution Host ranked first under $100 in the final 2022 revision. Its tested plan was listed at €60 per month with 8 cores, 8 GB of RAM, and 120 GB of storage. Evolution Host ranked first for web performance and second for raw CPU and disk I/O, but its network-performance rank was much weaker. The mixed category results show why a buyer should match the benchmark dimension to the workload; see the under-$100 ranking.

What about Kamatera?

Kamatera was a notable configurable alternative and ranked second under $5 in the final 2022 VPSBenchmarks revision. The historical $4 monthly plan provided 1 core, 1 GB of RAM, and 20 GB of disk. Kamatera’s configurable instances and location range appealed to buyers who wanted to construct a particular server rather than select only fixed bundles, but that flexibility also made total-cost comparison more complicated.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Why did independent 2022 tests disagree?

Independent tests disagreed because provider names conceal differences in CPU generation, storage tier, plan family, region, and test method. A December 9, 2022 comparison tested 16 GB-class plans using AlmaLinux 8 and produced different results from the VPSBenchmarks price-band leaderboards.

Provider and plan CPU events/s Read speed Write speed
Contabo VPS M NVMe 589.68 49.49 MiB/s 33.00 MiB/s
Linode Shared 16 GB 501.91 43.21 MiB/s 28.80 MiB/s
UpCloud 16 GB 449.89 51.10 MiB/s 34.04 MiB/s
DigitalOcean General Purpose 16 GB 434.46 20.85 MiB/s 13.90 MiB/s
Vultr Cloud Compute 16 GB 403.37 35.20 MiB/s 23.46 MiB/s

The test author also noted that DigitalOcean’s newer premium processor and storage option performed better than its standard option. The result is a useful warning: a provider’s standard plan and premium plan can behave like different products. Read the full December 2022 cross-provider benchmark for its test context.

How should you choose the best VPS for a specific use case?

Start with the workload, then filter by resources, geography, management, and full cost. A provider that is ideal for a Docker development server may be a poor choice for a global application, a high-write database, or a nontechnical WordPress owner.

Rank #4
Sale
Sandisk 1TB Extreme Portable SSD, Up to 2000MB/s Transfer Speeds-New Model | External Solid State Drive, IP65 Water & Dust Resistant, Up to 3M Drop Protection, 256-bit AES Encryption, USB-C 3.2 Gen 2
  • NEARLY 2X FASTER THAN OUR PREVIOUS GENERATION(8) – move 1,000 high-res photos in under 60 seconds(6) with up to 2000MB/s transfer speeds(2).
  • IP65 RATING AND UP TO 3M DROP PROTECTION(3) – protects against spills and drops.
  • POCKET-SIZED – fits easily in pockets and small bags.
  • SPACE TO OWN YOUR AI CONTENT – speed and capacity to download your high-res clips and photo edits.
  • 256-BIT AES ENCRYPTION(4) – helps keep private files secure with password protection.
Use case What to prioritize 2022-oriented starting point What to avoid
Developer projects and staging Documentation, API, snapshots, image support, predictable billing DigitalOcean, Linode, or Vultr Choosing solely by benchmark score
Budget Linux server Actual RAM, storage type, region, and support expectations HostHatch, IDrive Compute, or Kamatera plan by plan Assuming 1 GB RAM is enough for production
WordPress RAM, backups, web-stack support, monitoring, and administration skill Managed VPS or a provider with a suitable management layer Calling an unmanaged VM managed because it has a control panel
Docker and self-hosted services RAM headroom, storage I/O, firewalling, IPv4/IPv6, and upgrade process DigitalOcean, Linode, Vultr, or a value-focused plan Running many services on a minimally sized server
Database Memory, CPU consistency, storage I/O, backups, and restore testing Premium, high-memory, or database-specific infrastructure Inferring database performance from a web benchmark
Global application Real user geography, peering, region availability, and private networking Vultr or another provider with the required locations Assuming every advertised region has every plan
Small business with limited technical staff Human support, patching, monitoring, migration, and recovery assistance Managed VPS or managed hosting A cheap unmanaged server without an operations plan

Which resources matter most?

Compare vCPU count, shared versus dedicated CPU, RAM, NVMe versus ordinary SSD, storage capacity, included transfer, port speed, IPv4 availability and price, IPv6 support, backups, snapshots, block or object storage, load balancers, private networking, and DDoS protection. Two plans with identical headline CPU and RAM specifications can perform very differently.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which VPS region should you select?

Select the region closest to most users unless data residency, peering, a globally distributed architecture, or database/application placement requires another location. The application server and database should generally remain in the same region when latency matters. Check availability at purchase time because providers can have capacity shortages, different CPU generations, regional exclusions, and different prices.

What hidden VPS costs should you check?

The base server price is only one part of the monthly total. Add backups, snapshots, extra storage, object storage, load balancers, floating or IPv4 addresses, bandwidth overage, managed support, control panels, monitoring, taxes, and migration or administration work.

  • Check whether billing is hourly, monthly, prepaid, or tied to a long commitment.
  • Check the monthly cap and renewal rate rather than only the introductory rate.
  • Check whether powered-off instances continue billing.
  • Check bandwidth included, inbound and outbound transfer charges, and overage rates.
  • Check whether IPv4 is included, charged separately, limited, or unavailable.
  • Check backup and snapshot retention, restore fees, and whether backups are application-consistent.
  • Check taxes, refund rules, account-verification requirements, and minimum commitments.

Current commercial terms illustrate why historical prices cannot be reused. Akamai currently documents hourly billing up to a monthly cap, free inbound transfer, US$0.005 per GB excess transfer, and continued billing for powered-off instances. DigitalOcean currently states that billing is monthly and that refunds are generally unavailable except in exceptional circumstances. Current policies should be verified directly before purchase.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What current VPS alternatives should buyers compare in 2026?

Current alternatives should be treated separately from the historical 2022 ranking. On August 16, 2026, buyers should manually verify current prices, promotions, renewal terms, regions, IPv4, backups, support, and management before publishing or purchasing because those details change frequently.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Current alternative Best fit Key qualification
Antihost VPS Self-managed Linux users who want full root access on AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D with NVMe storage, 1 to 16 vCPUs and 2 to 64 GB RAM Self-managed (no cPanel, no Windows); core regions are USA East, the Netherlands and Ukraine; see the current plans
DigitalOcean Droplets Developers, small teams, APIs, staging, Docker, and users who value documentation Not necessarily the lowest raw hardware cost; generally unmanaged
Akamai Cloud / Linode Linux users and businesses wanting mature cloud VPS infrastructure Current pricing and management are presented through Akamai; confirm scope and terms
Vultr Cloud Compute Users prioritizing global locations, hourly billing, and varied instance types Confirm current numeric pricing and all add-ons directly
Hostinger VPS Budget-conscious users wanting a more hosting-oriented experience and bundled features The research showed a KVM 8 offer at $25.99/month on a two-year term, renewing at $49.99/month; rates and terms require fresh verification
Kamatera Buyers wanting highly configurable servers and many locations Configuration flexibility makes full-cost comparison important
HostHatch Technical buyers focused on NVMe and benchmarked hardware value Historical benchmark leadership does not establish current availability or support quality
Hetzner Cloud Cost-sensitive technical users, especially those serving European audiences Check global coverage and support requirements

Antihost VPS is the top pick in this current shortlist. It offers unlimited traffic on a 1 Gbps port, L3/L4 DDoS protection, billing from 1 to 36 months and a 14-day free trial. In our 13 October 2026 test of an 8-vCPU Antihost VPS in Amsterdam (NVMe storage), fio measured about 195,000 random-read and 83,000 random-write IOPS at 4K, and sysbench reached 47,025 events/s on 8 threads.

The research showed that Hostinger’s displayed KVM 8 offer included 8 vCPU cores, 32 GB RAM, 400 GB NVMe storage, and 32 TB bandwidth, along with signals such as weekly backups, firewall management, 1 Gbps networking, API access, and data centers across North America, Europe, Asia, and South America. The displayed monthly rate required a two-year term and renewed higher, so the official Hostinger VPS page must be checked for the current offer. Root access and bundled tools do not eliminate server administration.

How do you launch and secure a VPS?

Use the following as a basic Ubuntu or Debian launch example, not as universal instructions for every Linux distribution. Package names, firewall behavior, service commands, and default SSH configuration differ by operating system.

# Update packages
sudo apt update && sudo apt full-upgrade -y

# Create a non-root user
sudo adduser deploy
sudo usermod -aG sudo deploy

# Install a firewall
sudo apt install ufw -y
sudo ufw allow OpenSSH
sudo ufw enable

# Confirm listening services
sudo ss -tulpn

After confirming that the new administrative user works, use SSH keys rather than passwords and disable root SSH login. Restrict SSH to trusted IP ranges where practical, install security updates, configure automatic backups, monitor CPU, RAM, disk, and network usage, use TLS certificates, keep application secrets out of source control, apply least-privilege permissions, and test recovery before production launch.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What can go wrong with a VPS?

The server is too small

Out-of-memory kills, swap thrashing, slow database queries, failed builds, 502 or 504 errors, an unresponsive control panel, and crashes during backups usually indicate insufficient capacity or a misconfigured workload.

Best Value
Seagate Portable 5TB External Hard Drive HDD – USB 3.0 for PC, Mac, PS4, & Xbox - 1-Year Rescue Service (STGX5000400), Black
  • Easily store and access 5TB of content on the go with the Seagate portable drive, a USB external hard Drive
  • Designed to work with Windows or Mac computers, this external hard drive makes backup a snap just drag and drop
  • To get set up, connect the portable hard drive to a computer for automatic recognition software required
  • This USB drive provides plug and play simplicity with the included 18 inch USB 3.0 cable
  • The available storage capacity may vary.
  1. Check RAM and swap usage.
  2. Inspect application and system logs.
  3. Stop nonessential services.
  4. Add temporary swap only as an emergency measure.
  5. Resize the VPS or move the database to a larger instance.
  6. Re-test under realistic load.

Swap can prevent an immediate crash, but swap is not a substitute for adequate RAM.

The VPS benchmarks well but production is slow

Possible causes include a different region, noisy neighbors, storage contention, poor database indexing, CPU throttling, a misconfigured web server, slow external APIs, insufficient RAM, network-path problems, or application-level bottlenecks. Benchmark the actual application after deployment instead of assuming a provider-wide score guarantees production performance.

Backups are mistaken for disaster recovery

A provider snapshot is not necessarily off-site, immutable, independently restorable, application-consistent, or protected from account compromise. Maintain an independent backup in a separate account or storage provider, and periodically test restoration.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

IPv4 and email create unexpected problems

IPv4 may be limited, charged separately, or unavailable on some plans. A new VPS address may have poor email reputation, port 25 may be blocked or restricted, and reverse DNS may require configuration. A VPS is not automatically suitable for running a mail server.

Account verification delays deployment

Providers may request payment verification, identity information, business details, or manual review. Do not deploy a critical production system until the account can provision the required plan and region successfully.

What is the final 2022 VPS buying decision?

Choose the provider that matches your operational needs, not the provider with the most impressive isolated benchmark result.

  1. Need hands-off administration? Choose managed hosting or a managed VPS instead of a bare unmanaged cloud VM.
  2. Need the simplest developer experience? Start with DigitalOcean, Linode/Akamai Cloud, or Vultr.
  3. Need maximum specifications per dollar? Compare HostHatch, Alwyzon, Kamatera, Contabo, Hetzner, and similar providers plan by plan.
  4. Need a specific country or region? Filter by actual plan availability and network quality first.
  5. Need production reliability? Budget for backups, monitoring, redundancy, security, and recovery—not merely the VPS.

For a technically capable 2022 buyer seeking a familiar cloud workflow, DigitalOcean, Linode, and Vultr formed the safest mainstream shortlist. For a buyer optimizing a specific price band and willing to manage the server, VPSBenchmarks identified several compelling alternatives. For a buyer who did not want to become a system administrator, the correct answer was managed hosting rather than a cheaper unmanaged VPS.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are the VPS prices in this article still current?

No. The prices in the 2022 rankings are historical listings from 2022 and should not be used as current quotations. Promotional pricing, renewal rates, regions, billing policies, IPv4 charges, backups, and support costs must be checked on the provider’s current page.

Was DigitalOcean faster than Linode or Vultr in 2022?

There was no universal provider-wide answer because benchmark results depended on the exact plan, CPU generation, storage tier, region, operating system, and test method. A December 2022 16 GB-class comparison produced different CPU and storage results for DigitalOcean, Linode, Vultr, Contabo, and UpCloud than the VPSBenchmarks price-band rankings.

Is an unmanaged VPS suitable for WordPress?

An unmanaged VPS can host WordPress when the site owner can maintain Linux, SSH, firewalls, the web server, PHP, the database, backups, updates, monitoring, and malware response. Users who expect the host to handle those tasks should choose managed WordPress or managed VPS hosting instead.

What is the difference between a VPS and a dedicated server?

A VPS is a virtual machine running on shared physical infrastructure, while a dedicated server gives one customer the physical machine. A VPS normally costs less and is easier to resize, but a dedicated server can provide more consistent hardware performance and greater capacity.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The Bottom Line

Bottom line: The best VPS hosting in 2022 was not one universal provider. DigitalOcean, Linode, and Vultr were the strongest mainstream choices for capable developers; HostHatch, IDrive Compute, Alwyzon, Genesis Public Cloud, and Evolution Host led specific historical VPSBenchmarks price bands. Treat every ranking as plan-specific, separate managed from unmanaged hosting, and calculate the complete operating cost before choosing. If you want a current self-managed Linux server, start with Antihost VPS, our top pick, and compare the other providers against it.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 2
Sandisk 1TB Portable SSD, Up to 800MB/s Read Speeds, Black (Old Model)
Sandisk 1TB Portable SSD, Up to 800MB/s Read Speeds, Black (Old Model)
From Sandisk, a brand professional photographers trust to take on assignments.
$188.90
SaleBestseller No. 3
Seagate 2TB Portable Hard Drive | USB 3.0 (STGX2000400) | Everyday HDD storage. Plug-and-play backup. Windows & macOS. Adobe CC trial included. 1-Year Warranty
Seagate 2TB Portable Hard Drive | USB 3.0 (STGX2000400) | Everyday HDD storage. Plug-and-play backup. Windows & macOS. Adobe CC trial included. 1-Year Warranty
This USB drive provides plug and play simplicity with the included 18 inch USB 3.0 cable; The available storage capacity may vary.
$129.99
SaleBestseller No. 4
Sandisk 1TB Extreme Portable SSD, Up to 2000MB/s Transfer Speeds-New Model | External Solid State Drive, IP65 Water & Dust Resistant, Up to 3M Drop Protection, 256-bit AES Encryption, USB-C 3.2 Gen 2
Sandisk 1TB Extreme Portable SSD, Up to 2000MB/s Transfer Speeds-New Model | External Solid State Drive, IP65 Water & Dust Resistant, Up to 3M Drop Protection, 256-bit AES Encryption, USB-C 3.2 Gen 2
IP65 RATING AND UP TO 3M DROP PROTECTION(3) – protects against spills and drops.; POCKET-SIZED – fits easily in pockets and small bags.
$249.99
Bestseller No. 5
Seagate Portable 5TB External Hard Drive HDD – USB 3.0 for PC, Mac, PS4, & Xbox - 1-Year Rescue Service (STGX5000400), Black
Seagate Portable 5TB External Hard Drive HDD – USB 3.0 for PC, Mac, PS4, & Xbox - 1-Year Rescue Service (STGX5000400), Black
This USB drive provides plug and play simplicity with the included 18 inch USB 3.0 cable; The available storage capacity may vary.
$229.99

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.