iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The POCO M8 Power 5G (6GB/128GB) is the clearest battery-focused alternative to the Redmi 17 5G under ₹25,000 in the India-market lists checked on October 4, 2026. It is listed at about ₹23,945 with an 8,000mAh battery and 45W charging, alongside an AMOLED display. The Redmi 17 5G is listed at ₹23,999 with a 7,900mAh battery and the same 45W charging. Those figures make POCO the stronger capacity-on-paper option, not a proven longer-lasting phone: battery size alone cannot establish real-world runtime.
Best alternative: POCO M8 Power 5G
For a buyer prioritizing a large battery while staying below ₹25,000, the POCO M8 Power 5G is the closest match in the reviewed October 2026 comparison lists. Beebom lists the 6GB/128GB configuration at ₹23,944 with an 8,000mAh battery, 45W charging and a 6.9-inch FHD+ AMOLED screen; 91mobiles lists it at ₹23,945 with the same battery and charging figures. These are comparison-page price snapshots, not guaranteed checkout prices. Check the exact memory configuration, stock and live price before buying. Beebom Gadgets’ October 2026 battery-phone list and 91mobiles’ list updated October 4, 2026 provide the cited listings.
The POCO battery is 100mAh larger than the Redmi 17 5G’s stated typical 7,900mAh capacity. That small specification difference does not prove that POCO lasts longer per charge. Display behavior, software, signal conditions and workload also affect runtime, and the cited current lists do not provide a directly comparable independent endurance test of these two phones.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →How the alternatives compare
The table separates current list evidence from battery capacity. A listed price is a dated snapshot, not a live offer; where the reviewed sources do not establish a matching configuration or price, that is stated rather than inferred.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
| Phone | Price evidence | Battery and charging | What to know |
|---|---|---|---|
| POCO M8 Power 5G (6GB/128GB) | ₹23,944 on Beebom’s October 2026 list; ₹23,945 on 91mobiles’ list updated October 4, 2026 | 8,000mAh; 45W | Strongest matched alternative in the reviewed lists; Beebom specifies a 6.9-inch FHD+ AMOLED display. Beebom; 91mobiles |
| Redmi 17 5G | ₹23,999 on 91mobiles’ October 2026 list | 7,900mAh typical capacity; 45W charging; 22.5W wired reverse charging | Xiaomi also lists IP64 protection and four years of OS plus six years of security updates. These are manufacturer specifications and commitments, not independent runtime results. Xiaomi India specifications; 91mobiles |
| realme Narzo 90X | ₹21,498 on Beebom’s October 2026 list | 7,000mAh; 60W | A lower listed price and faster stated charging than the Redmi, but the cited evidence does not establish real-world endurance against either phone. Confirm the variant and live price. Beebom |
| Moto G57 Power | ₹20,999 on 91mobiles’ October 2026 list | 7,000mAh; charging speed not stated in the cited list | Potential lower-cost large-battery option; verify the precise configuration and current listing. 91mobiles |
| Moto G67 Power | ₹22,990 on 91mobiles’ October 2026 list | 7,000mAh; charging speed not stated in the cited list | Another under-budget candidate, but the cited comparison page does not provide a directly comparable endurance result. 91mobiles |
| OnePlus N6 | Not stated in the cited current comparison lists | Not stated in the cited current comparison lists | A 91mobiles shortlist published July 8 and updated August 31, 2026 named it the battery pick and described PCMark Battery testing. That older test snapshot does not establish a current price or a head-to-head result against Redmi 17 5G. 91mobiles’ shortlist |
| realme P4R 5G | Not stated in the cited current comparison lists | Not stated in the cited current comparison lists | Appears among current list candidates, but the reviewed evidence here does not establish the details needed for a battery-based recommendation. 91mobiles |
Which phone should you choose?
Choose POCO if capacity and display type are your priorities
Its listed 8,000mAh battery, 45W charging and AMOLED panel make the POCO M8 Power 5G the most directly supported alternative for this budget and use case. Confirm the 6GB/128GB configuration and current selling price, then look for a credible runtime test of that exact model if endurance is decisive.
Choose Redmi if its support and protection commitments matter more
Xiaomi lists four years of OS updates, six years of security updates and IP64 protection for the Redmi 17 5G, as well as 22.5W wired reverse charging. Those manufacturer-published details may matter if you plan to keep the phone for several years or use it to charge another device. They do not establish that it will outlast the POCO between charges. Xiaomi India’s Redmi 17 5G page
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Consider Narzo or Moto for a lower listed price
The Narzo 90X is listed at ₹21,498 with 7,000mAh and 60W charging by Beebom. 91mobiles lists the Moto G57 Power at ₹20,999 and Moto G67 Power at ₹22,990, both with 7,000mAh batteries. These are candidates to investigate, not verified winners: confirm the variant, live price and independent endurance evidence before deciding. Beebom; 91mobiles
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteWhat battery numbers can—and cannot—tell you
Capacity, measured in mAh, describes the battery’s charge capacity under specified conditions; it is not a promise of hours of use. A phone with a larger battery can still last less in a particular workload if its screen, chipset, software or network conditions consume more power. Charging wattage describes supported charging power, not how long a full charge takes in every situation; the charging curve and charger included with the phone also matter. The cited lists do not establish charger-in-box details or a controlled, same-condition runtime comparison for all listed phones.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
One older 91mobiles shortlist, updated August 31, 2026, describes PCMark Battery testing and named the OnePlus N6 its battery pick. That is useful as a dated editorial test reference, but it is not a current price check and does not compare every phone in the October lists against the Redmi 17 5G. Do not treat its ranking as a fresh head-to-head verdict. Read the dated shortlist.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Near-misses and models to verify before including
iQOO Z11x: over budget in the cited official-store listings
iQOO’s product page specifies a 7,200mAh battery and 44W FlashCharge, but the official-store configurations reviewed on October 4, 2026 were priced above ₹25,000. It is therefore a near-miss unless a current offer brings the exact configuration below budget. iQOO India product and store pages
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
realme NARZO Power 5G: large battery, budget price unverified
realme advertises a 10,001mAh battery for the NARZO Power 5G and says its published endurance figures come from realme Lab, with actual results subject to variation. The reviewed official page does not establish a price under ₹25,000, so it should not be presented as an in-budget pick without checking a live listing. realme India product page
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Quick Recap
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzBrightness: 3000nits peak brightnessColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Supports Dolby VisionReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|20,000-level brightness adjustment|HDR10+ | TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 34nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.5GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main camera OISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.22MP macro cameraf/2.4Dynamic shots | Motion tracking focus | Lightning Burst | filmFrame | Portraits | Document | Night mode | Dual video | Steady videoRear camera video recording4K at 24/30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fpsSlow motion: 1080p at 120fpsSlow motion: 720p at 120/240fps - - 20MP front cameraf/2.2Soft-light ring | AI beautify | Night mode | Portrait mode | Palm Shutter | Selfie timerFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
Price and model checks before you buy
- Confirm the exact RAM and storage configuration; a phone name alone does not guarantee that the listed price applies to the variant you want.
- Recheck the price and stock on the retailer’s checkout page. The POCO, Redmi, Narzo and Moto figures above come from dated comparison lists, not confirmed live retailer offers.
- If long runtime is essential, compare independent tests that use the same workload and conditions. Do not rank phones by mAh alone or mix manufacturer playback claims with third-party test results.
- Check charging support and whether a compatible charger is included; the cited comparison evidence does not establish in-box charger contents.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

