Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Best overall: Apple’s MacBook Air M5. It combines strong performance, quiet fanless operation, excellent battery life, a good keyboard and trackpad, and low weight for the widest range of buyers. The best choice is not universal, however: Windows is safer for specialized software, gaming, and touchscreen or 2-in-1 designs; ChromeOS works best when nearly everything happens in a browser.

The recommendations below are for U.S. buyers. Prices and availability change, so confirm the configuration and live price on the linked manufacturer page before ordering.

Best laptops at a glance

Laptop Best for U.S. price signal Battery evidence Recommended configuration Main drawback
Apple MacBook Air M5 Most people Apple raised the 2026 price; WIRED reported $1,299 Apple claims up to 18 hours under its test conditions 16GB memory, 512GB SSD macOS software and gaming limits
Dell XPS 14 (2026) Premium Windows Tom’s Guide reported a $1,599 starting price 12h 23m on an OLED test model; over 20 hours on an entry configuration in Tom’s Guide testing 16GB or 32GB, 1TB SSD Expensive, few ports, no microSD
Apple MacBook Neo Lower-cost Mac $699 reported; $599 education price reported by Tom’s Guide Not stated Prefer more than the base 8GB when available No keyboard backlight or Thunderbolt
Dell XPS 13 (2026) Lower-cost Windows ultraportable Reported in the $700 range 14h 29m in one Tom’s Guide web-browsing test 16GB/512GB if possible Weak webcam and limited ports
Lenovo Chromebook Plus 14 Premium Chromebook About $649 reported by Tom’s Guide 13h 19m tested 16GB RAM, 256GB UFS ChromeOS desktop-software limits
Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 Gaming for most people Configuration-dependent 1h 45m gaming test; under seven hours ordinary use reported 32GB memory, 1TB SSD, RTX 5070 Ti/5080-class as budget allows Heat, fan noise, poor unplugged gaming
Framework Laptop 13 Repairability and upgrades Configuration-dependent Not stated 16GB or 32GB, 512GB or 1TB SSD Fans can be loud; parts and ports cost extra

These categories are deliberately different: “best overall,” “best gaming,” and “best repairable” answer different ownership priorities rather than ranking the same machine three ways.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Best overall: Apple MacBook Air M5

The MacBook Air M5 is the strongest default recommendation for general productivity, school, travel, browsing, office work, programming, and light creative work. Current coverage lists a 10-core CPU, integrated graphics, at least 16GB in current configurations, and a 13.6-inch 2560×1664 display; the smaller model weighs about 2.7 pounds. See Apple’s MacBook Air specifications, Tom’s Hardware, and Tom’s Guide.

#1 Best Overall
HP OmniBook 3 17.3 inch Laptop PC, FHD Display, AMD Ryzen 3 30, 8 GB RAM, 512 GB SSD, AMD Radeon 610M Graphics, Windows 11 Home, Mica Silver, 17-dp0199nr
  • FULL HD IPS DISPLAY - Enjoy vibrant, crystal-clear images with 178-degree wide-viewing angles
  • AMD RYZEN 3 30 PROCESSOR - Everyday performance you can count on; Multitask, stream, game casually, and edit photos smoothly with responsive power and vibrant HDR visuals
  • ENJOY UP TO 14 HOURS AND 15 MINUTES OF BATTERY LIFE - HP Fast Charge restores battery from 0 to 50% in approximately 45 minutes
  • AMD RADEON 610M GRAPHICS - Experience smooth entertainment; Built for streaming and multitasking, enjoy realistic visuals and efficient performance for work and play
  • STORAGE AND MEMORY - 512 GB PCIe NVMe M.2 SSD offers fast speed and efficient storage; and 8 GB LPDDR5 RAM memory boosts performance with higher bandwidth

Its fanless design stays quiet, while the trackpad, speakers, keyboard, and display are consistently better than what many midrange laptops provide. Apple’s “up to 18 hours” figure is a manufacturer estimate, not an independent result and not directly comparable with browser-battery tests from other laptops.

Choose the 13-inch or 15-inch model

  • 13-inch: lighter and easier to carry; the better travel and student default.
  • 15-inch: more room for split-screen work, spreadsheets, and timelines; expect more weight and cost.

Configuration to buy

Choose 16GB memory and at least a 512GB SSD. Unified memory is not a later upgrade, and 256GB becomes restrictive once you add photos, development tools, games, or local video. Buyers keeping the laptop for many years should consider 24GB or 32GB.

Who should choose Windows instead

Buy Windows if you depend on Windows-only enterprise, engineering, accounting, CAD, or legacy software; want broad PC-game support; need a touchscreen or convertible; or require a wider range of ports and upgradeable components.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Best premium Windows laptop: Dell XPS 14 (2026)

The Dell XPS 14 is the leading premium Windows option for buyers who want a refined, portable design without leaving Windows. Reported specifications include a 14-inch 2880×1800 OLED touchscreen, up to an Intel Core Ultra X7 358H, integrated Intel Arc B390 graphics, up to 32GB DDR5X memory, up to 1TB storage, and a weight of about 3 pounds. Tom’s Guide reported a $1,599 starting price and a high-end configuration around $2,199; check Dell’s current listings.

Battery results vary sharply by screen and configuration: Tom’s Guide recorded 12 hours 23 minutes on an OLED test model and more than 20 hours on an entry-level configuration. Do not apply either result to every XPS 14.

  • No microSD slot and a limited selection of physical ports mean a hub may be necessary.
  • OLED improves contrast and color but can consume more power than a lower-resolution LCD.
  • It costs more than mainstream Windows laptops, especially with 32GB memory and a larger SSD.

Best lower-cost laptops

MacBook Neo: the budget Mac

The MacBook Neo starts at a reported $699, with Tom’s Guide reporting a $599 education price. It uses Apple’s A18 Pro chip and is positioned as a polished everyday macOS laptop that can outperform many similarly priced Windows laptops in routine work. Prices are editorial observations and can change; check Apple’s Mac store.

The base 8GB memory is the central compromise. The Neo also lacks a keyboard backlight and Thunderbolt, while Touch ID and additional storage may require a more expensive configuration. It is a good value only when your applications run well on macOS and your workload is light enough for 8GB; otherwise, the MacBook Air’s extra headroom is worth pricing.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
HP 14" HD Chromebook Laptop for Students, Intel Quad-Core N4120(> N4020), 4GB RAM, 64GB eMMC, WiFi, Webcam, HDMI, USB-A&C, 14 Hours Battery Life, Zoom, Chrome OS, CUE Accessories
  • Intel Celeron N4120: 4 Cores & Threads, 1.1GHz Base Clock, Up to 2.6GHz Boost Clock, 4MB Cache, Intel UHD Graphics 600. The perfect combination of performance, power consumption, and value helps your device handle multitasking smoothly and reliably with four processing cores to divide up the work.

Dell XPS 13: a light Windows choice

The 2026 XPS 13 is reported in the $700 range, weighs about 2.2 pounds, and offers a 2.5K touchscreen. Tom’s Guide measured 14 hours 29 minutes in one independent web-browsing test on a base configuration with 8GB RAM and 512GB storage. Look for 16GB memory when possible. Its webcam is a notable weakness, and the slim design limits ports.

Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 3x

The IdeaPad Slim 3x is a lower-cost everyday Windows alternative. Verify the exact processor, memory, storage, webcam, and application compatibility before buying, particularly on Snapdragon-based configurations. Lenovo’s current range is listed at Lenovo’s laptop store.

Best Chromebook: Lenovo Chromebook Plus 14

The Chromebook Plus 14 pairs a 14-inch 1920×1200 OLED display with a MediaTek Kompanio Ultra 910 processor, 16GB RAM, 256GB UFS storage, and a weight of about 2.78 pounds. Tom’s Guide measured approximately 13 hours 19 minutes and reported a price around $649. Its keyboard, touchpad, speakers, construction, and ChromeOS performance are unusually good for a Chromebook. Check Lenovo’s Chromebook listings and Google’s platform overview at Google Chromebook Plus.

ChromeOS is appropriate when work is browser- and Android-based: Google Workspace, web applications, streaming, and reliable online access. It is a poor fit for full desktop Microsoft Office, Adobe desktop applications, local CAD, advanced video editing, specialized programming toolchains, legacy Windows utilities, or offline-heavy work. A $649 Chromebook can also be poor value if a similarly priced Windows laptop runs the required software.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Best gaming laptop for most people: Asus ROG Zephyrus G14

The ROG Zephyrus G14 balances portability, understated styling, gaming performance, and a high-quality OLED display. Current coverage describes configurations with an AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 and Nvidia GeForce RTX 5080, alongside RTX 50-series options. See ASUS’s G14 specifications.

The trade-off is severe unplugged endurance: one cited test recorded only 1 hour 45 minutes while gaming, and ordinary-use battery life was reported below seven hours. Fans and heat are unavoidable under load, and top configurations are expensive. Larger Lenovo Legion models may deliver more performance per dollar, while a desktop remains better for maximum performance, noise, and upgradeability. Compare current Legion systems at Lenovo Legion.

Gaming specification guide

Goal Practical target
Casual games Modern integrated graphics or entry-level discrete GPU
1080p mainstream gaming RTX 5060-class or similar
High-refresh 1440p RTX 5070/5070 Ti-class or similar
High-end 1440p or 4K RTX 5080/5090-class, accepting more cost, weight, heat, and noise

Use 16GB memory as a minimum and 32GB for modern games plus multitasking; 1TB storage is preferable because current game installs are large. Actual frame rates depend on the game, resolution, quality preset, power limit, cooling, and upscaling.

Rank #3
Sale
AKCHART 15.6'' AI Laptop with Office 365 12GB RAM 256GB SSD Win 11 Laptops
  • Stunning 15.6" FHD IPS Display: Experience crisp 1920x1080 resolution on this 15.6 inch laptop with an IPS panel that delivers wide viewing angles and vivid colors. The narrow-bezel design maximizes screen real estate for comfortable viewing on this Win 11 laptop, whether you're studying or working.
  • Celeron J4105 Processor & 256GB SSD: Powered by a reliable Celeron J4105 processor paired with 12GB DDR4 memory and a fast 256GB M.2 SSD. This laptop computer supports SSD expansion up to 2TB and TF card expansion up to 1TB, so your storage grows with your needs. Delivers smooth multitasking for daily productivity.
  • AI-Powered Win 11 Laptop: Built-in AI features enhance your productivity with smart assistance for writing, summarizing, and task management. Pre-installed with Win 11 and includes Office 365 subscription. This student laptop is backed by 1-year warranty and 24/7 customer support.
  • All-Day 7000mAh Battery & 180° Hinge: The high-capacity 7000mAh battery keeps this laptop powered through long classes or meetings. The 180-degree lay-flat hinge lets you share your screen effortlessly during presentations. This durable laptop computer adapts to your dynamic workflow.
  • Versatile Connectivity Hub: Equipped with USB 3.2, Type-C, Mini HDMI, and 3.5mm audio jack to connect all your peripherals. Stay online anywhere with high-speed 5G WiFi and Bluetooth 4.2. This college laptop keeps you connected at home, in the library, or on the go.

Best repairable laptop: Framework Laptop 13

The Framework Laptop 13 is the clearest choice for owners who want to replace parts rather than discard the machine. Its design provides access to internal components, replaceable memory and storage, modular Expansion Card ports, and repair documentation through Framework. Reported configurations range from 8GB to 64GB memory and 256GB to 4TB storage; the laptop weighs about 2.8 pounds and uses a useful 3:2 display.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Repairability does not guarantee the best speed, battery life, or price. Fans can become loud, the webcam is mediocre, and Expansion Cards add cost. Opening a laptop is also more involved than using a sealed ultraportable. Choose it for ownership control and upgrades, not as a universal performance winner.

Best laptops by use case

Students

  • Humanities, business, communications: MacBook Air M5 or Dell XPS 13.
  • Browser-only coursework: Lenovo Chromebook Plus 14 can reduce cost and maintenance.
  • Engineering, computer science, architecture: verify required software first; normally choose Windows with 16GB memory, a 512GB or 1TB SSD, and a modern Core Ultra, Ryzen AI, or equivalent processor. Add dedicated graphics when CAD, simulation, 3D, or rendering requires it.
  • Art, film, photography, and music: choose a color-accurate screen, 16GB minimum (32GB for demanding projects), 1TB storage, and SD/microSD access or a reader. Consider MacBook Pro M5 Pro/Max or Samsung Galaxy Book Ultra; see Samsung’s Galaxy Book range.

Work from home and business

Prioritize webcam quality, microphone performance, keyboard comfort, ports for monitors and docks, warranty service, and security-management compatibility. The XPS 13’s webcam criticism is a reminder that premium construction does not guarantee good video calls. Business buyers should also check the employer’s required Windows edition, VPN, device-management tools, and accessories.

Programming

MacBook Air M5 is excellent for mainstream development and Unix-based workflows. Windows is safer for vendor-specific tooling, .NET enterprise environments, device drivers, and engineering suites. Choose 16GB/512GB at minimum and 32GB/1TB for containers, virtual machines, Android development, or large projects. On Windows ARM, verify compiler, driver, virtual-machine, and peripheral support before purchase.

Creative work

Photo, video, 3D, and audio workloads benefit from sustained cooling, 32GB memory, 1TB storage, accurate color, fast external-display support, and—where software uses it—a dedicated GPU. OLED brings excellent contrast and color but may cost more, use more power, and introduce a long-term burn-in consideration for static interfaces.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Travel

A 13- or 14-inch laptop around three pounds or less is easiest to carry. Check USB-C charging, charger size, brightness and screen reflectivity, Wi-Fi, webcam quality, and whether you need USB-A, HDMI, or a card reader. A thin laptop with only USB-C ports may require a hub.

2-in-1 and tablet use

Microsoft Surface Pro 11th Edition, Lenovo Yoga models, and Asus ROG Flow Z13 cover different workloads. Detachable keyboards and styluses can make the total cost higher than the advertised laptop price; kickstands, lap comfort, cooling, ports, hinges, and battery life can also be compromises. Shop current Surface models at Microsoft Surface.

Rank #4
HP Essential Laptop 2026, Intel CPU, 128GB Storage, Office 365, Windows 11
  • Efficient Performance for Everyday Computing: Powered by Intel N150 processor with up to 3.6 GHz Intel Turbo Boost Technology, 6 MB L3 cache, 4 cores, and 4 threads, this HP laptop delivers responsive performance for web browsing, streaming, document editing, and multitasking. Paired with 4GB LPDDR5 RAM and 128GB UFS storage, it handles daily tasks smoothly. Includes 1-year Microsoft 365 Personal subscription for Word, Excel, PowerPoint, and cloud storage to maximize your productivity.
  • 14-Inch HD Micro-Edge Display:Enjoy clear visuals on the 14-inch HD (1366 x 768) anti-glare screen with 250-nit brightness and 62.5% sRGB coverage. The micro-edge bezel delivers a 79% screen-to-body ratio in a compact design. An HP True Vision 720p HD camera with noise reduction and dual-array microphones supports clear video calls, remote work, and online learning.
  • Modern Connectivity and Wireless Technology: Stay connected with Wi-Fi 6 (2x2) for faster wireless speeds and Bluetooth 5.4 for seamless pairing with accessories. Versatile port selection includes 1 USB Type-C 10Gbps with DisplayPort 1.2 for external displays, 2 USB Type-A 5Gbps ports for peripherals, 1 HDMI 1.4b port, 1 headphone/microphone combo jack, and 1 multi-format SD media card reader. Connect monitors, transfer files quickly, and expand your workspace with ease.
  • All-Day Battery Life and Portable Design: Enjoy up to 11 hours of video playback, 7.5 hours of mixed usage, or 7.5 hours of wireless streaming on a single charge, perfect for students and professionals on the go. Weighing just 3.24 lb and measuring 12.76" x 8.86" x 0.71", this lightweight laptop fits easily in backpacks and bags. The stylish willow green top cover with matte finish and natural silver keyboard deck with vertical brushing pattern offer a modern, professional look.
  • AI-Enhanced Productivity: Access Microsoft Copilot instantly with the dedicated Copilot key for faster assistance. AI Noise Reduction filters background sounds and improves voice clarity during calls. Dual speakers provide clear audio, while the full-size natural silver keyboard and HP Imagepad support comfortable typing and navigation.

Choose macOS, Windows, or ChromeOS first

macOS

Choose macOS for quiet operation, long battery life, an excellent trackpad, and integration with iPhone, iPad, and AirPods. Continuity, Sidecar, and AirDrop are useful ecosystem features. Confirm that every required application and game is available before buying.

Windows

Choose Windows for the broadest application and game compatibility, touchscreens, 2-in-1s, workstations, upgradeable designs, and specialized corporate or engineering software. Intel Core Ultra, AMD Ryzen AI, and Qualcomm Snapdragon systems have different performance, battery, and compatibility profiles.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

ChromeOS

Choose ChromeOS for simple browser-centered work, low maintenance, streaming, Google Workspace, and Android apps. Do not assume a Chromebook can substitute for Windows or macOS desktop applications or legacy drivers.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Buying guide: specifications that matter

Budget and total cost

Planning bands are approximate U.S. ranges, not fixed market boundaries:

  • Under $400: basic Chromebook or entry-level Windows use.
  • $500–$800: everyday school, office, and web work.
  • $800–$1,300: better displays, construction, memory, and longevity.
  • $1,300–$2,000: premium ultraportables, advanced 2-in-1s, and creator systems.
  • Above $2,000: high-end gaming, workstation, and professional creative configurations.

Budget for a charger if absent, USB-C hub or dock, case, external storage, stylus or keyboard, and suitable warranty coverage.

Memory and storage

Component Guidance
8GB RAM Basic use only; increasingly difficult to recommend for long ownership
16GB RAM Sensible baseline for most new Windows and Mac laptops
24–32GB RAM Heavy multitasking, programming, creative work, and longer service life
64GB+ Specialized professional workloads
256GB SSD Works for browser-centered use but quickly becomes restrictive
512GB SSD Practical minimum for most buyers
1TB SSD Preferable for games, photos, video, development, and long-term use
2TB+ Large media libraries, datasets, virtual machines, or extensive game collections

Many thin laptops solder memory or use unified memory, so never assume an upgrade is possible.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Processor and graphics

Compare generation, core count, power limit, cooling, integrated graphics, operating system, and application support—not just a processor name. Integrated graphics handle office work, streaming, light editing, and casual games. A dedicated GPU is justified for gaming, 3D, CAD, GPU-accelerated editing, or certain AI workloads; it also adds heat, noise, weight, cost, and battery drain.

Best Value
HP 14 inch Laptop, 2027 Edition, Intel N150 CPU, 4GB RAM, 128GB SSD, 1TB Cloud Storage, Long Battery Life, Win 11 with Microsoft 365
  • 【Powerful Performance】Equipped with an Intel N150 CPU, featuring up to 4.4 GHz, ensuring efficient and powerful multitasking capabilities.
  • 【Versatile Connectivity】Stay connected with multiple ports including USB 3.0 Type-C, USB 3.0 Type-A, and a headphone/mic combo jack, with Wi-Fi and Bluetooth for seamless wireless networking.

Display

  • 13–14 inches favors portability; 15–16 inches favors multitasking and creative work.
  • 1920×1200 is usually sufficient; higher resolution improves sharpness but can reduce endurance.
  • 60Hz suits office work; 90–120Hz feels smoother; 144Hz-plus mainly benefits gaming.
  • OLED provides exceptional contrast and color but may cost more and use more power.
  • Brightness and low reflectivity matter more than resolution in classrooms and travel.
  • 16:10 and 3:2 screens show more vertical content than 16:9.

Battery, ports, and everyday hardware

Battery results depend on brightness, resolution, OLED or LCD, processor architecture, applications, browser activity, video playback, and power mode. Treat manufacturer estimates and independent tests as different measurements. Check USB-C charging, Thunderbolt or USB4, USB-A, HDMI, headphone, SD/microSD, monitor support, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, and optional cellular connectivity.

Keyboard, trackpad, speakers, webcam, and microphone affect daily satisfaction more than small benchmark differences. Also inspect warranty length, accidental-damage coverage, parts availability, repair manuals, and authorized service. Long-term owner reports can reveal durability issues that a short review cannot; RTINGS discusses this at its laptop buying guide.

Common buying mistakes

  • Choosing an operating system before checking required applications.
  • Buying an attractive base configuration with 8GB memory or 256GB storage.
  • Assuming an OLED panel, gaming GPU, or high refresh rate improves every workflow.
  • Using “AI PC” branding as a substitute for checking the software that will use the NPU.
  • Comparing battery numbers without noting who tested the laptop, which configuration was used, and what workload ran.
  • Forgetting the cost of a detachable keyboard, stylus, dock, storage, or protection plan.
  • Assuming Snapdragon Windows compatibility is identical to Intel or AMD Windows; verify drivers, anti-cheat, peripherals, virtual machines, and corporate tools.

For current manufacturer listings, see Apple, Dell, Lenovo, ASUS ROG, Framework, Surface Pro, and Samsung Galaxy Book.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much RAM does a laptop need in 2026?

Choose 16GB for most new laptops, 24GB or 32GB for heavy multitasking and creative work, and 64GB or more only for specialized professional workloads. Treat 8GB as a basic-use configuration with limited long-term headroom.

Is 256GB storage enough?

It can work for browser-centered use, but 512GB is a more practical minimum. Choose 1TB for games, photos, video, development environments, or a long ownership period.

Can laptop RAM be upgraded later?

Sometimes, but many thin laptops use soldered or unified memory. Check the exact model’s service documentation before assuming an upgrade is available.

Do I need an AI PC?

Only if software you actually use benefits from an NPU. Application compatibility, battery life, performance, memory, storage, and serviceability are more useful buying criteria than generic AI branding.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.