iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
AMD’s Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 495 has the biggest memory headline of the three platforms. It is a 16-core Zen 5 chip that appears in systems with up to 192GB of unified LPDDR5x memory. Nvidia’s RTX Spark tops out at an announced 128GB. The M5 Pro MacBook Pro in AMD’s own comparison had 64GB. That capacity lead is real. It does not show that the 495 is faster overall, and no independent, matched test of the 495 against RTX Spark has been published in the sources reviewed. Whether it “should worry Apple” rests on AMD’s own benchmark of a few selected workloads.
Below: what the chip and the 192GB figure actually are, how the Nvidia and Apple comparisons hold up, which complete systems exist, and how to compare these machines on things that matter.
What the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 495 is
AMD’s Ryzen AI Halo Developer Platform page is the clearest official statement of what a 495 system looks like. It lists the following:
| Component | Specification (AMD Ryzen AI Halo Developer Platform) |
|---|---|
| CPU | Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 495, 16 cores / 32 threads, Zen 5 |
| Integrated graphics | Radeon 8065S, 40 RDNA 3.5 compute units |
| NPU | XDNA 2 |
| Memory | 192GB LPDDR5x at 8533 MT/s, 273GB/s bandwidth |
| Storage | 2TB M.2 SSD |
| Connectivity | 10GbE, Wi-Fi 7, USB-C |
| TDP | 120W |
These are the specifications of AMD’s own developer platform. Other manufacturers’ systems built on the same processor may differ in storage, cooling, power limits and ports.
#1 Best Overall
- Built for Local AI Development: AMD Ryzen AI Halo is designed for local AI development and inference, featuring 128GB unified memory and support for up to 200B parameter models to build and run intensive AI workloads locally.
- 128GB Unified Memory: Features 128GB LPDDR5x unified memory at 8000 MT/s with 256 GB/s memory bandwidth, providing a shared memory pool across the CPU, GPU, and NPU to support larger AI models.
- AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 Processor: Features 16 cores, 32 threads, and Zen 5 architecture, paired with AMD Radeon 8060S integrated graphics featuring 40 RDNA 3.5 compute units and an AMD XDNA 2 NPU with up to 50 TOPS.
- Linux AI Developer Platform: Purpose-built for Linux-based AI development with full AMD ROCm software support and preloaded tools, models, and workflows optimized for local AI development.
- Compact, Connected Design: Includes a 2TB M.2 SSD, 10GbE LAN, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4, USB-C connectivity, and HDMI 2.1b.
What “192GB” means, and what it does not
It is unified system memory, not VRAM on a card
The 192GB is LPDDR5x shared between the CPU, the integrated GPU and the NPU. It is not a discrete graphics card with 192GB of VRAM. It also is not a conventional RAM kit you can swap later. Treat it as a fixed configuration choice made when you buy the machine.
Up to 160GB can go to graphics workloads
AMD says the Ryzen AI Max 400 Series supports up to 192GB of system memory, with up to 160GB available to GPU workloads. The rest stays with the operating system and applications. In AMD’s ComfyUI test setup, its 495 system used 192GB with the Variable Graphics Memory (VGM) setting at 128GB, so the benchmark did not use the maximum allocation either.
The “300 billion parameters” claim has a condition
AMD says this memory capacity permits models above 300 billion parameters at 4-bit quantization. That is a vendor claim and it depends on the quantization. A simple calculation shows how little room it leaves. At 4 bits, or half a byte per parameter, 300 billion parameters need roughly 150GB for the weights alone. That is close to the 160GB ceiling before any context cache or runtime overhead. Whether a model that large loads is a different question from whether it runs at a usable speed. Speed depends on the software runtime, context length and, above all, memory bandwidth, which for this platform AMD lists as 273GB/s. Capacity decides what fits. It does not guarantee a model will be pleasant to use.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteRank #2
- Built for Local AI Development: AMD Ryzen AI Halo is designed for local AI development and inference, featuring 128GB unified memory and support for up to 200B parameter models to build and run intensive AI workloads locally.
- 128GB Unified Memory: Features 128GB LPDDR5x unified memory at 8000 MT/s with 256 GB/s memory bandwidth, providing a shared memory pool across the CPU, GPU, and NPU to support larger AI models.
- AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 Processor: Features 16 cores, 32 threads, and Zen 5 architecture, paired with AMD Radeon 8060S integrated graphics featuring 40 RDNA 3.5 compute units and an AMD XDNA 2 NPU with up to 50 TOPS.
- Windows 11 Pro AI Developer Platform: Built for AI development on Windows 11 Pro with AMD ROCm software support and access to tools, models, and workflows for local AI development.
- Compact, Connected Design: Includes a 2TB M.2 SSD, 10GbE LAN, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4, USB-C connectivity, and HDMI 2.1b.
AMD versus Nvidia RTX Spark
Nvidia announced RTX Spark on June 1, 2026. Jensen Huang, Nvidia’s founder and CEO, said in the announcement: “The PC is being reinvented.” The platform pairs a Blackwell GPU with a 20-core Grace CPU over NVLink-C2C.
| Item | Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 495 (AMD) | RTX Spark (Nvidia, announced) |
|---|---|---|
| CPU | 16-core Zen 5 | 20-core Grace |
| GPU | Radeon 8065S, 40 RDNA 3.5 CUs | Blackwell, 6,144 CUDA cores, fifth-generation Tensor Cores with FP4 |
| Maximum unified memory | 192GB (up to 160GB to GPU workloads, per AMD) | Up to 128GB |
| Memory bandwidth | 273GB/s (Halo Developer Platform) | Not stated in the announcement material reviewed |
| AI compute headline | Not stated as a single figure | Up to 1 petaflop (Nvidia’s maximum figure) |
| Availability | Systems reported on sale or on offer | OEM systems expected fall 2026 |
Nvidia named ASUS, Dell, HP, Lenovo, Microsoft Surface and MSI as partners expecting to ship in fall 2026, with Acer and GIGABYTE to follow. That is an announced plan. Confirm that a specific model is on sale in your region before you count on it.
The safe conclusion is narrow. AMD lists a higher maximum memory capacity, 192GB against 128GB. Everything else is open. Nvidia brings the CUDA and RTX software stack and a different architecture, and a petaflop figure that applies to its own precision formats such as FP4. Tom’s Hardware reported that AMD’s public generative-AI benchmark comparison was against an Intel Core Ultra X9 388H system with 64GB, not against RTX Spark. It also noted that no RTX Spark performance results appeared in the benchmark material it reviewed. For now, there is no fair head-to-head.
Rank #3
- The world’s fastest gaming processor, built on AMD ‘Zen5’ technology and Next Gen 3D V-Cache.
- 8 cores and 16 threads, delivering +~16% IPC uplift and great power efficiency
- 96MB L3 cache with better thermal performance vs. previous gen and allowing higher clock speeds, up to 5.2GHz
- Drop-in ready for proven Socket AM5 infrastructure
- Cooler not included
AMD versus Apple: what the ComfyUI test shows
Apple’s March 2026 announcement covered the M5 Pro and M5 Max MacBook Pro. Its testing disclosure names a 16-inch M5 Pro system with a 20-core GPU and 64GB of unified memory, and an M5 Max system with a 40-core GPU and 128GB.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
AMD’s September 2026 ComfyUI disclosure compares a 495 system with an Apple M5 Pro MacBook Pro. The setup differed in these ways:
- AMD system: 192GB memory, VGM set to 128GB, Adrenalin 26.8.1.
- Apple system: M5 Pro MacBook Pro, 20-core GPU, 64GB, Metal 4.
- Method: AMD says it averaged multiple runs across named image, video, music and 3D workloads, and that performance may vary.
Read it as AMD’s own test of selected workloads, not a neutral ranking. The memory configurations are unequal, 192GB against 64GB, so any workload that is memory-limited favors AMD by construction. The fairer capacity comparison would be Apple’s M5 Max at 128GB, which AMD did not use in this test. Prices for the compared systems are not stated in the disclosures, so the comparison also says nothing about performance per dollar. A win in ComfyUI does not show Apple should worry about video editing, software development, battery life or any other professional workload.
Rank #4
- AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D Gaming and Content Creation Processor
- Max. Boost Clock : Up to 5.7 GHz; Base Clock: 4.3 GHz
- Form Factor: Desktops , Boxed Processor
- Architecture: Zen 5; Former Codename: Granite Ridge AM5
No AMD executive was verified in official material making a statement about the 495’s competitive impact. The “worry Apple” framing comes from commentary, not from AMD.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Where you can actually get a 495 system
Besides AMD’s developer platform, recent reporting identifies two complete machines with 192GB:
Recommended Free Tools
- Minisforum MS-S1 MAX-P495: 192GB memory and 2TB storage. TechRadar (October 2026) reported a limited offer of $7,399 against a regular price of $9,249.
- GMKtec EVO-X5 Pro: 192GB unified memory. TechRadar reported an introductory offer of $6,399.
These are promotional prices reported at one moment and may have changed or expired. Check the manufacturer’s store for the current price and for shipping to your region. If you shop through a retailer such as Amazon, look for a complete mini PC or workstation, and check the listing’s memory and storage configuration, because lower-memory variants exist in the same product families. Whether any such listing exists could not be verified. The processor itself is not a retail upgrade part.
Best Value
- This dominant gaming processor can deliver fast 100+ FPS performance in the world's most popular games
- 8 Cores and 16 processing threads, based on AMD "Zen 5" architecture
- 5.5 GHz Max Boost, unlocked for overclocking, 40 MB cache, DDR5-5600 support
- For the state-of-the-art Socket AM5 platform, can support PCIe 5.0 on select motherboards
- Cooler not included
How to compare these machines for your own use
Use this checklist rather than memory capacity alone:
- Define the workload. Large local language models are limited mostly by capacity and bandwidth. Image and video generation depend heavily on software support. Compilers, editing and general work stress other parts.
- Check usable memory. Find out how much can be allocated to the GPU (up to 160GB on AMD’s platform) and how much the OS and your apps need.
- Look at bandwidth. AMD lists 273GB/s for the 495 platform. Find the equivalent figure for any alternative before judging speed.
- Check software support. Nvidia’s CUDA stack, AMD’s drivers and Adrenalin versions, and Apple’s Metal each run your tools differently. Confirm your exact applications are supported.
- Look for same-workload results. Prefer independent tests that use the same model, precision, context and software on each machine, and treat vendor tests as a starting point.
- Weigh price, power and form factor. The 495 platform lists a 120W TDP in a small desktop. A laptop buyer is making a different trade-off.
- Confirm availability. RTX Spark systems are slated for fall 2026 and OEM details may still shift.
Verdict
The 495 is a credible option for anyone who needs to fit very large models in a compact, fixed-memory desktop. At 192GB it leads both rivals on stated capacity. It beat a 64GB M5 Pro on AMD’s chosen ComfyUI workloads. Whether it beats RTX Spark, or Apple’s higher-memory M5 Max, is unproven until independent same-workload tests appear. Until they do, treat “spoiling Nvidia’s party” and “worrying Apple” as marketing framing, not measured outcomes.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

