What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
There is no single best lead generation company for every business. The right choice depends on whether you need verified prospect data, booked sales meetings, an outsourced SDR team, inbound marketing, paid-media campaigns, or a performance-based stream of MQLs and SQLs.
For outsourced B2B lead generation, Belkins is the strongest general-purpose appointment-setting option; CIENCE is the most modular technology-backed choice; Martal Group is well suited to B2B technology and international outbound; Callbox fits enterprise ABM; EBQ provides a broader US-based outsourced revenue team; UnboundB2B focuses on performance-oriented demand generation; and LeadGeneration.com is the better fit for inbound, paid media, SEO, and full-funnel marketing.
This guide compares outsourced B2B lead-generation companies. It does not treat databases and software such as Apollo, ZoomInfo, or HubSpot as direct substitutes for a managed agency. Those tools appear in a separate alternatives section.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsQuick comparison: the seven best-fit providers
This is a fit-based editorial shortlist, not a verified performance leaderboard. Public websites, case studies, and review directories cannot prove that one vendor will generate more closed-won revenue for every industry or sales process.
#1 Best Overall
- All-in-One Desk Organizer: WALI multi-tier desk organizer features 4 letter trays, a vertical file folder organizer, 2 metal pen holders and a sliding divided drawer, keeping your office supplies for desk tidy and maximizing desktop space, ideal for women and men as office desk accessories
- Premium Metal Quality: WALI desktop file organizer is crafted from thickened steel metal wire mesh, featuring dense small mesh to hold desk supplies steadily. Its sturdy structure enhances load-bearing capacity to avoid deformation; all parts are firmly fixed to prevent falling, ensuring overall stability and durability of the desktop organizer
- Save Space: Documents are organized by the vertical file folder organizer. Tiered letter tray is suitable for planner, paper, letters,books, magazines, mail, bills and phones. The sliding drawer and metal pen holders can store all office supply accessories, such as pens, pencils,markers, scissors, suitable for workers, teachers and students
- Easy Installation: No complicated tools or tedious steps. 1 Pack WALI desk organizers and accessories can be assembled in minutes with clear instructions. Ideal for office, dorm, college, home office, school, classroom use
- Elegant & Practical Decor: Classic black finish complements any office, school or dorm decor, serving as both a practical home office storage and organization tool and a sleek desktop decor to show your professional style, ideal for users who pursue a tidy, aesthetic workspace
| Company | Best for | Service model | Public pricing signal | Main caution |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belkins | Omnichannel appointment setting | Managed outbound service and retainer | Appointment-setting page displays a starter price from $4,000; another page says packages start at $5,500 | Public pricing is inconsistent and the final quote is customized |
| CIENCE | Modular, technology-backed GTM execution | Setup fee, monthly strategic team, platform, and optional SDR capacity | $5,000 setup, $2,000 per month strategic team, $499 per month graph8 platform; SDR capacity is separate | The complete cost is more complicated than the headline price |
| Martal Group | B2B technology, SaaS, and international outbound | Multichannel managed service | Custom quote; public page describes a three-month pilot and activity assumptions | Published funnel figures are projections or averages, not guarantees |
| Callbox | Enterprise, global, and ABM-heavy campaigns | Campaign pods and subscription-style programs | $15,000–$30,000 per month for one campaign pod on its public calculator | May be excessive for a small company or narrow market test |
| EBQ | US-based outsourced sales and marketing execution | Monthly outsourced team | Teams start at $5,000 per month according to its official services page | Confirm team dedication, contract length, and cancellation terms |
| UnboundB2B | Performance-oriented demand generation for technology companies | Pay-for-performance, content syndication, intent, and ABM | Custom pricing; the company describes its model as 100% pay-for-performance | Lead definitions, exclusivity, intent quality, and replacement rules need close scrutiny |
| LeadGeneration.com | Inbound, paid media, SEO, ABM, and full-funnel marketing | Custom full-service agency engagement | No current public price | It is broader than a pure appointment-setting provider |
Pricing and capabilities above reflect public pages reviewed for this comparison. Quotes, packages, and product features can change, so confirm them in writing before signing.
First decide what kind of lead generation you need
The phrase lead generation company covers several substantially different businesses. A firm that sells contact data is not delivering the same thing as an agency that books held meetings, and neither is directly comparable with a paid-search agency.
Managed outbound and appointment setting
The provider researches prospects, builds or verifies lists, writes messaging, runs email, phone, and LinkedIn outreach, qualifies replies, and books meetings. This is the closest match for a company searching for someone to create sales conversations without hiring an internal SDR team.
Outsourced SDR capacity
An outsourced SDR provider supplies representatives who repeatedly prospect, qualify, follow up, and hand opportunities to your sales team. This is more like hiring an external sales-development function than buying a batch of leads. It can provide greater continuity and control, but generally requires more management, onboarding, and process integration.
Inbound, paid media, and demand generation
Inbound agencies use SEO, paid search, paid social, landing pages, webinars, content, retargeting, and nurture campaigns to generate form fills, calls, or marketing-qualified leads. This approach can build a durable acquisition channel, but it usually takes longer to optimize and may require a separate advertising budget.
Pay-per-lead and performance programs
These providers charge for an agreed event such as a lead, MQL, SQL, or appointment. The apparent risk is lower, but the commercial definition becomes critical. A low-cost content download is not equivalent to an exclusive SQL accepted by your sales team.
Lead databases and prospecting software
Software provides records, enrichment, intent data, sequencing, calling, or CRM automation. Your team still has to define the ICP, write the message, run compliant campaigns, respond to prospects, and conduct the meetings. Apollo, ZoomInfo, and HubSpot are alternatives to consider, not managed lead-generation companies in the same sense as the seven providers above.
Lead, MQL, SQL, appointment, and opportunity are not the same
Before comparing prices, define the deliverable. Otherwise, a provider promising hundreds of leads may look better than one promising a smaller number of qualified meetings when the two programs are producing entirely different outcomes.
| Term | Practical meaning |
|---|---|
| Contact | A person or company record, whether or not it fits your market |
| Prospect | A contact that appears to match agreed company, role, geography, or account criteria |
| Lead | A prospect that has taken a defined action or shown some interest |
| MQL | A marketing-qualified lead that meets agreed marketing criteria |
| SQL | A sales-qualified lead accepted as worth sales follow-up |
| Appointment | A meeting placed on a calendar |
| Held meeting | An appointment the prospect actually attends |
| Opportunity | A qualified deal entered into the sales pipeline |
| Closed-won revenue | Revenue actually attributed to the program |
CIENCE’s description of outsourced lead generation illustrates the broader workflow: define target accounts, create verified audience data, conduct outreach, qualify responses, and hand prospects to sales. That is materially different from simply exporting a database.
How these companies were selected
The shortlist represents different service models instead of pretending that all lead-generation vendors solve the same problem. The comparison considers:
- Service-model fit: whether the provider delivers data, leads, meetings, SDR capacity, or full-funnel demand generation.
- ICP and industry evidence: relevant case studies, personas, geographies, and buyer seniority.
- Lead-quality controls: research, verification, qualification, intent signals, duplicate handling, and replacement policies.
- Channel capability: email, phone, LinkedIn, paid media, content, events, ABM, and nurture where relevant.
- Commercial transparency: public pricing signals, setup fees, minimum terms, platform charges, and scope.
- Reporting: CRM integration, attribution, dashboards, handoffs, and held-meeting tracking.
- Independent evidence: third-party reviews and profiles, treated as supporting evidence rather than proof of future revenue.
The research is based on public web material reviewed on August 10, 2026. There was no undisclosed hands-on testing. Vendor claims, case-study results, client counts, ROI figures, and retention statistics are identified as self-reported where relevant.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteThe seven best lead-generation companies
1. Belkins — best for omnichannel appointment setting
Choose Belkins if: you have a reasonably clear B2B ICP and want one managed program coordinating email, LinkedIn, phone outreach, research, qualification, and meeting booking.
Belkins positions itself around appointment setting, lead research, email, LinkedIn, cold calling, and pipeline development. Its current appointment-setting page displays a starter price from $4,000, up to 1,500 leads per month, three outreach channels, and 100 guaranteed appointments per year. It also lists manual lead research and validation, copywriting and content editing, appointment booking, no-show recovery, reporting, and an approximately 14-day launch process.
Those numbers should not be read as a universal package or revenue guarantee. The same page says pricing is customized according to factors such as company size, target market, number of ICPs, revenue goals, sales velocity, and channel mix. A separate Belkins small-business comparison page says basic packages start at $5,500. The discrepancy is a procurement question, not something to silently average away.
Belkins also publishes case-study totals such as 330 appointments in 15 months, more than 320 appointments in 12 months, and 346 appointments in 15 months. These are vendor-reported case-study figures, not independently audited benchmarks.
Strengths
- Broad outbound channel mix for buyers who do not want email-only outreach.
- Manual research and validation are useful for complex B2B targeting.
- No-show recovery is explicitly included on the public appointment-setting page.
- Meeting-focused positioning is easier to evaluate than a vague promise of lead volume.
Watch-outs
- Ask whether the appointment guarantee means booked or held meetings.
- Define ICP fit, job seniority, geography, business need, and replacement terms in the contract.
- Confirm the difference between a lead, a qualified conversation, and a sales-ready appointment.
- Do not buy more meetings than your sales team can follow up with promptly.
Bottom line: Belkins is the best general-purpose pick in this list for managed, omnichannel appointment setting, provided the guarantee is defined as a qualified held-meeting outcome rather than a calendar booking.
Rank #2
- Mesh Pen Holder for Desk: Multipurpose 3 compartments desk organizer (8*4*4in), Suitable for storing pens, pencils, scissors, sticky notes, paper clips, etc. Keep your desk tidy and organized.
- Premium Material: Made of high-quality metal and mesh, durable and sturdy, not easy to deform or break. The smooth surface is easy to clean and will not scratch your desktop or other items.
- Convenient Design: The pen holder has three compartments, which can hold different types of stationery and supplies. The design is simple and practical, and the size is suitable for most desks.
- Sticky notes holder: The mesh pen holder has a sticky notes holder which is convenient for jotting down important reminders, to-do lists, or phone numbers.
- Wide Application: This pen holder is suitable for office, school, home, and other places. It can help you organize your desk, keep your stationery and supplies in order, and make your work more efficient.
2. CIENCE — best for a modular, technology-backed GTM system
Choose CIENCE if: you want managed go-to-market execution but also care about campaign infrastructure, intent signals, enrichment, workflows, and the ability to add SDR capacity separately.
CIENCE’s current pricing page presents a model that differs significantly from older articles describing it as a conventional outsourced SDR agency. The public structure lists:
- $5,000 one-time GTM setup
- $2,000 per month for the strategic team
- $499 per month for the graph8 platform
- A displayed first-month total of $7,499 before optional SDR capacity
- Optional SDR marketplace capacity listed from $1,500 to $6,500 per month, depending on geography and level
- $1,000 one-time onboarding per SDR
- Month-to-month structure and a stated 14-day goal for bringing the GTM system live
The page describes graph8 as covering data, intent signals, enrichment, campaign management, and multichannel workflows. CIENCE’s outbound SDR page also describes trained SDRs, AI-supported research, multichannel outreach, appointment setting, no long-term contracts, and an early-results window of 30 days.
Strengths
- More modular pricing than a single all-inclusive retainer.
- Combines data and workflow infrastructure with human execution.
- Useful for RevOps teams that want visibility and control over campaign operations.
- SDR capacity can be added or adjusted instead of committing immediately to a large permanent team.
Watch-outs
- Calculate the complete cost: setup, strategic team, platform, SDRs, onboarding, and any performance-related charges.
- Ask which work is performed by the platform, strategic team, and individual SDRs.
- Do not treat AI-supported research as proof of better lead quality.
- Verify that older case studies and pricing articles still describe the current graph8-centered model.
CIENCE says it has worked with more than 1,000 clients across 151 B2B industries and publishes industry-specific sales-cycle and CAC ranges. These figures are company-published, so use them as context rather than universal benchmarks.
Bottom line: CIENCE is the strongest choice here for a buyer that wants a flexible GTM system with technology and optional SDR execution, but it requires the most careful total-cost modeling.
3. Martal Group — best for B2B technology, SaaS, and international outbound
Choose Martal if: you sell B2B technology or SaaS, are entering North America or another international market, and want a managed multichannel campaign operated by sales personnel.
Martal does not publish a flat price on its pricing page. Instead, it describes a flat monthly fee and a three-month pilot. Its Tier 1 outbound program gives indicative operating assumptions of:
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
- 3,000–5,000 prospects targeted
- 9,000–12,000 emails sent
- 250–450 calls
- 600–700 LinkedIn follow-ups
- 20–30 qualified leads
- 5–15 flipped leads
These are projected or indicative funnel figures, not guaranteed results for every market. The program includes curated lists, persona-based messaging, email, LinkedIn and call outreach, appointment booking, reporting, and a North American sales team. Martal’s appointment-setting material also describes intent-driven targeting, decision-maker qualification, and teams operating across North America, Europe, and Latin America.
Martal publishes case-study totals that vary significantly by campaign: one manufacturing campaign reports 1,596 leads, 203 SQLs, and 107 meetings; a financial-services campaign reports 2,316 leads, 1,219 SQLs, and 832 meetings; and a B2B SaaS campaign reports 1,708 leads, 185 SQLs, and 144 meetings. These are self-reported results and are not directly comparable without campaign duration, audience, offer, and qualification details.
Strengths
- Strong apparent fit for technology, SaaS, and market-entry campaigns.
- Combines email, phone, LinkedIn, and intent-led targeting.
- A three-month pilot gives enough time to test messaging and early funnel quality.
- International coverage can be valuable when internal teams lack regional sales experience.
Watch-outs
- Request campaign-specific assumptions instead of relying on generic funnel numbers.
- Ask where representatives are located for each target market and language.
- Clarify what Martal means by a qualified lead, SQL, and flipped lead.
- Evaluate opportunity creation, not just the large top-of-funnel activity figures.
Bottom line: Martal is a good fit for B2B technology and international outbound, especially when you need experienced multichannel execution but not a complete outsourced sales department.
4. Callbox — best for enterprise, global, and ABM-heavy programs
Choose Callbox if: you are an enterprise or upper-mid-market company running named-account, global, multilingual, or highly coordinated ABM campaigns.
Recommended Free Tools
Callbox’s current pricing page uses a campaign-pod model. One pod includes one dedicated SDR, multichannel outreach, AI-enriched contact data, campaign-manager oversight, and weekly performance reporting. The public estimate is $15,000–$30,000 per month for one campaign pod, with final pricing depending on industry, sales-process complexity, geography, and campaign objectives.
Its service pages list ICP development, buyer-persona mapping, ABM frameworks, lead scoring and qualification, pipeline forecasting, A/B testing, and reporting. The channel mix can include email, phone, LinkedIn, retargeting, events, webinars, and outsourced SDR services. Callbox also claims to have served more than 15,000 companies, run more than 10,000 campaigns, and operated in more than 60 countries. Those figures are company-reported and not independently audited in the public material reviewed.
Strengths
- Designed for larger, coordinated campaigns rather than a single narrow outbound sequence.
- Broad channel and event capability supports account-based programs.
- Campaign-pod economics provide a clearer starting structure than completely custom agency pricing.
- Global positioning may suit organizations operating across regions.
Watch-outs
- The $15,000-plus monthly range makes it a poor default choice for most startups and small businesses.
- Confirm which specialists are dedicated and which are shared.
- Ask how language, time zone, local data, caller ID, and regional compliance are handled.
- Verify whether one pod can cover the number of accounts, personas, and markets you plan to target.
Bottom line: Callbox belongs on an enterprise ABM shortlist when the account value justifies the cost and the program needs more than basic email appointment setting.
5. EBQ — best for a US-based outsourced revenue team
Choose EBQ if: you want a broader outsourced sales and marketing operation, including CRM, database work, appointment setting, sales, and account-management support.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →EBQ’s services page describes a model covering CRM services, data and list building, marketing, appointment setting, sales, and account management. It says teams start at $5,000 per month and describes representatives based in Texas. The company says it has worked across software, manufacturing, transportation, higher education, business services, healthcare, and other industries.
Rank #3
- 【Multifunctional】 The desktop organizer has 2 storage boxes and 1 pen box, you can store many office supplies, such as pens, scissors, staplers, etc. Perfect for office, bookcase, home, etc
- 【Quality Material】 The Office Supplies Desktop Organizer is made of lightweight and durable metal mesh and reinforced with a sturdy steel frame for lasting strength and reliable performance.
- 【Large Capacity Organizer]】The 7-layer layered design and large capacity make the paper organizer ideal for managing a wide variety of letter-sized letters, papers, books, bills, and more. Makes it super easy for you to quickly identify the contents of each compartment!
- 【Save Space]】Desktop Organizer can help you organize your desktop and help you save space better. Keep you productive at work all the time.
- 【Size】16.75 "W x 8.75 "D x 16.75 "H (U.S. Patent Pending)
Its appointment-setting process includes building and verifying a custom database, cold calling and emailing, following up with inbound and outbound leads, qualifying prospects, scheduling and confirming meetings, warm handoffs, rescheduling, and CRM reporting. EBQ publishes a case study reporting 203 qualified meetings and a 94% lead-qualification rate for one client. That is a vendor-reported case-study result, not a general performance benchmark.
Strengths
- Broader than a narrow meeting-booking service.
- Useful when CRM operations and sales execution need attention alongside prospecting.
- US-based representatives may be important for companies targeting US buyers.
- Public starting price gives buyers an initial budgeting reference.
Watch-outs
- Determine whether the team is dedicated, fractional, or shared.
- Confirm annual-contract, monthly-payment, setup, and cancellation language in the contract.
- Scope creep is possible when CRM, marketing, sales, and account management are bundled together.
- Ask how client-side sales follow-up is measured after a warm handoff.
EBQ says it offers monthly payment options for annual contracts, while other public language emphasizes no setup or cancellation fees. Reconcile those statements before approval.
Bottom line: EBQ is the best fit among these picks for a US-focused company that wants an outsourced revenue team rather than only a stream of appointments.
6. UnboundB2B — best for performance-oriented B2B demand generation
Choose UnboundB2B if: you are a technology or SaaS company with a defined lead-acceptance process and want content syndication, intent targeting, ABM, and performance-linked demand generation.
UnboundB2B describes itself as a 100% pay-for-performance B2B demand-generation company. Its services include MQL generation, HQL and SQL qualification, content syndication, intent-based audience targeting, tele-verification, BANT qualification, database management, ABM, and demand-generation programs.
Its qualification material says prospects may be checked for budget, authority, need, timing, current solution, pain points, and purchase timeframe. The company also publishes figures such as 1,987,236 leads generated, 9,546 campaigns launched, 100 million people reached, and 98% client satisfaction. These are company-reported marketing figures and have not been independently validated in the material reviewed.
Strengths
- Performance-linked pricing can reduce the upfront commitment.
- Useful combination of content, intent, tele-verification, and ABM.
- BANT-style qualification can be more meaningful than an unqualified form fill.
- Well suited to technology marketers that already have nurture and sales-acceptance processes.
Watch-outs
- Define exactly what event is billable: download, MQL, HQL, SQL, meeting, or opportunity.
- Ask whether leads are exclusive, shared, recycled, or sourced from publishers also selling to competitors.
- Tele-verification does not automatically prove genuine buying intent.
- Performance pricing can still be expensive for narrow audiences or highly senior decision-makers.
Bottom line: UnboundB2B is a strong candidate for performance-oriented technology demand generation, but its contract must protect you from paying for nominal qualification instead of sales-ready pipeline.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →7. LeadGeneration.com — best for full-funnel inbound and paid media
Choose LeadGeneration.com if: your main need is a connected inbound and demand-generation program rather than a pure cold-outbound appointment setter.
LeadGeneration.com presents itself as a full-service agency and a WebiMax company. Its public service mix includes search advertising, social advertising, ad networks and retargeting, landing pages, SEO, digital PR, AIO/GEO, webinar marketing, ABM and list building, email marketing, connected TV, and out-of-home advertising.
The company says it builds custom strategies around the client’s channels and internal team. It claims 99% retention, more than $150 million in annual ad spend, more than 20 years of experience, and 2–5x ROI increases in its marketing materials. These are self-reported claims, not editorial performance guarantees. Paid-media budgets may also be separate from agency fees.
Strengths
- Broader inbound and paid-media coverage than an outbound-only provider.
- Can combine landing pages, traffic acquisition, SEO, content, ABM, and nurture.
- Suitable for organizations that already have traffic or advertising budget.
- Better fit for full-funnel marketing than for a narrowly defined meeting quota.
Watch-outs
- Ask whether the quoted fee includes media spend, creative, landing pages, tracking, and marketing automation.
- Define whether the promised output is a form fill, call, MQL, SQL, appointment, or opportunity.
- Confirm which specialists are assigned to each channel.
- Do not compare its custom full-funnel scope directly with a basic appointment-setting retainer.
Bottom line: LeadGeneration.com is the most suitable pick here for a company seeking inbound, paid media, SEO, ABM, and omnichannel marketing under one broader engagement.
Lead-generation pricing and contract models
There are five common commercial structures. The cheapest headline price is not necessarily the lowest cost per opportunity or customer.
| Model | How it works | Advantages | Risks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly retainer | You pay for an ongoing team, campaign, or defined scope | Predictable budget and better alignment with testing and optimization | You carry more performance risk; long minimum terms can be expensive |
| Pay per lead | You pay for each agreed lead event | Simple output-based budgeting | Lead quality, duplicates, sharing, and rejection rules can create disputes |
| Pay per appointment | You pay for a calendar booking or meeting | Closer to a sales outcome than a contact record | A booked meeting may be unqualified, canceled, or unattended |
| Pay per SQL | You pay for a sales-qualified lead under agreed criteria | Can align pricing with sales readiness | SQL definitions and acceptance authority must be unambiguous |
| Software subscription | You buy data and tools and execute internally | More control, data access, and potential scalability | Requires internal sales skill, management, data hygiene, and deliverability work |
Calculate total cost, not just the vendor fee
Compare each proposal using the same model:
Total program cost = setup fees + monthly fees + platform and data charges + SDR or performance charges + media spend + client-side labor + CRM and infrastructure costs.
For an outcome comparison, calculate:
- Cost per positive reply
- Cost per sales-accepted lead
- Cost per held meeting
- Cost per opportunity
- Cost per closed-won customer
- Pipeline generated per dollar spent
- Payback period and customer-acquisition cost
A software subscription may appear inexpensive beside a managed agency, but the comparison should include SDR salaries, management time, data subscriptions, email infrastructure, CRM, training, copywriting, deliverability work, and list cleaning.
How to choose between an agency, an outsourced SDR team, and software
| Choose this | When it is the better option | What you must already have |
|---|---|---|
| Lead database or software | You need data and tools, and your team can prospect | A defined ICP, capable salespeople, messaging, CRM discipline, and follow-up capacity |
| Managed lead-generation agency | You want research, messaging, outreach, qualification, booking, and reporting handled together | A credible offer, sales capacity, qualification rules, and someone to accept handoffs |
| Outsourced SDR team | You want dedicated or semi-dedicated representatives and an ongoing sales-development capability | Training, management access, sales collateral, CRM processes, and a longer-term operating plan |
| Inbound or paid-media agency | You want traffic, content, landing pages, SEO, advertising, nurture, or ABM | Budget, a conversion-ready offer, analytics, a website, and patience for optimization |
Important: software does not create a sales process, and an agency does not remove your responsibility for positioning, closing, follow-up, or revenue attribution.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Lead-generation software alternatives
Apollo: best for startups and SMBs with internal sales capacity
Apollo combines contact search, enrichment, sequences, dialing, LinkedIn tasks, and sales-engagement workflows. Apollo’s own pages market a database of more than 230 million contacts. That database-size claim and the feature set are vendor claims.
Rank #4
- 【Space Saving】: The compact design of this wood desk organizer maximizes vertical space while keeping all office supplies within reach, making your workspace more organized.
- 【Improve Work Efficiency】: This pen organizer contains 4 trays, 1 magazine rack, 1 pen holder, and 1 sliding drawer, which can help you quickly identify the contents of each compartment, helping to keep papers, notebooks, and office supplies neatly organized and easily accessible., so that you can stay busy and creative all day long.
- 【High-quality Materials】: This workspace organizer is made of high-quality wood and solid steel and high-quality plastic for better stability and durability. The outer layer is epoxy-coated, rust-proof and very durable, ensuring a long service life. Its simple design can be perfectly integrated with any decorative style
- 【Easy to Assemble】: Detailed instructions and matching assembly tools ensure a fast and efficient assembly process. It is super easy to assemble without worrying about any problems!
- 【Happy Shopping】: We offer a 100-day return policy. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us, we will help you within 24 hours.
Apollo is usually a better fit than an agency when you already have SDRs or founders who can prospect, your ICP is validated, your messaging is proven, and you are willing to manage deliverability and follow-up.
ZoomInfo: best for enterprise data and intent research
ZoomInfo is best considered a sales-intelligence and database alternative for larger teams that need firmographic, technographic, and intent research. It should not be ranked directly against a managed appointment-setting provider because the client still performs the outreach and sales work.
HubSpot: best for inbound capture, automation, and CRM visibility
HubSpot Marketing Hub combines forms, landing pages, marketing automation, lifecycle management, CRM visibility, and reporting. The pricing page reviewed lists free tools, paid Starter pricing, Professional plans starting at hundreds of dollars per month, and a one-time Professional onboarding fee of $3,000. Prices and promotions should be rechecked before publication or purchase.
HubSpot is a stronger alternative when your challenge is capturing and nurturing existing demand. It will not, by itself, replace an SDR team or an outbound agency.
What to prepare before hiring a lead-generation company
An agency is unlikely to rescue an undefined market, weak offer, or slow sales process. Prepare these items before requesting proposals:
- Ideal customer profile: industries, company size, geography, technology environment, and exclusions.
- Buyer definition: job titles, seniority, decision role, and likely influencers.
- Trigger events: hiring, funding, expansion, technology changes, regulatory pressure, or other reasons a buyer might act now.
- Offer and proof: clear value proposition, case studies, customer references, pricing logic, and approved claims.
- Qualification rules: minimum business need, authority, timing, budget, existing solution, and willingness to meet.
- Sales capacity: calendar availability, assigned representatives, response-time SLA, and follow-up sequence.
- CRM process: ownership, lifecycle stages, routing, rejection reasons, attribution, and reporting.
- Suppression data: existing customers, open opportunities, competitors, prior opt-outs, and contacts who must not be approached.
- Success targets: expected positive replies, held meetings, opportunities, pipeline, and revenue over 30, 60, and 90 days.
- Legal requirements: target countries, privacy rules, email and calling restrictions, data-processing roles, and subcontractors.
Questions to ask during vendor selection
Questions about targeting and data
- How do you define and validate our ICP?
- Which data sources do you use, and how recent is the data?
- How do you verify job title, company status, email address, and phone number?
- How do you prevent duplicates and suppress existing customers, opportunities, competitors, and opt-outs?
- Are leads exclusive, shared, recycled, or sold to multiple buyers?
- Who owns the data and can we export it when the engagement ends?
Questions about qualification and meetings
- Does a qualified lead need ICP fit, a relevant problem, authority, timing, budget, or all of these?
- Is the guarantee for a booked meeting, a held meeting, or a held meeting with a qualified decision-maker?
- What happens when a prospect cancels or does not attend?
- How quickly can we reject a lead, and when do we receive a replacement?
- How are sales-accepted leads and opportunities defined?
- Do you report no-show rate, acceptance rate, opportunity rate, pipeline, and closed revenue?
Questions about execution and infrastructure
- Which channels will be used and why?
- Who writes and approves messaging?
- Will outreach use our primary domain, separate domains, or provider-owned infrastructure?
- Who configures SPF, DKIM, DMARC, TLS, unsubscribe handling, and suppression lists?
- What are the bounce, spam-complaint, and opt-out monitoring procedures?
- Which team members are dedicated, and where are they located?
- What CRM integrations, dashboards, recordings, notes, and data exports are included?
Questions about commercial terms
- What is the complete first-month and recurring monthly cost?
- Are setup, onboarding, platform, data, SDR, media, commission, or per-meeting charges separate?
- What is the minimum term and cancellation notice?
- Are there annual-contract requirements or automatic renewals?
- What happens to domains, mailboxes, lists, campaign history, and CRM data after termination?
- Which party is responsible for legal compliance, complaints, data breaches, and subcontractors?
How to evaluate performance
Do not let activity metrics stand in for outcomes. Emails sent, dials made, contacts sourced, opens, clicks, and content downloads can show that work happened; they do not prove that qualified pipeline was created.
A practical reporting hierarchy is:
- Activity: records researched, emails sent, calls made, and social touches.
- Engagement: positive replies, conversations, content responses, and response quality.
- Qualification: ICP fit, role, need, authority, timing, budget, and sales acceptance.
- Meeting quality: booked meetings, held meetings, no-shows, reschedules, and next steps.
- Pipeline: opportunities created, pipeline value, stage progression, and sales-cycle length.
- Revenue: closed-won customers, revenue attribution, gross margin, CAC, and payback.
Set the reporting system up before the campaign begins. If the vendor cannot connect outcomes to your CRM or agree on rejection and attribution rules, its lead-volume promise will be difficult to evaluate.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Use a staged pilot before scaling
A short pilot can test data quality, messaging, deliverability, reply quality, and initial meeting rates. It usually cannot prove closed-won revenue for an enterprise sales cycle, long-term retention, or full payback period.
A sensible evaluation sequence is:
- Discovery: agree on the ICP, offer, exclusions, qualification, channels, and compliance requirements.
- Infrastructure: configure CRM routing, sending domains, authentication, suppression lists, tracking, and calendars.
- Small test: run a controlled audience and several message variations rather than maximizing volume immediately.
- Quality review: inspect every early response and meeting for fit, intent, seniority, and business relevance.
- Optimization: change targeting and messaging based on qualified replies and held meetings, not open rates alone.
- Scale decision: increase volume only when deliverability, follow-up capacity, meeting quality, and unit economics are acceptable.
Compliance and email deliverability
United States: CAN-SPAM
The FTC says CAN-SPAM applies to commercial email, including business-to-business email. The requirements include accurate header information, non-deceptive subject lines, identification of advertising, a valid physical postal address, an opt-out mechanism, and prompt honoring of opt-out requests. The FTC also says both the company whose product is promoted and the company sending the email may be legally responsible. Hiring an agency does not automatically transfer that responsibility away from the client.
Gmail sender requirements
Google’s sender guidance says all senders should use SPF or DKIM. Senders exceeding approximately 5,000 messages per day to personal Gmail accounts must also use SPF, DKIM, DMARC, valid DNS, TLS, and one-click unsubscribe for marketing messages. Google says bulk senders should keep reported spam rates below 0.3%; the bulk-sender FAQ provides additional requirements and implementation detail.
Ask the provider whether it uses your primary domain or separate sending domains, who owns the domains and mailboxes, how it controls sending volume, and how opt-outs are synchronized across every campaign.
Recommended Free Tools
UK B2B marketing
The UK ICO distinguishes corporate subscribers from sole traders and some partnerships under PECR. B2B electronic marketing to corporate subscribers can generally be sent without consent under the electronic-mail rule, but the sender must not disguise its identity and must provide a valid opt-out address. Personal-data and UK GDPR obligations still apply. Live marketing calls must be screened against relevant preference services and the business’s own suppression list. Rules vary by country, channel, and recipient type, so obtain jurisdiction-specific legal advice.
Contract clauses worth requiring
- Data-processing roles and lawful-basis documentation
- Consent, opt-out, and suppression-list ownership
- Geographic restrictions and use of subcontractors
- Data retention, deletion, security, and breach notification
- Responsibility for email, phone, SMS, and automated outreach compliance
- Lead ownership, exclusivity, duplicate handling, and replacement policy
- Who is the sender or marketing instigator
- Domain, mailbox, CRM, campaign-history, and data-export rights after termination
- Client and agency indemnity provisions
Common failure modes
Buying a list when you need a sales-development function
A list will not write your message, contact the buyer, handle objections, qualify the response, or book the meeting. Choose software or data only when your internal team can perform those tasks.
Paying for low-quality volume
A provider may optimize for the billable event rather than revenue. Downloads, form fills, opens, and nominally verified contacts should not be treated as equivalent to held meetings or opportunities.
Accepting a vague qualification definition
Put ICP fit, seniority, business problem, authority, timing, budget, existing solution, willingness to meet, and attendance requirements into the statement of work.
Ignoring no-shows
Require confirmation emails, reminders, calendar acceptance, rescheduling, replacement rules, and separate reporting for booked versus held meetings. Belkins explicitly lists no-show recovery, which is a useful feature to ask every competing provider about.
Best Value
- 【Unique Desk Decor】: The monitor stand has a classic black coating, adding elegance and modernity to your office while being sturdy and practical. allowing you to work in a cozy and tidy environment with greater comfort and efficiency.
- 【Improved Work Efficiency】: The monitor riser comes with a sliding drawer and two pen holders. It accommodates various office desk items, saving space. It helps you quickly identify the contents of each compartment, doubling your work speed.
- 【Reduced Fatigue】: Elevate your monitor to a comfortable viewing height, relieving pressure on your neck, shoulders, and back, and enhancing comfort and creativity throughout the day.
- 【Wide Compatibility】: Monitor Riser / Stand for printer, computer, laptop, notebook. with a ventilation design to prevent overheating. Non-slip rubber pads provide stability during work.
- 【Happy Purchase】: Enjoy a 100-day return policy. Contact us with any questions, and we'll provide assistance within 24 hours.(USPTO Patent Application Number: 65268496)
Damaging the sending domain
Short-term replies are not worth long-term email deliverability damage. Require authentication, volume controls, bounce and spam monitoring, one-click unsubscribe where applicable, and a unified opt-out process.
Failing to follow up
The client still owns the sales conversation. Assign a representative, respond quickly, review the agency’s notes, prepare relevant proof, and track the client’s follow-up time as part of campaign performance.
Scaling before proving market-message fit
Outreach cannot compensate for an unclear value proposition, unrealistic price, undefined buyer, weak proof, or a market with no urgency. Validate the offer and message before increasing volume.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Final decision guide
- Need qualified meetings through email, LinkedIn, and phone? Start with Belkins and compare its guarantee definition with Martal or EBQ.
- Want a modular GTM system, intent signals, and flexible SDR capacity? Evaluate CIENCE, but model every separate fee.
- Sell B2B SaaS or technology internationally? Martal is a natural shortlist candidate.
- Run enterprise named-account or global ABM? Consider Callbox if the campaign value supports its $15,000–$30,000 monthly pod range.
- Need a US-based outsourced revenue operation? Consider EBQ for sales, CRM, marketing, and appointment-setting support.
- Prefer performance-linked demand generation? Consider UnboundB2B and define the billable lead, exclusivity, and replacement rules first.
- Need SEO, paid media, landing pages, webinars, and full-funnel marketing? LeadGeneration.com is more appropriate than a pure outbound specialist.
- Have capable internal SDRs and a validated process? Compare Apollo or ZoomInfo instead of paying an agency to perform work your team can own.
- Need inbound capture, automation, and CRM lifecycle reporting? HubSpot is the more relevant alternative.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is a lead-generation company?
A lead-generation company may build prospect lists, verify contact data, run outbound outreach, generate inbound demand, qualify responses, nurture MQLs, provide outsourced SDRs, or book appointments. These services are not interchangeable, so identify the exact output you need before comparing providers.
How much do lead-generation companies charge?
Public pricing in this comparison ranges from a $5,000-per-month starting point at EBQ to $15,000–$30,000 per month for one Callbox campaign pod. CIENCE publishes a modular structure of $5,000 setup, $2,000 per month for strategic execution, and $499 per month for its platform before optional SDR capacity. Belkins displays different starting signals of $4,000 and $5,500 on separate pages. Most final quotes depend on market, geography, audience, channels, and qualification requirements.
What is the difference between a lead and an appointment?
A lead is a contact or prospect that meets an agreed action or qualification threshold. An appointment is a calendar booking. A held meeting is stronger because the prospect attends, while an opportunity is stronger still because the deal has entered the sales pipeline. Always ask whether a vendor guarantees leads, booked meetings, held meetings, or opportunities.
Are pay-per-lead services worth it?
They can be useful when the definition of a qualified lead is objective and the buyer has strong follow-up and nurture processes. They can also encourage low-quality volume. Define ICP fit, seniority, need, timing, authority, exclusivity, duplicate handling, rejection deadlines, and replacement rules before agreeing to pay per lead.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
How long does lead generation take?
Some providers advertise launch timelines around 14 days, while Martal describes a three-month pilot. A short pilot can test data, messaging, deliverability, replies, and early meetings; it usually cannot prove closed-won revenue for a long sales cycle. Evaluate the campaign in stages rather than expecting immediate revenue.
Can a lead-generation company guarantee sales?
A reputable provider may guarantee an activity, lead, or meeting outcome under specific terms, but a lead-generation company cannot control your offer, sales follow-up, pricing, procurement, or closing ability. A meeting guarantee is not a revenue guarantee. Ask whether any guarantee covers a qualified held meeting and what replacement terms apply.
Should a startup hire an agency or use Apollo?
Use Apollo when the startup has a defined ICP, capable founders or SDRs, validated messaging, CRM discipline, and time to manage prospecting and deliverability. Hire an agency when the startup needs research, messaging, outreach, qualification, and booking handled externally or needs to enter a market faster than it can hire.
What should be in a lead-generation contract?
Include the ICP, qualification definition, deliverable, booked-versus-held meeting rules, rejection and replacement process, exclusivity, pricing components, minimum term, cancellation, CRM ownership, data export, domain and mailbox ownership, opt-out handling, privacy responsibilities, subcontractors, security, breach notification, and attribution rules.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Are outsourced cold-email campaigns legal?
Legality depends on the recipient, country, channel, content, data practices, and applicable law. In the United States, CAN-SPAM applies to commercial B2B email and requires accurate identification, a valid address, and opt-out handling. UK PECR treats corporate subscribers differently from sole traders, but personal-data and UK GDPR obligations still apply. Get jurisdiction-specific legal advice and make compliance responsibilities explicit in the contract.
How do I know whether leads are exclusive?
Ask whether the record has been sold or delivered to other buyers, whether it comes from a shared publisher audience, how many clients receive it, whether it already exists in your CRM, when it was generated, and what proof of consent or lawful basis is available. Put the answer and remedy for non-exclusive leads in writing.
Who owns the data and outreach infrastructure after termination?
The contract should specify ownership and export rights for prospect data, suppression lists, CRM records, campaign history, domains, mailboxes, templates, analytics, and integrations. If the provider uses its own domains or platform, establish how data and opt-outs will be transferred or preserved when the engagement ends.
The Bottom Line
The best lead-generation company is the one whose deliverable matches your sales bottleneck. Choose Belkins for managed omnichannel appointments, CIENCE for modular GTM infrastructure and SDR capacity, Martal for B2B technology and international outbound, Callbox for enterprise ABM, EBQ for a US-based outsourced revenue team, UnboundB2B for performance-oriented demand generation, and LeadGeneration.com for inbound and paid-media breadth.
Before signing, define the difference between a contact, lead, MQL, SQL, booked meeting, held meeting, opportunity, and revenue. Then compare the full cost, qualification rules, follow-up responsibilities, data ownership, deliverability controls, contract terms, and compliance obligations. A smaller number of exclusive, ICP-fit held meetings is usually more valuable than a large unqualified lead count.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

