Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

There is no single best laptop for photo and video editing: the right choice depends on your software, project size, color-work needs, and whether portability or sustained performance matters more. Apple MacBook Pro models and ASUS ProArt laptops are current shortlist candidates, but rankings vary by publisher and workflow. Treat the five options below as a starting point, then verify the exact model configuration, display, and regional price before buying.

How to choose an editing laptop

Start with the work you actually do. Photo editing and light 1080p or 4K video cutting place different demands on a laptop than multicamera timelines, effects-heavy projects, or high-resolution studio work. More demanding workloads benefit from stronger CPU and GPU resources and cooling that can sustain performance; a thin, travel-friendly machine may trade some sustained capacity for portability.

Compare finalists on workflow performance, the exact display panel, memory, SSD capacity and expansion, battery life and weight, operating-system and software compatibility, and current local price and warranty. A laptop family can be sold with different display and memory options, so the family name alone does not establish that a particular configuration fits color work.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What specifications matter for your workflow?

Display: prioritize the panel, not just the laptop name

Lenovo’s 2025 guidance says 100% sRGB or Adobe RGB coverage is a good choice for professional photo editing and recommends at least 400 nits for working comfortably in varied lighting. These are Lenovo recommendations, not a universal certification or a guarantee that every configuration in a laptop line meets them. Check the specifications and measurements for the exact panel option; gamut coverage, brightness, resolution, and flicker behavior can differ.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
Dell Pro 15.6" Laptop 2026, Intel Core 3 100U, 8GB DDR5, 512GB SSD
  • 🚀 RESPONSIVE INTEL CORE 3 100U PROCESSOR: Powered by the Intel Core 3 100U (6 cores, up to 4.7GHz) with integrated Intel UHD Graphics, this Dell laptop handles everyday productivity, browsing, and multitasking with smooth, dependable performance. Windows 11 Home keeps you ready to work, learn, and stay connected right out of the box, making this an ideal everyday computing companion for home or office use.
  • ⚡ SMOOTH 8GB DDR5 MEMORY & FAST 512GB NVME SSD: 8GB DDR5 memory keeps multitasking fluid across everyday apps and browser tabs, while the 512GB M.2 PCIe NVMe SSD delivers fast boot times and ample storage for documents, photos, and files. An SD card slot adds convenient options for transferring media directly from cameras or other devices.
  • 🎨 SMOOTH 15.6" FHD DISPLAY WITH 120HZ REFRESH RATE: Enjoy a 15.6-inch Full HD (1920x1080) IPS anti-glare display with 120Hz refresh rate, WVA viewing angles, and 250 nits brightness for fluid, comfortable everyday viewing. The 720p HD camera with integrated microphone and precision touchpad round out a well-equipped display and input experience for work, browsing, and video calls.
  • 🔌 VERSATILE CONNECTIVITY FOR EVERYDAY NEEDS: Stay connected with Realtek Wi-Fi 6 (2x2, MU-MIMO) and Bluetooth wireless connectivity for fast, reliable performance. Ports include USB 3.2 Gen 1 Type-A, USB 2.0, USB 3.2 Gen 1 Type-C, HDMI 1.4, a universal audio jack, and an SD card slot, giving you flexible options for peripherals, displays, and storage expansion in any setting.
  • 🛡️ DURABLE CARBON BLACK DESIGN FOR EVERYDAY USE: Finished in a sleek Carbon Black plastic chassis, this laptop weighs a manageable 4.19 lbs for everyday portability. Tuned dual speakers deliver clear audio for calls and media, while the non-backlit keyboard and precision touchpad provide comfortable, reliable input. Ideal for students, home users, and everyday professionals seeking dependable performance.

Memory: scale it to project complexity

Lenovo recommends at least 16 GB of RAM for photo editing. For professionals handling complex projects, it says 32 GB or more is suitable and categorizes 32–64 GB as an advanced range. These are 2025 vendor recommendations, not hard minimums for every app or workflow. Check whether memory is configurable or fixed before purchase, especially if you expect project demands to grow.

Storage and graphics: pay for the needs you have

Lenovo recommends an SSD and notes that a dedicated GPU can accelerate some photo tasks. ASUS’s recommendations for its demanding 4K–8K studio video-editor and color-grader category call for a strong discrete GPU, 32–64 GB RAM, a bright 4K OLED display, and good cooling. That is ASUS’s guidance for a particular workload category, not a requirement for ordinary photo editing or every video project.

Rank #2
Corel Photo Video Ultimate Bundle 2023 | PaintShop Pro 2023 Ultimate and VideoStudio Ultimate 2023 | Powerful Photo and Video Editing Software [PC Download]
  • PRO-LEVEL PHOTO EDITING SUITE: Edit and enhance images with full set of progressive tools, powerful layer-based editing capabilities, artificial intelligence adjustments, and unique workspaces
  • POWERFUL VIDEO EDITING SUITE: Create stunning movies and slideshows with this powerful, fun, and intuitive video editing suite, packed with advanced features and premium effects
  • CREATIVE CONTENT: PaintShop Pro includes color palettes, brushes, gradients, patterns and picture tubes; VideoStudio boasts hundreds of cool effects including Face Effects and AR Stickers
  • ULTIMATE-EXCLUSIVE BONUS: Transform your images into photo animations or photo art, try digital painting, create mesmerizing cinemagraphs, and enjoy premium video effects collections from NewBlueFX and proDAD
  • POPULAR FORMATS: Easily migrate content and plugins, then export to popular formats and devices, easily share online, or burn to disc

For large video projects, consider whether the internal SSD capacity is adequate and whether the laptop offers useful ports or expansion options for external project storage. A portable SSD can be useful when internal capacity is limited, but it does not substitute for checking how your editing software handles media and cache files.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Five laptops to put on your shortlist

This is a workflow-based shortlist, not a single independently tested ranking: the cited publications recommend different models for different uses, and their lists do not share one comparison method. Use the candidates below to focus your search, then compare the individual configuration and review that matches your intended purchase.

Rank #3
Lenovo Yoga 7 2-in-1 Copilot+ PC 16" WUXGA Touchscreen Laptop|AMD Ryzen AI 5 340|AMD Radeon 840M|Fingerprint|Backlit| 16GB RAM DDR5 | 512GB SSD | Windows 11 Home | Bundle with USB 3.0 Hub
  • 【RAM & Storage】This computer comes with 16GB RAM DDR5 | 512GB SSD
  • 【AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 Processor】It is a powerful mobile processor from the Krakan Point family that was announced at CES in early 2025. The APU integrates 6 CPU cores (3x Zen 5 with up to 4.8 GHz and 3x Zen 5c with less cache and a maximum of 3.4 GHz) and a big 16 MB L3-Cache.
  • 【 16” WUXGA (1920 x 1200) Touch Display】16” WUXGA (1920 x 1200) 60Hz, IPS, 300 nits, Touch Display.
  • 【Other features】AMD Radeon 840M Graphics.FHD 1080p IR camera with privacy shutter,Backlit Keyboard & Fingerprint Reader,Windows 11 Home OS.
  • 【Bundle with USB Hub】Bundled with USB 3.0 Hub, Suitable for USB port computer and other equipment, standard USB3.0 theory 5Gbps high-speed transmission, can actually SUB2.0 multi-port expansion, such as: mouse, keyboard connection.

1. Apple MacBook Pro: a portable editing candidate

Digital Camera World’s 2026 video-editing guide lists a 14.2-inch MacBook Pro configuration with an M5 Max, an 18-core CPU, 32- or 40-core graphics, 36–128 GB of RAM, and 2–8 TB of storage. Those are configurations listed by that guide; they do not mean every regional listing or current SKU offers every combination. The guide also reports up to 17 hours of battery life and identifies a P3 wide-gamut display. Treat these as publisher-reported specifications and confirm the precise model and configuration with Apple before purchase.

Consider it if you want a compact, battery-oriented editing option and your preferred software supports macOS. Verify the software and peripheral compatibility you need, as well as the precise memory, storage, and display configuration available in your region.

Rank #4
Yodoit 4K Portable Monitor, 16" 3840×2400 UHD IPS Travel Screen 1200nit Sunlight-Readable with 145% sRGB, 2000:1 Contrast for Photo Editing Outdoor Work Compatible with Laptop PC Mac PS5 Black
  • SUNLIGHT-READABLE 1200 NIT DISPLAY: Unlike typical portable monitors that max out at 250-400 nits and become unusable in daylight, our 16" travel screen reaches a peak brightness of 1,200 nits—3x brighter than standard portable displays. The matte anti-glare coating eliminates reflections so you can review photos, edit timelines, or present to clients in direct sunlight without squinting or seeking shade. Built for outdoor photographers, field inspectors, and digital nomads who refuse to be tethered to indoor lighting.
  • TRUE 4K 3840×2400 RESOLUTION ON 16:10 CANVAS: Unlike portable monitors that stretch or crop a standard 16:9 image, our 16" UHD screen packs 9.3 million pixels into a photographer-friendly 16:10 aspect ratio—giving you 15% more vertical space for timelines, tool panels, and full-resolution photo previews without scrolling. The IPS panel with 178° wide viewing angle ensures color accuracy stays consistent from any angle, making it the ideal portable editing screen for photographers, video editors, and graphic designers working on location.
  • 145% sRGB COLOR GAMUT WITH 2000:1 CONTRAST: Unlike budget portable screens that only cover 72% of the sRGB spectrum, this professional-grade display covers 145% sRGB—delivering richer, more accurate colors for photo retouching, color grading, and print-proofing. The 2000:1 contrast ratio reveals deep shadow detail and bright highlight nuance in high-dynamic-range scenes that standard 1000:1 panels simply crush into black or blow into white. Every image you edit on this screen translates faithfully to final output, whether print or web.
  • DUAL CONNECTIVITY — USB-C & MINI HDMI: (1) For USB-C laptops: A single USB-C to USB-C cable may not deliver enough power to drive 3840×2400 at peak brightness on all devices. connect the included USB-C to USB-A cable + power adapter to ensure stable 4K output at full resolution. (2) Mini HDMI to HDMI + USB-C power cable for PS5, Xbox, Nintendo Switch, DSLR cameras, and older laptops. Note: Mini HDMI carries video and audio only—a USB-C power cable must be connected simultaneously. Included in the box: 1× USB-C to USB-C cable, 1× USB-C to USB-A cable, 1× 5V/3A power adapter, 1× Mini HDMI to HDMI cable, 1× USB-C to USB-A power cable.
  • BUILT-IN DUAL SPEAKERS & MAGNETIC SMART COVER: Equipped with two front-facing speakers that deliver clear audio for client presentations, video previews, and casual entertainment—no external speakers needed. The included magnetic folio cover doubles as a multi-angle stand (adjustable from 0° to 180°) and a protective carrying case. The all-metal unibody chassis weighs just 2.2 lbs and measures under 0.35" thin, giving it a premium build that slides into any camera bag or laptop sleeve alongside your gear.

2. ASUS ProArt P16 (H7606 family): a Windows creator option

ASUS positions the ProArt P16 for photo and video editing. Its current product page describes an RTX 50-series GPU, up to 64 GB of RAM, and a Lumina Pro OLED display. Digital Camera World reports that its P16 review sample measured 99% P3, 95% Adobe RGB, and 100% sRGB coverage. That measurement applies to the sample reviewed, not automatically to every P16 panel variant.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

ASUS also cites GPU performance testing conducted by NVIDIA in June 2025 using specified GPUs, a specified driver, and Windows 11. Those are vendor-provided test claims, not independent results. Check the exact H7606 configuration, panel, memory, storage, and GPU before comparing it with another laptop.

Best Value
Sale
CUNPU 27" USBC 4K 70Hz IPS Photo Video Editing Monitor for Laptop MacBook
  • SUPERIOR 4K IMAGE QUALITY: The CUNPU 4K monitor boasts a 27-inch display with four times the pixel density of Full HD (4 million pixels), providing an enhanced visual experience. With 100% DCI-P3 color coverage, it offers a rich and vibrant color spectrum. The monitor displays up to 1.07 billion colors, with a brightness of 300 nits, a 1000:1 static contrast ratio, and a pixel pitch of 163 PPI. This ensures sharp and detailed images
  • ONE-CABLE USB-C SOLUTION :65W Power Delivery & Stable Signal: Single USB-C cable handles 4K video, data, and 65W laptop charging – all at once. Advanced shielding ensures stable signal with no flicker or dropout. Smart power distribution adjusts charging rate to protect your battery. (Requires DP Alt Mode on your laptop – check your device specs.)
  • SMOOTHER THAN STANDARD: 70 Hz refresh rate delivers faster, silkier frames and cuts screen tearing for everyday work and play.
  • SEE MORE CONTENT FROM EVERY ANGLE: This monitor has a 3-sided ultra-thin bezel and features an IPS panel with crystal clear color quality. The wide 178° viewing angle ensures that every user gets a great viewing experience from any angle, making it easy to share work or content.
  • CONNECTS TO ALL GAME CONSOLES: The CUNPU 4K Gaming Monitor 27" supports multiple ports including 1* USBC 1* DisplayPort 1.4, 1* HDMI 2.0 and headphone jack. Interfaces that can easily work with Desktop Gaming PC, Laptops, Tablets, Mini PC, Switch, PS5, XBOX gaming console.

3–5. Use editorial alternatives as leads, not automatic winners

RTINGS’ photo- and video-editing recommendation pages identify other alternatives and tradeoffs, including Windows options. Digital Camera World’s roundups also provide current editorial candidates. Because these lists are not a common five-laptop test, do not treat a position on one list as proof of a universal winner. Read the individual reviews for the specific models you are considering and compare their test methods and measurements with your own workload.

Before treating any alternative as a finalist, confirm its current generation and exact SKU, display option, memory and storage limits, ports, software support, and local availability. Current prices, regional stock, and retailer configurations are not established by the recommendations cited here.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

How to narrow the shortlist before buying

  1. Write down the workload. Note whether you mainly edit photos, cut light 1080p or 4K footage, or work with multicamera, effects-heavy, or higher-resolution projects. This helps decide how much sustained CPU/GPU performance and cooling to prioritize.
  2. Check the exact screen configuration. Find the panel’s gamut and brightness specifications, and look for measurements or flicker findings that apply to that exact option rather than another configuration in the same family.
  3. Choose enough memory and SSD capacity. Use project complexity to guide RAM needs; confirm whether memory can be upgraded. Check internal storage, expansion, and the ports you need for external media.
  4. Match the platform to your tools. Confirm that your editing applications, plugins, peripherals, and file workflow support the laptop’s operating system and hardware.
  5. Compare practical ownership details. Weigh battery life and weight against cooling and sustained performance, then confirm current local price, warranty, and availability for the exact configuration.

Sources and how to read their recommendations

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.