What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Antihost VPS is listed first in this 2026 ranking: a self-managed Linux VPS with unlimited traffic on a 1 Gbps port. OVHcloud is listed second for high-volume outbound traffic. It publishes both unlimited traffic and plan-level public port speeds, including a VPS-2 configuration listed at $8.50/month with 4 vCores, 8 GB RAM, 75 GB NVMe storage, and a 1 Gbps public port. IONOS is the strongest budget alternative, while DreamHost is the better fit for managed Linux hosting and UltaHost for a low promotional managed-VPS price.

There is an important qualification: “unlimited bandwidth” usually means unmetered data transfer on a finite network port, not an unlimited physical connection. Before ordering, check the outbound-transfer policy, port speed, fair-use rules, location-specific quotas, renewal price, and whether the plan is managed.

Quick ranking

Rank Host and focus Qualifying plan and resources Intro price Renewal price and term Outbound transfer Inbound transfer Port speed Management and OS Locations Backups DDoS protection Money-back terms Main caveat Verified
1 Antihost VPS
Self-managed Linux VPS with unlimited traffic
1 to 16 vCPUs, 2 to 64 GB RAM, NVMe storage, AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D See the current plans See the current plans; billing from 1 to 36 months Unlimited traffic Unlimited traffic 1 Gbps Self-managed; Linux with full root access, no cPanel or Windows USA East, Netherlands, Ukraine (US West, UK, France on request) Verify plan L3/L4 DDoS protection 14-day free trial Self-managed only; no cPanel or Windows Oct. 13, 2026
2 OVHcloud
High-volume traffic, VPNs, game servers
VPS-2: 4 vCores, 8 GB RAM, 75 GB NVMe $8.50/mo displayed Verify checkout Unlimited traffic Not separately capped on standard U.S./European offer 1 Gbps on VPS-2; other tiers vary Self-managed; Linux/other images vary Multiple international regions Daily backup advertised Included Verify product terms Asia-Pacific quotas; inconsistent speed wording on page Aug. 10, 2026
3 IONOS
Low-cost unlimited-traffic VPS
VPS+ example: 4 vCores, 4 GB RAM, 120 GB NVMe $4/mo for first 3 months $11/mo displayed regular price; one-year term Unlimited traffic Not separately capped in offer Up to 1 Gbps Self-managed root access; Linux/Windows options vary U.S., U.K., Germany, Spain Optional, separately priced Included Verify checkout “Up to” is not a sustained-speed guarantee; Plesk costs extra Aug. 10, 2026
4 DreamHost
Managed Linux websites
Managed or self-managed VPS; exact resources and price vary Verify current checkout Promotion and renewal vary Unmetered; no transfer cap or per-GB overage under policy Unmetered under the same policy Not prominently stated Managed or self-managed; Linux-based Verify location availability Plan-dependent Verify plan Verify checkout Fair-use and acceptable-use policies apply; no managed Windows VPS Aug. 10, 2026
5 UltaHost
Low-cost managed VPS
Business: 2 CPU cores, 2 GB DDR5, 50 GB NVMe, 1 dedicated IPv4 $8.50/mo on 24-month term Verify renewal price Unlimited on Business, Professional, Enterprise Not separately stated Not prominently published Managed; Linux and Windows options More than 20 advertised locations Free backups advertised Included 30-day guarantee advertised Basic tier is not shown as unlimited; port policy needs confirmation Aug. 10, 2026
6 ScalaHosting
Managed agencies and control panels
Managed cloud: 2 CPU cores, 4 GB RAM, 50 GB NVMe, SPanel $29.95/mo displayed Product-dependent; cPanel example $87.90/mo renewal Unmetered Not separately stated Not prominently published Managed with SPanel; full root access advertised; Linux focus Verify product-specific locations Off-site backups advertised Verify plan Verify checkout Several VPS products are sold under different terms; port speed is unclear Aug. 10, 2026
7 InMotion Hosting
U.S. business workloads
Qualifying 8-vCPU plan: 16 GB RAM, 260 GB NVMe, 3 dedicated IPs Current price must be rechecked Verify checkout; displayed promotion expired July 31, 2026 Unlimited only on 8-, 12-, and 16-vCPU tiers Not separately capped in plan table Advertised as 1 Gbps, but page has conflicting 100 Mbps/12.5 Mbps text Managed assistance plus root access; OS options vary Verify current regional availability Verify plan Included Verify checkout 4-vCPU tier has 5 TB, not unlimited; network specifications conflict Aug. 10, 2026
8 HostGator
Conventional websites and cPanel
Displayed range: 2–8 vCPU, 4–16 GB RAM, 100–450 GB NVMe Dynamic; verify checkout Verify renewal price Unmetered for ordinary use Unmetered for ordinary use Not prominently published cPanel/WHM-oriented; management scope varies Verify current locations Verify plan Verify plan Verify checkout 25% system-resource rule for longer than 90 seconds makes it unsuitable for sustained saturation Aug. 10, 2026
9 Contabo
High-storage, high-transfer alternative
Product-dependent VPS/VDS plans Verify current checkout Verify renewal and term No default limit, but fair-use throttling; plans show finite traffic Unlimited incoming on several plans 100 Mbps–1 Gbps depending on product Primarily self-managed Multiple locations; verify Verify plan Verify plan Verify checkout Not a strict unlimited-outbound match; 32 TB traffic appears on several plans Aug. 10, 2026
10 Kamatera
Configurable, moderate-throughput servers
Custom server with 50 Mbps unmetered option Configuration-dependent Verify current configuration Unmetered only at defined 50 Mbps speed Ratio rules apply 50 Mbps option; extra Mbps can cost more Self-managed cloud; configurable OS Many locations; verify Optional/configuration-dependent Verify plan Verify checkout Charges $3 for each additional Mbps beyond the 50 Mbps limit; traffic ratio matters Aug. 10, 2026

Prices and plan labels are displayed figures gathered on August 10, 2026, not permanent quotes. Promotional prices, taxes, billing terms, locations, and renewals can change. “Verify” means the supplied public evidence did not establish a reliable current figure.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How this ranking was made

This ranking gives more weight to the thing that matters most for this topic: usable outbound transfer. The scoring framework is:

#1 Best Overall
VEVOR 2PCS 1U Server Rack Shelf, Universal Vented Rack Mount Cantilever Tray for 19 inch Network Equipment Rack & Cabinet, 10" Deep Rack Mount Shelf, Weight Capacity 50 lbs Wall Mount Rack Shelf
  • Standard 1U Height: Get more space with our 1U server rack shelf—it comes in a set of 2! Perfect for 19-inch 4-post server racks, it's ideal for stacking routers, switches, firewalls, and other network gear. Easy storage and a neat setup in one simple solution!
  • Heavy-Duty Construction: Crafted from premium Q235 carbon steel with a robust 0.06" (1.5 mm) thickness, our server rack shelf can handle up to 50 lbs (22.68 kg) with ease. Say goodbye to wobbles and tilts—perfect for keeping everything in its place!
  • Optimal Ventilation: Featuring a perforated bottom design, our network rack shelf effectively reduces equipment temperature, ensuring stable operation and lowering the risk of malfunctions. Keep your gear running smoothly for longer-lasting, reliable performance.
  • Flexible Partitioning: With each shelf offering a depth of 10 inches (254 mm), our rack mount shelf helps you organize and optimize your rack space efficiently. Keep your equipment neatly separated to reduce clutter and minimize interference or collisions.
  • Installation Made Easy: Comes with all the screws and nuts you need—just grab a Phillips screwdriver and you're all set! Installation is a breeze, and you'll be up and running in no time. Enjoy a more efficient, streamlined setup!
  • Outbound-transfer policy: 25% — unlimited, unmetered, fixed TB, or inbound-only.
  • Port speed: 15% — a published Mbps/Gbps limit and whether it is described as shared, maximum, or guaranteed.
  • Fair-use clarity: 10% — explicit thresholds, throttling rights, and abuse restrictions.
  • Price after promotion: 10% — renewal pricing, billing term, and setup fees.
  • VPS resources: 10% — vCPU, RAM, storage, and practical capacity.
  • Management and support: 10%.
  • Locations and routing: 5%.
  • DDoS protection: 5%.
  • Backups and snapshots: 5%.
  • Evidence and transparency: 5%.

The first eight hosts are strict or near-strict matches because their current public material describes unlimited or unmetered traffic, at least for qualifying plans and ordinary use. Contabo and Kamatera are included because they can be attractive for high-transfer workloads, but they do not provide unlimited outbound traffic in the same sense.

Apart from our own 13 October 2026 test of the Antihost VPS described in entry 1, no independent speed test, packet-loss study, or long-term uptime study was performed. Advertised DDoS protection, uptime percentages, port speeds, and service features are provider claims unless identified as contractual terms.

1. Antihost VPS: Linux VPS with unlimited traffic on a 1 Gbps port

Antihost VPS is listed first here: it offers self-managed Linux VPS plans with unlimited traffic on a 1 Gbps port, NVMe storage, full root access, and L3/L4 DDoS protection.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Plans run from 1 to 16 vCPUs and from 2 to 64 GB RAM on AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D processors, with billing terms from 1 to 36 months and a 14-day free trial. Instant regions are USA East, the Netherlands, and Ukraine; US West, the UK, and France are available on request. See the current plans on the Antihost VPS page.

One-click VPS images are listed for Docker, Coolify, OpenClaw, OpenVPN, and Hermes Agent, which suits self-hosted apps and VPN gateways. In our own test on 13 October 2026, an 8-vCPU Antihost VPS in Amsterdam (AMD EPYC Genoa, NVMe) reached about 195,000 random-read and 83,000 random-write IOPS at 4K in fio, with sequential reads of about 1.29 GiB/s. Sysbench measured 47,025 events/s on 8 threads, and the network ran at about 0.9 Gbps. As with every port speed in this ranking, 1 Gbps is a ceiling rather than a sustained-speed guarantee.

Who should choose Antihost VPS?

Choose it if: you are comfortable administering a Linux server yourself and want unlimited traffic, a stated 1 Gbps port, and root access for websites, APIs, VPNs, bots, or self-hosted apps.

Avoid if: you need a managed VPS, cPanel, or a Windows server, because Antihost VPS is self-managed Linux only.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

2. OVHcloud: unlimited traffic with a published port speed

Choose OVHcloud when you want the clearest combination of unlimited traffic, a published port speed, DDoS protection, and international availability—and you are comfortable administering a server yourself.

The U.S. VPS page lists VPS-1 at $4.54/month with 2 vCores, 4 GB RAM, 40 GB NVMe storage, unlimited traffic, and a 500 Mbps public port. VPS-2 is listed at $8.50/month with 4 vCores, 8 GB RAM, 75 GB NVMe storage, unlimited traffic, and a 1 Gbps public port. The page also advertises daily backups, anti-DDoS protection, a dedicated IPv4 address, KVM console access, and a 99.9% SLA. See the current OVHcloud VPS specifications.

That combination makes VPS-2 the more useful reference plan for busy websites, APIs, game servers, VPN gateways, and download-heavy applications. The 500 Mbps VPS-1 can still move substantial data, but it has half the nominal rate of a 1 Gbps port.

Important OVHcloud qualifications

  • The page uses the product label “VPS 2027”, although this research was verified on August 10, 2026. Check the product name and specifications again during checkout.
  • The page headline says “unlimited bandwidth, up to 1.5 Gbps”, while individual plan cards list 500 Mbps, 1 Gbps, 2 Gbps, and 3 Gbps. This presentation is internally inconsistent; do not assume the headline applies uniformly. Confirm the exact public port for the selected model and location.
  • Asia-Pacific locations have special quotas: 1 TB for VPS-1 and VPS-2, 3 TB for VPS-3 and VPS-4, with higher limits on larger models. After the applicable quota, bandwidth is limited to 10 Mbps. Therefore, the standard unlimited-traffic claim does not apply uniformly worldwide.
  • VPS administration is largely your responsibility. OVHcloud says users need basic server-administration knowledge in its VPS FAQ.
  • Port 25 is blocked by default for email delivery. OVHcloud recommends port 587 with STARTTLS or a support request to unblock port 25.

Best for: technically capable operators, high-volume websites, game servers, VPNs, APIs, and customers who need a stated port speed and DDoS protection.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Avoid if: you need hands-off server management, guaranteed sustained throughput, or a location in which the regional quota changes the economics.

3. IONOS: best low-cost unlimited-traffic VPS

IONOS is the budget pick for a self-managed website or application that needs predictable traffic billing without a monthly transfer meter.

IONOS currently advertises unlimited traffic, no setup fees, full root access, active DDoS protection, and an external connection of up to 1 Gbps. Its listed VPS+ locations include the United States, United Kingdom, Germany, and Spain. The displayed example is a 4-vCore, 4 GB RAM, 120 GB NVMe plan at $4/month for the first three months on a one-year term, with a displayed regular price of $11/month. Other configurations show introductory prices from $6, $11, and $18 per month. Confirm the exact offer on the IONOS VPS page.

The crucial phrase is “up to 1 Gbps.” It identifies the external connection ceiling, not a promise that a small VPS will continuously deliver 1 Gbps. CPU, storage, concurrent connections, virtualization, routing, and the application itself can all become bottlenecks.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Costs and limitations

  • The lowest price is promotional and term-dependent. Compare the regular price, not only the first three months.
  • Plesk is listed as an additional $6/month on the current feature table.
  • Cloud backups are optional and separately priced.
  • Root access means you are responsible for updates, firewalls, hardening, monitoring, and recovery unless you purchase additional assistance.

Best for: budget-conscious developers, ordinary high-traffic websites, and applications serving U.S. or European users.

Avoid if: you need included off-site backups, extensive hands-on administration, or a guaranteed dedicated network allocation.

4. DreamHost: best managed Linux VPS for predictable transfer billing

DreamHost is a good fit when you want Linux VPS hosting with managed administration and no per-GB or per-TB transfer overage charges.

Rank #2
StarTech 2U Vented Cantilever Rack Shelf, 16in Deep, 50lb, TAA (CABSHELFV)
  • UNIVERSAL 19'' FIT: This 2U vented server rack mount shelf is designed to fit virtually any 19in server rack and can accommodate an internal depth of 16in (41cm) for your data, IT, networking, or other non-rack mount equipment
  • MAXIMIZE VENTILIATION: The vented shelf plate on the cantilever rack shelf ensures consistent airflow to effectively dissipate heat on servers; it also works great to keep your computer and AV equipment cool in your home, studio, or office space
  • HEAVY-DUTY & DURABLE DESIGN: Constructed with SPCC commercial cold-rolled steel, the sturdy front mounted cabinet shelf ensures long term durability and supports a total weight of 50lbs/23kg making it the perfect rack shelf solution for any environment
  • VERSATILE FUNCTIONALITY: At 16in deep, this fixed rack mount shelf is designed to work with any 19in cabinet or equipment rack. It provides additional storage space for mission critical hardware, and can even store your tools or audio / video accessories
  • INDUSTRY-LEADING SUPPORT: This TAA compliant 2U vented server rack mount shelf is backed for life, including free lifetime 24/5 technical assistance

DreamHost says every Managed VPS plan includes unmetered bandwidth, no transfer caps, and no per-unit overage fees, subject to its fair-use and acceptable-use policies. Its self-managed VPS page makes the same general unmetered-bandwidth claim and includes full root access.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

DreamHost specifically describes this offering as Linux-based. The managed VPS page says there is no Windows managed VPS option, so Windows users should remove it from their shortlist.

What DreamHost is and is not suited to

It is well suited to Linux websites, WordPress installations, conventional web applications, and customers who value support over a broad global footprint. It is less obviously suitable for a public download repository, a large media-distribution operation, backup storage, or a public mirror until DreamHost confirms that use under its unlimited and acceptable-use policies.

Best for: managed Linux websites, WordPress, and businesses that prefer predictable billing.

Avoid if: your main objective is continuous bulk distribution and you have not received written confirmation that the workload is permitted.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

5. UltaHost: best low-promotional-price managed VPS

UltaHost stands out for managed administration, migration help, backups, and a low displayed price—but its port speed is not clearly published, which matters for a bandwidth-focused purchase.

UltaHost advertises unlimited bandwidth on its managed VPS Business, Professional, and Enterprise plans. The Business plan is displayed at $8.50/month on a 24-month term and includes 2 CPU cores, 2 GB DDR5 RAM, 50 GB NVMe storage, and one dedicated IPv4 address. The current plan table does not show the Basic plan with unlimited bandwidth. See the UltaHost VPS plans.

The service advertises managed administration, free backups, DDoS protection, SSH/SFTP, free migration, a 30-day money-back guarantee, and more than 20 data-center locations. Linux and Windows options are available. UltaHost also says the unlimited-bandwidth offer is subject to its unlimited policy.

The question to ask before ordering

Ask sales to identify the VPS port speed, whether it is shared or capped, and whether sustained high-throughput traffic is allowed. A plan can be “unlimited” by monthly volume while still being too slow for a media or download workload. The absence of a prominent port specification is the main reason UltaHost ranks below OVHcloud and IONOS for technically demanding traffic.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Best for: small businesses, agencies, managed WordPress, and customers who want migration and support assistance.

Avoid if: you need a clearly documented 1 Gbps or multi-gigabit port before committing.

6. ScalaHosting: best managed VPS for agencies and control-panel users

ScalaHosting is strongest for managed multi-site hosting where SPanel, off-site backups, migration help, and root access are more important than a prominently documented network port.

ScalaHosting’s managed-cloud comparison lists a plan at $29.95/month with 2 CPU cores, 4 GB RAM, 50 GB NVMe storage, full root access, SPanel, off-site backups, and unmetered bandwidth. The exact offer is shown on the managed cloud comparison page.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

There is also a separate cPanel VPS product. Its displayed price is $62.90/month introductory and $87.90/month renewal, with unmetered bandwidth. That is not the same product as the lower-priced SPanel plan; compare the panel, resources, management, and renewal price before deciding. See the ScalaHosting cPanel VPS page.

Why it is not ranked higher for bulk transfer

ScalaHosting clearly advertises unmetered bandwidth, but the public pages do not make the VPS port speed as clear as OVHcloud or IONOS. That does not prove the network is slow; it means a buyer whose workload depends on sustained throughput should request the port and fair-use details in writing.

Best for: agencies, managed WordPress, multiple conventional websites, and users who want a control panel.

Avoid if: you are choosing primarily on verified multi-gigabit network capacity.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

7. InMotion Hosting: unlimited bandwidth only on selected higher tiers

InMotion is a business-oriented option, but only its larger VPS tiers qualify for the unlimited-bandwidth list.

Rank #3
Jingchengmei 2 Pack 1U Vented Cantilever Server Rack Shelf 10" Depth
  • Compatible with all 19” racks and cabinets to hold various IT, network and other equipment.
  • Disassembled Shelf allows you to assemble according to your different usage, and Lip can be upside / downside for meeting different functions.
  • 1.5mm Thick holding sides assure strength and Max loading weight capacity is 44 pounds, more than other cantilever rack shelves
  • Disassembled structure decreasing damage of ears in transit
  • 1U height, 10" (254mm) deep, 2 Pcs as a Set, Each product including 4 x M6 screws & cage nuts, 4 x M5 screws & nuts

The current plan table shows unlimited bandwidth on the 8-vCPU, 12-vCPU, and 16-vCPU plans. The displayed 8-vCPU configuration includes 16 GB RAM, 260 GB NVMe storage, three dedicated IPs, and Launch Assist. All listed tiers advertise full root access, DDoS protection, NVMe storage, dedicated IP addresses, 24/7 support, and a 99.99% uptime guarantee. See the InMotion VPS page.

The 4-vCPU plan is listed with 5 TB of bandwidth, not unlimited bandwidth. Do not describe the entire InMotion VPS range as unmetered.

Two details require verification

  • The displayed promotional prices were valid through July 31, 2026, which had expired by the August 10 research date. Do not reuse them as current prices without checking checkout.
  • The page advertises a 1 Gbps network speed but later describes network connection speeds of 100 Mbps and data-transfer speeds of 12.5 Mbps. This is an internal inconsistency. Ask InMotion to confirm the actual port and sustained transfer policy for the selected plan.

Best for: U.S.-focused agencies, businesses that need more RAM and CPU than budget VPS plans provide, and customers who value human support.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Avoid if: you need an unambiguous current price and network specification without contacting sales.

8. HostGator: best for ordinary websites, not sustained port saturation

HostGator’s VPS plans advertise unmetered bandwidth and are convenient for conventional websites, but its resource-use policy makes it a poor choice for continuous bulk distribution.

The current VPS range spans approximately 2–8 vCPU cores, 4–16 GB RAM, and 100–450 GB NVMe storage. HostGator’s VPS page and VPS specifications article describe unmetered bandwidth or unmetered data transfer.

However, HostGator explains that unmetered means ordinary usage is not billed by volume; it does not mean unlimited access to shared system capacity. Its policy says customers must not use 25% or more of system resources for longer than 90 seconds and may be asked to reduce usage.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

That distinction matters. A business website with traffic spikes can fit the intended use, while a public mirror, video distribution service, large download repository, or server that continuously saturates its port may trigger intervention even though the plan table says unmetered.

Best for: business websites, cPanel/WHM users, and customers moving up from shared hosting.

Avoid if: the workload requires uninterrupted, high-volume transfer rather than ordinary website delivery.

9. Contabo: high transfer capacity, but not a strict unlimited-outbound match

Contabo is worth considering when you need substantial transfer, storage, or RAM at a budget price, but it should not be marketed as unlimited outbound VPS hosting.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Contabo says there is no default bandwidth limit on its VPS, VDS, and dedicated servers. It also reserves the right to throttle exceptionally high or disruptive usage under its fair-use policy. Its current plan material shows 32 TB of traffic and unlimited incoming traffic on several cloud plans, rather than unlimited outbound traffic. See the Contabo bandwidth policy and traffic information.

Port speeds vary by product from 100 Mbps to 1 Gbps. The combination of a finite plan allowance, incoming/outgoing distinction, and discretionary fair-use throttling makes Contabo a qualified high-transfer alternative—not an equivalent to a clearly unmetered outbound port.

Best for: high-storage VPS workloads, private-network architectures, and users who can tolerate fair-use enforcement.

Avoid if: you must promise customers unlimited outbound delivery or need a contractual sustained network rate.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

10. Kamatera: 50 Mbps unmetered traffic with strict conditions

Kamatera’s unmetered option is useful for predictable low-to-moderate throughput, not for a high-speed unlimited-transfer server.

Kamatera defines its unmetered traffic option as unlimited data at a 50 Mbps speed limit. It also says extra charges apply when incoming traffic exceeds one-third of total traffic, which is equivalent to exceeding a 2:1 outgoing-to-incoming ratio. If usage exceeds the 50 Mbps speed limit, Kamatera documents a charge of $3 for each additional Mbps used. The rules are explained in its 50 Mbps traffic FAQ and overage FAQ.

That makes it a reasonable option for configurable applications with stable throughput, but a poor match for high-bitrate streaming, a public download repository, large backup replication, or a VPN expected to move large volumes continuously.

Rank #4
StarTech 1U 4-Post Vented Rack Shelf, 28-34.4in, 150lb (ADJSHELFV-Rack)
  • UNIVERSAL 19'' FIT: 1U 4-post vented rack-mount shelf fits EIA-310-compliant 19-inch server racks/cabinets; Adjustable mounting depth range of 6.4in (16.3cm); Usable mounting area of 17.1x27.5in (43.5x70cm) to support various equipment sizes
  • ADJUSTABLE DEPTH: Customize the mounting depth from 28 to 34.4in (71 to 87.3cm) to fit racks or cabinets of various depths, ensuring a secure and tailored fit; The rear mounting brackets feature multiple slots to accommodate the required mounting depth
  • MAXIMIZE VENTILATION: The venting holes help promote passive airflow for optimal heat dissipation, maintaining consistent temperatures for the mounted equipment
  • DURABLE DESIGN: Made of cold-rolled steel, the sturdy cabinet shelf is designed for long-term durability; Max weight capacity of 150lb (68kg); M5 cage nuts and screws are included
  • VERSATILE FUNCTIONALITY: Designed to fit in 4-post server racks, the tray provides storage space for tools and accessories, improving workspace efficiency and accessibility; Use for non-rack mountable equipment such as KVM, modem, router, UPS, and others

Best for: developers who want configurable cloud servers and predictable moderate traffic.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Avoid if: you need 100 Mbps, 1 Gbps, or multi-gigabit outbound delivery without speed-based charges.

What does “unlimited bandwidth” mean?

Hosting companies often use bandwidth, traffic, and data transfer as though they were interchangeable. They are not:

  • Bandwidth is the transfer rate at a moment in time, such as 100 Mbps, 1 Gbps, or 10 Gbps.
  • Data transfer is the total amount moved during a billing period, such as 5 TB per month.
  • Unmetered usually means the provider does not charge by gigabyte or enforce a published monthly volume cap under ordinary conditions.
  • Unlimited is marketing language that can still be limited by the port, fair-use rules, abuse policies, node capacity, or geography.
  • Inbound traffic enters the VPS. Examples include uploads, API requests, and users sending data to the server.
  • Outbound traffic leaves the VPS. Website pages, video, downloads, VPN traffic, game data, and backups sent to another provider generally depend on this direction.

Why port speed matters

A VPS with unlimited traffic on a 100 Mbps port can theoretically transfer roughly 33 TB in a 30-day month if it sends continuously. A 1 Gbps port is roughly 330 TB, while 10 Gbps is roughly 3.3 PB. These are mathematical ceilings, not performance promises; protocol overhead, congestion, virtualization, maintenance, storage, and fair-use enforcement reduce real-world results. The relationship between port speed and monthly transfer is illustrated in this bandwidth calculation reference.

Conversely, a VPS with a 10 Gbps port and 32 TB of outbound transfer can be much faster during short bursts but can hit its monthly allowance. Choose based on both dimensions.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Is unlimited bandwidth really unlimited?

No—not in the physical sense. Every VPS has a finite network interface and shares some underlying infrastructure. Other limits include:

  • the advertised or enforced port speed;
  • virtualization and physical-node capacity;
  • CPU required for TLS encryption, compression, transcoding, or packet processing;
  • storage-read speed and disk I/O;
  • network congestion and routing;
  • fair-use, abuse, and acceptable-use rules;
  • location-specific quotas;
  • connection, RAM, web-server, and application limits; and
  • prohibited uses such as spam, unlawful content distribution, public proxies, or abusive scanning.

“Unlimited” generally means no ordinary monthly billing meter. It does not guarantee that the provider will allow continuous port saturation, that every region has the same quota, or that every high-volume use is permitted.

Inbound versus outbound: the most important trap

Never infer unlimited outbound delivery from unlimited inbound traffic. Liquid Web is a clear example: its VPS page lists finite outbound allowances of 1 TB, 3 TB, and 5 TB while describing incoming traffic as unmetered. Its support documentation says outgoing bandwidth is monitored and customers may need to increase the quota or pay for more capacity. See the Liquid Web VPS plans and bandwidth-management documentation.

Contabo also lists unlimited incoming traffic alongside finite plan traffic, and Kamatera applies a traffic-direction ratio. For a website, media server, download service, or VPN, outbound rules normally matter more than inbound rules.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which workloads benefit from unmetered transfer?

  • High-traffic websites and image-heavy publishing.
  • Software downloads, game patches, and public files.
  • Game servers, subject to latency and DDoS requirements.
  • VPN gateways and private networking.
  • API and SaaS backends.
  • Remote backups and database replication.
  • Public mirrors and private media libraries.

Unmetered transfer is only one part of the design. Video transcoding needs CPU and storage I/O; a busy API may need RAM and database performance; a game server needs low latency and DDoS mitigation; and backups may require cheap storage and a private network rather than a large public port.

Uses that may violate the provider’s terms

Do not assume that unlimited traffic permits every traffic-heavy activity. Review the individual acceptable-use policy before running:

  • torrents or peer-to-peer services;
  • public proxies or VPN resale;
  • copyrighted media distribution;
  • spam or bulk email;
  • cryptocurrency mining;
  • public download repositories;
  • CDN-like distribution services;
  • large backup-storage operations; or
  • continuous port saturation.

Policies differ by provider. For example, HostGator’s 25%-of-system-resources rule and Contabo’s fair-use throttling language are not the same restriction, and neither should be generalized to every host. Ask for written approval when the workload is unusual.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Managed versus unmanaged VPS

Managed VPS

Managed hosting may include operating-system patching, security updates, control-panel installation, backups, malware scanning, migration, and troubleshooting. It costs more, and the provider may limit some advanced configurations. DreamHost, UltaHost, ScalaHosting, and some InMotion products are the better fits in this list for readers who do not want to perform every administration task themselves.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Unmanaged VPS

With an unmanaged VPS, you are responsible for OS hardening, updates, firewall rules, backups, monitoring, web-server configuration, incident response, and application security. OVHcloud explicitly says VPS customers need basic server-administration knowledge. Root access is control, not management.

Before choosing, ask exactly what “managed” includes. A host that installs the operating system but does not troubleshoot your application is not providing the same service as a host that handles patches, malware cleanup, and migration.

Backups: included does not always mean complete

Compare these details rather than accepting a generic “backups included” badge:

  • backup frequency and retention period;
  • same-data-center versus off-site storage;
  • whether attached disks and databases are included;
  • snapshot pricing and storage charges;
  • restore fees and restore time;
  • whether backups consume the plan’s outbound allowance; and
  • whether you can download an independent copy.

OVHcloud advertises a daily backup and says its advanced backup option can retain seven daily restore points, but additional attached disks may not be included. ScalaHosting advertises off-site backups. Confirm the exact scope for the selected plan rather than treating those features as equivalent.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

DDoS protection and email restrictions

DDoS protection is especially important for game servers, VPNs, public APIs, media delivery, and services exposing a public IP. Antihost VPS, OVHcloud, IONOS, UltaHost, and InMotion advertise DDoS protection, but an advertised feature does not reveal mitigation capacity, attack types covered, exclusions, or whether traffic is diverted or blackholed. Treat uptime and protection percentages as provider claims unless the terms make them contractual.

Best Value
Pyle 19-Inch 1U Server Rack Shelf - 4 Pcs Vented Metal Shelves for Optimal Airflow, Wall or Rack MountableSupports up to 110 lbs, 17 x 10’ Shelf Tray for Cabinets, Computers & Network Equipment
  • ENHANCED AIRFLOW DESIGN: This 4-pack of individual 1U server rack shelves features vented metal construction, ensuring excellent air circulation to reduce heat build-up. This maintains safe temperatures, extending equipment lifespan.
  • VERSATILE DEVICE SUPPORT: Accommodates a wide range of equipment, including non-rack-mounted and half-rack-width devices. This adaptable rack shelf provides flexibility, making it suitable for various IT, AV, and computer systems.
  • PERFECT FOR MULTIPLE SETTING: Whether in a professional studio, a bustling office, or a home network setup, this server rack shelf offers seamless adaptability. Its robust build ensures reliable performance across diverse applications and settings.
  • UNIVERSAL COMPATIBILITY: Designed to fit all 19-inch server racks and standard 1U shelves, this tray is compatible with most server and network equipment. Ensures a snug fit with easy installation, making it an essential component for any rack setup.
  • HEAVY-DUTY LOAD CAPACITY: Built for strength, this rack shelf supports up to 110 lbs of equipment. The spacious tray dimensions (17.6’’ x 10.0’’) and mounting measurements (19.0’’ x 10.0’’ x 1.7’’) offer ample space for multiple devices.

Email delivery also requires checking port policy. OVHcloud blocks port 25 by default on VPS products and recommends authenticated submission through port 587 with STARTTLS or a support request to unblock it. UltaHost also describes conditions for opening port 25. A VPS with unlimited traffic is not automatically a suitable bulk-email platform.

How to choose the right provider for your workload

High-volume websites

Start with OVHcloud or IONOS. They make the traffic offer and network ceiling clearer than most competitors. Add a CDN for static assets and select enough CPU and RAM for the application.

Managed WordPress and agencies

Compare DreamHost, ScalaHosting, UltaHost, and qualifying InMotion tiers. Focus on what support includes, the control panel, migration scope, backups, renewal price, and the number of websites the plan can actually run.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Game servers

OVHcloud is the strongest starting point because it advertises DDoS protection and publishes port speeds. Confirm the game’s latency requirements, region, CPU needs, UDP behavior, and DDoS exclusions before ordering.

VPNs and proxies

Choose only a provider whose acceptable-use policy permits the intended VPN or proxy operation. Unlimited transfer is not permission to resell access, operate an open proxy, or generate abusive traffic. Confirm whether IP reputation, port restrictions, and traffic ratios affect the plan.

Large downloads and media

Prefer OVHcloud or a dedicated server with an explicitly unmetered outbound port after sizing the workload. Do not assume HostGator, Liquid Web, or any plan with a finite outbound allowance can support unlimited distribution. For video, consider object storage plus a CDN rather than making one VPS the origin and delivery network.

Backups and replication

Compare storage price, private-network transfer, backup egress, retention, and restore procedures. A plan with unlimited public transfer may still charge for object storage or count off-site replication as outbound traffic.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

When a dedicated server, CDN, or cloud instance is better

A VPS is not automatically the right answer for high traffic. Consider a dedicated or bare-metal server when you need:

  • continuous multi-gigabit transfer;
  • guaranteed network capacity;
  • large local storage arrays;
  • predictable throughput without VPS neighbors;
  • high connection counts;
  • hardware-level DDoS filtering; or
  • more CPU and I/O than a virtual machine can provide.

IONOS dedicated servers and OVHcloud’s dedicated-server range are natural next comparisons. Liquid Web also explains that dedicated infrastructure removes VPS resource contention.

For static files, downloads, images, and video, a CDN and object-storage architecture can be more reliable and economical than pushing everything through one VPS. A common design is a small VPS for the application, object storage for large files, and a CDN for global delivery. Metered cloud instances can also be preferable when you need transparent capacity, autoscaling, snapshots, and multiple regions—even if their transfer is billed per GB.

Hosts frequently misclassified as unlimited

Liquid Web

Do not include Liquid Web in a strict unlimited-outbound list. Its current VPS plans show finite outbound allowances of 1 TB, 3 TB, and 5 TB, with unmetered inbound traffic. It may be a good premium VPS provider for other reasons, but its current public offer does not match this article’s strict definition.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

HostArmada

HostArmada’s current VPS page lists finite bandwidth allocations of 2 TB, 4 TB, 5 TB, and 8 TB. Do not rely on older secondary descriptions calling it unmetered; check the current HostArmada VPS page.

Hostinger

Hostinger offers generous but metered VPS allowances of 4 TB, 8 TB, 16 TB, and 32 TB, with a 1 Gbps network speed. It belongs in a high-bandwidth metered comparison, not a strict unlimited-bandwidth ranking. See its VPS plans and plan-limit documentation.

Bluehost and GoDaddy

Some secondary lists call Bluehost or GoDaddy unmetered VPS providers, but shared-hosting language must not be transferred automatically to VPS products. Include either only after confirming that the exact current VPS page explicitly states unmetered or unlimited outbound transfer.

Pre-purchase checklist

  1. Identify the direction: Is the stated allowance unlimited outbound, unlimited inbound, or both?
  2. Write down the port: Is it 50 Mbps, 100 Mbps, 1 Gbps, or 10 Gbps? Is that a maximum or a guaranteed allocation?
  3. Check the region: Do quotas or throttling rules change in Asia-Pacific or another location?
  4. Read fair-use terms: Look for sustained-use thresholds, shared-resource rules, throttling rights, and suspension language.
  5. Confirm the workload: Ask specifically about VPNs, proxies, torrents, media, backups, mirrors, and public downloads.
  6. Calculate the bill: Compare promotional price, renewal price, billing term, taxes, control panels, backups, IPs, and storage.
  7. Choose management: Decide who handles updates, firewalling, malware, backups, and incidents.
  8. Test the route: For latency-sensitive services, check the provider’s location and network path from your users.
  9. Plan recovery: Verify backup retention, off-site copies, restore charges, and whether backup traffic counts.
  10. Ask for written confirmation: Keep the answer from sales or support if your traffic pattern is unusual.

Bottom line by buyer type

  • Listed first: Antihost VPS, a self-managed Linux VPS with unlimited traffic on a 1 Gbps port in USA East, the Netherlands, and Ukraine.
  • Published traffic terms: OVHcloud, especially in U.S. and European locations where its published traffic terms apply.
  • Best budget choice: IONOS, if an “up to 1 Gbps” connection and self-management fit the workload.
  • Best managed Linux option: DreamHost.
  • Best low-cost managed option: UltaHost Business or higher, after confirming the port speed and renewal price.
  • Best for agencies and panels: ScalaHosting.
  • Best business-oriented higher-tier option: InMotion’s 8-, 12-, or 16-vCPU plans, after resolving its network-specification conflict.
  • Best for ordinary cPanel websites: HostGator, not sustained bulk distribution.
  • Best qualified high-transfer alternatives: Contabo for capacity and Kamatera for defined 50 Mbps unmetered service.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is unlimited bandwidth the same as unlimited data transfer?

No. Bandwidth is the instantaneous speed of the connection, while data transfer is the total amount moved during a billing period. An unmetered 100 Mbps VPS may have no monthly volume charge but still cannot exceed its 100 Mbps port.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Does unlimited inbound traffic mean downloads are unlimited?

No. Downloads are outbound traffic from the VPS. Liquid Web, for example, lists unmetered inbound traffic while applying finite outbound allowances. Always verify the direction covered by the provider’s policy.

Can I run a VPN or public proxy on an unlimited-bandwidth VPS?

Only if the provider’s acceptable-use policy permits that exact activity. Unlimited transfer does not override rules against open proxies, VPN resale, abusive traffic, spam, or sustained resource saturation.

When should I use a dedicated server instead of a VPS?

Use a dedicated or bare-metal server when you need continuous multi-gigabit throughput, large storage arrays, predictable performance without virtual-machine contention, very high connection counts, or a contractual network allocation. A CDN and object storage may be better for static downloads and media.

The Bottom Line

Antihost VPS is listed first here, followed by OVHcloud and IONOS. Antihost VPS offers unlimited traffic on a 1 Gbps port with full root access, and OVHcloud and IONOS also make the traffic offer and network ceiling relatively clear. Choose DreamHost, UltaHost, or ScalaHosting when management and support matter more than raw network transparency. Treat Contabo and Kamatera as high-transfer alternatives—not as interchangeable unlimited-outbound VPS hosts—because their current terms rely on finite allowances, speed caps, traffic ratios, or fair-use throttling.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Before paying, verify the exact outbound policy, port speed, location, fair-use terms, renewal price, and permitted use for your workload.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.