What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

A managed API gateway can cost more than self-hosted software, but the claim that it costs 30 times more is not established without a specific workload and a like-for-like total-cost comparison. Request volume, API type, data transfer and related cloud services can affect a managed bill; self-hosting shifts costs toward infrastructure and the work of running it.

What can make a managed API gateway bill rise?

Start with the bill’s actual line items rather than assuming the gateway’s per-request rate tells the whole story. Amazon Web Services says its API Gateway pricing depends on factors including API type, calls and data transferred out; related services and external data transfer can add charges. Its pricing page lists different pricing for HTTP APIs and REST APIs, so a rate for one should not be treated as the rate for the other.

A concrete reference point is AWS’s published HTTP API example: 432 million requests per month cost $418.80, or about $0.97 per million, under the assumptions in that example. AWS published this vendor calculation on its pricing page, checked in 2026; it is not an independent benchmark and does not compare managed service with self-hosting.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • Request volume: More calls can increase usage charges.
  • API type: HTTP and REST API pricing differ.
  • Data transfer and related services: Costs beyond the gateway request charge may contribute to the total.

What the published prices do—and do not—show

The available figures describe different commercial models, not two equivalent deployments. Use them to understand what may be billed, not to calculate a managed-versus-self-hosted multiplier.

#1 Best Overall
Dell Optiplex 3060 Desktop Computer | Intel i5-8500 (3.2) | 32GB DDR4 RAM | 1TB SSD Solid State | Built in WiFi | Bluetooth | Windows 11 Professional | Home or Office PC (Renewed)
  • [INTEL POWERED CONTENT] - Built with a 8th Generation Hexa-Core Intel i5 and 32GB of DDR4 RAM; Modern, Windows 11 ready, with 4K support, Executive multitasking, media streaming and smooth, multi-tab web browsing; Perfect as an all-purpose multimedia computer; built for content creators; Plenty of RAM and Mass storage for photo and video editing powered by Intel HD 630
  • [LATEST WIRELESS TECH] - This Dell Desktop Computer easily connects to the internet through the Built In WiFi / Bluetooth
  • [SOLID STATE STORAGE] - This Dell Computer setup comes with an ultra-fast 1TB Solid State Drive (SSD); Setup as the primary boot device; Boot and load programs with lightning speed ; Additional expansion available
  • [BUY & OWN WITH CONFIDENCE] - From the world's largest Microsoft Authorized Refurbisher; Quality Guarantee and Free Tech Support; Award-winning Customer Service; | Support Sustainable Business
  • [MODERN HI-SPEED PORTS] - USB 3.0 (x4) | USB 2.0 (x4) | DisplayPort (x1) | HDMI Port (x1) | Audio Combo Jack (x1) | Audio Out (x1) | RJ-45 Ethernet (x1) | Internal SATA (x3)
Offering and source Published figure or model What it does not establish
AWS API Gateway HTTP API example, AWS pricing page, checked in 2026 432 million monthly requests; $418.80 total, about $0.97 per million, under the example’s assumptions The total cost of another workload, REST API pricing, or the cost of self-hosting an equivalent gateway
Kong hybrid API gateway pricing, Kong pricing page, checked in 2026 The displayed option includes one million API requests monthly and lists $200 per additional million A like-for-like comparison with AWS or the full cost of operating a self-hosted gateway
Kong fully self-hosted Enterprise offering, Kong pricing page, checked in 2026 Custom pricing A published software price or the infrastructure and labor required to run it

These are vendor-published figures and terms, not a shared benchmark. Kong’s displayed pricing can change, so check its live page before using the figures for a purchase decision.

Why self-hosting is not a free comparison

Self-hosting can replace usage-based service charges with infrastructure and operational work. The cost depends on what your organization must provide to deliver the same functionality and service level. The reviewed pricing information does not quantify a complete self-hosting total, so a software price alone cannot show whether it will be cheaper.

Rank #2
Sale
UGREEN NAS DH2300 2-Bay for Beginners & Personal Users, Phone Backup
  • Entry-level NAS Personal Storage:UGREEN NAS DH2300 is your first and best NAS made easy. It is designed for beginners who want a simple, private way to store videos, photos and personal files, which is intuitive for users moving from cloud storage or external drives and move away from scattered date across devices. This entry-level NAS 2-bay perfect for personal entertainment, photo storage, and easy data backup (doesn't support Docker or virtual machines).
  • Set Your Devices Free, Expand Your Digital World: This unified storage hub supports massive capacity up to 64TB.*Storage drives not included. Stop Deleting, Start Storing. You can store 22 million 3MB images, or 2 million 30MB songs, or 43K 1.5GB movies or 67 million 1MB documents! UGREEN NAS is a better way to free up storage across all your devices such as phones, computers, tablets and also does automatic backups across devices regardless of the operating system—Window, iOS, Android or macOS.
  • The Smarter Long-term Way to Store: Unlike cloud storage with recurring monthly fees, a UGREEN NAS enclosure requires only a one-time purchase for long-term use. For example, you only need to pay $459.98 for a NAS, while for cloud storage, you need to pay $719.88 per year, $2,159.64 for 3 years, $3,599.40 for 5 years. You will save $6,738.82 over 10 years with UGREEN NAS! *NAS cost based on DH2300 + 12TB HDD; cloud cost based on 12TB plan (e.g. $59.99/month).
  • Blazing Speed, Minimal Power: Equipped with a high-performance processor, 1GbE port, and 4GB RAM on Board, this NAS handles multiple tasks with ease. File transfers reach up to 125MB/s—a 1GB file takes only 8 seconds. Don't let slow clouds hold you back; they often need over 100 seconds for the same task. The difference is clear.
  • Let AI Better Organize Your Memories: UGREEN NAS uses AI to tag faces, locations, texts, and objects—so you can effortlessly find any photo by searching for who or what's in it in seconds. It also automatically finds and deletes similar or duplicate photo, backs up live photos and allows you to share them with your friends or family with just one tap. Everything stays effortlessly organized, powered by intelligent tagging and recognition.

For a fair comparison, include the costs and capabilities that would otherwise be left out:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • Compute, networking, storage and any shared storage needed for rate limiting
  • High availability, capacity for bursts, and the regions you operate in
  • Gateway policies and rate-limit scope, such as limits applied per service, route or consumer
  • Observability, upgrades, on-call incident response and support
  • Request volume, burst pattern, data transfer and related cloud services

Kong documents rate limiting at service, route or consumer scope and describes differences between its standard and advanced plugins, including Redis modes and fixed-window behavior. Those details help define whether two setups provide equivalent features; they do not demonstrate that either option is faster, cheaper or more accurate. See Kong’s gateway rate-limiting documentation.

Rank #3
Sale
UGREEN NAS DXP2800 2-Bay for Advanced Home Users, Remote Workers & Creators
  • 【Advanced Home Data & Media Hub】For advanced home users who need phone backup, file storage, and centralized data management. Centralize family photos, 4K videos, movies, computer backups, and personal files in one place while running multiple apps for home entertainment and everyday data management. Suitable for households with growing digital libraries and multiple NAS use cases.
  • 【Built for Creators, Media Servers & Advanced Apps】Powered by the Intel N100 Quad-Core CPU, 8GB DDR5 RAM, 2.5GbE networking, and dual M.2 NVMe slots, DXP2800 handles large files and heavier workloads with ease. Run Docker, virtual machines, and media server applications compatible with Plex—ideal for content creators, tech enthusiasts, and advanced home users managing 4K videos, RAW photos, personal media libraries, and multiple NAS apps.
  • 【Up to 80TB for Growing Digital Libraries】 Supports up to 80TB of storage using two HDD bays and two M.2 NVMe SSD slots for family photos, movies, RAW photos, 4K videos, work files, and device backups. AI photo management supports recognition of people, objects, scenes, and locations, album organization, and duplicate photo detection. HDDs and SSDs are not included.
  • 【AI-powered Home Surveillance】Turn DXP2800 into a centralized home surveillance hub by connecting compatible network cameras and storing recordings locally on your NAS. AI-powered features include Face Recognition, People Detection, and Pet Detection, helping advanced home users review important events more efficiently while managing home surveillance and personal data in one place.
  • 【One data Center Across Your Devices】Keep files from desktops, laptops, phones, tablets, and other devices together instead of scattered across cloud accounts and external drives. Access, back up, organize, and share data across Windows, macOS, Android, iOS, web browsers, and compatible smart TVs—ideal for creators and advanced home users working across multiple devices.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Can rate limits prevent an unexpected bill?

Not by themselves. A traffic limit is not necessarily a guaranteed spending ceiling, and the details depend on the API type and control being configured.

HTTP API throttling

AWS describes HTTP API throttling as a token-bucket mechanism. Rate and burst settings are targets, not guaranteed hard ceilings; traffic can exceed them, and requests that breach limits may receive HTTP 429 responses. The behavior is documented in AWS’s HTTP API throttling guidance.

Rank #4
Dell PowerEdge R730xd Server 24B SFF 2U, 2X Intel Xeon E5-2690 v4 2.6Ghz (28-cores Total), 128GB DDR4 RAM, 4X 1.2TB 10K SAS 2.5” 12Gb/s HDD, H730P 2GB RAID, NIC 10Gb + I350 1Gb (Renewed)
  • Dell PowerEdge R730xd 24B SFF 2U Server
  • 2x Intel Xeon E5-2690 v4 2.6Ghz 14-Core (28-cores Total)
  • 128GB DDR4 RAM – 4x 1.2TB 10K SAS 2.5” 12Gb/s
  • Dell H730P mini 2GB 12Gb/s RAID
  • 2x 750W PSU - 2x 10Gb SFP+ 2x 1Gb (RJ45) NIC

REST API usage plans

AWS says usage-plan quotas and throttles are best effort and should not be relied on to control costs or block API access. Treat them as traffic-management tools, not as a promise that usage or spending cannot exceed a chosen amount. AWS explains this limitation in its REST API usage-plan documentation.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For cost protection, monitor actual usage and configure appropriate budgets and request-protection controls alongside throttling. Do not assume a rate limit alone will stop an unexpected bill.

How to make a defensible cost comparison

  1. Define the workload. Record expected monthly requests, peak bursts, regions, data-transfer assumptions and whether the API is HTTP or REST.
  2. Match the required behavior. Specify the gateway policies, rate-limit scope, shared storage needs and availability target. Compare only options that meet the same requirements.
  3. Count the whole operating model. Include usage and related service charges for the managed option; include infrastructure, upgrades, observability, support and operational labor for self-hosting.
  4. Separate throttling from budget controls. Document which controls shape traffic and which processes monitor or constrain spending. Do not model best-effort throttles as a hard cap.
  5. Recheck live commercial terms. Vendor pricing can change, and a displayed allowance or custom-priced offer is not enough to infer another deployment’s total cost.

Only after those inputs are aligned can you calculate a meaningful ratio. Without them, “30x” is an unsupported headline figure—not a reliable estimate of what your gateway should cost.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.