Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Yes, restrictions on supplying chip-making equipment to China can make some SSDs harder to find and can contribute to higher prices—but they do not guarantee that every SSD will become more expensive. The connection is indirect: equipment access affects NAND flash production capacity and cost, and NAND is the component that stores data in an SSD.

The practical chain is equipment access → NAND output and manufacturing cost → SSD supply, promotions and retail pricing. The effect depends on NAND generation, manufacturer, factory location, inventories, licensing decisions and current demand.

What the China chip-equipment restrictions actually cover

These measures are export controls, not a blanket ban on all memory products. They limit the sale, transfer or support of specified semiconductor-manufacturing equipment, software and related items to China, subject to licensing rules and other conditions. Because NAND flash is made in semiconductor fabs, restrictions on the tools used in those fabs can eventually affect SSD supply.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

October 7, 2022: controls that explicitly mention advanced NAND

On October 7, 2022, the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Bureau of Industry and Security (BIS) introduced controls covering advanced computing and semiconductor-manufacturing items for China. The controlled-item description specifically includes NAND flash memory chips with 128 layers or more. That threshold is important, but it should not be read as saying that every SSD containing NAND is controlled or that all NAND made in China is prohibited.

#1 Best Overall
KingSpec 1TB 2.5 SSD SATA III Internal - 550MB/s Read, 520MB/s Write with 3D NAND Flash, for Laptop & Desktop PC Upgrade
  • [ Fast and Extraordinary ]: KingSpec 2.5 SATAIII SSD adopts 3D NAND flash memory and semiconductor components, which makes it a high-performance and reliable storage device. Max Sequential read speeds are up to 550 MB/s and max sequential write speeds are up to 520 MB/s. which greatly improves the performance and efficiency of your computer. You get the experience of fast transfers and faster file loading
  • [ High-Performance ]: KingSpec 2.5 SATA SSD has the characteristics of shockproof and anti-drop, so you don't have to worry even if the computer drops. Quiet and noiseless, low power consumption, high and low-temperature resistance, faster-booting speed, and program loading speed
  • [ More Reliable &More Stable ]:The 2.5" SATA SSD supports wear leveling, garbage collection, over-provisioning, native command queuing, TRIM, S.M.A.R.T, etc, and also passed strict quality-test during the production process. That let it have stable and trustworthy performance, It's great for business and entertainment
  • [ Wide Compatibility ]: The Internal SATA SSD compatible with windows 10 / 8.1/8 /7 or later, DOS, Linux, Unix. The interface SATA Rev. 3.0 (6Gb/s) is backward compatible with SATA Rev. 2.0. compatible with laptops, desktops, and all-in-one computers
  • [ 3-Year Warranty ]: All KingSpec internal SSD is backed with a 3-year limited warranty, and enjoy lifetime technical support. We have strict control standards for our products, each hard drive has been tested countless times to ensure that there is no quality problem before sending it to you, Any questions or suggestions about the product, We will give you the most sincere service

The rule is aimed at technologies and capabilities considered strategically sensitive. A factory may still produce other NAND generations, may operate under a license, or may obtain supplies through a permitted channel. The result for a particular SSD therefore depends on the NAND used and the manufacturing chain behind it.

December 2, 2024: broader equipment, software and entity controls

BIS’s December 2, 2024 update added 24 types of semiconductor-manufacturing equipment, three types of software tools, high-bandwidth memory (HBM) controls and 140 additions to the Entity List connected with China’s semiconductor ecosystem. HBM is mainly associated with high-performance computing rather than ordinary client SSDs, but the equipment and supplier restrictions can overlap with the broader infrastructure used to build and maintain memory fabs.

Controls can affect access to lithography, deposition, etch, inspection and related process tools. They can also affect upgrades, replacement parts, software updates and technical service. A fab that has a tool on its floor may still face a production problem if it cannot obtain the parts, calibration or software needed to keep that tool running at its intended output.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Coordination with other equipment-producing countries

The U.S.-China Economic and Security Review Commission reports that U.S. controls beginning in October 2022 were coordinated with Japan, the Netherlands and South Korea to limit exports of semiconductor-manufacturing equipment to China. Coordination matters because a fab cannot necessarily replace a restricted tool with an equivalent product from another supplier.

China’s Ministry of Commerce has said that revoking validated end-user authorizations would have a serious negative impact on the stability of global semiconductor industrial and supply chains. That statement describes China’s position; it is not a forecast of a specific SSD price change.

How an equipment restriction can reach an SSD buyer

An SSD contains a controller, firmware, cache in some designs, a circuit board and NAND flash. NAND usually represents the largest portion of the raw storage capacity in the drive, so changes in NAND output or cost can influence the finished product.

Rank #2
Sale
ORICO 128GB USB Flash Drive SSD, External TLC NAND Solid State Drive Up to 400MB/s Read, 300MB/s Write High Speed USB-C & USB-A Port,Metal Housing Swivel Design Compatible with iPhone 17, Android, PC
  • SSD-Class High Speed up to 400MB/s: Experience true solid-state performance with read speeds up to 400MB/s and write speeds up to 300MB/s. This USB flash drive SSD uses TLC NAND for rapid file transfers, making it 3x faster than standard USB 3.2 drives—perfect for moving 4K videos, high-res photos, and large work files
  • USB-C & USB-A Dual Connector for Phone & PC: One drive works natively with your USB-C iPhone 17/16/15 series, Android smartphones, MacBook Pro/Air, iPads, and also traditional USB-A laptops, PCs, and car systems. Seamlessly transfer data between mobile and desktop without adapters
  • Durable Metal Housing with Swivel Design: Constructed with a tough zinc alloy metal body that resists drops, scratches, and fingerprints—while aiding heat dissipation during heavy workloads
  • 128GB External Solid State Storage: Instantly add 128GB of portable SSD space to your devices. Store thousands of songs, photos, and documents. Perfect for backing up smartphone media, expanding laptop capacity, or carrying work presentations on the go
  • Works with iPhone (USB-C Port): Simply plug the USB‑C flash drive directly into your iPhone’s USB‑C port. Open the Files app, wait for the drive to be recognized, and you can easily manage photos, videos, and documents. If the drive is not detected, please contact us. (Note: This product does not support direct connection to Lightning devices.)
  1. Tool access changes. A manufacturer may be unable to buy a new process tool, an upgrade, a software package, a spare part or on-site technical support. Delivery may be delayed while a license is reviewed, or a transaction may be denied.
  2. Fab expansion slows. New clean-room capacity and additional wafer starts take longer when equipment cannot be delivered or qualified. The manufacturer may also postpone a transition to a newer, higher-density NAND process.
  3. Existing output becomes harder to maintain. Without replacement parts, service or software, a line can run below its planned utilization or experience longer maintenance outages. Even a shortfall in expected output can matter when the NAND market is tight.
  4. Supply growth falls below demand growth. If PC, phone, data-center and other storage demand remains steady while NAND output grows more slowly, NAND contract prices can firm. Contract prices are negotiated between manufacturers and large buyers before drives reach retail shelves.
  5. Drive makers adjust products and promotions. SSD manufacturers may reduce discounts, delay a low-margin model, substitute a different NAND generation or prioritize enterprise and higher-margin products. Retail prices can rise, or a previously common capacity can become less available.
  6. Retailers show the effect. Buyers may see fewer models, longer restock times or different prices by region before there is a broad increase across the entire SSD category.

This is an economic inference from the controls and the NAND manufacturing chain. The cited government materials do not establish a guaranteed percentage increase in SSD retail prices caused solely by the restrictions.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Why the 128-layer NAND threshold matters

Modern NAND is built as three-dimensional stacks. Increasing the number of layers can raise storage density without increasing the footprint of every memory cell. A reference to 128 layers or more therefore points to a class of comparatively advanced 3D NAND technology, not to a connector type such as NVMe or SATA.

An SSD can use NAND below that layer count, NAND above it, or a mixture depending on the model and production date. Retail listings often omit the exact layer generation, and a drive’s brand name does not reliably reveal where or when its NAND was made. The 128-layer description should be used to understand policy exposure, not as a shortcut for predicting the price of a specific retail model.

Policy exposure also differs by factory. NAND produced outside China may not face the same direct equipment constraint, although its manufacturer can still be affected by global tool supply, licensing decisions, demand shifts and competitors’ production changes. A company may move output among fabs, use inventory or qualify another NAND source, but each response takes time and may change performance, endurance or cost.

Why availability can change before prices

Retail pricing is only one signal. A supply disruption often appears first as a change in selection or timing:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • One capacity disappears while larger or smaller capacities remain.
  • A familiar controller-and-NAND combination is replaced by a less documented revision.
  • Retailers show a longer lead time or limit the quantity that can be ordered.
  • Prices vary sharply between regions because distributors hold different inventories.
  • Promotional discounts become less frequent even though the list price is unchanged.

SSD manufacturers and distributors normally hold inventory, and fabs may have wafers or finished packages already in the channel. Those buffers can delay an impact for weeks or months. Conversely, if inventory is already low, a relatively small reduction in expected output can cause an immediate allocation problem.

Rank #3
KingSpec SSD 512GB, M.2 NVMe Gen3x4 SSD 2280 - Up to 2400MB/s, Internal Solid State Drive with 3D NAND Flash, Compatible with Desktop and Laptop
  • [ High Read Speed ]: It uses the cutting-edge M2 NVMe Gen3x4 interface to achieve a remarkable read speed of 2400MB/s
  • [ Seamless Performance ]: The m2 2280 ssd adopts with a high-quality main controller and 3D NAND TLC/QLC Flash technology to guarantee a smooth and efficient operation withou lags. Keep your computer running smoothly even during the most demanding tasks.
  • [ Broad Compatibility ]: It is compatible with a wide range of devices and operating systems (Windows 7-10/RHEL/CentOS/Linux/Ubuntu). It's ideal for a veriety of applications, including PCs and Laptops
  • [ Stable Performance ]: It supports S.M.A.R.T, TRIM, Wear Leveling, LDPC ECC and E2E Data Protection, and has undergone extensive testing to ensure dependable performance, prevent data loss, and deliver a stable and long-lasting storage solution
  • [ Warranty ]: It comes with a 3-year warranty, and you also enjoy the lifetime technical support. For any queries regarding the product, you can reach out to us

Availability is also affected by demand unrelated to export controls. A PC-refresh cycle, a data-center buildout, seasonal buying, currency movements or a sudden fall in demand can move SSD prices faster than a policy change. This is why a single out-of-stock listing cannot prove that restrictions caused the shortage.

Why restrictions do not guarantee higher prices for every SSD

Several forces can offset or reverse the capacity effect:

  • Production outside China: Other fabs may supply the same NAND generation or increase output.
  • Existing inventory: NAND packages, wafers and finished SSDs can cover demand while a manufacturer adjusts.
  • Weak demand: If PC or device sales fall, lower NAND consumption can outweigh a slower supply increase.
  • Product substitution: A drive maker can use another qualified NAND generation, interface or capacity.
  • Licensing and exemptions: An export may proceed under an authorization, or a particular transaction may not fall within the controlled scope.
  • Manufacturer strategy: A company may absorb part of a cost increase, change its product mix or cut its own margin to defend market share.

For these reasons, the restrictions raise the risk of tighter supply; they do not establish that every SATA or NVMe SSD will become more expensive. No current, attributable percentage change in SSD retail prices caused solely by the equipment controls has been published in the cited material.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How to choose an SSD while policy conditions change

For an immediate purchase, current stock and total cost matter more than trying to predict a future policy outcome. Compare the drive itself and the supply conditions around it.

Use these comparison criteria

Criterion What to check Why it matters
NAND type and generation Whether the listing identifies TLC, QLC or another type, and whether the NAND generation is documented Different generations can have different endurance, sustained-write behavior and supply exposure.
Interface NVMe over the required PCIe generation, or SATA The interface determines compatibility and performance; policy exposure does not replace a compatibility check.
Capacity Usable capacity and price for the exact tier A shortage may affect one capacity more than another, so compare price per terabyte within the same class.
Endurance Published TBW or an equivalent warranty endurance specification Useful for workloads that write heavily, such as video editing, scratch disks or servers.
Controller and firmware Controller model, firmware support and whether the manufacturer documents component substitutions Unannounced component changes can alter sustained performance or behavior.
Warranty and support Warranty length, regional coverage and return terms Regional allocation or a changed supply chain does not remove the need for dependable after-sales service.
Manufacturing region Country or region stated by the manufacturer, when available It can indicate part of the supply chain, but it is not a complete measure of policy exposure.
Live inventory In-stock status, dispatch estimate and seller reliability Availability today is more actionable than a prediction about future restrictions.
Total price per terabyte Final price including delivery, tax and any required heatsink Prevents a temporary discount or a capacity mismatch from distorting the comparison.

A practical buying procedure

  1. Confirm compatibility. Check the motherboard, laptop or enclosure for the required form factor, interface and PCIe or SATA support.
  2. Define the workload. Choose the capacity and endurance appropriate for an operating-system drive, game library, workstation, surveillance system or server rather than buying on capacity alone.
  3. Record the exact model number. Do not rely on a family name if the manufacturer sells several revisions under it.
  4. Compare at least two currently available models. Check documented NAND, controller, warranty, TBW and price per terabyte. Treat an unspecified component as an uncertainty, not as proof of a problem.
  5. Check delivery and returns. A slightly higher price from a seller with confirmed stock may be preferable to a cheaper listing with an uncertain dispatch date.
  6. Buy the needed capacity, not a speculative surplus. Hoarding drives because of a policy headline can leave money tied up while NAND prices move in the opposite direction.
  7. For business purchases, qualify an alternative. Test a second model before the primary drive becomes unavailable, and keep firmware, warranty and validation records with the approved bill of materials.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What procurement teams should monitor

Organizations buying dozens or thousands of drives should track more than the retail price. Ask suppliers whether the quoted model has a fixed bill of materials, whether NAND or controller substitutions require notification, and what lead time applies to replenishment rather than a one-time shipment. Record the manufacturing region and the date of the quotation because those details can change.

Maintain a second qualified SSD for critical systems, but do not assume it is interchangeable. Differences in endurance, power loss protection, thermal behavior, firmware, encryption support and sustained-write performance can affect a server or workstation even when both drives use the same interface and capacity.

Rank #4
Sale
KEXIN 256GB Internal Solid State Drive SATA III Internal SSD 256G up to 500MB/s 2.5-inch SATA 3.0 Internal Drive 3D NAND Flash Internal SSD for Laptop PC Storage and Upgrade
  • Laptop Upgrade: Designed in the standard 2.5” SATA form factor, this SATA III internal SSD 256GB provides an easy and reliable storage upgrade for laptops, desktops, and all-in-one computers
  • Outstanding Performance: This 2.5-inch 256GB internal solid state drive delivers up to 500MB/s read speed, significantly improving system responsiveness, boot times, and everyday file access
  • Premium 3D NAND Flash: Built with cutting-edge 3D NAND flash memory, the 2.5’’ SATA 3.0 SSD Drive offers better endurance and consistent performance for long-term daily use
  • Wide Compatibility: Fully compatible with Windows, macOS, and Linux, this internal solid state drive 256G integrates seamlessly into existing systems without additional drivers
  • Quiet and Power Efficient: Silent operation, low power consumption, and reduced heat generation make this 256GB SATA internal SSD ideal for work, study, and home computing

Use allocation notices, distributor inventory and contract-price trends as early warnings. A rising price from one seller is weak evidence; repeated lead-time extensions, fewer qualified sources and reduced promotions across several distributors are stronger signs of a tightening channel.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Common misconceptions

“The restriction bans all SSDs made in China.”

It does not. The measures specify controlled equipment, software, memory characteristics and listed entities, with licensing and scope conditions. A finished SSD’s country of sale is not enough to determine whether its NAND or factory is affected.

“NVMe drives are restricted, but SATA drives are safe.”

NVMe and SATA describe host interfaces. The relevant policy link is the NAND manufacturing chain, not the connector or protocol. Either interface can use NAND from a fab affected by equipment constraints or from a fab that is not.

“128 layers means the retail drive will immediately get more expensive.”

The 128-layer language identifies a controlled NAND category in the 2022 rule. Retail pricing still depends on inventories, demand, alternative production, licensing and the drive maker’s product decisions. There is no automatic one-to-one price change.

“An out-of-stock listing proves export controls caused it.”

Stock can disappear because of a promotion, a retailer’s replenishment error, a product revision, seasonal demand or a local distribution problem. Establishing a policy-related effect requires broader evidence across suppliers and time.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The bottom line for SSD buyers

China chip-equipment restrictions can tighten the future supply of some NAND by making advanced tools, maintenance, software or fab expansion harder to obtain. That can raise NAND costs and eventually affect SSD pricing or availability, especially for products tied to advanced NAND generations. The effect is neither immediate nor universal: other production, inventories, demand, substitutions and licensing can soften it. When buying, compare documented NAND and endurance, interface compatibility, warranty, current stock and price per terabyte; treat policy exposure as one risk factor rather than a prediction of a specific model’s price.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.