Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Laptop prices are under upward pressure because processors, DRAM memory and SSD storage have become a much larger part of manufacturing cost. In TrendForce’s benchmark for a US$900 mainstream notebook, CPU, DRAM and SSD represented about 45% of the bill of materials (BOM) in 1Q25, but about 68% in 3Q26. That is a component-cost estimate for one benchmark configuration—not a universal price increase for every laptop.

When those inputs cost more, manufacturers can raise retail prices, accept lower margins, reduce memory or storage specifications, or temporarily use inventory bought at earlier prices. The result depends on the brand, model, price tier, retailer, competition and when the machine was built.

Why are laptop prices rising?

The immediate reason is that key parts now consume more of a laptop’s manufacturing budget. DRAM is the working memory that holds active data, while an SSD uses NAND flash to store the operating system, applications and files. The CPU is another major cost. Together, these parts strongly influence the BOM before a manufacturer adds the display, chassis, battery, motherboard, keyboard, wireless hardware, assembly, logistics, warranty costs and margin.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

TrendForce’s September 4, 2026 analysis estimated that CPU, DRAM and SSD accounted for about 45% of BOM in 1Q25 for a US$900 mainstream notebook benchmark. Its October 8, 2026 report put the same three categories at approximately 68% in 3Q26. The comparison shows why a change in component pricing can materially affect a notebook’s economics, but it does not mean every laptop’s retail price rose by the same percentage.

#1 Best Overall
HP OmniBook 3 17.3 inch Laptop PC, FHD Display, AMD Ryzen 3 30, 8 GB RAM, 512 GB SSD, AMD Radeon 610M Graphics, Windows 11 Home, Mica Silver, 17-dp0199nr
  • FULL HD IPS DISPLAY - Enjoy vibrant, crystal-clear images with 178-degree wide-viewing angles
  • AMD RYZEN 3 30 PROCESSOR - Everyday performance you can count on; Multitask, stream, game casually, and edit photos smoothly with responsive power and vibrant HDR visuals
  • ENJOY UP TO 14 HOURS AND 15 MINUTES OF BATTERY LIFE - HP Fast Charge restores battery from 0 to 50% in approximately 45 minutes
  • AMD RADEON 610M GRAPHICS - Experience smooth entertainment; Built for streaming and multitasking, enjoy realistic visuals and efficient performance for work and play
  • STORAGE AND MEMORY - 512 GB PCIe NVMe M.2 SSD offers fast speed and efficient storage; and 8 GB LPDDR5 RAM memory boosts performance with higher bandwidth

A BOM estimate is also different from a shelf price. A manufacturer may have negotiated contracts, purchased components months earlier, or built inventory before prices changed. Retailers may discount older stock, while a new configuration can launch at a higher price. Taxes, currency movements, distribution costs and local competition further separate component costs from what a shopper sees.

How memory and storage costs reach the retail price

DRAM is the laptop’s working space

More RAM lets a system keep more browser tabs, applications and large files active without moving data to slower storage. Laptop makers commonly offer several memory capacities within one product family. If DRAM becomes expensive, a company can keep the advertised price by shipping a lower-capacity base configuration, or it can preserve the specification and charge more.

Whether that change is noticeable depends on the workload and the design. A user running office applications may tolerate a smaller base configuration, while software development, video editing, virtual machines and modern games can quickly expose a memory limit. Some notebooks use socketed modules that can be replaced later; others solder memory to the motherboard, making the original capacity effectively permanent.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

SSDs affect both capacity and perceived value

SSD prices influence how much local storage a laptop includes. A lower-cost configuration may have enough capacity for the operating system but leave little room for applications, photos or games. Storage can be replaceable in some models, yet many thin systems use a proprietary or difficult-to-access design. A lower advertised price therefore may represent a real reduction in usable capacity, not merely a slower component.

DRAM and SSD costs do not move independently of the wider semiconductor market. Manufacturers allocate limited production capacity among consumer devices, enterprise equipment and AI infrastructure. When suppliers direct more output toward higher-margin memory for AI and enterprise systems, conventional memory available for consumer PCs can tighten. IDC described this allocation effect as one contributor to shortages affecting consumer devices on December 18, 2025.

Rank #2
HP 14" HD Chromebook Laptop for Students, Intel Quad-Core N4120(> N4020), 4GB RAM, 64GB eMMC, WiFi, Webcam, HDMI, USB-A&C, 14 Hours Battery Life, Zoom, Chrome OS, CUE Accessories
  • Intel Celeron N4120: 4 Cores & Threads, 1.1GHz Base Clock, Up to 2.6GHz Boost Clock, 4MB Cache, Intel UHD Graphics 600. The perfect combination of performance, power consumption, and value helps your device handle multitasking smoothly and reliably with four processing cores to divide up the work.

Processors add another layer

The CPU determines much of a laptop’s performance, power consumption and platform features. A newer processor generation can increase platform cost even when the rest of the specification looks unchanged. Conversely, a manufacturer may retain an older processor tier in a low-cost model to offset higher memory or storage prices. Comparing only the model name can hide this trade-off; the processor generation and exact configuration matter.

Manufacturers have several ways to respond

Higher input costs do not dictate one retail outcome. TrendForce described brands as facing a set of competing choices rather than a single automatic price increase.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Manufacturer response What a shopper may see Main trade-off
Raise the retail price The same configuration costs more than an earlier generation or stock shipment. Higher prices can weaken demand.
Absorb part of the increase The advertised price changes little. Gross margin is squeezed.
Reduce specifications Less RAM, a smaller SSD or another lower-cost component in the base model. The product may become less competitive or require an upgrade.
Use lower-cost inventory Older stock remains relatively attractive while supplies last. Prices can change when that inventory is exhausted.

TrendForce summarized the dilemma this way: “Brands consequently face difficult trade-offs. Raising retail prices risks weakening demand, while absorbing higher costs would squeeze gross margins. Alternatively, reducing specifications such as memory capacity to control BOM costs could undermine product competitiveness.”

These strategies can coexist. A company might raise the price of a new premium model, keep an entry model at the same price with less memory, and discount an older model assembled from cheaper inventory. That is why a market-wide component shortage can produce very different prices in the same store.

What the market evidence says—and what it does not

TrendForce’s benchmark is a cost-structure signal

The 45% figure for 1Q25 and the 68% figure for 3Q26 apply to CPU, DRAM and SSD in TrendForce’s US$900 mainstream notebook benchmark. They are not measurements of every notebook, and they are not direct measurements of retail inflation. A gaming laptop, a thin premium ultraportable and a basic education machine have different bills of materials.

Rank #3
Sale
AKCHART 15.6'' AI Laptop with Office 365 12GB RAM 256GB SSD Win 11 Laptops | 7000mAh Battery, IPS FHD, 180°Viewing, Quad-Core Processor, Type-C, WiFi5, Portable Thin Business Student Laptops, Light Gray
  • Stunning 15.6" FHD IPS Display: Experience crisp 1920x1080 resolution on this 15.6 inch laptop with an IPS panel that delivers wide viewing angles and vivid colors. The narrow-bezel design maximizes screen real estate for comfortable viewing on this Win 11 laptop, whether you're studying or working.
  • Celeron J4105 Processor & 256GB SSD: Powered by a reliable Celeron J4105 processor paired with 12GB DDR4 memory and a fast 256GB M.2 SSD. This laptop computer supports SSD expansion up to 2TB and TF card expansion up to 1TB, so your storage grows with your needs. Delivers smooth multitasking for daily productivity.
  • AI-Powered Win 11 Laptop: Built-in AI features enhance your productivity with smart assistance for writing, summarizing, and task management. Pre-installed with Win 11 and includes Office 365 subscription. This student laptop is backed by 1-year warranty and 24/7 customer support.
  • All-Day 7000mAh Battery & 180° Hinge: The high-capacity 7000mAh battery keeps this laptop powered through long classes or meetings. The 180-degree lay-flat hinge lets you share your screen effortlessly during presentations. This durable laptop computer adapts to your dynamic workflow.
  • Versatile Connectivity Hub: Equipped with USB 3.2, Type-C, Mini HDMI, and 3.5mm audio jack to connect all your peripherals. Stay online anywhere with high-speed 5G WiFi and Bluetooth 4.2. This college laptop keeps you connected at home, in the library, or on the go.

HP’s estimate has a narrower scope

HP CFO Karen Parkhill told Tom’s Guide in February 2026 that memory and storage represented roughly 15% to 18% of HP’s PC BOM in the prior quarter and were estimated at roughly 35% for the year. This is a company-specific estimate covering memory and storage, not CPU, DRAM and SSD together in an industry benchmark. It should not be used as an industry-wide percentage.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

IDC’s statements are forecasts, not final results

IDC said on June 2, 2026 that higher PC average selling prices, availability pressure and reduced RAM or SSD capacities in some base configurations were possible market effects. Its full-year shipment and average-selling-price numbers were forecasts made on that date, not completed measurements. IDC Vice President Jean Philippe Bouchard said: “We’re not seeing any relief to the memory shortage situation before the end of 2027, which means prices will continue to rise and PC manufacturers will struggle to maintain full product portfolios for the foreseeable future.”

The statement describes IDC’s outlook. It does not establish that every laptop will cost more, that every region will face the same shortage, or that a particular model will lose capacity.

Why two laptops at the same price may offer less than before

When component costs rise, a manufacturer may protect a price point by changing the configuration rather than the headline number. A current base model might include less RAM or a smaller SSD than an earlier version. The processor may also move to a lower tier, or a previously included feature may become optional.

Capacity is only one part of value. RAM speed, memory-channel design, SSD interface, processor generation, display quality, battery size, cooling and port selection all affect how a laptop performs. A lower-capacity SSD that is replaceable can be more practical than a larger soldered drive if your usage is expected to grow, while a machine with ample RAM but a weak processor may still disappoint in demanding workloads.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
HP Essential Laptop 2026, Intel CPU, 128GB Storage, Office 365, Windows 11 | Copilot AI, WiFi 6, Long Battery Life, Lightweight & Portable, Online Learning, Browsing, Streaming, Willow Green
  • Efficient Performance for Everyday Computing: Powered by Intel N150 processor with up to 3.6 GHz Intel Turbo Boost Technology, 6 MB L3 cache, 4 cores, and 4 threads, this HP laptop delivers responsive performance for web browsing, streaming, document editing, and multitasking. Paired with 4GB LPDDR5 RAM and 128GB UFS storage, it handles daily tasks smoothly. Includes 1-year Microsoft 365 Personal subscription for Word, Excel, PowerPoint, and cloud storage to maximize your productivity.
  • 14-Inch HD Micro-Edge Display:Enjoy clear visuals on the 14-inch HD (1366 x 768) anti-glare screen with 250-nit brightness and 62.5% sRGB coverage. The micro-edge bezel delivers a 79% screen-to-body ratio in a compact design. An HP True Vision 720p HD camera with noise reduction and dual-array microphones supports clear video calls, remote work, and online learning.
  • Modern Connectivity and Wireless Technology: Stay connected with Wi-Fi 6 (2x2) for faster wireless speeds and Bluetooth 5.4 for seamless pairing with accessories. Versatile port selection includes 1 USB Type-C 10Gbps with DisplayPort 1.2 for external displays, 2 USB Type-A 5Gbps ports for peripherals, 1 HDMI 1.4b port, 1 headphone/microphone combo jack, and 1 multi-format SD media card reader. Connect monitors, transfer files quickly, and expand your workspace with ease.
  • All-Day Battery Life and Portable Design: Enjoy up to 11 hours of video playback, 7.5 hours of mixed usage, or 7.5 hours of wireless streaming on a single charge, perfect for students and professionals on the go. Weighing just 3.24 lb and measuring 12.76" x 8.86" x 0.71", this lightweight laptop fits easily in backpacks and bags. The stylish willow green top cover with matte finish and natural silver keyboard deck with vertical brushing pattern offer a modern, professional look.
  • AI-Enhanced Productivity: Access Microsoft Copilot instantly with the dedicated Copilot key for faster assistance. AI Noise Reduction filters background sounds and improves voice clarity during calls. Dual speakers provide clear audio, while the full-size natural silver keyboard and HP Imagepad support comfortable typing and navigation.

How to compare laptop configurations when prices are moving

Compare the complete configuration, not just the product family or advertised starting price. Use this checklist for each model:

  1. Record the exact price and seller. Note the currency, tax treatment, sale end date and whether the machine is new, refurbished or clearance stock.
  2. Check RAM capacity and upgradeability. Confirm how much is installed, whether any memory is soldered, how many slots exist and what maximum capacity the manufacturer supports.
  3. Check SSD capacity and replaceability. Identify the installed capacity, interface and whether replacing the drive voids warranty or requires specialist disassembly.
  4. Identify the processor tier and generation. A familiar family name can cover multiple generations and power levels. Record the exact model number.
  5. Read the warranty and return terms. A lower price may come with shorter coverage, seller-only support or a restrictive return window.
  6. Match the configuration to your workload. Set a minimum RAM and storage requirement before comparing prices so a cheaper, cut-down configuration does not appear to be an equivalent deal.
Comparison axis Questions to ask Why it matters
Price Is this the current price for the exact configuration, and is it promotional? Temporary discounts and old inventory can hide the underlying cost trend.
RAM How much is installed, and can it be upgraded? Insufficient or non-upgradeable memory can shorten useful life.
SSD What capacity and interface are included, and can the drive be replaced? Storage limits are expensive or impossible to fix on some designs.
Processor Which generation and performance tier is used? CPU names alone do not guarantee comparable performance.
Warranty and returns Who provides support and how long can you return the machine? Service terms change the effective value of a lower-priced laptop.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Who is most exposed to price and specification changes?

Entry-level laptops

Budget systems have less room for manufacturers to absorb cost increases. A small change in RAM or SSD capacity can preserve a psychological price point, so buyers in this segment should inspect the exact specification carefully.

Mainstream laptops

The US$900 benchmark used by TrendForce represents this broad middle of the market. It is large enough for component costs to matter materially, yet competitive enough that brands may split the difference among price increases, lower specifications and margin reductions.

Premium and specialist systems

Premium notebooks may have more expensive displays, chassis materials, cooling and processors, so the CPU, DRAM and SSD share of their BOM can differ from the benchmark. Manufacturers may also protect premium positioning by preserving specifications and accepting a higher price.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What could happen through 2027?

TrendForce’s October 2026 report said the main risk in 2027 could shift from obtaining components to whether consumers can absorb higher prices. Its current projection was a low-single-digit shipment decline, with a high-single-digit decline possible if manufacturers pass through costs more fully. Those are forecasts, not observed shipment results.

Best Value
HP Essential Laptop, Intel N150 CPU, 4GB DDR5 RAM, 128GB SSD, Long Battery Life, 1TB Cloud Storage, Win 11 with Microsoft 365
  • 【Powerful Performance】Equipped with Intel N150 CPU, featuring up to 4.4 GHz, ensuring efficient and powerful multitasking capabilities.
  • Designed for mobility with a slim 0.71-inch profile and lightweight, making it easy to carry between home, office
  • 【Versatile Connectivity】 connected with multiple ports including USB 3.0 Type-C, and a headphone/mic combo jack, with Wi-Fi and Bluetooth for seamless wireless networking.
  • One Year Microsoft 365

Forecasts can change as memory production, AI infrastructure demand, inventory levels, currency rates and consumer spending change. The available evidence does not establish a universal retail increase by country or a fixed percentage for any individual laptop. Prices should therefore be checked at the model and configuration level.

Practical buying decisions

If you need a laptop now

Set your workload requirements first, then compare complete configurations. An in-stock machine with sufficient RAM, a replaceable SSD and clear warranty terms may be preferable to a cheaper base model that immediately needs upgrades. Check several retailers because one may be selling older inventory while another lists a newer, higher-cost build.

If you can wait

Track the exact model number rather than only the product family. This makes it possible to distinguish a genuine price change from a revised configuration or a temporary promotion. Waiting may bring discounts on outgoing stock, but it also risks losing a configuration before replacement costs are known.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

If you are choosing between two capacities

Buy the capacity you cannot realistically upgrade. For soldered RAM or difficult-to-replace storage, paying for the higher configuration at purchase can be less costly than replacing the entire laptop later. For upgradeable components, a lower initial capacity may be reasonable if the manufacturer documents compatible upgrades and the warranty permits them.

Bottom line

Laptop prices are rising because CPU, DRAM and SSD costs now represent a much larger share of notebook BOM in TrendForce’s US$900 benchmark—about 68% in 3Q26 versus about 45% in 1Q25. AI-related demand and production allocation are tightening conventional memory supply, but component costs do not translate into one guaranteed shelf price. Manufacturers can raise prices, reduce specifications, absorb costs or use older inventory, so the only reliable comparison is the exact laptop configuration, price, availability and support terms in front of you.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.