iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
There is no single POCO phone that is the right choice for everyone. The best-supported recommendation in the available evidence is the POCO X8 Pro Max if your priorities are very long battery life and good performance for the money. TechRadar’s 2026 hands-on review found that its UK version could last about two days for average use and handled gaming well for its price. However, battery capacity, charger contents, price, network bands, warranty and even availability vary by country.
The official POCO Global site listed seven models on October 13, 2026: F9 Ultra, F9 Pro, X8, X8 Pro Max, X8 Pro, M8 Pro 5G and M8 5G. That global list is not proof that every model is sold or supported in your country. Treat the model names as a starting shortlist, then verify the exact regional variant and local seller before paying.
The current POCO lineup at a glance
The following models appeared on POCO’s global home page when it was checked on October 13, 2026. The page establishes that these are current global offerings; it does not establish identical specifications, prices, carrier compatibility or support in every market.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches| Model | What is established | What is not established here | Best starting point for |
|---|---|---|---|
| POCO F9 Ultra | Listed as a current F-series model on the global site. | No independent hands-on test, local price, battery capacity, camera specification, charging detail or update commitment is provided in the available evidence. | Buyers seeking a high-end model should compare its exact local specification with the F9 Pro and current alternatives. |
| POCO F9 Pro | Listed as a current F-series model on the global site. | Model-specific performance, camera, battery, charging, price and regional support details are not established here. | Readers considering a performance-focused phone who can obtain reliable local specifications and reviews. |
| POCO X8 | Listed as a current X-series model on the global site. | No independent test or complete regional specification is available in this evidence set. | Readers comparing the X-series should check local pricing and the precise X8 variant. |
| POCO X8 Pro Max | TechRadar reviewed a UK version in 2026. It is positioned as a battery-oriented mid-range phone, with strong everyday endurance and gaming capability for its price. | Capacity and box contents vary by region; cameras and software are not the strongest reasons to buy it. | Long battery life, value-conscious buyers and people who do not need a photography-first phone. |
| POCO X8 Pro | Listed as a current X-series model on the global site. | No model-specific independent testing, price or full specification is supplied here. | Readers who want an X-series alternative and can verify the local SKU. |
| POCO M8 Pro 5G | Listed as a current M-series model on the global site. | No tested performance, battery, camera, display, network-band or support information is supplied here. | Readers whose local market offers it at a substantially lower price, after checking the specification. |
| POCO M8 5G | Listed as a current M-series model on the global site. | No tested performance, battery, camera, display, network-band or support information is supplied here. | Buyers considering the M-series should compare the exact local configuration rather than relying on the name. |
Because only the X8 Pro Max and the older F8 Pro have detailed independent review evidence here, it would be misleading to publish a confident performance ranking of all seven current models. A model appearing higher in the F, X or M naming scheme is not, by itself, proof of better value for your country or usage.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
Choose according to the problem you need the phone to solve
If battery life is your top priority
Start with the X8 Pro Max. TechRadar’s reviewer used a UK model with an 8,500mAh battery and reported roughly two days of average use. The same review says some regions receive a 9,000mAh version. Those are different regional products, so do not assume that a listing with the same name has the same capacity.
Battery endurance depends on mobile signal, screen brightness, gaming, camera use, background synchronization and battery health. The two-day observation is a reviewer experience, not a promise for every owner. Ask the seller for the exact capacity and model code printed for your market, then look for a return policy in case real-world endurance does not meet your needs.
If you want gaming performance
The X8 Pro Max is the only current model in this lineup with a detailed gaming observation in the supplied evidence. TechRadar characterized gaming performance as good for the price. That supports it as a sensible value-oriented gaming candidate, but it is not a laboratory comparison against the F9 Ultra, F9 Pro or other current phones.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →For the F9 Ultra and F9 Pro, use the processor, sustained-performance tests, cooling design, display refresh behavior and local price from a current review of your exact model. Do not transfer the older F8 Pro’s results to either F9 phone. A phone that is fast for short bursts can still slow during long sessions, become uncomfortable to hold or consume its battery quickly.
If cameras matter more than speed
The X8 Pro Max review describes its cameras as adequate for everyday photography rather than a reason to choose the phone for serious photography. If you care about portraits, night scenes, moving subjects or optical zoom, require sample photos and a camera review of the exact regional model. The global lineup page alone does not establish camera sensors, optical stabilization or zoom hardware for the seven phones.
If price and value decide the purchase
Use the complete local cost, not the headline phone price. Include a compatible charger if one is not supplied, sales tax, shipping, import fees and the cost of returning a faulty device. TechRadar listed UK review-time prices of £469 for 256GB and £519 for 512GB for the X8 Pro Max in 2026. Those figures are dated review prices, not a current worldwide price list or a guarantee of what you will pay.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM or eSIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G SA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66(70M)/77/78/71/2/48/265G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66(70M)/77/78/71 4G LTE TDD: 38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66(70M)/71 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.9" eye-care AMOLED display*The screen size of POCO F8 Ultra is about 6.85 inches in the full rectangle when measured diagonally. Actual viewable area is less due to the curved corner design and measurements between individual products may vary.Resolution: 2608*1200Contrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 600 nitsMinimum brightness:
- Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 Mobile Platform3nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU2 x Prime Core, up to 4.6GHz6 x Performance Core, up to 3.6GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine
- Symmetrical stereo speakers with an independent subwoofer | 3-Mic arrayHi-Res & Hi-Res Audio Wireless certification, Dolby Atmos, Sound by BoseSupports audio formats such as MP3, FLAC, AAC, OGG, WAV, AMR, AWB, APE Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | Gyroscope | IR blaster | Flicker sensor | X-axis linear vibration motor |Color Temperature Sensor
If size, weight or display comfort matters
Check the dimensions and weight of the exact regional phone before ordering. The available evidence does not provide a complete size comparison for the current lineup. A large battery-oriented phone may be excellent for endurance but tiring to use one-handed or carry in a small pocket. A store return window is especially important if you cannot handle the device in person.
POCO X8 Pro Max: the evidence-backed shortlist choice
The X8 Pro Max is the easiest current POCO model to evaluate from the available hands-on evidence. TechRadar reviewed it in the UK after a March 17, 2026 launch and placed it in the mid-range, battery-first part of the market.
Battery and charging
The UK review unit had an 8,500mAh battery. TechRadar notes that some other regions receive 9,000mAh, so capacity is a regional specification rather than a universal X8 Pro Max fact. The reviewer experienced approximately two days of average use. Heavy gaming, weak cellular reception and high brightness can reduce that result substantially.
The phone supports 100W wired charging. The reviewed package contained a cable but no wall plug. Confirm the contents of your local box before purchase and check that any replacement charger supports the phone’s required charging standard and the electrical plug used in your country. A high wattage printed on the phone does not mean every USB-C charger will deliver that speed.
Performance and cameras
TechRadar found the phone capable for gaming at its price. That is useful evidence for casual and regular players, but it does not establish sustained frame rates, thermal behavior or performance against the F9 models. The same review considers the cameras suitable for everyday use rather than photography-focused. Choose it for endurance and value, not because the available evidence identifies it as a camera specialist.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallSoftware and ownership trade-offs
The review describes the software as less refined than some alternatives. Before buying, inspect the current software version, update policy and preinstalled applications on the local model. Remove or disable unwanted apps only when the operating system allows it safely; do not assume that every regional firmware build has the same applications or update schedule.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE BOOST MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)//77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.83" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2772 x 1280Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 n: 2560Hz*480Hz touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide display 2.0HDR10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- MediaTek Dimensity 9500s3nm manufacturing process1 x Cortex-X925, up to 3.73GHz3 x Cortex-X4, up to 3.3GHz4 x Cortex-A720, up to 2.4GHzImmortalis-G925 MC11NPU 890 - 8500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 7/ Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 7/Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi standards and other features as ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports Multi-Link Operation, 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0, Dual-BluetoothSupports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC
How to assess the F9 Ultra and F9 Pro
The F9 Ultra and F9 Pro are the two F-series phones on the current global list. The available material does not include independent tests for either model, so the responsible approach is to treat them as candidates that need verification rather than automatically naming one the best POCO.
Check the processor and sustained performance
Find a review that measures performance over a long gaming or rendering session, not only a short benchmark run. Look for temperature, throttling, frame-rate stability and battery drain. Compare those results with the phone’s local price and storage configuration. A faster chip may be worthwhile for demanding games, emulation or video work, but only if the price premium and heat are acceptable to you.
Check display and ergonomics
Confirm panel type, refresh-rate modes, brightness measurements and touch response for your exact SKU. Also check dimensions and weight. Retail listings sometimes combine photographs or specifications from different regions; the model code on the box and invoice should match the review being used for comparison.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Check cameras and charging features
Require evidence for stabilization, ultrawide quality, telephoto or optical zoom and low-light performance if those features matter. Verify whether wireless charging is present rather than assuming a premium F-series model includes it. The older F8 Pro review specifically notes no wireless charging, but that is F8 evidence and cannot be carried over to F9.
What the X8, X8 Pro, M8 Pro 5G and M8 5G listings do—and do not—tell you
The global page confirms these four names are part of POCO’s current presentation. It does not provide enough independent evidence here to rank them, assign a reliable price tier or describe their cameras, processors, battery sizes or software support in your country.
When a local store lists one of these phones, compare the following items directly with the X8 Pro Max or an F9 model available at the same price:
Rank #4
- USA USERS: Only Works on TMOBILE - MiNT IN THE USA Market (Previous sim card activated) Outside USA 4G VoLTE Worldwide Unlocked Dual Nano sim . FCC ID: 2AFZZPC3EG -
- Dual Nano Sim + 1 Slot Micro SD 4G: LAtin Bands / 3G Quad Band Global / 2G: Quad Band Global - Supports 4G/3G/2G2G: GSM:2/3/5/8 --- 3G: WCDMA:1/5/8 --- 4G: LTE FDD: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28 / 4G: LTE TDD: 38/40/41
- 6.9" Dot Drop displayResolution: 1600*720Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Brightness: 660 nits (typ), 810 nits HBMReading modeTÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Software Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedDC immingTouch sampling rate: Up to 240HzContrast ratio: 1200:1Color depth: 8-bit, 16.7 million colorsColor gamut: 83% NTSC
- MediaTek Helio G81-Ultra processorOcta-coreCPUCortex-A75+Cortex-A55Max CPU frequency: 2.0GHzGPUMali-G52 MC2
- 50MP main camera5P lensf/1.8Auxiliary lensRear camera video recording1080p (1920x1080) HD video recording at 30 fps720p (1280x720) HD video recording at 30 fps / 8MP front cameraf/2filmCamera | HDR mode | Soft-light ring | Portrait mode | Time-lapseFront camera video recording1080p (1920x1080) HD video recording at 30 fps720p (1280x720) HD video recording at 30 fps
- Exact processor model and memory/storage configuration.
- Battery capacity, wired charging rate and whether the wall charger is included.
- Display size, resolution, refresh-rate modes and measured brightness.
- Camera sensors, stabilization and any optical-zoom hardware.
- Supported 4G and 5G bands for your carrier.
- Official warranty length, authorized service route and return deadline.
- Software version and the manufacturer’s stated update support.
If a seller cannot provide these details, the low price is not enough evidence that the phone is a good deal. Ask for the model code and compare it with an independent review from your region.
Recommended Free Tools
Why the older F8 Pro still appears in comparisons
The F8 Pro is not one of the seven models on the current global list, but its TechRadar review helps explain POCO’s historical performance-for-money trade-offs. The reviewer praised its speed and value, citing a Snapdragon 8 Elite processor and a 6.59-inch 120Hz OLED display.
The same review identified compromises: no wireless charging, slow USB speeds, some slowdown during heavy gaming loads and preinstalled software. These observations are useful context when reading claims about POCO performance, but they are not a verdict on the F9 Ultra, F9 Pro or any X8 or M8 model. Hardware, cooling, firmware and regional software can all change between generations.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.A step-by-step buying process
- Set your market. Write down the country where the phone will be used and whether you are buying locally or importing. POCO’s global listing does not guarantee local stock or service.
- Set an all-in budget. Include the handset, tax, delivery, import charges, a compatible charger if needed and any case or screen protection you consider essential.
- Choose your primary priority. Pick one: battery endurance, gaming performance, camera quality, compact handling, lowest price or long-term support. A single primary priority makes trade-offs explicit.
- Shortlist only models with verified local specifications. For battery/value, begin with the X8 Pro Max. For high performance, investigate the F9 Ultra and F9 Pro with model-specific testing. Treat the other listed models as open candidates until their specifications are confirmed.
- Match the review to the SKU. Check model code, storage, memory, battery capacity, charging equipment and firmware region. Do not use a review of one country’s version as proof of another country’s configuration.
- Verify carrier compatibility. Compare every required 4G and 5G band with your carrier. Also confirm VoLTE, Wi-Fi calling and eSIM support if your network requires them; these features can vary by region and are not settled by the global product name.
- Verify warranty and returns. Get written confirmation of who repairs the phone, where it must be shipped, how long coverage lasts and how returns work for an imported device.
- Check the box contents. Confirm whether a wall charger is included. The reviewed X8 Pro Max package included a cable but no wall plug, so a separate charger may be necessary.
- Buy from a seller with a traceable invoice. Keep the listing, model code, serial number and payment record. These documents matter if the delivered phone differs from the advertised regional variant.
- Test immediately. Check cellular registration, 5G, calls, cameras, charging speed, display defects, speakers, storage and battery drain during the return period.
Regional availability, imports and support
TechRadar reports that POCO phones are not technically available in the United States and warns that support for imported devices may be spotty. That example illustrates a broader rule: a global listing is not the same thing as an authorized local sale. In any country, confirm whether the seller is authorized, whether the firmware is intended for your region and whether service centers will accept the device.
Importing can also create practical problems beyond warranty. The phone may lack a carrier band, use a different charger plug, ship with region-specific software or be subject to customs charges. A cheaper imported handset can become more expensive if it must be returned internationally.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Common buying mistakes and how to avoid them
Choosing by the series letter alone
F, X and M identify families, not a universal guarantee of value. Compare the actual processor, battery, cameras, display and support terms in the listing you will receive.
Best Value
- USA USERS: Only Works on TMOBILE - MiNT IN THE USA Market (Previous sim card activated) Outside USA 4G VoLTE Worldwide Unlocked Dual Nano sim . FCC ID: 2AFZZPC3EG -
- Dual Nano Sim + 1 Slot Micro SD 4G: LAtin Bands / 3G Quad Band Global / 2G: Quad Band Global - Supports 4G/3G/2G2G: GSM:2/3/5/8 --- 3G: WCDMA:1/5/8 --- 4G: LTE FDD: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28 / 4G: LTE TDD: 38/40/41
- 6.9" Dot Drop displayResolution: 1600*720Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Brightness: 660 nits (typ), 810 nits HBMReading modeTÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Software Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedDC immingTouch sampling rate: Up to 240HzContrast ratio: 1200:1Color depth: 8-bit, 16.7 million colorsColor gamut: 83% NTSC
- MediaTek Helio G81-Ultra processorOcta-coreCPUCortex-A75+Cortex-A55Max CPU frequency: 2.0GHzGPUMali-G52 MC2
- 50MP main camera5P lensf/1.8Auxiliary lensRear camera video recording1080p (1920x1080) HD video recording at 30 fps720p (1280x720) HD video recording at 30 fps / 8MP front cameraf/2filmCamera | HDR mode | Soft-light ring | Portrait mode | Time-lapseFront camera video recording1080p (1920x1080) HD video recording at 30 fps720p (1280x720) HD video recording at 30 fps
Assuming the battery number is identical worldwide
The X8 Pro Max demonstrates why this fails: the reviewed UK configuration was 8,500mAh, while TechRadar says some regions receive 9,000mAh. Confirm the local capacity in writing.
Assuming a 100W phone includes a 100W charger
It may not. The reviewed X8 Pro Max box had a cable but no wall plug. Check the package list and buy a compatible charger only after confirming the required standard.
Using an old review as a new-model verdict
F8 Pro results provide generation context, not evidence for F9 Ultra or F9 Pro. Look for testing of the exact model and software version you plan to buy.
Ignoring software clutter
Preinstalled applications consume storage and may affect the setup experience. Read current regional reviews and inspect the phone during the return period before committing.
Comparing promotional prices as if they were permanent
The £469 and £519 X8 Pro Max figures were TechRadar’s UK review-time prices in 2026. Promotions expire, storage tiers differ and local taxes change the final amount. Record the date and configuration whenever you compare prices.
A practical decision checklist
- Choose X8 Pro Max first if your main goal is unusually long battery life and good gaming/value performance, and the local version has acceptable cameras, software and support.
- Investigate F9 Ultra or F9 Pro if you need top-end performance, but wait for model-specific tests and compare the full local cost rather than relying on the F-series name.
- Compare X8 or X8 Pro when their local specification and price clearly improve on the X8 Pro Max for your priorities; the available evidence does not establish which one is better.
- Consider M8 Pro 5G or M8 5G only after confirming that their lower price, if applicable in your market, does not come with unacceptable compromises in bands, support, storage or charging.
- Skip an import when warranty, carrier compatibility or return logistics cannot be verified in writing.
Bottom line
The POCO X8 Pro Max is the most defensible recommendation from the available independent evidence: it combines very large battery capacity, roughly two days of average-use endurance in one UK review and capable gaming for its price. Its regional battery may be 8,500mAh or 9,000mAh, its reviewed box lacked a wall charger, and its cameras and software are not standout reasons to buy it.
The F9 Ultra and F9 Pro may be better fits for demanding performance, but the evidence here does not test them, so naming either as the universal best buy would overstate what is known. Confirm your country, exact SKU, carrier bands, current price, charger, warranty and return path before ordering any POCO phone.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

