The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The vivo T5 Pro is the stronger fit for a large battery and a bigger, faster-refresh display; the Motorola Edge 70 is the better fit for a phone that is notably thinner and lighter and also supports wireless charging. Price is harder to call: vivo’s India store listed the T5 Pro 8GB/128GB at ₹41,999 on October 7, 2026, despite its ₹29,999 April launch price. A comparable official India price for the Edge 70 is not established here, and Motorola’s cited specifications are for regional variants outside India. Confirm the exact SKU and current price before choosing.
Motorola Edge 70 vs vivo T5 Pro: key specifications
| Specification | Motorola Edge 70 | vivo T5 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Snapdragon 7 Gen 4, per Motorola’s regional specification | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4, per vivo India |
| RAM and storage | 12GB RAM and 512GB storage in the cited regional specification | 8GB or 12GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage |
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED; 2712 × 1220 resolution; up to 120Hz | 6.83-inch AMOLED; 2800 × 1260 resolution; up to 144Hz |
| Battery and charging | 4,800mAh; 68W wired and 15W wireless charging | 9,020mAh; up to 90W wired charging |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main with OIS, 50MP ultrawide, and a light sensor | 50MP Sony IMX882 main and 2MP bokeh camera |
| Front camera | 50MP | 32MP |
| Weight and thickness | 159g; 5.99mm, according to Motorola’s product page | 213g; 8.25mm, according to vivo India |
| Protection and software | IP68/IP69 listed in Motorola product material; Motorola India support reported Android 17 rollout beginning September 15, 2026 | IP68/IP69; Android 16 with OriginOS 6, per vivo India |
These figures are not a guarantee that every country sells the same configuration. The Motorola specification comes from regional manufacturer pages outside India. A comparison listing for India shows a different Edge 70 configuration and camera/display details, so check the retailer’s exact model and specifications rather than assuming the regional 12GB/512GB version is the India SKU. Sources: Motorola regional specifications, Motorola UK product page, vivo India specifications, and 91mobiles comparison.
Which phone has the better display and battery?
Choose the vivo T5 Pro for screen size and refresh rate
The T5 Pro’s listed 6.83-inch AMOLED screen is larger and has a higher maximum refresh rate than the Edge 70’s 6.67-inch, up-to-120Hz panel. Its 2800 × 1260 resolution is also higher than the Motorola panel’s 2712 × 1220. Those specifications favor vivo if you want more screen area for reading, video, or games, though refresh rates can vary with settings and supported content.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallChoose the vivo T5 Pro for stated battery capacity
vivo lists a 9,020mAh battery and maximum 90W charging with the official standard charger; Motorola lists 4,800mAh, 68W wired charging, and 15W wireless charging for its cited regional Edge 70. Capacity alone does not establish how long either phone lasts in a particular person’s use. 91mobiles reports PCMark battery results of 18 hours 39 minutes for vivo and 11 hours 13 minutes for Motorola, but its comparison page does not establish a shared testing protocol sufficient to treat those figures as a controlled head-to-head result. There is no established independent same-lab test here.
#1 Best Overall
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm) Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-520) Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass) IP69/IP68 underwater protection14 MIL-STD 810H1
- Front Camera Hardware 50MP 1.28µm Quad Pixel f/2.0 aperture Rear Camera 1 50MP 2.0µm Ultra Pixel All-pixel focus f/1.8 aperture OIS Rear Camera 2 50MP Ultrawide5 12mm focal length 1.28µm Quad Pixel 120° field of view f/2.0 aperture Auto focus Macro Front Camera Video Capture 4k UHD (30fps) FHD (30fps) Slow motion: FHD (240fps/120fps)
- Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colors Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit; Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz18 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz Water Touch Super HD (2712 x 1220) 446ppi Display Certifications SGS Blue Light Reduction SGS Motion Blur Reduction
Which phone is easier to carry?
The Edge 70 is substantially slimmer and lighter in the cited specifications: Motorola describes it as 5.99mm thick and 159g, while vivo lists the T5 Pro at 8.25mm and 213g. That difference is likely to matter more to someone who carries a phone in a pocket or uses it one-handed than small differences in processor naming. The T5 Pro’s larger listed battery comes with a heavier, thicker body.
How do performance and cameras compare?
Performance: specifications do not settle the winner
The Motorola regional model uses Snapdragon 7 Gen 4; vivo specifies Snapdragon 7s Gen 4. vivo’s April 2026 launch announcement claims an AnTuTu score of 1.2 million, which is a manufacturer-reported figure, not an independent comparison. 91mobiles lists Geekbench multi-core scores of 4,131 for Motorola and 3,146 for vivo, but does not establish a common controlled test protocol. These figures should not be treated as a definitive prediction of performance in your apps or games.
Rank #2
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm) Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-520) Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass) IP69/IP68 underwater protection14 MIL-STD 810H1
- Front Camera Hardware 50MP 1.28µm Quad Pixel f/2.0 aperture Rear Camera 1 50MP 2.0µm Ultra Pixel All-pixel focus f/1.8 aperture OIS Rear Camera 2 50MP Ultrawide5 12mm focal length 1.28µm Quad Pixel 120° field of view f/2.0 aperture Auto focus Macro Front Camera Video Capture 4k UHD (30fps) FHD (30fps) Slow motion: FHD (240fps/120fps)
- Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colors Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit; Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz18 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz Water Touch Super HD (2712 x 1220) 446ppi Display Certifications SGS Blue Light Reduction SGS Motion Blur Reduction
The listed memory and storage tiers also differ. The cited Motorola regional model has 12GB RAM and 512GB storage, while vivo India lists 8GB/128GB, 8GB/256GB, and 12GB/256GB configurations. Verify the exact Edge 70 SKU and compare matching storage tiers where possible.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteCameras: compare the hardware, not just megapixels
Motorola’s cited regional specification lists a 50MP main camera with optical image stabilization, a 50MP ultrawide, and a 50MP front camera. vivo lists a 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera, a 2MP bokeh camera, and a 32MP front camera. The specifications show that Motorola offers a dedicated ultrawide and higher stated front-camera resolution; they do not establish which phone takes better photos. No independent controlled camera comparison is established here.
Rank #3
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
- Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm
What is the price difference in India?
The vivo prices below come from different dates and should not be read as one current price list. The launch prices were announced by vivo India on April 21, 2026; the e-store observation is for October 7, 2026.
| Phone and configuration | Price | Price context |
|---|---|---|
| vivo T5 Pro, 8GB/128GB | ₹29,999 | vivo India launch price, announced April 21, 2026 |
| vivo T5 Pro, 8GB/256GB | ₹33,999 | vivo India launch price, announced April 21, 2026 |
| vivo T5 Pro, 12GB/256GB | ₹39,999 | vivo India launch price, announced April 21, 2026 |
| vivo T5 Pro, 8GB/128GB | ₹41,999 | vivo India e-store listing observed October 7, 2026 |
The launch announcement said sales would begin April 21, 2026 through Flipkart, vivo’s India e-store, and partner retail stores. The later store listing for the same 8GB/128GB tier was ₹12,000 above its launch price; that is a dated listing observation, not a prediction of what any buyer will pay now. Discounts, stock, and seller terms can change. Source: vivo India launch announcement and vivo India e-store listing.
Rank #4
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
- Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm
91mobiles’ comparison page displayed Amazon price references of ₹31,989 for the Motorola Edge 70 and ₹37,409 for the vivo T5 Pro when it was crawled. These are third-party snapshots, not live quotes, and do not establish a like-for-like comparison of verified India-market SKUs. The official Motorola India price and a matching configuration were not established here. Check both phones’ current prices, storage tiers, and seller conditions before judging the price difference.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Which one should you buy?
Pick vivo T5 Pro if
- You value the larger screen and higher stated refresh rate.
- You want the larger stated battery and faster maximum wired charging.
- You can find the configuration you want at a price that makes sense today; its April launch price should not be assumed to be the current offer.
Pick Motorola Edge 70 if
- A thin, light design is a priority.
- You want wireless charging, which is listed for the cited regional model.
- You want the listed ultrawide camera and need to verify that the local SKU includes the same specification.
For either phone, make the final comparison using the same country, date, storage tier, and seller conditions. The regional Motorola specifications cited here are not proof of the exact India-market configuration.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

