iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The Moto G96 5G stands out for its 144Hz pOLED display, Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 and 8GB RAM configuration; the OnePlus N6 5G prioritizes a much larger battery, 45W charging and expandable storage. A 91mobiles price snapshot accessed October 7, 2026 put the Moto ₹2,990 higher, but it does not establish a like-for-like current price because the listed configurations and live retail prices may differ.
At a glance: key specifications
| Specification | Moto G96 5G | OnePlus N6 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.67-inch pOLED, 2400 × 1080 resolution, up to 144Hz | 120Hz display; the cited OnePlus specification page does not state the resolution or panel type in the comparison facts |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 | MediaTek Dimensity 6360 Apex |
| RAM | 8GB LPDDR4X | 4GB or 6GB |
| Built-in storage | 128GB or 256GB; not expandable | Up to 128GB |
| Expandable storage | No | Up to 2TB |
| Battery and charging | 5,500mAh; 33W TurboPower | 8,000mAh typical / 7,780mAh rated; 45W SuperVOOC |
| Rear camera detail established here | Not stated in the cited Motorola comparison facts | 50MP main camera |
| Front camera | Not stated in the cited Motorola comparison facts | 8MP |
| Software listed | Android 15 | OxygenOS 16 |
| Dust and water rating | IP68 | IP65; also lists MIL-STD-810H certification |
Specifications above come from the Motorola India specifications page and OnePlus India product specifications. They describe published configurations, not independently tested performance.
Which display is better on paper?
The Moto G96 has the clearer display advantage in the published figures: its 6.67-inch pOLED panel is specified at 2400 × 1080 and supports refresh rates up to 144Hz. OnePlus lists a 120Hz display for the N6. That makes the Moto the stronger fit if you specifically want the higher stated refresh rate and a confirmed pOLED panel.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsRefresh rate and panel type do not establish brightness, color accuracy, outdoor legibility or viewing quality in everyday use. The available OnePlus comparison facts also do not establish its panel type or resolution, so those points cannot be fairly ranked here.
#1 Best Overall
- NEW built-in stylus. Jot notes, edit photos, sketch artwork, and navigate effortlessly with an improved stylus and updated software.
- 6.7" pOLED display and Dolby Atmos. Experience cinema-quality entertainment with over a billion shades of color and multidimensional sound*.
- 50MP Ultra Pixel camera + OIS. Capture sharper low-light photos and smoother videos with an unshakable camera system featuring Optical Image Stabilization.
- 30W TurboPower charging + over a day battery. Get hours of power in just minutes of charging, then work and play with unbelievable battery life**.
- Standout design. Make a statement with its stunning look, modern color, and soft, vegan leather finish.
How do the processors and memory configurations compare?
Motorola lists the Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 with 8GB LPDDR4X RAM. OnePlus lists the Dimensity 6360 Apex and offers 4GB or 6GB RAM configurations. Those names and memory capacities identify different hardware configurations, but they are not enough by themselves to prove which phone is faster in a particular app, game or workload. No benchmark comparison is established by the cited specifications.
For multitasking, compare the exact RAM variant you can buy rather than treating the N6 as a single configuration. The Moto listing specifies 8GB RAM, while the N6’s stated options are 4GB and 6GB.
Which phone has the stronger battery and charging setup?
The OnePlus N6 has a substantially larger stated battery: 8,000mAh typical capacity and 7,780mAh rated capacity, compared with 5,500mAh for the Moto G96. OnePlus also specifies 45W SuperVOOC charging, while Motorola specifies 33W TurboPower. These are manufacturer specifications; charging time and battery life in use are not established by capacity and wattage alone.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Rank #2
- Universal unlocked - Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other prepaid carriers.
- Sharp, durable 6.8" 120Hz FHD+ display - Enjoy stunning views and a 120Hz refresh rate along with 360 degrees of protection.*
- TurboPower charging and up to 49-hour battery - Get hours of power in just minutes of charging, and nearly two full days of battery life.***
- 50MP camera system with OIS - Capture sharper low-light photos, smoother videos, and studio-quality selfies with an AI-powered camera system. ****
- 5G speeds and fast multitasking - Experience unimaginably fast 5G speeds with a MediaTek processor and up to 24GB of RAM with RAM Boost.*****
OnePlus markets the N6 as “8000mAh for 3 days² of power with 7-year battery health.” The company’s launch information attributes the endurance figure to OnePlus Test Lab and says actual results vary. Treat the three-day statement and long-term battery-health claim as manufacturer claims, not a guarantee of your personal usage or a separately verified test result.
What do storage and cameras mean for the choice?
The Moto G96 is listed with 128GB or 256GB of built-in storage and no expansion option. The N6 is listed with up to 128GB built-in and support for expansion up to 2TB. If you keep a large offline photo, video or music library, the N6’s expansion capability may matter more than its maximum stated built-in capacity. Confirm the exact storage variant and card compatibility before buying.
OnePlus specifies a 50MP main camera and an 8MP front camera. The cited Motorola facts do not establish equivalent camera specifications, so megapixel-based comparison is not possible from these figures. Megapixel counts alone also do not establish image quality.
Rank #3
- Fluid 120Hz Display: Features a large 6.7-inch HD+ display with a 120Hz refresh rate and Corning Gorilla Glass 3 for smooth scrolling and added durability.
How do software and durability differ?
Motorola’s India specifications list Android 15 for the Moto G96; OnePlus lists OxygenOS 16 for the N6. The cited specifications do not establish a directly comparable update-support period, so software-version labels should not be mistaken for a promise about future updates.
Motorola lists IP68 for the G96. OnePlus lists IP65 and MIL-STD-810H certification for the N6. These are different stated protections and certification claims, not a simple all-purpose durability score. They do not establish that either phone is damage-proof; follow the manufacturers’ care guidance and warranty terms.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.What is the price difference?
A 91mobiles comparison page displayed ₹27,989 for the Moto G96 5G and ₹24,999 for the OnePlus N6 5G when accessed October 7, 2026. In that snapshot, the Moto was ₹2,990 more expensive. The page’s displayed figures are volatile and do not establish equivalent RAM or storage configurations, so use them as a dated comparison-page snapshot rather than a guaranteed current retail quote.
Rank #4
- 6.5 HD+ 1600 x 720px 269ppi, LCD HiD 90Hz refresh rate HBM of up to 500nits, 5000mAh Battery, Android 13
- 64GB, 4GB RAM, Snapdragon 680 4G mobile platform with Qualcomm Kryo CPU (4x2.4GHz Gold cores + 4x1.9GHz Silver cores), Qualcomm Adreno 610 GPU and multi-core Qualcomm AI Engine
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide), Quad Pixel technology, Front Camera: 8MP, f/2.0, Fingerprint (side-mounted), face unlock
- 2G: GSM 850/900/1800/1900MHz, 3G UMTS/HSPA+: 850/900/1700/1900/2100MHz, 4G: LTE 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/14/20/29/30/66 - Single SIM
- AT&T Unlocked Device - Compatible with Most GSM Carriers like T-Mobile, AT&T, Cricket, etc. Will Also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Sprint.
Separately, OnePlus’s official September 2026 offer terms stated customer MTV prices of ₹21,249 for the N6 4GB/128GB and ₹22,949 for the 6GB/128GB configuration during September 1–30, 2026. That offer period has ended; these figures are historical and are not current prices. The offer page provides no matching Moto price for that same period, so it cannot support a like-for-like price difference.
Before deciding, check current seller listings for the exact RAM and storage variant of each phone, and compare the final checkout price rather than relying on a snapshot or an expired offer.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Quick Recap
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the Moto G96 5G if you prioritize its specified 144Hz pOLED display, 8GB RAM configuration, or 256GB built-in storage option.
- Choose the OnePlus N6 5G if a larger stated battery, 45W charging, or expandable storage is more important, and its 4GB or 6GB RAM configuration suits your needs.
- Compare prices carefully if cost is decisive: the published ₹2,990 gap is a dated comparison snapshot, not a confirmed same-variant live price difference.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

