Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesiTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Short answer: The Apple MacBook Air M5 is the strongest all-around 13-inch-class laptop in the current guide, while the Dell XPS 13 (2026) is the best fit for Windows users. The MacBook Neo targets buyers on a tighter budget, the Asus ROG Flow Z13 is a high-performance convertible rather than a conventional ultralight, and the Framework Laptop 13 is the specialist choice for people who value future upgrades.
“13-inch” describes a portability class, not one exact screen size. The five recommendations below range from 13 to 13.6 inches, and their operating systems, keyboards, ports, upgrade paths and intended workloads differ as much as their processors. Use the comparison table first, then match the category to the way you actually work.
Best 13-inch laptops at a glance
The following specifications and test results come from Tom’s Guide’s 2026 ranking unless another source is identified. Battery figures are results from that publication’s own test, not guaranteed runtimes. Configuration ranges describe options reported in the guide; an entry-level model may perform differently from a reviewed configuration.
Recommended Free Tools
| Model and role | Operating system | Display and processor | Memory and storage | Weight | Battery result | Geekbench 6 single-core |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apple MacBook Air M5 — best overall | macOS | 13.6-inch, 2560 × 1664; M5 10-core | 16–32 GB RAM; 512 GB–4 TB | 2.7 lb | 15 hours 37 minutes in Tom’s Guide’s test | 4,168 |
| Apple MacBook Neo — best budget | macOS | 13-inch; A18 Pro | 8 GB RAM; 256–512 GB | 2.7 lb | Not stated in Tom’s Guide’s guide | 3,535 |
| Dell XPS 13 (2026) — best Windows | Windows | 13.4-inch 2.5K touchscreen; Intel Core 5 320 | Up to 32 GB RAM; storage options vary by configuration | 2.2 lb | 14 hours 29 minutes in Tom’s Guide’s test; Dell advertises up to 17 hours of streaming | 2,684 |
| Asus ROG Flow Z13 — best high-performance convertible | Windows | 13-inch 2-in-1; processor and panel details vary by configuration | Configuration-dependent | Not stated in Tom’s Guide’s guide | Not stated in Tom’s Guide’s guide | 2,896 |
| Framework Laptop 13 — best upgradeable option | Windows | 13-inch-class modular laptop; configuration-dependent | Replaceable or upgradeable parts depend on the exact generation | Not stated in Tom’s Guide’s guide | Not stated in Tom’s Guide’s guide | 2,362 |
Tom’s Guide also recorded 2,727 in the same Geekbench 6 single-core test for the MSI Prestige 13 AI+. That score is useful context for the benchmark spread, but it is not one of the five category picks in this guide. Benchmark numbers are model-specific results under one test setup, not a prediction of every application’s speed.
#1 Best Overall
- Brilliant Display – Immersive Brilliance or Incredible image quality – The 13" PixelSense Flow touchscreen offers a vibrant and immersive viewing experience.
- All-day Energy – Up to 23 hours of battery life[1] for local video playback for uninterrupted streaming.
- Power up – Built with the latest Qualcomm Snapdragon X Plus (8 Core) processors, Surface Laptop delivers powerful performance and AI accelerated power.
- Turbocharged NPU – Surface Laptop features the Qualcomm Hexagon NPU that delivers up to 45 TOPS designed to accelerate AI experiences.
- Express your style – Surface Laptop comes in three new colors – Violet, Ocean, and Platinum.[2]
For the editorial rankings and measurements, see Tom’s Guide’s 2026 13-inch laptop guide.
1. Apple MacBook Air M5: best 13-inch laptop overall
The MacBook Air M5 is the safest default when you want a small computer that is fast, light and capable across ordinary productivity, study, creative work and travel. Tom’s Guide selected it as the overall winner because it combines strong performance with a high-resolution display, low weight and long measured battery life. The review also notes that the M5 is an incremental step over the M4 rather than a radical redesign, and that the price has increased.
What you get
- A 13.6-inch display with 2560 × 1664 resolution.
- An M5 processor with 10 cores.
- Memory choices from 16 GB to 32 GB and storage from 512 GB to 4 TB.
- A 2.7-pound chassis.
- 15 hours 37 minutes in Tom’s Guide’s battery test.
The 16 GB starting memory reported in the guide is a more comfortable baseline for multitasking than an 8 GB configuration. If you keep large photo libraries, virtual machines or demanding creative projects locally, the available 1 TB, 2 TB or 4 TB storage options can reduce reliance on external drives; choose capacity at purchase because the practical upgrade decision depends on the configuration you order.
Why it is the overall pick
Its Geekbench 6 single-core score of 4,168 was the highest among the models listed in the guide’s comparison set. That does not make it universally fastest in every workload, but it indicates substantial headroom for browser tabs, office applications, coding tools and other CPU-sensitive tasks. The measured battery result also gives it a strong travel profile.
Who should choose something else
Choose another model if your essential software requires Windows, if you need a touchscreen that folds into tablet mode, or if your priority is user-replaceable components. The MacBook Air’s value proposition is also less compelling if you already own an M4 model and are considering an upgrade solely for speed; Tom’s Guide characterizes the generational improvement as limited.
2. Dell XPS 13 (2026): best Windows 13-inch laptop
The Dell XPS 13 is the leading Windows choice in the current ranking. It is the better starting point for buyers who need Windows-only business applications, PC game compatibility, enterprise management tools or peripherals that are supported more directly on Windows. Dell’s US announcement lists a launch starting price of $699 for general buyers and $599 for eligible students during back-to-school season; both figures are time- and eligibility-sensitive, so verify the live configuration before ordering.
Rank #2
- AN AMAZING MAC AT A SURPRISING PRICE — With an incredibly portable and durable aluminum design, up to 16 hours of battery life,* and the A18 Pro chip, MacBook Neo is ready to go wherever school takes you.
- FOUR STUNNING COLORS. ONE DURABLE DESIGN — Choose from four beautiful colors — Silver, Blush, Citrus, or Indigo — each with a color-coordinated keyboard. And MacBook Neo is made with a durable recycled aluminum enclosure that helps it reach 60 percent recycled content by weight — the most ever in any Apple product.*
- FLY THROUGH EVERYDAY ASSIGNMENTS — Whether you’re cramming for finals, using Apple Intelligence* to summarize class notes, creating presentations, or even playing the latest Apple Arcade game,* MacBook Neo delivers the performance and AI capabilities you need to get things done.
- UP TO 16 HOURS OF BATTERY LIFE — MacBook Neo delivers all day battery life, so you can power through from early morning classes to late night study sessions without worrying about plugging in.
- A VIBRANT 13-INCH DISPLAY* — The gorgeous Liquid Retina display on MacBook Neo supports 1 billion colors, so photos and videos pop and text is crisp for easy reading.
Dell describes this XPS 13 as 12.7 mm thin and 1 kg (2.2 lb), calling it the thinnest and lightest XPS laptop it has made. That is a manufacturer claim, not an independent measurement.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Key specifications and measured results
- 13.4-inch 2.5K touchscreen.
- Intel Core 5 320 processor.
- Up to 32 GB of RAM.
- 2.2-pound weight.
- 14 hours 29 minutes in Tom’s Guide’s web-browsing battery test.
- 2,684 in Tom’s Guide’s Geekbench 6 single-core test.
Dell separately advertises up to 17 hours of streaming in its buying guide. Streaming and web-browsing tests use different workloads, settings and procedures, so the two claims should not be treated as interchangeable. Use the Tom’s Guide result when comparing it with the MacBook Air result in this article, and treat Dell’s figure as a manufacturer-described scenario.
The port trade-off
The XPS 13 has two USB-C ports and no headphone jack. That minimalist layout keeps the computer thin, but it can become inconvenient if you regularly connect a wired headset, external display, USB-A device, camera card or several accessories at once. A compatible USB-C hub or adapter can solve the problem, but it adds cost, bulk and another item to carry. Confirm the exact hub’s display, power-delivery and data requirements before buying.
Best fit and limitations
Pick the XPS 13 when Windows compatibility and low weight matter more than maximum port variety. Its mediocre webcam noted in the guide is a consideration for frequent video meetings. Also compare the exact RAM, storage and display configuration: “up to 32 GB” does not mean every $699 system includes that amount.
See Dell’s US announcement for launch specifications and pricing context: The New XPS 13: A Commitment Delivered.
3. Apple MacBook Neo: best budget 13-inch Mac
The MacBook Neo is the budget-oriented choice for buyers who want macOS and a compact 13-inch computer without moving to the Air’s higher configuration range. Tom’s Guide lists a 13-inch display, an A18 Pro chip, 8 GB of RAM, 256–512 GB of storage and a 2.7-pound weight. Its Geekbench 6 single-core score was 3,535.
Rank #3
- ULTRA PORTABLE: Dell Latitude 3340 is a 2-in-1 Convertible Notebook - Its x360 hinge enables four versatile modes: 'Laptop' mode for everyday use, 'Yoga' mode for sharing, 'Flip' mode for watching videos, and 'Tablet' mode for intuitive touch interaction. The Intelligent Audio removes background noise (Dog barking or Kid screaming) and echoes on both ends of the call, and Voice Quality Monitoring lets you know your voice quality — ideal for Zoom/Teams video conference.
- POWERFUL PERFORMANCE - Powered by an Intel Core i5-1335U Processor (10 cores, up to 4.6 GHz) with Intel Iris Xe Graphics for superior efficiency and speed. Along with 16GB DDR5 RAM for seamless multitasking and 512GB SSD for fast storage and reduced load times, it ensures smooth and responsive performance for all your tasks.
- EXCELLENT VISUAL - The laptop features a 13.3" FHD (1920 x 1080) Touchscreen, 300 nits, Anti-Glare, 72% NTSC screen. It supports expanding the workspace with 2 external monitors via HDMI or USB-C, max resolution up to 4K@60Hz without docking station. 1080p FHD IR webcam with privacy shutter for crystal-clear video calls and enhanced security.
- VERSATILE CONNECTIVITY - Equipped with USB-C, 2x USB Type-A, HDMI, and an audio combo jack ports. It includes Wi-Fi 6E and Bluetooth for fast, reliable wireless performance. Besides, the backlit keyboard enables effortless work in any lighting condition.
- OPERATING SYSTEM - Built with Windows 11 Professional 64-bit and AI-powered Copilot for smarter task handling. Ideal for School Education, Designers, Professionals, Small Business, Programmers, Casual Gaming, Streaming, Online Class, Remote Learning, Zoom Meeting, Video Conference, etc.
Where the lower price matters most
Eight gigabytes of memory and 256 GB of storage can be adequate for web browsing, documents, schoolwork, email and light media use. They leave less room for heavy multitasking, large local media collections, development environments or virtual machines than the MacBook Air’s 16–32 GB and 512 GB–4 TB options. Decide whether your workload is mostly cloud-based before choosing the smallest configuration.
Questions to answer before buying
- Will 8 GB of memory remain sufficient for the applications and browser tabs you expect to keep open?
- Can 256 GB hold your operating system, applications and local files, or will you need external storage?
- Do you need the Air’s higher performance tier or longer documented battery result?
Tom’s Guide does not provide a battery-test result for the Neo in the cited guide, so do not assume it matches the Air’s endurance. Compare the current price and exact storage tier at the time of purchase; the budget label does not remove the need to check configuration.
4. Asus ROG Flow Z13: best high-performance 13-inch convertible
The Asus ROG Flow Z13 belongs in this list because it covers a different need: high performance in a 13-inch 2-in-1 form factor. It is not a conventional thin-and-light clamshell. The hinge and tablet modes matter if you want to touch the screen, use a pen, present content or switch between laptop and tablet positions.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Why it is a distinct category
A convertible asks you to evaluate more than processor speed. Check how comfortably the keyboard works on a desk, whether the hinge angle suits your use, how the device feels when held as a tablet and whether a compatible pen is included or sold separately. Touch and pen capability are valuable only if your workflow uses them; otherwise, a conventional ultralight can be simpler and easier to carry.
Performance evidence and configuration caution
Tom’s Guide recorded a Geekbench 6 single-core score of 2,896. The guide does not establish one universal memory, storage, battery or display specification for every Flow Z13 configuration, so verify the exact model number. A high-performance convertible may also draw more power under sustained loads than an office-focused ultraportable; look for a battery result for the specific configuration you plan to buy rather than relying on the category name.
Who should buy it
Choose the Flow Z13 when tablet flexibility and performance are both central requirements. Do not choose it simply because the screen is around 13 inches: if you never use touch, pen input or tablet mode, the additional hinge and convertible hardware may not improve your experience.
Rank #4
- BUILT FOR COLLEGE. AND BEYOND — MacBook Air with the M5 chip packs blazing speed and powerful AI capabilities into an incredibly portable design. And with up to 18 hours of battery life,* this thin and light powerhouse is ready to take on almost any major, just about anywhere.
- TEAR THROUGH TOUGH ASSIGNMENTS — With its faster CPU and unified memory, the M5 chip delivers even more performance and fluidity across apps, making multitasking and creative workflows smooth and responsive. A powerful Neural Engine and next-generation GPU with Neural Accelerators give you a powerful platform for AI.
- MAKE QUICK WORK OF YOUR TO-DO LIST — Apple Intelligence helps you write, express yourself, and get things done effortlessly — whether it’s for school or everyday life. With groundbreaking privacy protections, it gives you peace of mind that no one else can access your data — not even Apple.*
- UP TO 18 HOURS OF BATTERY LIFE — MacBook Air delivers incredible battery life with amazing performance, so you can power through a full day of classes without worrying about plugging in.
- A BRILLIANT 13.6-INCH DISPLAY* — The gorgeous Liquid Retina display on MacBook Air supports 1 billion colors, making photos and videos pop with rich contrast and sharp detail, and text appears supercrisp. So everything — from class presentations to movies to games — looks truly stunning.
5. Framework Laptop 13: best for upgradeability
The Framework Laptop 13 is the specialist recommendation for buyers who want to keep a laptop useful by replacing or upgrading parts over time. The exact upgrade path depends on the generation and configuration, so inspect the service documentation and the parts available for the model you are ordering.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
What “upgradeable” should mean in practice
Before purchase, identify which components are actually replaceable: memory, storage, wireless hardware, the battery, ports or the mainboard may not all have the same status in every generation. Confirm that the replacement part you want is sold for your exact model and that the operating system and firmware support it. An upgradeable design is valuable only when compatible parts remain available and the repair is within your comfort level.
Performance context
Tom’s Guide measured 2,362 in Geekbench 6 single-core for the Framework Laptop 13. That result is lower than the MacBook Air M5, MacBook Neo, Dell XPS 13 and Asus ROG Flow Z13 scores listed above, but a benchmark score is only one factor. A replaceable SSD or memory module can matter more than a short-term performance lead if you intend to keep the laptop for many years.
Best fit and trade-offs
Select it when serviceability, component choice and long-term ownership are priorities. If you want the lightest possible system, the longest documented battery result or a fixed turnkey configuration, compare the other categories first. Check weight, display, ports, warranty terms and the upgrade list for the exact generation rather than assuming every Framework-branded component is interchangeable.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.How to choose among the five
1. Start with operating-system compatibility
Platform requirements can eliminate options before benchmark comparisons matter. macOS software and Windows software are not interchangeable in every case, and workplace security tools, specialist plug-ins, games or school applications may require one platform. If your employer or school specifies Windows, the XPS 13 or another Windows category is the practical starting point. If your workflow is built around macOS, compare the MacBook Air M5 and MacBook Neo.
2. Decide whether you need a normal laptop or a convertible
Choose the MacBook Air, MacBook Neo, XPS 13 or Framework Laptop 13 for a conventional laptop workflow. Choose the Flow Z13 only when touch, pen input or tablet mode is a genuine requirement. The 13-inch diagonal does not tell you how a machine handles in your lap, on a desk or in tablet mode.
Best Value
- THE ULTIMATE 2-IN-1 – Stay in the zone with a larger touchpad, up to 10 hrs of battery life, and a flexible 170° kickstand that adapts effortlessly to create, game and work on the go.
- POWER MEETS PORTABILITY – Equipped with a brand-new one stop shop chipset experience in the AMD Ryzen AI MAX 390 processor with 12 cores, up to 50 TOPs NPU power and RDNA 3.5 graphics in a 13-inch chassis. The Flow Z13 is designed for the next generation of portable power.
- GAME CHANGING AI ASSISTANT – Experience productivity boosts and improved power efficiency curtesy of ROG Intelligent Assistance with Copilot + PC powered by AMD Ryzen AI.
- SEAMLESS PERFORMANCE – The LPDDR5X 8000MHz quad-channel memory dynamically balances the integrated CPU and GPU. With 32GB of low-latency memory, it ensures smooth gaming.
- ROG NEBULA DISPLAY, BRILLANCE UNLEASHED – Experience brilliance with the 16:10, WQXGA, 180Hz, 3ms, PANTONE Validated touchscreen, covering 100% DCI-P3 color space.
3. Match memory and storage to the workload
Memory affects how many applications and browser tabs stay responsive at once; storage determines how much software and local data you can keep available. Compare the exact configuration, not the family name. The Air is listed with 16–32 GB of memory and 512 GB–4 TB of storage, the Neo with 8 GB and 256–512 GB, and the XPS 13 with up to 32 GB. Those ranges represent materially different capabilities and prices.
4. Compare battery figures by method
Use results from the same test when comparing models. Tom’s Guide measured the MacBook Air M5 and XPS 13 in its own test, while Dell’s separate streaming claim uses another method. A web-browsing result, a video-streaming estimate and your mixed daily workload are different measurements. Brightness, wireless activity, applications, background processes and power settings can all change runtime.
5. Audit ports before you order
List every device you connect: headset, monitor, charger, phone, external drive, camera card and presentation adapter. The XPS 13’s two USB-C ports and lack of a headphone jack make this check especially important. If you need a hub, confirm that it supports the display resolution, charging wattage and data speeds you require.
6. Check service and upgrade details
Read the warranty and support terms for the seller and region, then verify repair options. For the Framework Laptop 13, identify the parts that can be changed in the exact generation. For fixed systems, select sufficient memory and storage at purchase because later expansion may be limited or impossible.
Display size, resolution and portability explained
A “13-inch” label is a convenient category rather than a guarantee of identical viewing area. The Air’s 13.6-inch 2560 × 1664 panel, the XPS 13’s 13.4-inch 2.5K touchscreen and the Neo’s 13-inch display illustrate why you should read the diagonal and resolution in the specification sheet. Higher resolution can make text and images sharper, but it can also affect scaling and power use. Touch adds flexibility on the XPS 13 and is central to the Flow Z13’s convertible design.
Weight also varies within this class. The XPS 13 is listed at 2.2 pounds, while the MacBook Air M5 and MacBook Neo are listed at 2.7 pounds. The difference may be noticeable in a shoulder bag, but charger size, case weight and the accessories you carry can narrow or widen the practical gap.
Business and 2-in-1 alternatives
If your priority is an ultraportable business laptop or a laptop-tablet hybrid outside these five picks, Lenovo’s US 13-inch catalog identifies ThinkPad X models for ultraportable business use and Yoga 2-in-1 models for laptop/tablet flexibility. These are product families rather than one specific recommendation, so compare the configuration, operating system, support terms and current price of the exact model. Browse the family page at Lenovo’s 13-inch laptop catalog.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Purchase checklist
- Confirm the operating system required by your applications, employer or school.
- Write down the exact processor, memory, storage and display configuration.
- Compare battery results only when the test method is identified.
- Check every required port, including headphone, monitor and storage connections.
- For a convertible, verify hinge, touch and pen requirements.
- For an upgradeable model, confirm compatible replacement parts for the exact generation.
- Review current US price, stock, student eligibility and warranty terms immediately before checkout.
Final recommendation
Buy the MacBook Air M5 if you want the strongest general-purpose 13-inch-class laptop and can use macOS. Buy the Dell XPS 13 if Windows compatibility is decisive and you can live with its two-port layout and missing headphone jack. Choose the MacBook Neo for basic macOS work at the budget end, the Asus ROG Flow Z13 for a performance-focused convertible workflow, and the Framework Laptop 13 for long-term component flexibility. The right choice is the one whose platform, configuration and physical design fit your work; the benchmark ranking alone is not enough.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

