Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The right SSD for an AI workload is determined by the job it performs and the system around it—not by the largest sequential-speed number on a product page. A local workstation may need a compatible NVMe drive for datasets, checkpoints, cache, or staging. A multi-node training or inference environment may need an enterprise storage pool whose capacity, performance, network fabric, and data-protection features scale together. Start by classifying the deployment, measuring its read/write pattern, and then matching capacity, endurance, compatibility, cooling, and operational safeguards.

Start by separating a local SSD purchase from an enterprise storage architecture

“What SSD do I need?” has different answers depending on where the AI pipeline runs. NVIDIA Technical Blog author André Franklin summarizes the enterprise situation this way: “There is no ‘one-size-fits-all’ storage solution for AI-driven apps.” (NVIDIA Technical Blog, July 21, 2022.)

For a personal workstation or one server, you are usually selecting one or more drives that fit a known motherboard, CPU, GPU, and operating system. For a cluster, the purchase is an architecture decision: shared or distributed storage, network and fabric bandwidth, metadata behavior, node-local cache, data protection, and expansion all affect the result. An individual drive’s advertised peak cannot describe the throughput delivered to every GPU in that system.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Deployment What the SSD usually does Decisions that matter most
Single workstation Holds datasets, models, checkpoints, scratch files, cache, or staging data Motherboard support, capacity, sustained read/write behavior, endurance, thermals, and cost
Single server Feeds one host’s accelerators and may provide a local cache for a larger repository Server backplane and form factor, PCIe lanes, serviceability, power-loss behavior, and write endurance
Multi-node training or inference Provides shared or distributed access across nodes, often alongside local NVMe Aggregate performance, scale-out capacity, network/fabric, protocols, protections, and operational recovery

Do not place a consumer M.2 recommendation into a data-center design without explaining this distinction. Local NVMe can be useful, but it is only one layer of a larger system.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
Samsung SSD 990 PRO 2TB, PCIe 4.0 M.2 2280, Up to 7,450 MB/s | NVMe Internal Solid State Hard Drive for High End Computing, Gaming, and Heavy Duty Workstations, (MZ-V9P2T0B/AM)
  • MEET THE NEXT GEN: Consider this a cheat code; Our Samsung 990 PRO Gen4 SSD helps you reach near max performance with lightning-fast speeds; Whether you’re a hardcore gamer or a tech guru, you’ll get power efficiency built for the final boss
  • REACH THE NEXT LEVEL: Gen4 steps up with faster transfer speeds and high-performance bandwidth; With a more than 55% improvement in random performance compared to 980 PRO, it’s here for heavy computing and faster loading
  • THE FASTEST SSD FROM THE WORLD'S FLASH MEMORY BRAND: The speed you need for any occasion; With read and write speeds up to 7450/6900 MB/s you’ll reach near max performance of PCIe 4.0 powering through for any use
  • PLAY WITHOUT LIMITS: Give yourself some space with storage capacities from 1TB to 4TB; Sync all your saves and reign supreme in gaming, video editing, data analysis and more
  • IT’S A POWER MOVE: Save the power for your performance; Get power efficiency all while experiencing up to 50% improved performance per watt over the 980 PRO; It makes every move more effective with less consumption

Define the AI workload before comparing drives

Storage requirements change with the model, dataset, software pipeline, and number of simultaneous jobs. NVIDIA’s DGX SuperPOD guidance recommends characterizing the workload before fixing capacity and performance requirements (NVIDIA DGX SuperPOD B200 Storage Architecture). Write down the following before opening a product list.

Training

Training may read the same data repeatedly, stream large samples, create shuffled or transformed copies, and write checkpoints and logs. Record the size of the source dataset, the working set each node needs, checkpoint frequency, and how many jobs can write at once. A drive that looks fast for one sequential reader may behave differently when many workers issue small random requests.

Inference

Inference can be a read-heavy service loading models and feature data, or it can involve frequent writes for logs, embeddings, or intermediate results. Note whether models stay resident in memory, are reloaded between jobs, or are updated continuously. Shared inference across nodes makes aggregate storage and network behavior more important than a single drive’s peak result.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Data preparation and feature generation

ETL, deduplication, tokenization, augmentation, and format conversion often create substantial temporary writes. Estimate the bytes written during a normal run and during a reprocessing event. Temporary data may be disposable, but it still consumes endurance and capacity while the job is active.

Cache or staging

A local SSD used as a replaceable cache or staging area has a different risk profile from primary data storage. You may prioritize throughput and capacity while keeping authoritative data elsewhere, but you still need enough endurance for the expected write rate and a recovery plan for a failed or evicted cache.

Primary, shared data

If the SSD stores the only copy of datasets or checkpoints, reliability features, serviceability, backup, and failure-domain design are as important as speed. In a cluster, determine whether the system replicates data, uses erasure coding, or depends on an external repository; the SSD cannot compensate for an incomplete protection strategy.

Rank #2
Sale
Kingston NV3 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD | PCIe 4.0 Gen 4x4 | Up to 6000 MB/s | SNV3S/1000G
  • Ideal for high speed, low power storage
  • Gen 4x4 NVMe PCle performance
  • Up to 6,000MB/s read, 4,000MB/s write
  • Includes Acronis cloning software
  • 5-year limited warranty
  • Dataset size now and expected growth
  • Model weights, optimizer state, checkpoints, and intermediate artifacts
  • Sequential versus random reads and writes
  • Read/write mix and burst duration
  • Concurrent workers, jobs, or nodes
  • Whether data is primary, replicated, or replaceable

Capacity: budget for the working set, not just the dataset

Choose capacity for the data the pipeline must hold at the same time. Include the source dataset, one or more model versions, checkpoints, preprocessed shards, temporary outputs, logs, and headroom for growth. A drive that technically fits today’s dataset can become a bottleneck when a second checkpoint or a new preprocessing format arrives.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For a workstation, map each directory to a device: for example, a primary data volume, a scratch/cache volume, and an operating-system volume. This can simplify maintenance, but splitting data across drives does not automatically increase application performance; the software must issue work to both devices and the host must provide sufficient PCIe lanes.

For an enterprise environment, ask whether capacity and performance scale together. NVIDIA’s architecture material treats storage as a system-level planning problem, including aggregate capacity, performance, network hardware, and transfer protocols (NVIDIA Technical Blog, “Tips on Scaling Storage for AI Training and Inferencing”). A pool that adds terabytes without enough bandwidth can leave accelerators waiting, while a very fast pool with insufficient usable capacity forces frequent data movement.

Capacity item Questions to answer
Source data How much must be online, and is there a second copy?
Model and checkpoints How many versions are retained, and how large is each checkpoint?
Intermediate data What is the peak temporary footprint during preprocessing or training?
Concurrency How many jobs can reserve space simultaneously?
Growth and expansion Can another drive, shelf, or storage node be added without redesigning the pipeline?

Read the performance specifications in the context of your I/O pattern

Sequential read and write numbers describe large, contiguous transfers under a vendor’s test conditions. AI pipelines may instead issue small random reads, mixed reads and writes, metadata operations, or many concurrent streams. Compare specifications that resemble your access pattern, and treat every peak figure as product- and test-specific.

Sequential throughput

Sequential throughput matters when large shards, model files, or checkpoints are transferred in long runs. Check whether the stated result is read or write, whether it is a maximum, and which capacity variant was tested. Sustained performance can differ from a short burst when the cache fills or the device reaches its thermal limit.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Random I/O and aggregate behavior

Small random I/O can dominate data-loader and metadata-heavy workflows. NVIDIA’s reference architecture specifically calls out small random I/O and aggregate performance in its system context (DGX SuperPOD B200 storage guidance). Look for random read and write results, queue-depth details, block size, and whether the figure represents one drive or an entire pool. A high IOPS claim at a deep queue is not a promise of the same result for a single application thread.

Rank #3
Sandisk Optimus 5100 500GB NVMe SSD, PCIe 4.0, M.2 2280 | Up to 6,600MB/s Read Speeds, Up to 5,600MB/s Write Speeds, Internal Solid State Drive - SDSP51500GAN
  • SPEED UP PROJECTS. Launch creator applications fast with uncompromising PCIe 4.0 read speeds up to 7,100MB/s,[2] (1TB and 2TB[1] models) and write speeds up to 6,700MB/s[2] (1TB[1]-4TB[1] models).
  • CREATE AND STORE MORE. Make more room for your 4K videos and high-resolution images with capacities from 500GB[1] up to 4TB[1] on M.2 2280 built with our trusted 8th generation SANDISK BiCS QLC 3D CBA NAND.
  • IT GOES WHERE YOU GO. With an all-new power efficient design, your drive delivers high performance with low power, giving you more time to be productive while on the go.
  • UNCOMPROMISED RELIABILITY. With up to 1,200 TBW[3] (4TB[1] model) endurance rating, your drive is designed for creators.
  • KEEP YOUR DRIVE UPDATED. Monitor your SSD’s performance and check for updates with the downloadable SANDISK Dashboard application.[5]

Latency and concurrency

When many workers access the same storage, tail behavior and contention can matter more than a single-stream maximum. Ask vendors for the test conditions behind latency or IOPS claims, then validate with a workload trace or representative benchmark on your host. Published architecture guidance does not establish a universal IOPS target for every model.

Specification to collect Why it matters Qualification to record
Sequential read/write Large dataset and checkpoint transfers Read or write, test size, duration, capacity variant, and whether it is peak
Random read/write Small shards, metadata, and concurrent workers Block size, queue depth, concurrency, and test methodology
Mixed workload result Real pipelines that read and write together Read/write ratio and sustained versus burst measurement
Application or system result Shows behavior beyond a synthetic drive test Host, software, model, dataset, and number of drives used

Match endurance to the amount of data you write

Endurance is the amount of data a drive is designed to accept over its service life. Total bytes written (TBW) expresses a lifetime total; drive writes per day (DWPD) expresses how many full drive capacities can be written each day during a stated period. SanDisk defines TBW as total lifetime data written and warns that insufficient endurance for a high-write workload can lead to premature failure (SanDisk, “How to Choose Enterprise SSDs”).

Estimate writes rather than guessing from capacity. Add dataset regeneration, checkpoint output, temporary files, logs, cache churn, and any replication traffic that lands on the drive. Then compare the estimate with the vendor’s TBW or DWPD rating, including the rating period and test basis. A large-capacity drive can have a higher absolute TBW while still being unsuitable if the workload writes continuously and the endurance rating is low.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

A practical endurance calculation

  1. Measure or estimate data written per job.
  2. Multiply by jobs per day and the number of concurrent pipelines that write to the device.
  3. Add background activity such as garbage collection, rebuilds, or cache replacement where the vendor’s specification requires you to account for it.
  4. Compare the resulting daily and multi-year totals with the drive’s DWPD and TBW ratings.
  5. Apply a margin for growth, retries, and unusually heavy reprocessing instead of sizing exactly to the average day.

Do not compare endurance numbers from different vendors without checking their test method. SanDisk’s SN655 endurance figure, for example, is based on 4 KiB, 100% random writes using JESD 219 over five years (SN655 brochure). That test context is not the same as every application’s write pattern.

Verify the host, interface, form factor, and thermal envelope

A fast SSD is useful only if the host can connect to it and keep it cool. For a workstation or server, consult the motherboard or server manual before purchasing. Samsung’s buying guide lists NVMe connectivity, random write, power consumption, and warranty/endurance among the attributes to compare (Samsung SSD buying guide).

  • Form factor: Confirm M.2 length and keying for a workstation. Enterprise systems may require U.2, U.3, EDSFF, or another drive carrier; the backplane must support that exact format.
  • Interface and PCIe generation: Check whether the slot is NVMe over PCIe, which PCIe generation it supports, and whether a newer drive will negotiate at a lower speed. A higher-generation label does not create extra lanes in the host.
  • Lane availability: GPUs, network adapters, and other NVMe devices may share CPU or chipset lanes. Verify the manual’s lane map and any slot-disable rules.
  • Server backplane: Confirm U.2/U.3 cabling, hot-swap support, firmware requirements, and the controller or HBA compatibility.
  • Thermals: Sustained preprocessing or checkpoint writes can heat an SSD. Use the heatsink, airflow, and temperature monitoring specified for the platform; throttle protection can reduce throughput during long jobs.
  • Power: Compare active and idle power with the platform’s slot, cooling, and power budget. Samsung identifies power consumption as a buying attribute, and enterprise systems may install many drives in one chassis.

Check reliability and operational protections for the role the drive plays

In a cache, a failed drive may only require repopulation. In primary or shared storage, the same failure can interrupt jobs or remove the only copy of a checkpoint. Match protections to the failure consequences and the architecture’s recovery method.

Rank #4
Sale
Samsung SSD 990 PRO 1TB, PCIe 4.0 M.2 2280, Up to 7,450 MB/s | NVMe Internal Solid State Hard Drive for High End Computing, Gaming, and Heavy Duty Workstations (MZ-V9P1T0B/AM)
  • HUGE SPEED BOOST: Get random read/write speeds that are 40%/55% faster than 980 PRO; Experience up to 1400K/1550K IOPS, while sequential read/write speeds up to 7,450/6,900 MB/s reach near the max performance of PCIe 4.0*
  • BREAKTHROUGH POWER EFFICIENCY: Use less power and get more performance; Enjoy up to 50% improved performance per watt over 980 PRO, plus optimal power efficiency with max PCIe 4.0 performance**
  • SMART THERMAL CONTROL: Samsung's own nickel-coated controller delivers effective thermal control; With its slim size, 990 PRO is a perfect fit for desktops and laptops that meet the PCI-SIG D8 standard***
  • THE CHAMPION MAKER: Up to 65% improvement in random performance enables faster loads for an ultimate gaming experience on PS5 and DirectStorage PC games****
  • SAMSUNG MAGICIAN SOFTWARE: Get the most out of your SSD with Samsung Magician's advanced yet intuitive optimization tools; Monitor drive health, protect valuable data, and receive important updates for your 990 PRO
  • Power-loss protection: Enterprise drives may protect in-flight data and metadata when power fails. Verify that the specific model includes it and understand what the guarantee covers.
  • End-to-end data-path protection: This helps detect corruption between host, controller, and NAND, but it does not replace backups or replication.
  • Serviceability: Confirm hot-swap procedures, firmware support, health telemetry, spare-drive policy, and replacement lead times for the platform.
  • Data protection above the drive: Decide where replication, snapshots, backup, or erasure coding occurs and how a failed device is rebuilt.

The SN655 brochure lists power-loss protection and end-to-end data-path protection for that product; those features should not be assumed for another SSD (SanDisk SN655 brochure).

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Decide when local NVMe is enough

NVIDIA’s B200 reference architecture identifies local NVMe as an option for caching or staging. That makes a compatible local drive sensible when the data is reproducible, the working set fits on the host, and the application benefits from avoiding repeated network transfers. It does not make local NVMe a substitute for shared storage when multiple nodes need a growing, authoritative dataset.

Local NVMe is a reasonable fit when

  • The workstation or server manual confirms the drive’s form factor, interface, and lane allocation.
  • The working set fits with space for checkpoints and temporary files.
  • The measured workload is mostly local and does not require simultaneous access from other nodes.
  • You can tolerate repopulating the drive if it is a cache or staging copy.
  • Cooling and power are adequate for sustained operation.

Evaluate shared or scale-out storage when

  • Training or inference spans nodes and each node needs common data.
  • The dataset is larger than one host or grows continuously.
  • Jobs compete for storage bandwidth and need predictable aggregate performance.
  • Centralized protection, snapshots, or serviceability is required.
  • Network and fabric capacity can be planned together with storage.

NVIDIA’s scaling guidance recommends planning capacity, performance, network hardware, and transfer protocols as one design (NVIDIA Technical Blog). Treat the SSD, storage servers, switches, and protocol as a single performance path.

Use enterprise specifications as examples, not universal requirements

The SANDISK SN655 Data Center SSD is an example of a drive positioned for large AI dataset preparation and applications including AI and machine-learning deep learning. Its brochure lists U.3 capacities of 3.84, 7.68, 15.36, 30.72, and 61.44 TB, rated at 1 DWPD. For the 15.36 TB model, it reports up to 1,100 KIOPS random read/write and up to 3,700 MB/s sequential write.

SN655 brochure item Published figure How to interpret it
Form factor U.3 Requires a compatible enterprise backplane and platform
Capacities 3.84, 7.68, 15.36, 30.72, 61.44 TB Model options listed by the manufacturer
Endurance 1 DWPD Drive writes per day under the product’s stated rating period and conditions
Random performance Up to 1,100 KIOPS random read/write Vendor-reported peak; not an independent application result
Sequential write Up to 3,700 MB/s for the 15.36 TB model Vendor-reported peak for that capacity; results vary by capacity and usable capacity
Endurance test basis 4 KiB, 100% random writes, JESD 219, five years Not a guarantee that every AI workload will produce the same life or speed

These are manufacturer figures, published for a specific product and test context. They are not a universal AI-storage target, and they are not independent comparative tests. Use them to build a requirements checklist, then validate the selected configuration with your own host and workload.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Compare candidate drives with one decision table

Put every option—local M.2, enterprise U.3, or a complete storage appliance—on the same worksheet. Record the evidence and its conditions rather than copying only the headline number.

Best Value
WD_Black SN7100 1TB NVMe SSD - Gen4 PCIe, M.2 2280, Up to 7,250 MB/s Read Speed, Up to 6,900 MB/s Write Speed, Next Gen TLC 3D NAND, for Laptops, Handheld Gaming Devices - WDS100T4X0E
  • This product has been replaced by our latest generation. Please search for the SANDISK Optimus GX 7100 NVMe SSD
  • HIGH-OCTANE GAMING. Experience speeds up to 7,250MB/s read and 6,900MB/s write (1-2TB models), with up to 35% faster performance than previous generation.
  • PURPOSE-BUILT. Designed for serious on-the-go gamers, with a PCIe Gen4 interface and SANDISK’s next generation TLC 3D NAND.
  • MORE TIME TO CLEAR THAT CHECKPOINT. Built with laptops and handheld gaming devices in mind, with up to 100% more power efficiency over the previous generation.
  • DO MORE WITH DASHBOARD. Ensure your drive is optimized for prime performance with the downloadable WD_BLACK Dashboard (Windows only).
Comparison axis Questions for each candidate
Capacity and expansion How much usable space remains after formatting and protection? How is growth added?
Workload performance Do sequential and random read/write results resemble the pipeline? Are they sustained or peak?
Endurance Does TBW or DWPD cover measured writes, and what test basis and period apply?
Host compatibility Does the motherboard, server backplane, controller, and PCIe lane map support it?
Power and cooling Can the chassis cool the drive during long runs, and does the power budget allow it?
Protection and operations Are power-loss protection, data-path checks, health telemetry, hot swap, and replacement procedures available?
System scaling For shared storage, do the network, fabric, protocols, and storage nodes scale with the accelerators?

A purchase workflow that avoids expensive mismatches

  1. Describe the deployment: Identify the workstation, single server, or multi-node environment and whether the SSD is primary, cache, or staging storage.
  2. Measure the workload: Capture dataset and model sizes, read/write mix, block sizes where available, checkpoint volume, concurrency, and peak temporary space.
  3. Set capacity and growth: Add current working-set requirements, retention, temporary space, and a documented expansion path.
  4. Set endurance: Convert expected writes into daily and multi-year totals, then compare with TBW or DWPD using the vendor’s test conditions.
  5. Filter for host fit: Check form factor, interface, PCIe generation, lanes, backplane, firmware, power, and cooling in the platform manual.
  6. Shortlist performance evidence: Prefer measurements that match your access pattern and note queue depth, block size, duration, capacity, and number of drives.
  7. Review protections: Verify power-loss behavior, data-path protection, health reporting, serviceability, and the system’s backup or replication plan.
  8. Validate before rollout: Test a representative dataset and application on the intended host. Compare throughput, latency under concurrency, temperature, throttling, and write-rate behavior with the requirement—not just the product page.

Common buying mistakes and how to correct them

Choosing by sequential read speed alone

Why it fails: The pipeline may be dominated by random I/O, mixed traffic, or contention across nodes. Correction: Collect random and mixed-workload evidence and test the application path.

Assuming a newer PCIe generation guarantees a faster job

Why it fails: The host may lack lanes, the backplane may limit the link, or the workload may not issue large enough requests. Correction: Confirm negotiated link capability and benchmark the complete host configuration.

Ignoring endurance because the drive is used as “scratch”

Why it fails: Preprocessing and cache churn can write far more than the source dataset size. Correction: Measure bytes written during a representative run and size TBW/DWPD with margin.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Using a consumer M.2 drive as a cluster storage design

Why it fails: A cluster also needs shared access, network bandwidth, protection, and serviceability. Correction: Treat local NVMe as a node-local cache or staging tier unless the architecture explicitly provides the missing functions.

Comparing vendor peaks as if they were independent tests

Why it fails: Capacity, firmware, queue depth, block size, and test duration change results. Correction: Preserve the qualification beside every number and validate the chosen configuration with your workload.

Bottom line: buy for the measured pipeline and the host that runs it

For a local AI workstation or server, begin with a compatible NVMe form factor and enough capacity for the working set, checkpoints, and temporary data. Then match random and sequential behavior, endurance, power, and cooling to measured use. For enterprise training or inference, select a storage architecture—not merely a fast SSD—so capacity, aggregate performance, network/fabric, protocols, protection, and expansion meet the demands of all nodes. Vendor specifications such as the SN655 figures are useful reference points, but only workload-level validation can show whether a configuration feeds your accelerators as intended.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.