Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Do not buy against the phrase “MLCC shortage.” Buy against an exact manufacturer part number, its electrical and mechanical behavior in your circuit, its application qualification, and a dated supply commitment. Market reports in 2026 show the tightest pressure on particular high-capacitance, compact and high-temperature-resistant parts used in AI accelerator platforms, while other segments have different conditions. A shortage signal matters only when it overlaps the specifications you actually need.

Is there really an MLCC shortage?

There is no single, uniform shortage covering every multilayer ceramic capacitor. TrendForce’s June 17, 2026 analysis described demand concentrating on compact, high-capacitance, high-temperature-resistant MLCCs for AI accelerator platforms and warned of a possible structural shortage in the second half of 2026. It reported that lead times for certain high-capacitance X6S parts had stretched from eight weeks to as long as 20 weeks. Those are dated market observations, not a guaranteed lead time for your part number.

The same report illustrates why a nominal capacitance figure is not enough. In a platform-design example attributed to TrendForce, use of 47 µF, 2.5 V, X6S, 0402 capacitors on AMD MI450 increased from 1,440 to 10,544 units per board during qualification, a reported 632% increase. A separate example for NVIDIA Vera Rubin showed 100 µF, 4 V, X6S, 0805 use rising from 320 to 500 units per board. These are platform-specific design changes, not a general demand ratio for all MLCCs.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

TrendForce’s July 6, 2026 report showed late-June book-to-bill ratios of 1.30 for Murata, 1.31 for Samsung Electro-Mechanics and 1.25 for Taiyo Yuden, compared with 1.04 for the overall MLCC industry. It also reported a 1.27 orders-to-backlog ratio for Murata in the first quarter of 2026. The report described inventory preparation in some supply chains, pressure on high-end parts and price increases for mainstream X5R consumer parts in China, with a possibility of further high-end lead-time and price increases in the second half of 2026. None of these indicators identifies stock for a particular distributor, region or manufacturer part number.

#1 Best Overall
Elebase USB to USB C Adapter for iPhone 18 Pro Max,USBC Car Charger Adapter | 4Pack Type C Female to A Male Cable Converter for Apple Duo 17 16 15 14 Plus,iWatch Watch 12 11 10,iPad 9 8 Air,Airpods 5 4
  • Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
  • Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
  • Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
  • Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
  • 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
Market indicator Reported value How to use it
High-capacitance X6S lead time Eight weeks to as long as 20 weeks (TrendForce, June 17, 2026) Risk signal for the affected class; request a current commitment for your exact part.
Murata late-June 2026 book-to-bill 1.30 Indicates orders exceeded billings in the cited period; it is not a stock statement.
Samsung Electro-Mechanics late-June 2026 book-to-bill 1.31 Use as an industry-pressure indicator, not as proof of availability.
Taiyo Yuden late-June 2026 book-to-bill 1.25 Shows the same limitation: market direction, not part-level supply.
Overall MLCC industry late-June 2026 book-to-bill 1.04 Broad context only; it cannot replace a dated supplier quote.
Murata first-quarter 2026 orders-to-backlog 1.27 A reported company-level indicator, not a promise for any series.

The practical question is: What specifications are you actually buying, and are those specifications exposed to the tightest supply? Start there before accepting a substitute, paying a premium or placing a non-cancellable order.

Build an exact requirement record before contacting suppliers

Create one record for every line item, rather than sending a request for “a 10 µF ceramic capacitor.” Include the complete manufacturer part number when one is already approved, and document the permitted variation when engineering is considering an alternate.

  • Capacitance and tolerance: record nominal capacitance and the tolerance at the conditions specified by the manufacturer. State whether the circuit needs a minimum effective capacitance rather than merely the nameplate value.
  • Rated voltage and dielectric: identify the voltage rating and dielectric class, such as X5R or X6S. Do not treat two parts with the same capacitance and voltage as equivalent if their dielectric behavior differs.
  • Case size and dimensions: capture the package code (for example, 0402 or 0805), length, width and height limits. A larger case may not fit the land pattern or assembly process.
  • Termination and mounting: specify termination material, termination style, land pattern, soldering process and any flex-crack or board-bending constraints relevant to the assembly.
  • Temperature range and operating environment: record minimum and maximum operating temperature, storage requirements and the expected thermal profile in the finished product.
  • Application: identify whether the capacitor is for decoupling, bulk energy storage, filtering, timing, a power rail, an automotive system or another function. Application determines qualification and the parameters that matter most.
  • Electrical limits beyond capacitance: add ESR, impedance, ripple-current, insulation-resistance, aging or reliability limits when the circuit or governing standard requires them.

For an alternate, write the allowed electrical and mechanical differences into the engineering change or deviation record. “Same capacitance” is not an acceptance criterion by itself; the design owner must define the limits.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Check effective capacitance under real operating conditions

High-dielectric MLCCs can lose substantial effective capacitance when DC bias is applied. A part marked 47 µF may deliver considerably less capacitance at the rail voltage and temperature used in your product. Select against the effective value required by the circuit, not the printed nominal value.

Rank #2
Sale
Anker USB-C Hub, 5-in-1 USB Hub for Laptops, 4K HDMI Multiport Adapter | USB C Dongle with 90W Max Power Delivery, 3×5Gbps USB A Data Ports, for MacBook, Dell, and More (Charger Not Included)
  • 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
  • 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
  • Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
  • 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
  1. Identify the normal DC voltage, maximum transient voltage and operating temperature at the capacitor terminals.
  2. Obtain the current manufacturer datasheet, approval sheet and bias-versus-capacitance data for the exact part number or series.
  3. Use manufacturer selection data to determine effective capacitance at the intended bias and temperature. Murata’s SimSurfing tool explicitly supports searches that consider applied DC bias.
  4. Check the result against the circuit’s minimum capacitance, ripple, impedance and transient requirements, including tolerance and aging where applicable.
  5. Record the calculation or tool output in the design file so purchasing and quality can verify that an alternate was evaluated under the same conditions.

If the supplier offers only a nominal capacitance and voltage with no current technical documentation, stop the substitution review. A distributor’s shorthand description cannot establish in-circuit performance.

Verify application qualification, especially for automotive designs

Qualification belongs to the exact candidate series and part number. A similar package, an “automotive” sales category or a familiar manufacturer name does not prove AEC-Q200 compliance for the component you are buying.

AEC-Q200 checks

  • Confirm that the exact candidate is designated for AEC-Q200 in current manufacturer documentation.
  • Review the product-specific approval sheet and specification, not only a family-level web description.
  • Check the stated test conditions, temperature range, quality-management information and any differences between the general-purpose and automotive series.
  • Obtain engineering approval for any change in dielectric, case size, termination or rated voltage, even when the replacement carries a similar capacitance marking.

Murata’s comparison identifies RCE and RHE as AEC-Q200-compliant families and RDE as non-compliant. Its FAQ cautions that common test conditions can differ by product and directs users to the individual specification or approval sheet. In the same context, Murata says, “for applications requiring products that meet the AEC-Q200 standard, make sure to use RCE series MLCCs.” Treat that statement as guidance within the cited series comparison, not as a substitute for checking the individual part documentation.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Murata also announced mass production beginning in 2026 for seven AEC-Q200-qualified automotive MLCCs: five 2.5–4 V GCM parts intended for ADAS or autonomous-driving IC peripheral circuits and two 25 V parts for vehicle power lines. This demonstrates the type of product range being introduced; it does not establish stock or make any of those parts a drop-in replacement for your design.

Rank #3
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 7in1 Multi-Port USB Adapter, 4K@60Hz USBC to HDMI Splitter | 85W Max PD, 2 USB 3.0 & 1 USBC Data Ports, SD/TF Card Reader, for Laptops/Mac and Other Type C Devices (Charger Not Included)
  • Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
  • Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
  • Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
  • Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

Demand a real supply commitment, not a market headline

Ask every supplier to quote the exact manufacturer part number and to separate on-hand material from future production. TrendForce reported that leading customers with long-term supply agreements were expected to receive priority allocation, but an allocation expectation is not a commitment for your order.

Request these fields in writing:

  • Manufacturer, complete part number, revision or suffix and requested quantity.
  • Quantity physically on hand versus quantity scheduled for production.
  • Ship date, lead time, manufacturing location and shipping location.
  • Allocation status, including whether your quantity is reserved, forecast-only or subject to confirmation.
  • Quote issue date, expiration date, price breaks, minimum order and currency.
  • Deposit, cancellation, reschedule, NCNR and partial-shipment terms.
  • Authorized supply route and the documentation supplied with the material.

Reconfirm these facts immediately before committing. The cited market reports do not verify any seller’s live inventory, and a web listing can remain visible after its quantity has been allocated.

Compare alternates on the same decision axes

When two or more candidates pass the initial screen, compare them in one worksheet. A lower unit price is not a saving if the part fails bias performance, qualification or assembly compatibility.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Axis Questions to answer for every candidate
Electrical fit Does effective capacitance at operating bias and temperature meet the minimum? Are voltage, dielectric, tolerance, ESR, impedance, ripple and aging acceptable?
Mechanical fit Does case size, height, termination and land pattern fit the board and assembly process? Are flex-crack and soldering constraints addressed?
Qualification and lifecycle Is the exact part approved for the application? What are the current datasheet and approval-sheet revisions, product status and required customer requalification?
Supply assurance How many units are available, on what date, from which location, under what allocation terms, and can the source repeat the supply?
Commercial terms What is the unit price, validity period, price break, minimum order, deposit and cancellation or reschedule exposure?
Documentation and traceability Are the manufacturer identity, full part number, lot or date-code information when supplied, and quality documents sufficient for your purchasing and quality systems?

Score candidates only after filling every required cell. If a value is unknown, mark it as an open item and assign an owner and due date; do not silently treat an unverified field as equivalent.

Rank #4
Sale
UGREEN USB to USB C Adapter Combo 4-Pack, 10Gbps USB C Converter Space Gray | Data transfer & Fast charging for MacBook, iPhone 17/16/15, iPad, Samsung Galaxy, Apple Watch
  • Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
  • Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
  • Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
  • Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
  • Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft

How to qualify an alternate without losing control of the design

  1. Freeze the baseline: attach the currently approved part number, drawings, datasheet revision and application requirements to the comparison record.
  2. Define acceptance limits: engineering specifies allowable changes in capacitance, bias performance, voltage, temperature, package, termination and reliability.
  3. Collect manufacturer evidence: obtain current datasheet, approval sheet, product status and application classification directly through the manufacturer’s documented product channel.
  4. Evaluate operating behavior: calculate effective capacitance and other circuit-critical parameters at the actual bias, temperature and transients.
  5. Review assembly impact: confirm land pattern, solder profile, placement, inspection and board-level reliability requirements.
  6. Run required qualification: perform the tests required by the product standard, customer specification and internal change-control process. The sources do not define a universal test plan; your governing requirements do.
  7. Release purchasing data: update the approved vendor or part list only after engineering and quality sign-off, with the exact suffix and documentation revision.
  8. Monitor the first shipments: reconcile labels, quantity and supplied documentation with the approved record before production use.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What to check when buying allocated or excess stock

Allocated material may be legitimate and useful, but urgency does not remove the need for identity and documentation checks. Ask whether the quoted units are from the manufacturer, an authorized channel or another source, and request the documentation your quality system requires. Confirm that the full manufacturer part number, packaging, quantity and date or lot information match the engineering record.

A generic multilayer-capacitor assortment can help with prototyping or bench experiments. It does not demonstrate production suitability, AEC-Q200 status, effective capacitance under bias, source traceability or repeatable supply. Keep assortment parts segregated from production-approved inventory and do not substitute them on a bill of materials without formal qualification.

Common failure modes and corrective actions

“The capacitance and voltage match, so it is equivalent.”

Why it fails: dielectric, bias derating, temperature behavior, tolerance or package can change circuit performance. Correction: compare the complete requirement record and effective capacitance at operating conditions.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

“The distributor says eight weeks.”

Why it fails: a generic lead time may describe a family, not your suffix, quantity or allocation position. Correction: obtain a dated quote with committed quantity, ship date, source location and allocation terms.

Best Value
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 5-in-1 USBC to HDMI Splitter with 4K Display | 85W Max PD, 1 Powered USB-C 5Gbps & 2 Powered USB-A 3.0 5Gbps Data Ports, for MacBook Pro, MacBook Air, Dell and More (Black)
  • 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
  • Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
  • Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
  • HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
  • What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.

“It is marketed for automotive use.”

Why it fails: application language is not proof that the exact part is AEC-Q200 qualified. Correction: verify the individual part’s approval documentation and test conditions.

“A premium quote guarantees supply.”

Why it fails: price does not establish inventory, authenticity, repeatability or cancellation rights. Correction: separate commercial price from documented supply commitment and traceability.

“The market ratio proves our part is constrained.”

Why it fails: book-to-bill and orders-to-backlog ratios are company or industry indicators. Correction: use them to prioritize investigation, then verify the exact part number with current supplier data.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

A practical release checklist

  • Exact manufacturer part number and approved suffix are recorded.
  • Capacitance, tolerance, rated voltage, dielectric, case size, termination and temperature range are complete.
  • Effective capacitance and other critical parameters are checked at actual DC bias and temperature.
  • Application qualification, including AEC-Q200 where required, is verified in current product documentation.
  • Alternate deviations have written engineering approval.
  • Quote quantity, on-hand status, ship date, allocation, validity and commercial terms are documented.
  • Source route and supplied traceability documents meet purchasing and quality requirements.
  • First-shipment inspection is planned before production release.

This process converts a vague shortage warning into a part-specific decision. It also prevents a short-term purchase from creating a longer-term reliability, qualification or traceability problem.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.