iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
For Star Wars Outlaws, prioritize the graphics card first, then use a modern six-core processor, 16GB of dual-channel memory and an SSD. Ubisoft’s 2024 targets range from 1080p at 30 frames per second on a GTX 1660-class GPU to 4K at 60 FPS on an RTX 4080- or RX 7900 XTX-class card. A controller should emphasize accurate sticks, predictable triggers, low-latency connectivity and useful remapping rather than cosmetic extras.
What the game’s PC requirements really mean
Star Wars Outlaws is an open-world, single-player, third-person action-adventure built around several workloads at once: shooting, stealth, gadgets, traversal, speeder travel, crime-syndicate missions, reputation decisions and ship dogfights. That combination matters when choosing hardware. A system can render a quiet corridor smoothly yet struggle when streaming a large settlement, simulating traffic and enemies, and presenting effects during a chase.
Ubisoft publishes four performance tiers. Each target uses the Quality setting on an upscaler, so the listed graphics cards are not promises of native-resolution rendering. The figures are useful planning targets, not independent benchmark results. Actual performance can vary with patches, drivers, ray-tracing settings, background applications and the exact scene.
| Target | Graphics card | Processor | Memory | Storage and platform |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1080p, 30 FPS, Low | GeForce GTX 1660 6GB, Radeon RX 5600 XT 6GB or Arc A750 8GB with Resizable BAR | Core i7-8700K or Ryzen 5 3600 | 16GB dual-channel | 65GB SSD; Windows 10 or 11, DirectX 12 |
| 1080p, 60 FPS, High | GeForce RTX 3060 8GB or Radeon RX 6700 XT 12GB | Core i5-10400 or Ryzen 5 5600X | 16GB | 65GB SSD; Windows 10 or 11, DirectX 12 |
| 1440p, 60 FPS, High | GeForce RTX 4070 12GB or Radeon RX 6800 XT 16GB | Core i5-11600K or Ryzen 7 5800X | 16GB | 65GB SSD; Windows 10 or 11, DirectX 12 |
| 4K, 60 FPS, Ultra | GeForce RTX 4080 16GB or Radeon RX 7900 XTX 24GB | Core i7-12700K or Ryzen 7 5800X3D | 16GB | 65GB SSD; Windows 10 or 11, DirectX 12 |
Ubisoft lists 16GB in dual-channel mode and 65GB of SSD storage in every tier. Steam also states that an SSD is required. Leave additional free space for Windows, shader caches, patches and other games; the published 65GB figure is the installation requirement, not a recommendation to fill a drive to its last gigabyte.
#1 Best Overall
- Experience the first-ever open world Star Wars action-adventure game and explore distinct locations across the galaxy, both iconic and new.
- Risk it all as scoundrel Kay Vess, seeking freedom and the means to start a new life.
- Fight, steal, and outwit your way through the galaxy’s crime syndicates as you join the galaxy’s most wanted.
- Ubisoft Connect account required to download and install.
GPU: the most important part of the budget
The graphics processor determines which resolution, preset and frame-rate combination is realistic. Open-world environments continually stream geometry, textures, lighting and effects, while combat adds particles, reflections and post-processing. For that reason, spending on a stronger GPU usually produces a more visible improvement than moving from one adequate modern CPU to a slightly faster one.
Choosing for 1080p at 30 FPS
The GTX 1660, RX 5600 XT and Arc A750 tier is the entry point for a 1080p/30 experience on Low with the Quality upscaler. This level is appropriate if your priority is simply playing the game on an existing mid-range PC. The Arc option requires Resizable BAR, so confirm that the motherboard firmware, processor platform and operating-system settings support it before buying or troubleshooting.
Choosing for 1080p at 60 FPS
For High settings at 1080p/60, Ubisoft names the RTX 3060 8GB and RX 6700 XT 12GB. The two cards do not have identical architecture or memory capacity, but both illustrate the practical target: a current mid-range GPU with enough VRAM for high-quality textures and open-world streaming. If you use heavy ray-tracing options, expect to reduce another setting or accept a lower frame rate.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Choosing for 1440p at 60 FPS
The RTX 4070 12GB and RX 6800 XT 16GB tier is the sensible reference for a 1440p gaming monitor. At this resolution, the GPU has substantially more pixels to process than at 1080p. A card below this class may still work with a lower preset or more aggressive upscaling, but it should not be treated as Ubisoft’s 1440p/60 High target.
Rank #2
- With the Star Wars Outlaws Gold Edition get the game, the Season Pass.
- Risk it all as scoundrel Kay Vess, seeking freedom and the means to start a new life.
- Fight, steal, and outwit your way through the galaxy’s crime syndicates as you join the galaxy’s most wanted.
- Ubisoft Connect account required to download and install.
Choosing for 4K at 60 FPS
Ultra at 4K/60 calls for an RTX 4080 16GB or RX 7900 XTX 24GB. These cards provide both rasterization headroom and large memory pools. 4K rendering is demanding even before optional effects are enabled, so a system built around this target should also have good case airflow and a power supply appropriate for the chosen card.
VRAM and upscaling considerations
VRAM is used for textures, geometry data and render targets. Capacity alone does not guarantee performance, but running short of it can cause texture pop-in, hitching or forced reductions in texture quality. The published tiers span 6GB to 24GB, showing that the required capacity depends on the target resolution and preset.
Ubisoft lists DLSS 3.5, XeSS 1.3 and FSR 3.0 support and sets the upscaler to Quality in its frame-rate targets. Upscaling renders internally at a lower resolution and reconstructs the output, reducing GPU work while preserving much of the target image quality. Select the upscaler compatible with your GPU, compare Quality with Balanced only when necessary, and judge the result while moving the camera: shimmering foliage or ghosting may be more distracting than a small frame-rate gain.
Recommended Free Tools
CPU: sustained open-world simulation matters
The processor handles game logic, animation, streaming requests, artificial intelligence, physics and input response. Ubisoft’s minimum examples—Core i7-8700K and Ryzen 5 3600—are older six-core parts, while the recommended 1080p/60 examples are the Core i5-10400 and Ryzen 5 5600X. These specifications make a modern six-core CPU a practical baseline rather than an aspirational upgrade.
Rank #3
- With the Season Pass, get access to two narrative expansions
- In addition, receive the Day 1 exclusive mission Jabba's Gambit, available at launch.
- Ubisoft Connect account required to download and install.
When a CPU upgrade helps
- Frame rates remain low even after lowering resolution and graphics quality.
- Average FPS looks acceptable but frame-time spikes occur in busy settlements or during vehicle combat.
- Monitoring shows several CPU cores saturated while the GPU is well below full utilization.
- Background recording, browser tabs or other applications compete for processor time.
For the 1440p/60 tier, Ubisoft names the Core i5-11600K and Ryzen 7 5800X. Its 4K/60 tier rises to the Core i7-12700K and Ryzen 7 5800X3D. These parts provide more sustained simulation headroom, but upgrading the CPU will not compensate for an undersized GPU at a higher resolution.
Use a current motherboard BIOS, enable the system’s normal memory profile, and check temperatures during a long session rather than relying on a short benchmark. Thermal throttling can make a capable processor behave like a slower one.
RAM: 16GB is the published baseline
Ubisoft specifies 16GB for every performance tier and explicitly identifies dual-channel mode in the minimum specification. That makes 16GB the supported baseline for the game, not a guarantee that every multitasking setup will feel equally smooth.
How to configure it
- Use two matched memory modules so the system runs in dual-channel mode.
- Install them in the motherboard slots recommended by its manual, commonly the second and fourth slots.
- Close unnecessary launchers, browser windows and recording tools when troubleshooting stutter.
- Move to 32GB if you routinely stream, edit video, keep many applications open or play while using large texture-heavy mods in other games.
More than 16GB does not automatically raise the game’s average FPS. It can, however, prevent paging and background contention, which improves consistency when the PC is doing other work.
Rank #4
- With the Star Wars Outlaws Ultimate Edition get the game, the Season Pass, the Sabacc Shark and Rogue Infiltrator Bundles, a digital art book.
- Risk it all as scoundrel Kay Vess, seeking freedom and the means to start a new life.
- Fight, steal, and outwit your way through the galaxy’s crime syndicates as you join the galaxy’s most wanted.
- Ubisoft Connect account required to download and install.
Why an SSD is required
Both Ubisoft’s specification and Steam’s listing require 65GB on an SSD. An SSD reduces seek time while the game streams a large world from storage. Installing on a hard disk can lead to slower loading and asset-streaming problems even when the CPU and GPU meet the published tier.
SSD planning checklist
- Use an internal SSD connected through the system’s normal high-speed storage interface.
- Keep more free capacity than the 65GB installation requirement so updates and temporary files have room.
- Install Windows, the game and the graphics driver on healthy drives with current firmware.
- If loading becomes unusually slow, check drive health and available space before changing graphics settings.
Match the build to your monitor and priorities
Start with the display you actually use. A 1080p/60 monitor makes the recommended tier a logical goal; a 1440p/60 panel justifies the enthusiast tier; and a 4K/60 display makes the Ultra tier relevant. If your monitor supports a variable-refresh feature, it can make small frame-rate fluctuations less noticeable, but it does not replace adequate GPU performance.
| Your priority | Practical target | Where to spend first |
|---|---|---|
| Play on an existing 1080p monitor | 1080p/30 Low or 1080p/60 High | GPU, then SSD if the PC still uses a hard drive |
| High-refresh 1080p play | 1080p/60 High with room for demanding scenes | GPU with suitable upscaling support and a modern six-core CPU |
| 1440p single-player gaming | 1440p/60 High | GPU in the RTX 4070/RX 6800 XT class |
| 4K living-room or desktop play | 4K/60 Ultra | High-end GPU, strong CPU, cooling and power delivery |
Do not buy a top-tier processor while pairing it with an entry-level graphics card for a 4K target. Conversely, a very powerful GPU can be held back by an older processor in dense scenes, especially if you are chasing high frame rates rather than a locked 60 FPS.
Controller features that matter for this game
There is no officially endorsed controller model. Choose around the game’s actions: fine third-person aiming, stealth movement, gadget activation, driving a speeder, climbing and traversal, and ship combat. The best controller is the one that lets you perform those actions without fighting the hardware.
Best Value
- With Star Wars Outlaws Deluxe edition, get the game, a digital art book, and the Ultimate Pack
- Risk it all as scoundrel Kay Vess, seeking freedom and the means to start a new life.
- Fight, steal, and outwit your way through the galaxy’s crime syndicates as you join the galaxy’s most wanted.
- Ubisoft Connect account required to download and install.
| Feature | Why it matters in an open-world Star Wars game | What to look for |
|---|---|---|
| Analog-stick accuracy | Controls camera movement, aiming and character traversal | Even resistance, a predictable center and no unwanted drift |
| Trigger behavior | Separates aiming, firing, acceleration and braking | Consistent travel, usable resistance and reliable full-press detection |
| Connection | Affects input consistency during combat and driving | Low-latency wired operation or a stable wireless PC connection |
| Remapping | Lets you place gadgets, crouch and traversal actions where your fingers rest naturally | Per-game profiles and accessible button reassignment |
| Extra controls | Reduces thumb movement when combining aim with abilities | Well-placed rear buttons that are easy to press accidentally |
| Ergonomics | Sessions can include exploration, stealth and long missions | Comfortable grip, sensible weight and reachable face buttons |
| PC support | Ensures the game recognizes inputs correctly | Clear Windows compatibility and dependable configuration software |
Stick precision over novelty
Look for sticks that return cleanly to center and offer smooth low-speed movement. Excessive dead zones make precise aiming feel sluggish; too little filtering can expose drift. If the game or controller software provides a dead-zone setting, adjust it gradually and test both slow camera movement and quick turns.
Triggers and back buttons
Progressive triggers are useful when driving or controlling throttle, while a shorter trigger mode can make repeated firing quicker. Back buttons can place a gadget or crouch action under a finger that is not operating the camera stick. They are optional, not automatically better: poorly positioned paddles can cause accidental presses during tense encounters.
Wired versus wireless
A wired connection removes battery concerns and can provide consistent latency. A good wireless connection is convenient for a television or couch setup, but keep the receiver close, avoid congested placement behind metal objects and maintain a charged battery. If inputs occasionally stop registering, test the same controller over USB before changing in-game settings.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Troubleshoot performance before replacing parts
- Confirm the target. Record your resolution, preset, upscaler mode and desired frame rate. A 4K/60 Ultra expectation cannot be diagnosed using a 1080p/30 requirement.
- Verify the basics. Install the game on an SSD, check that Windows and DirectX 12 are supported, update the graphics driver and close unnecessary background applications.
- Watch utilization and frame times. High GPU utilization with low FPS points toward graphics settings or GPU limits. Low GPU utilization alongside a busy CPU points toward processor, streaming or background-load limits.
- Reduce one setting at a time. Try the Quality upscaler first, then lower shadows, volumetric effects or reflections if those options are available. Keep a written note of each change so you know which adjustment helped.
- Investigate stutter separately from average FPS. Check memory pressure, drive health, temperatures and shader-compilation behavior. A faster GPU may not solve a storage or thermal problem.
- Test controller input independently. Check for stick drift, trigger calibration, cable or receiver problems and incorrect remapping before blaming the game.
A sensible upgrade order
- Replace a hard drive with an SSD if the game is installed on mechanical storage.
- Upgrade the GPU when your current card falls below the resolution and preset you want.
- Move to a modern six-core CPU if frame-time spikes or CPU saturation remain after the graphics upgrade.
- Ensure 16GB dual-channel RAM; add capacity for heavy multitasking rather than expecting a direct FPS jump.
- Choose the controller based on stick condition, trigger feel, connection reliability and remapping, not on extra features you will not use.
This order follows the game’s published requirements and the way its open-world workloads are divided. It also avoids spending on a premium controller while the PC still lacks the GPU, CPU or SSD needed for a stable experience.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

