Recommended Free Tools
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
For most buyers, a 240Hz OLED is already exceptionally fast. Choose a refresh rate your graphics card and games can sustain, verify response time and input lag with independent measurements, and judge brightness by both HDR highlights and sustained full-screen output. A tiny advertised millisecond figure or a 1,000-nit peak does not, by itself, predict the better monitor.
Why the three headline specifications can mislead
Refresh rate, response time and brightness describe different parts of the display pipeline. Refresh rate is the maximum number of times the panel can update each second. Response time is how quickly a pixel changes state. Brightness describes luminance under a particular test pattern and duration. None of the three should be read in isolation.
An OLED pixel can switch almost instantly, but the computer may still be delivering frames too slowly, the monitor may add processing delay, or automatic brightness limiting may reduce output during a large bright scene. The useful comparison is therefore the combination of refresh behavior, measured pixel transitions, signal latency, HDR performance and the conditions in your room.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteRefresh rate: match the ceiling to your real frame rate
A 240Hz panel refreshes every 4.17 milliseconds; a 360Hz panel refreshes every 2.78 milliseconds. Those figures are the time between refresh opportunities, not a promise that a game will render at either speed. If your system produces 180 frames per second, a 360Hz display cannot create the missing frames. Variable refresh rate (VRR) can synchronize updates to the frames that are actually available, but it does not raise the game’s frame rate.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
Which refresh rate fits which use?
| Refresh rate | Best fit | What to verify |
|---|---|---|
| 120–165Hz | Productivity, video, most console gaming and general PC use | That your console or PC can maintain the chosen mode at the monitor’s native resolution |
| 240Hz | High-end PC gaming and a strong all-purpose OLED choice | Whether your games commonly exceed 200–240 frames per second and whether the monitor’s VRR range works correctly |
| 360Hz | Competitive players with a powerful GPU and games that can exceed 240fps | Measured input lag, frame-rate stability and whether you are willing to trade resolution or other image-quality features |
| 480/500Hz | Specialist esports systems configured for extremely high frame rates | That the title, GPU, CPU and connection standard can actually sustain the mode |
For ordinary desktop work, streaming video and most console titles, moving from 165Hz to 240Hz is usually less noticeable than improving resolution, text rendering or ergonomics. The jump from 240Hz to 360Hz is smaller still and is most defensible when you play latency-sensitive competitive games at consistently very high frame rates. LG Display has announced a panel rated at 540Hz, but a larger maximum is not automatically a better experience if resolution, image quality or your frame rate becomes the limiting factor.
Is 240Hz worth it over 165Hz?
It can be, especially for fast PC games. The display has more frequent refresh opportunities and lower sample-and-hold persistence, so camera pans and tracking can look cleaner when the GPU supplies comparable frame rates. The benefit is conditional: at 100fps, both monitors are showing the same 100 rendered frames, and the 240Hz model’s unused headroom does not create extra detail. Use an in-game frame-rate counter at your target resolution before paying for a higher tier.
Do you need 360Hz if your GPU cannot reach 360fps?
No. A 360Hz panel can still operate at lower rates, but its principal advantage is unavailable until the system regularly approaches that range. A well-measured 240Hz OLED with better resolution, cooling, text clarity or warranty coverage can be the more sensible choice when your frame rate is below 240fps.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Response time: treat 0.03ms as a claim, not a guarantee
OLED monitors commonly advertise a 0.03ms gray-to-gray (GtG) response time. LG lists 0.03ms GtG for the 27GS95QE-B. That number represents a specified operating mode and test condition, not every color transition at every refresh rate. It also does not describe the monitor’s input lag.
What independent measurements should show
Look for a test that reports transition behavior at the monitor’s maximum refresh rate and again at 120Hz and 60Hz. Useful results include average response time, the slowest transitions, overshoot and inverse ghosting, as well as refresh-rate compliance. A display can have a spectacular headline number while a small group of transitions remains slower or shows visible artifacts.
RTINGS describes Samsung’s Odyssey OLED G6 as having a near-instantaneous response time and separately evaluates its refresh-rate behavior. That distinction is important: an OLED’s pixel transitions may be effectively instantaneous in normal use, while the monitor’s scaler, image processing or connection can still add delay before a frame appears.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Response time versus input lag
Response time is the pixel’s physical transition after receiving a new value. Input lag is the delay between the source sending a frame and the monitor displaying it. When comparing models, find both measurements. Disable unnecessary processing modes, test at the intended refresh rate, and check whether a low-latency mode changes color accuracy or HDR tone mapping.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Brightness: separate highlights, flashes and sustained output
OLED brightness is not one number. Automatic brightness limiting (ABL) protects the panel by reducing luminance when a large portion of the screen remains bright. As a result, a small highlight can be far brighter than a white desktop or a full-screen HDR scene.
The three brightness questions to ask
- HDR highlight brightness: How bright can a small highlight become? A 10% window or VESA’s 8% center-patch test approximates this use.
- Full-screen flash: How bright can a brief, mostly white scene become before protection reduces output?
- Sustained full-screen brightness: How bright can a large white area remain over time? This matters most for bright-room desktop work and daylight viewing.
VESA DisplayHDR CTS 1.2 treats these as separate tests. Never compare one monitor’s 1,000-nit peak-window result directly with another monitor’s sustained full-screen measurement; they measure different workloads and durations.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
How to read DisplayHDR True Black tiers
DisplayHDR True Black is designed for OLED and other emissive displays. The certification tier establishes minimum luminance for an 8% center patch and a lower minimum for long-duration full-screen output.
| Certification | 8% center-patch minimum | Long-duration full-screen minimum |
|---|---|---|
| True Black 400 | 400 cd/m² | 250 cd/m² |
| True Black 500 | 500 cd/m² | 300 cd/m² |
| True Black 600 | 600 cd/m² | 350 cd/m² |
| True Black 1000 | 1,000 cd/m² | 500 cd/m² |
| True Black 1400 | 1,400 cd/m² | 700 cd/m² |
These are certification minima, not a guarantee that every scene will hold the center-patch value. Tone mapping, ABL behavior and the monitor’s chosen HDR mode determine what you actually see. True Black 400 therefore does not mean the panel sustains 400 cd/m² across the entire screen.
Brightness for different rooms and content
In a bright room, sustained SDR or full-screen brightness and an anti-glare coating can matter more than an impressive HDR peak. For HDR games and films viewed in controlled lighting, highlight brightness, black-level performance and tone mapping have greater impact. Glossy and matte coatings also change perceived contrast: a coating that suppresses reflections may reduce apparent punch, while a glossy surface can look deeper but reveal windows and lamps.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Other specifications that can outweigh a small refresh-rate difference
Resolution and text clarity
OLED subpixel layouts vary, and some produce colored fringing around small text. Check independent photographs or a return policy if you will read documents, code or spreadsheets for hours. A higher resolution at 240Hz may be more useful than 360Hz at a lower resolution, provided your GPU can drive it.
VRR range and behavior
Confirm the supported VRR technologies, operating range and behavior near the range’s lower limit. Look for reports of flicker, black screens, brightness changes or dropped synchronization when frame rates fluctuate.
Burn-in protection and warranty
OLED maintenance features such as pixel shifting, panel refresh cycles and logo detection can reduce static-image risk, but they do not make the panel immune to wear. Read the burn-in coverage and exclusions in the warranty, and consider whether your work leaves static toolbars or windows on screen for many hours.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →A practical method for comparing two OLED monitors
- Set the workload first. Record your typical and minimum frame rates at the monitor’s native resolution, not only a benchmark peak.
- Check refresh operation. Confirm the desired mode is available through your graphics output and that VRR remains active at that refresh rate.
- Collect independent motion data. Compare response time at maximum refresh, 120Hz and 60Hz, including overshoot and inverse ghosting.
- Separate latency. Find input-lag measurements and note whether the test used a low-latency mode or a particular signal format.
- Record brightness conditions. Write down whether each figure is a 10% or 8% window, a brief flash or a sustained full-screen result, and note the DisplayHDR tier.
- Evaluate your room. In daylight, prioritize sustained output and reflection control; in a dark room, prioritize HDR highlight behavior and tone mapping.
- Check daily-use details. Compare text clarity, resolution, connectivity, stand adjustment, VRR stability and burn-in warranty before treating a small specification advantage as decisive.
A concrete 240Hz example
LG’s UltraGear 27GS95QE-B illustrates how the specifications should be presented: it is a 27-inch QHD OLED rated at 240Hz, with a claimed 0.03ms GtG response time and DisplayHDR True Black 400 certification. Those figures establish its advertised class, but they do not replace independent measurements of transitions, input lag, window brightness or sustained full-screen output. Retail availability and pricing vary by market and date.
Common specification mistakes
- Buying refresh rate without checking frame rate: A high ceiling cannot compensate for a CPU- or GPU-limited game.
- Choosing by the smallest millisecond number: Manufacturer GtG claims may cover only selected transitions and modes.
- Comparing unlike brightness figures: Peak-window, flash and sustained measurements are not interchangeable.
- Assuming HDR certification equals constant brightness: True Black tiers include lower long-duration full-screen requirements.
- Ignoring non-gaming use: Text fringing, reflections, ABL behavior and static-image protection affect workdays more than a 2.78ms versus 4.17ms refresh interval.
The buying decision in one sentence
Choose 120–165Hz for general use, 240Hz as the high-end default for most PC gamers, and 360Hz or higher only when your system and games can sustain the required frame rates; then select the model with independently verified motion and input-lag performance, brightness measured under the pattern you care about, suitable text and coating behavior, stable VRR and acceptable burn-in coverage.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

