Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Mouse polling rate is the number of position reports a mouse sends to your computer each second, measured in hertz (Hz). At 125 Hz, the mouse reports 125 times per second, with an 8-millisecond interval between reports. At 1,000 Hz, it reports every 1 millisecond.

A higher rate can make cursor movement and fast camera turns feel more consistent by reducing the time between reports. It does not eliminate display, game-engine, USB, or frame-rendering latency, and it can increase USB and CPU work. For most gaming PCs, 500–1,000 Hz is a sensible starting range. Test higher settings only when your game and system remain stable.

How mouse polling rate works

A mouse measures movement with its sensor and periodically sends an update to the computer. Polling rate, also called report rate, specifies how often those updates are sent. The number is not a speed rating for the sensor and does not describe DPI or sensitivity.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The nominal interval is calculated as one second divided by the polling rate. Logitech gives the practical example that a 125 Hz mouse sends 125 updates per second, or one update every 8 milliseconds. The equivalent intervals for common settings are:

#1 Best Overall
Sale
Logitech G502 Hero Wired Gaming Mouse - Black | High performance, 25,600 DPI, RGB, adjustable weights, 11 programmable buttons, on-board memory, PC/Mac
  • HERO Gaming Sensor: Next generation HERO mouse sensor delivers precision tracking up to 25600 DPI with zero smoothing, filtering or acceleration
  • 11 programmable buttons and dual mode hyper-fast scroll wheel: The Logitech wired gaming mouse gives you fully customizable control over your gameplay
  • Adjustable weights: Match your playing style. Arrange up to five 3.6 g weights for a personalized weight and balance configuration
  • LIGHTSYNC technology: Logitech G LIGHTSYNC technology provides fully customizable RGB lighting that can also synchronize with your gaming (requires Logitech Gaming Software)
  • Mechanical Switch Button Tensioning: A metal spring tensioning system and metal pivot hinges are built into left and right computer gaming mouse buttons for a crisp, clean click feel with rapid click feedback
Polling rate Reports per second Nominal interval
125 Hz 125 8 ms
500 Hz 500 2 ms
1,000 Hz 1,000 1 ms
2,000 Hz 2,000 0.5 ms
4,000 Hz 4,000 0.25 ms
8,000 Hz 8,000 0.125 ms

These figures describe the spacing of mouse reports only. They are not click-to-photon latency, the time from a physical movement to a changed pixel on your monitor, or a guarantee of a particular in-game response.

Does a higher polling rate reduce gaming latency?

It can reduce the portion of input delay caused by waiting for the next mouse report. Moving from 125 to 1,000 Hz changes the nominal interval from 8 ms to 1 ms, so the computer has more frequent opportunities to receive a fresh position. NVIDIA’s latency guide states that a low rate such as 125 Hz can add up to 3 ms of system latency on average compared with 1,000 Hz. That is NVIDIA’s stated comparison, not a result guaranteed for every mouse, game, or computer.

Total response time includes several other stages:

  • The sensor detects movement and the mouse firmware processes it.
  • The mouse waits for its next report opportunity and transmits data over USB, a wireless receiver, or Bluetooth.
  • The operating system and game read the report and apply sensitivity, acceleration, and input processing.
  • The game simulates a frame, and the CPU and GPU render it.
  • The display scans and presents the finished frame.

Changing polling rate affects only the reporting stage. A game running with uneven frame times, a busy CPU, a slow rendering queue, or a high-latency display can outweigh the small difference between two report settings. A higher number therefore cannot by itself make someone aim better or guarantee a faster-looking response.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What difference will you actually notice?

125 Hz versus 500 or 1,000 Hz

The jump from 125 Hz to 500 Hz or 1,000 Hz is the largest commonly encountered improvement in report frequency. At 125 Hz, cursor or camera movement is represented in 8 ms steps; at 1,000 Hz, the steps are 1 ms apart. The change may be easier to notice during rapid camera pans, high-refresh-rate use, or precise tracking than during ordinary desktop work.

Rank #2
Corsair M65 RGB Ultra Wired Adjustable Weight FPS PC Gaming Mouse – Black
  • Iconic Aluminum Frame: The M65 RGB ULTRA’s anodized aluminum frame makes for lasting durability with a familiar shape.
  • CORSAIR MARKSMAN 26,000 DPI Optical Sensor: With an astonishing native 26,000 DPI and 650 inches per seconds (IPS) tracking, the MARKSMAN sensor captures your every mouse movement.
  • Optical Switches: Left and right-click switches deliver hyper-fast and precise responses, while standing up to years of rigorous use.
  • CORSAIR AXON Hyper-Processing Technology: Registers and transmits your movements and clicks up to 8x faster than conventional gaming mice thanks to a native 8,000Hz polling rate.
  • Sensor Fusion Control: Combines a six-axis gyro and accelerometer to enable ultra-low lift-off distance for more accurate tracking when repositioning your mouse.

500 Hz versus 1,000 Hz

Epic Games recommends trying rates in the 500–1,000 Hz range for performance and input response. Both settings are reasonable starting points for fast games. A 500 Hz mouse reports every 2 ms, while a 1,000 Hz mouse reports every 1 ms. Whether that single-millisecond interval matters depends on your game, frame pacing, monitor, and sensitivity.

1,000 Hz versus 2,000–8,000 Hz

RTINGS describes 1,000 Hz as the current industry standard for gaming and says the difference between 500 and 1,000 Hz is generally more noticeable than the difference between 1,000 and 8,000 Hz for most people. The same guide cautions that some games do not support rates above 1,000 Hz. Higher settings can also require more processing and generate more USB traffic, so a larger advertised number is not automatically an advantage.

How to choose a polling rate

Use the highest setting that your particular game and computer handle without unstable frame times, stutter, or unacceptable battery drain. The following is a practical decision framework rather than a universal rule:

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Use case Starting point What to check
Office work, browsing, and general desktop use 125–500 Hz Cursor smoothness and battery life
Competitive or fast-paced games 500–1,000 Hz Input feel, frame-time consistency, and game support
High-refresh-rate gaming with a compatible system 1,000 Hz, then test higher Whether the game supports the rate and whether CPU usage or stutter increases
Wireless gaming where long battery life matters 500–1,000 Hz, or lower if acceptable Battery runtime and connection stability

There is no need to select 4,000 or 8,000 Hz merely because the mouse offers it. If two settings feel identical and the lower one gives steadier frame times or longer battery life, the lower setting is the better choice for your setup.

Rank #3
Sale
MechLands AJAZZ AJ139 V2 MC Gaming Mouse with Charging Base, Adjustable 12,000 DPI, PAW3311 Sensor, 3 Modes Wireless Mouse, 500mAh Battery, 1000 Polling Rate, 66g Lightweight, Win/Mac (Black)
  • 【Precision with the PAW3311 Sensor & 12,000 DPI】 Featuring the advanced PAW3311 optical sensor, the AJAZZ AJ139 V2 MC mouse provides superior precision, capturing your movements accurately even in fast-paced gaming environments. Its adjustable DPI of up to 12,000, combined with a high-speed capability of 300 IPS and 35G of acceleration, provides unmatched responsiveness, positioning it as an excellent option for FPS and MOBA games that require meticulous control. Regardless of whether you're aiming for exact headshots or pulling off quick moves, the AJ139 V2 MC adapts gracefully to your gameplay style.
  • 【Durable Micro-Switches for High-Speed Clicks】 Equipped with precisely calibrated micro-switches, the AJ139 V2 MC mouse promises clear, responsive, and trustworthy clicks. These durable switches boast a lifespan of as much as 80 million clicks, maintaining their performance even under strenuous conditions. From spamming skills to executing fast-paced strikes, this mouse offers immediate feedback for every click, enhancing the tactile pleasure of your gaming sessions.
  • 【Magnetic Charging Base with RGB Lights】 Brighten up your workspace with colorful RGB lighting on both the mouse and its charging dock. The elegant design of the charging dock not only enhances the aesthetics of your desk but also guarantees that your mouse is always fully charged and prepared for use. Thanks to its user-friendly design, just set your AJ139 V2 MC mouse on the dock when it’s not in use, allowing you to relax knowing it will be ready whenever you require it.
  • 【Lightweight & Ergonomic Design】 The AJAZZ AJ139 V2 MC gaming mouse boasts a weight of just 66 grams, making it a lightweight option that minimizes wrist strain during long gaming periods. Its solid body ensures a comfortable and smooth grip, facilitating precise movements. This mouse is perfect for gamers seeking a balance of comfort and adaptability without sacrificing sturdiness, allowing for seamless gameplay with a secure fit for your hand.
  • 【3 Modes Connectivity for Versatile Use】 With its triple mode connectivity, the AJ139 V2 MC wireless mouse allows users to transition smoothly between BT, 2.4GHz wireless, and USB-C wired modes. This feature ensures that whether you're at home or gaming on the go, you'll enjoy consistent and trustworthy connections. The ability to switch modes effortlessly makes it an excellent choice for those who appreciate adaptability, combining the advantages of both wired and wireless setups without compromising on efficiency.

How to change mouse polling rate

The exact control depends on the mouse. It may be in the manufacturer’s configuration application, a physical button, onboard memory, or a combination of button presses. The label may be “Polling rate,” “Report rate,” or a value such as 1K.

  1. Check the supported values. Read the mouse manual or its configuration software. Do not assume that a wireless model supports the same rates over its receiver, cable, and Bluetooth.
  2. Connect the mouse in the mode you use for gaming. If you normally use a 2.4 GHz receiver, configure and test that connection rather than judging Bluetooth performance.
  3. Open the device settings. Select the mouse, find the polling/report-rate control, and choose 500 Hz or 1,000 Hz first. Save the setting to onboard memory when that option is available.
  4. Apply the change before launching the game. Some software applies it immediately; other utilities require a profile switch, reconnection, or a restart of the game.
  5. Test one setting at a time. Keep DPI, in-game sensitivity, graphics options, frame cap, and mouse acceleration unchanged so that the polling rate is the only variable.
  6. Try a higher value only if the baseline is stable. Move to 2,000, 4,000, or 8,000 Hz only when both the mouse and the game document support for that rate.

How to test whether a higher rate helps you

Subjective feel is useful, but it is easy to mistake a changed frame rate or sensitivity for a polling-rate improvement. Use a repeatable comparison:

  1. Choose a practice range, replay, or repeatable movement route in the game.
  2. Record the baseline at 500 or 1,000 Hz. Pay attention to slow tracking, rapid flicks, camera pans, and clicking while moving.
  3. Watch frame rate and, preferably, frame-time graphs. A higher average FPS does not compensate for new spikes or hitching.
  4. Switch only the polling rate and repeat the same movements for several minutes.
  5. Compare smoothness, input consistency, frame-time stability, and any visible cursor or camera irregularity.
  6. For a wireless mouse, check the battery estimate after normal use rather than judging from a short session.

Keep the setting that is consistently comfortable and stable. If you cannot reliably distinguish two settings and the lower one reduces system load, there is no practical reason to keep the higher value.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Why moving the mouse can cause FPS drops

Each report is a small USB or wireless transaction. At high rates, the number of transactions increases substantially. Logitech Support warns that additional USB traffic at higher report rates can affect system performance and cause FPS drops in some games. RTINGS likewise notes that taking advantage of rates above 1,000 Hz may require considerable processing power.

Rank #4
Sale
Logitech G305 Lightspeed Wireless Gaming Mouse - Black | 12,000 DPI, Lightweight, 6 Programmable Buttons, 250h Battery, On-Board Memory, Compatible with PC and Mac
  • The next-generation optical HERO sensor delivers incredible performance and up to 10x the power efficiency over previous generations, with 400 IPS precision and up to 12,000 DPI sensitivity
  • Ultra-fast LIGHTSPEED wireless technology gives you a lag-free gaming experience, delivering incredible responsiveness and reliability with 1 ms report rate for competition-level performance
  • G305 wireless mouse boasts an incredible 250 hours of continuous gameplay on just 1 AA battery; switch to Endurance mode via Logitech G HUB software and extend battery life up to 9 months
  • Wireless does not have to mean heavy, G305 lightweight mouse provides high maneuverability coming in at only 3.4 oz thanks to efficient lightweight mechanical design and ultra-efficient battery usage
  • The durable, compact design with built-in nano receiver storage makes G305 not just a great portable desktop mouse, but also a great laptop travel companion, use with a gaming laptop and play anywhere

Symptoms

  • Frame rate falls or frame-time spikes appear only while the mouse is moving.
  • The game feels smooth when the mouse is still but stutters during camera movement.
  • CPU usage rises after changing from 1,000 Hz to 2,000 Hz or higher.
  • The problem occurs in one game but not on the desktop or in another game.

Fixes

  1. Return to 1,000 Hz and retest. If the problem remains, try 500 Hz.
  2. Close other hardware-monitoring, overlay, or peripheral utilities and test again.
  3. Use the mouse’s wired or dedicated 2.4 GHz receiver mode instead of Bluetooth for gaming, if supported.
  4. Check whether the game has a documented limit or compatibility issue above 1,000 Hz.
  5. Compare frame-time graphs, not just the FPS counter, and keep the highest stable rate rather than the highest selectable rate.

Wireless and Bluetooth considerations

Wireless operation does not automatically mean a lower polling rate. A mouse using a dedicated receiver may support 500, 1,000, or higher rates, depending on the model. The receiver, firmware, and configuration software determine which values are available.

Battery consumption is a separate trade-off. RTINGS identifies lower polling rates as one way to conserve wireless battery power. If a 1,000 Hz setting already feels smooth, reducing the rate can be reasonable when longer runtime matters more than a small reduction in report interval.

RTINGS also says Bluetooth polling is fixed at 125 Hz or less because of Bluetooth’s technical limitations. Treat that as general guidance and verify the specification for your exact mouse. Bluetooth can be convenient for travel and ordinary desktop use, but a dedicated receiver or cable is usually the appropriate mode when you need the mouse’s full gaming feature set.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Common misconceptions

“Higher polling rate increases DPI.”

It does not. DPI (or CPI) describes how much cursor movement the sensor reports for physical movement. Polling rate describes how frequently those measurements are delivered. You can change one without changing the other.

Best Value
Rapoo VT7 Wireless Gaming Mouse, True 8K Wireless Polling Rate, 53g Lightweight, Up to 750 Hr Battery, Nordic nRF54L15 MCU, 100-Million Mechanical Switch, 10 Programmable Buttons, Black
  • 【53g Ultra Lightweight】Featuring optimized hand grip and more easy-to-access side buttons, the VT7 has significantly improved the comfort and accuracy of use, while reducing the weight by 10% - taking your gaming performance to next-level with less strain on your hand and wrist.
  • 【Up to 750 Hours Battery Life】Upgraded with Nordic nRF54L15 MCU that integrates an ultra-low-power wireless technology, VT7 manages to make wireless gaming mouse no longer dependent on frequent charging - with an unbeatable 750 hours battery life at 1000Hz.
  • 【True 8K Wireless Polling Rate】Enjoy top-tier native 8000Hz wireless - no longer relying on software algorithm or extra wireless dongle, VT7 provides a solid 8k wireless performance even in noisy tournament environments.
  • 【100-Million Mechanical Switch】Retains the typical click feeling and sound of mechanical mouse switches, we did try our best to reduce the double clicking issues inherent in mechanical microswitches - by increasing the lifespan from 60-million to 100-million. For users who don’t care much about mechanical clicking feedback, we recommend to choose the VT7 MAX version (120-million optical switch).
  • 【26K Independent X/Y DPI】Enjoy responsive, pixel-precise tracking with 99.6% resolution accuracy and 26K DPI. Set independent X/Y-axis DPIs according to your display size and in-game settings for the perfect horizontal and vertical movements sensitivity, and switch your DPI levels on-the-fly by pressing DPI +/- buttons.

“8,000 Hz makes every game faster.”

No. The game must accept the reports, the system must process them, and the rest of the input-to-display path must be fast enough to expose a difference. Some games do not support rates above 1,000 Hz, and RTINGS characterizes the improvement above that point as marginal for most people.

“The highest setting is always best.”

A higher setting can increase USB traffic, CPU work, and wireless power use. If it introduces frame drops or inconsistent frame times, it is worse for play even though its nominal interval is shorter.

“Polling rate alone determines aim.”

Accuracy still depends on sensor tracking, ergonomics, sensitivity, practice, frame consistency, and display behavior. Polling rate is one input-latency variable, not a skill multiplier.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Bottom line for gamers

Start at 500 or 1,000 Hz, with 1,000 Hz serving as a practical baseline for a modern gaming setup. Test higher rates only in the game and connection mode you actually use. Keep the higher setting if it feels smoother without frame-time problems; otherwise step back to 1,000 Hz or 500 Hz. For wireless mice, include battery life in the decision, and do not expect any polling rate to overcome slow rendering, poor frame pacing, or a high-latency display.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.