Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The Radeon 8065S is integrated graphics in AMD’s Ryzen AI Halo developer platform, paired with the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 495 processor. It is not presented by AMD as a standalone, add-in graphics card. In the same Halo documentation, Radeon 8060S is the integrated GPU paired with Ryzen AI Max+ 395.

Both documented configurations contain 40 graphics compute units (CUs), so the 8065S name does not represent a higher CU count in this comparison. The meaningful differences are at the platform level: the 495 configuration has a newer processor tier, a slightly higher published FP16 AI-compute figure, more NPU throughput, and a larger, faster unified-memory configuration. Those figures describe complete AMD Halo systems, not a GPU-only performance uplift.

What the Radeon 8065S actually is

AMD identifies Radeon 8065S as the integrated graphics component of its Ryzen AI Halo developer platform when that platform uses the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 495 processor. The GPU shares the system’s unified memory with the CPU and other accelerators; it is not documented in the cited AMD materials as a separate PCIe graphics board that you buy and install independently.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The platform is aimed at AI-development and high-memory PC workloads. AMD’s product page describes a Halo system built around the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 495, while the Halo user guide places the 8065S and 8060S configurations side by side. You should therefore read “Radeon 8065S” as a graphics configuration name inside a particular processor-and-system design, not as a conventional retail card family.

#1 Best Overall
ASUS Dual Radeon RX 9060 XT 16GB GDDR6 Gaming Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI 2.1b, DisplayPort 2.1a, 2.5-slot design, Axial-tech Fans, 0dB Technology
  • Axial-tech fans now feature a smaller fan hub that facilitates longer blades and a barrier ring that increases downward air pressure
  • 2.5-slot design allows for greater build compatibility while maintaining cooling performance
  • 0dB technology lets you enjoy light gaming in relative silence
  • Dual BIOS switch lets you toggle between Quiet and Performance BIOS profiles
  • Dual ball fan bearings last up to twice as long as sleeve bearing designs

AMD’s product page for the specific platform is Ryzen AI Halo Developer Platform with Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 495 processor. The broader platform overview is available in AMD’s Ryzen AI Halo for AI Developers materials.

How the 8060S pairing differs

In AMD’s documented Halo examples, Radeon 8060S is paired with Ryzen AI Max+ 395, while Radeon 8065S is paired with Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 495. Both processors are listed with 16 CPU cores and 32 threads, and both configurations list 40 graphics CUs. The model-number change therefore reflects a different processor and platform tier rather than an increase in the number of graphics compute units.

The processor specifications are not identical. AMD lists up to 50 NPU TOPS for Ryzen AI Max+ 395 and up to 55 NPU TOPS for Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 495. These are neural-processing-unit figures for the processors; they are not measurements of game frame rates or of the Radeon GPU alone.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Published 8060S and 8065S specifications

The following values come from AMD’s Halo user guide and Halo product comparison. They describe the two complete platform configurations that AMD documents, so they should not be treated as universal specifications for every future computer that uses either Radeon name.

Published detail Radeon 8060S Halo configuration Radeon 8065S Halo configuration What the difference means
Paired processor Ryzen AI Max+ 395 Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 495 The CPU, NPU and platform tier change along with the graphics label.
Graphics compute units 40 40 AMD lists the same CU count for both documented configurations.
NPU performance Up to 50 TOPS Up to 55 TOPS This is processor NPU throughput, not a Radeon gaming score.
Unified memory capacity 128 GB LPDDR5x 192 GB LPDDR5x The 8065S example has 64 GB more system memory available to the platform.
Memory data rate 8000 MT/s 8533 MT/s The 8065S configuration uses the higher published memory speed.
Memory bandwidth 256 GB/s 273 GB/s Bandwidth is a system-memory specification shared by platform components.
AMD FP16 AI-compute listing Up to 60 TFLOPS Up to 61 TFLOPS AMD’s headline platform figures are close and do not establish a gaming uplift.

AMD’s AMD Ryzen AI Halo User Guide supplies the side-by-side configuration details. The product page repeats the up-to-60-TFLOPS and up-to-61-TFLOPS FP16 AI-compute figures in its platform comparison.

Why equal CU counts do not make the systems identical

A compute-unit count is only one part of an integrated GPU’s performance. In these Halo examples, the Radeon graphics engine has 40 CUs in both systems, but it operates alongside different processors and memory configurations. The 8065S example has 192 GB of LPDDR5x memory at 8533 MT/s and 273 GB/s of bandwidth; the 8060S example has 128 GB at 8000 MT/s and 256 GB/s.

Rank #2
Sale
ASUS Prime Radeon RX 9070 XT 16GB GDDR6 OC Edition Gaming Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI/DP 2.1, 2.5-slot, Axial-tech Fans, Dual-ball Fan Bearings, dual BIOS, ASUS GPU Guard
  • Axial-tech fans now feature a smaller fan hub that facilitates longer blades and a barrier ring that increases downward air pressure
  • Phase-change GPU thermal pad helps ensure optimal heat transfer, lowering GPU temperatures for enhanced performance and reliability
  • 2.5-slot design allows for greater build compatibility while maintaining cooling performance
  • Dual-ball fan bearings last up to twice as long as standard conventional sleeve bearings designs
  • 0dB technology lets you enjoy light gaming in relative silence

Because the CPU, NPU and GPU share the platform’s memory resources, capacity and bandwidth can affect workloads that keep large models, textures, datasets or intermediate buffers in memory. That does not prove a particular frame-rate or application-speed advantage. It does mean that comparing the two Radeon labels without also comparing memory and power settings leaves out material parts of the system.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What AMD’s FP16 figures do—and do not—tell you

AMD publishes up to 60 TFLOPS FP16 AI compute for the 8060S/395 Halo configuration and up to 61 TFLOPS for the 8065S/495 configuration. FP16 is a 16-bit floating-point format commonly used in AI and other accelerator workloads. “Up to” describes a vendor maximum under its stated platform conditions; it is not an independent benchmark result.

The one-TFLOPS difference is roughly a 1.7 percent increase in the published headline number, but that arithmetic should not be converted into a claim that games or applications run 1.7 percent faster. Real results depend on the software workload, drivers, memory behavior, cooling, sustained power and whether the program uses the GPU, CPU or NPU. AMD’s figures are best used to identify the intended platform tier, then supplemented with independent tests of the exact computer you are considering.

Processor and power context

Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 495 behind the 8065S

AMD’s 2026 announcement places the 8065S configuration in Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 495, part of the Ryzen AI Max PRO 400 Series. The processor is specified with 16 cores, 32 threads, boost frequencies of up to 5.2 GHz, 40 graphics CUs and up to 55 NPU TOPS. AMD says the family supports configurations with up to 192 GB of unified memory.

The processor family has a configurable thermal design power (cTDP) range of 45 to 120 watts. A cTDP range is a design envelope that lets a manufacturer tune a finished system; it is not a promise that every 495 device will run at 120 watts.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Ryzen AI Max+ 395 behind the 8060S

AMD’s launch material identifies Ryzen AI Max+ 395 with 16 CPU cores and 32 threads, 40 graphics CUs, up to 50 NPU TOPS and the same 45-to-120-watt cTDP range. AMD’s later Halo comparison assigns this processor to the 8060S configuration with 128 GB of memory and up to 60 TFLOPS FP16 AI compute.

Rank #3
ASRock Radeon RX 7600 Challenger Pro 8GB OC, AMD RDNA 3, 8GB GDDR6, PCIe 4.0, Triple Fans, 0dB Silent, 2695MHz Boost, Triple Fan Graphics Card
  • System Compatibility Note: 2.5‑slot card measuring 303 mm (L) x 131 mm (W) x 45 mm (H); requires a single 8‑pin power connector and a recommended 550W power supply. Please verify chassis clearance and power supply capacity before purchase.
  • Dedicated Support: Please contact us directly through Amazon for any product questions or assistance you may require.
  • AMD RDNA 3 Architecture with AI & Ray Tracing Acceleration: Powered by 32 RDNA 3 Compute Units featuring 3rd Gen Ray Tracing Accelerators and 2nd Gen AI Accelerators, delivering lifelike lighting, shadows, and superior machine learning performance for enhanced gaming and content creation.
  • Powerful 1080p & 1440p Gaming Engine: Features a max boost clock of up to 2695 MHz, a game clock of 2280 MHz, and 2048 stream processors, ensuring outstanding frame rates in the latest titles.
  • 8GB High‑Speed GDDR6 Memory: Equipped with 8GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128‑bit interface running at 18 Gbps, delivering up to 288 GB/s bandwidth for high‑resolution textures and demanding game workloads.

Do not confuse cTDP with the Halo system TDP

The Halo developer platform page lists a 120-watt system TDP. That is a specification for the finished platform. It should not be read as proof that every Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 495 processor or every 8065S-equipped computer consumes 120 watts, nor should the processor’s 45-to-120-watt cTDP range be presented as the system’s fixed power draw.

Is the Radeon 8065S a new discrete graphics card?

No. The cited AMD documentation describes it as integrated graphics in the Ryzen AI Halo platform. Searching for a desktop add-in board, a discrete Radeon card, or a replaceable 8065S module would therefore set the wrong expectation. A practical purchase is a complete computer or developer platform that contains the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 495 and its integrated Radeon 8065S configuration.

As an integrated design, the graphics hardware normally cannot be upgraded independently. Memory is also a platform-level consideration because the GPU uses unified system memory. Check the manufacturer’s service documentation before assuming that either the memory capacity or the graphics configuration can be changed after purchase.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Availability and named OEM partners

AMD announced that Ryzen AI Max PRO 400 Series processors would be available from OEM partners including HP and Lenovo in the third quarter of 2026. That announcement does not name a specific 8065S-equipped model from either company, and an OEM’s use of the processor family does not by itself confirm the Radeon configuration, memory capacity or power limit.

When evaluating availability, look for a complete model specification that explicitly names Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 495, Radeon 8065S, the unified-memory capacity and the system power configuration. AMD’s announcement is AMD Powers Next-Generation Agent Computers with New Ryzen AI Halo Developer Platform and Ryzen AI Max PRO 400 Series Processors. The announcement states expected third-quarter 2026 availability; it is not a guarantee that a particular retail model is in stock or configured with 8065S.

How to compare an 8065S computer with an 8060S computer

Use the following order so that you compare like-for-like systems instead of relying on the Radeon number alone.

Rank #4
Sale
GIGABYTE Radeon RX 9070 XT Gaming OC 16G Graphics Card, PCIe 5.0, 16GB GDDR6, GV-R9070XTGAMING OC-16GD Video Card
  • Powered by Radeon RX 9070 XT
  • WINDFORCE Cooling System
  • Hawk Fan
  • Server-grade Thermal Conductive Gel
  • RGB Lighting
  1. Identify the exact processor. Confirm whether the machine uses Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 495 or Ryzen AI Max+ 395. The two documented Radeon configurations are tied to those processor models.
  2. Verify the graphics name in the full specification. Check that the manufacturer explicitly lists Radeon 8065S or Radeon 8060S. Do not infer the graphics configuration solely from a broad “Ryzen AI” marketing label.
  3. Record unified-memory capacity and speed. The Halo examples differ at 192 GB versus 128 GB, 8533 MT/s versus 8000 MT/s, and 273 GB/s versus 256 GB/s. A smaller OEM configuration may not match either reference system.
  4. Check the power and cooling design. Find the finished system’s stated TDP or power mode, not just the processor family’s 45-to-120-watt cTDP range. Sustained performance can vary with cooling and firmware limits.
  5. Match the workload. For AI, check which software uses FP16 acceleration, the NPU or both. For games and creative applications, seek independent benchmarks performed on the exact model, driver version and memory configuration.
  6. Check upgrade and service limits. Integrated graphics and unified memory mean that a later GPU swap is not the normal upgrade path. Confirm whether memory is soldered and whether the manufacturer offers different factory capacities.
  7. Use current model-level availability information. AMD’s partner announcement does not identify every model. Confirm the retailer or OEM specification and delivery status before treating an 8065S system as available in your region.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Common interpretation mistakes

Assuming 8065S means more graphics CUs

It does not in the published Halo comparison. Both the 8060S and 8065S examples list 40 graphics CUs. The difference lies in the associated processor tier and the rest of the platform configuration.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Turning AI-compute figures into gaming claims

The 60-TFLOPS and 61-TFLOPS values are AMD’s FP16 AI-compute listings for complete Halo configurations. They are not average frames per second, a game benchmark, or a guaranteed percentage improvement.

Comparing processor cTDP with system TDP

A processor’s configurable 45-to-120-watt range and the Halo platform’s listed 120-watt system TDP describe different measurement scopes. Keep the scope attached whenever you quote either number.

Assuming an OEM announcement names a finished product

AMD names HP and Lenovo as partners but does not identify a particular 8065S laptop or desktop in the cited announcement. Model-level memory, cooling, firmware and regional availability still require verification.

Which one should you choose?

If you are selecting between complete Halo systems, the 8065S/495 configuration is the higher documented platform tier: it has the 55-TOPS NPU, 192 GB of memory at 8533 MT/s, 273 GB/s of bandwidth and AMD’s 61-TFLOPS FP16 listing. The 8060S/395 configuration has 128 GB, 8000 MT/s memory, 256 GB/s bandwidth, a 50-TOPS NPU and a 60-TFLOPS listing.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Those differences matter most when your workload benefits from memory capacity, memory bandwidth or the processor’s NPU. They do not, by themselves, establish a universal gaming advantage. If the systems have different power limits, cooling designs or software, an independent matched-system benchmark is more informative than the Radeon name.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 1
ASUS Dual Radeon RX 9060 XT 16GB GDDR6 Gaming Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI 2.1b, DisplayPort 2.1a, 2.5-slot design, Axial-tech Fans, 0dB Technology
ASUS Dual Radeon RX 9060 XT 16GB GDDR6 Gaming Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI 2.1b, DisplayPort 2.1a, 2.5-slot design, Axial-tech Fans, 0dB Technology
0dB technology lets you enjoy light gaming in relative silence; Dual BIOS switch lets you toggle between Quiet and Performance BIOS profiles
$529.00
SaleBestseller No. 2
ASUS Prime Radeon RX 9070 XT 16GB GDDR6 OC Edition Gaming Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI/DP 2.1, 2.5-slot, Axial-tech Fans, Dual-ball Fan Bearings, dual BIOS, ASUS GPU Guard
ASUS Prime Radeon RX 9070 XT 16GB GDDR6 OC Edition Gaming Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI/DP 2.1, 2.5-slot, Axial-tech Fans, Dual-ball Fan Bearings, dual BIOS, ASUS GPU Guard
0dB technology lets you enjoy light gaming in relative silence; Dual BIOS switch lets you toggle between Quiet and Performance BIOS profiles
$831.99
SaleBestseller No. 4
GIGABYTE Radeon RX 9070 XT Gaming OC 16G Graphics Card, PCIe 5.0, 16GB GDDR6, GV-R9070XTGAMING OC-16GD Video Card
GIGABYTE Radeon RX 9070 XT Gaming OC 16G Graphics Card, PCIe 5.0, 16GB GDDR6, GV-R9070XTGAMING OC-16GD Video Card
Powered by Radeon RX 9070 XT; WINDFORCE Cooling System; Hawk Fan; Server-grade Thermal Conductive Gel
$814.28

Sources for the specifications

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.