iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
An E1.L SSD is an enterprise NVMe drive built in the long Enterprise and Datacenter 1U form factor. Its 38.4 mm × 318.75 mm ruler-like body is designed for high-capacity, high-density storage in a 1U server or storage array built to accept E1.L devices. E1.S is a separate, shorter 1U form factor for dense compute and storage systems. U.2 is different again: the name usually identifies the PCIe SFF-8639 connector interface used by many 2.5-inch NVMe drives.
These names describe physical and electrical designs, not performance classes. An NVMe label alone does not tell you whether a drive will fit, connect, receive enough power, or receive adequate cooling in a particular host. Check the server or enclosure documentation before buying.
E1.L, E1.S and U.2 at a glance
| Form factor | What the name identifies | Published dimensions and variations | Typical system role |
|---|---|---|---|
| E1.L | Enterprise and Datacenter 1U Long device form factor | 38.4 mm wide × 318.75 mm long; 9.5 mm or 18 mm thick | High-capacity, dense storage in compatible 1U servers and storage arrays; SNIA describes PCIe x4 or x8 lane options. |
| E1.S | Enterprise and Datacenter 1U Short device form factor | Bare or heat-spreader versions: 31.5 mm × 111.49 mm × 5.9 mm or 8.01 mm. Enclosed versions: 33.75 mm × 118.75 mm, with 9.5 mm, 15 mm or 25 mm thickness. | Flexible, power-efficient storage for hyperscale and enterprise compute or storage nodes, including 1U performance servers. |
| U.2 | Common name for the PCIe SFF-8639 connector interface | Common 2.5-inch examples are 69.85 mm × 100 mm, at 7 mm or 15 mm thickness. | PCIe storage in servers, desktops and arrays that use a familiar 2.5-inch-style bay. |
SNIA’s current form-factor guide provides the E1.L, E1.S and 2.5-inch dimensions: SNIA form-factor guide. U.2 terminology comes from PCI-SIG’s SFF-8639 Module specification, whose page describes PCIe solutions using that connector: PCI-SIG U.2 specification page.
What an E1.L SSD is
E1.L means Enterprise and Datacenter 1U Long. It is an EDSFF device form factor made for a host with a vertical 1U slot long enough to accommodate a 318.75 mm device. The 38.4 mm width and available 9.5 mm or 18 mm thicknesses let a platform designer balance the number of drives, flash capacity, airflow and thermal headroom.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
The long card is not a stretched version of a 2.5-inch drive. It has its own mechanical envelope and host connector arrangement. A chassis must provide an E1.L bay, retention features, signal routing and cooling that match the drive. SNIA’s E1.L specification, SFF-TA-1007 Rev 1.3, published September 2, 2025, defines “the mechanical attributes of a 1U long form factor with multiple thicknesses for a device that will fit in vertically in a standard 1U rack mounted host systems designed to support this new form factor.” Read the specification at SNIA SFF-TA-1007 Rev 1.3.
Why the E1.L shape is useful
- Capacity density: The long body gives system designers room for substantial flash packages while keeping the device in a 1U rack footprint.
- Array-level airflow: A platform can design airflow and heat removal around a row of E1.L devices rather than adapting an existing disk bay.
- PCIe flexibility: SNIA’s guide describes PCIe x4 or x8 lane options. The lane count supported by a particular drive and server must still be confirmed in their individual specifications.
- Multiple thermal envelopes: The 9.5 mm and 18 mm variants are mechanical choices for the host; thickness alone does not establish capacity, speed or endurance.
What an E1.S SSD is
E1.S means Enterprise and Datacenter 1U Short. It keeps the 1U-oriented approach but uses a much shorter device than E1.L, making it suitable for compute nodes and storage systems where front-to-back space, serviceability or drive count matter.
Bare and heat-spreader E1.S versions
SNIA lists base-card or heat-spreader forms at 31.5 mm wide × 111.49 mm long. These versions are 5.9 mm or 8.01 mm thick. A host designed for one of these slim versions cannot automatically accept a thicker enclosed device, because the slot, retention hardware and cooling path may be different.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Enclosed E1.S versions
Enclosed E1.S devices are 33.75 mm wide × 118.75 mm long. They are available in 9.5 mm, 15 mm or 25 mm thicknesses. The enclosure can provide mechanical protection and a larger thermal interface, but it also requires a slot with matching clearance.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
E1.S power limits are host design limits
The SNIA SFF-TA-1006 Rev 2.0 specification, published December 19, 2025, groups initial slot power limits by thickness: 12 W for 5.9 mm and 8.01 mm devices, and 25 W for 9.5 mm, 15 mm and 25 mm devices. Those are standard-defined slot limits for systems designed around the form factor, not a statement that every E1.S SSD continuously consumes that amount. The specification is available at SNIA SFF-TA-1006 Rev 2.0.
As with E1.L, E1.S dimensions do not predict a product’s flash type, capacity, sequential speed, random I/O performance, endurance rating or price. Those are drive-specific characteristics.
What U.2 means
U.2 is commonly used for the PCIe SFF-8639 connector interface, especially when it is installed in a 2.5-inch-style SSD. PCI-SIG’s U.2 page identifies the terminology as “SFF-8639 (also known as U.2)” and focuses on PCIe solutions using that connector interface: PCI-SIG SFF-8639/U.2 specification page.
A common U.2-associated envelope is 69.85 mm wide × 100 mm long, with 7 mm or 15 mm thickness examples. That makes it look like a conventional 2.5-inch drive and allows it to fit server or workstation bays designed around that size—provided the bay actually routes PCIe/NVMe signals and supplies the required power.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Do not use “U.2” as a synonym for every 2.5-inch SSD. A 2.5-inch drive may use SATA or SAS instead. Before ordering, verify that the product is a U.2 PCIe/NVMe drive and that the host backplane, cable and controller support NVMe over PCIe rather than only SATA or SAS.
The important differences are physical, electrical and architectural
1. Geometry
E1.L is 318.75 mm long, E1.S is roughly 111.49 mm for its base form or 118.75 mm in enclosed forms, and U.2-associated drives are typically 100 mm long. Their widths and thickness ranges also differ. A bay that accepts one shape cannot be assumed to accept another simply because all three may contain NVMe flash.
2. Connector and protocol
E1.L and E1.S identify EDSFF device form factors with host mechanics defined for those devices. U.2 identifies the SFF-8639 PCIe connector interface. NVMe is the storage protocol commonly used over PCIe, but protocol support does not eliminate mechanical or backplane requirements.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstall3. System purpose
E1.L is aimed at capacity and density in supported 1U storage platforms. E1.S is aimed at short, serviceable devices for enterprise and hyperscale compute or storage nodes. U.2 is aimed at systems built around a familiar 2.5-inch drive envelope. These are design targets, not guaranteed performance rankings.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
4. Thermal and power planning
The E1.S thickness options are explicitly tied to different standard slot-power groups. E1.L thickness also changes the mechanical and thermal design space. U.2 systems must account for the particular drive’s power draw and cooling. In every case, consult the platform and drive specifications rather than selecting by shape alone.
Compatibility checklist before you buy
- Read the server or enclosure specification. Confirm that it lists E1.L, E1.S or U.2 specifically. “NVMe support” by itself is not enough.
- Match the mechanical envelope. Check width, length, thickness, insertion direction, retention features and whether the slot expects a bare card, heat spreader or enclosed module.
- Verify the connector and backplane. An EDSFF slot and an SFF-8639/U.2 bay are different host designs. Confirm the exact connector, backplane and cable arrangement.
- Confirm PCIe generation and lane wiring. Check the number of PCIe lanes the slot exposes and whether the drive requires x4 or supports another lane configuration.
- Check NVMe support in the complete path. The drive, backplane, controller and firmware must all support PCIe/NVMe operation. A 2.5-inch bay wired only for SATA or SAS will not become a U.2 NVMe bay because the drive fits physically.
- Compare power and cooling limits. Use the host’s slot budget and airflow specification alongside the SSD’s active, idle and peak requirements. For E1.S, note whether the slot is rated for the drive’s thickness group.
- Check capacity and endurance separately. Form factor standards do not specify usable capacity, write endurance, speed, data-protection features or warranty terms.
- Confirm firmware and deployment support. Use the server vendor’s supported-drive list or qualification guide when available, especially for boot drives, hot-swap operation and multipath storage.
Do not assume a generic adapter will make an E1.L or E1.S SSD interchangeable with a U.2 bay. The available standards define mechanical attributes for hosts designed to support each device; they do not establish universal adapter compatibility.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which form factor fits which deployment?
Choose E1.L when storage density is the priority
E1.L is the logical candidate for a 1U platform deliberately engineered around long, high-capacity devices. It makes sense when the chassis, backplane and airflow system all specify E1.L and the deployment benefits from packing substantial flash into a compact rack unit. It is not a drop-in replacement for a 2.5-inch drive bay.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Choose E1.S when you need short 1U modules
E1.S suits compute or storage nodes that need a shorter device and may use several thickness classes. Select the exact bare, heat-spreader or enclosed variant that the slot supports. A 25 mm enclosed module, for example, requires more clearance than an 8.01 mm heat-spreader form.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Choose U.2 when the platform is built around SFF-8639
U.2 is appropriate when the server, workstation or storage enclosure explicitly provides PCIe SFF-8639 bays and NVMe support. Its 2.5-inch-style dimensions can simplify integration with existing drive carriers, but the electrical wiring still has to be PCIe/NVMe.
Common mistakes and how to avoid them
- Confusing E1.L and E1.S: “L” and “S” are not marketing speed tiers; they indicate materially different lengths. Read the millimeter dimensions.
- Treating NVMe as a shape: NVMe identifies a protocol, not a universal connector or bay. Pair the protocol check with the mechanical and backplane checks.
- Assuming every 2.5-inch SSD is U.2: SATA and SAS products can share the same broad envelope. Confirm SFF-8639 and PCIe/NVMe in the product documentation.
- Ignoring thickness: E1.S has five published thickness groups across its bare and enclosed forms. Clearance and slot power can change with thickness.
- Using a form factor as a performance proxy: Capacity, latency, throughput, endurance and price vary by model. Compare the actual SSD data sheets.
- Buying before checking qualification: A physically matching drive may still be unsupported by a platform’s firmware, backplane or service procedures.
Standards and publication dates
SNIA’s form-factor guide, updated in October 2026, is the source for the dimensional descriptions used here: SNIA form-factor guide. The E1.L mechanical specification is SFF-TA-1007 Rev 1.3, published September 2, 2025: SNIA E1.L specification. The E1.S mechanical and power specification is SFF-TA-1006 Rev 2.0, published December 19, 2025: SNIA E1.S specification. PCI-SIG’s SFF-8639 Module/U.2 page identifies the U.2 connector terminology and Revision 5.0 material: PCI-SIG U.2 specification page.
Those documents define form-factor and connector requirements. They do not guarantee that a particular SSD is available, that a supplier qualifies it for your server, or that two drives with the same form-factor label deliver the same performance.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

