Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
For 4K 180Hz gaming, choose a graphics card for the games and settings you actually use—not just the monitor’s refresh-rate label. A 4K 180Hz monitor can accept a 180Hz signal without your game rendering 180 frames per second. The GeForce RTX 5090 leads the cited 2026 comparison for demanding 4K ray tracing, but its test-suite average was 64.1 FPS, not 180 FPS. For lighter or competitive games, high frame rates may be more attainable, especially with reduced settings or upscaling.
What graphics card do you need for 4K 180Hz gaming?
If you mean a card that can connect to a 4K 180Hz monitor and use its high-refresh input mode, several current high-end cards may be suitable, provided the GPU, monitor, cable and selected display mode are compatible. If you mean rendering close to 180 FPS in every game at 4K, no card in the figures cited here can promise that. The answer depends on the specific game, graphics preset, ray tracing, upscaling and frame-generation settings.
The strongest choice in the cited 2026 4K Ultra ray-tracing comparison is the GeForce RTX 5090. It is the leading option among the cards listed, but its 64.1 FPS suite average is still far below 180 FPS. A Radeon RX 9070 XT is another relevant high-end option, though the same comparison lists a lower 30.1 FPS average for it in that ray-tracing suite. These are averages across a test suite, not predictions for every game.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →So decide first which of two goals matters to you: operating the monitor at 4K and 180Hz, or rendering a high, sustained frame rate in particular games. Those goals overlap, but they are not interchangeable.
#1 Best Overall
- AI Performance: 772 AI TOPS
- OC mode: 2580 MHz Default mode: 2550 MHz(Boost clock)
- Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4
- SFF-Ready Enthusiast GeForce Card
- Axial-tech fans feature a smaller fan hub that facilitates longer blades and a barrier ring that increases downward air pressure
Why 180Hz does not mean 180 FPS
Hertz describes how often a display can refresh; frames per second describes how many new frames a game renders in a second. A 180Hz display can refresh up to 180 times per second when it receives a supported signal. If a game renders fewer frames, the monitor does not make the GPU render the missing ones. Conversely, successfully setting a 4K 180Hz display mode proves signal compatibility, not that a demanding game will run at 180 FPS.
Frame-rate expectations change with workload. A competitive title or a less demanding game may run at a much higher frame rate than a visually intensive AAA game. Turning on ray tracing or path tracing can change performance substantially; so can moving from a high preset to ultra. Upscaling and frame generation can also affect the displayed result, but an FPS figure that uses either feature is not directly the same as a native, conventionally rendered frame rate. When comparing results, look for the exact game, resolution, preset, ray-tracing mode and image-generation features.
If your priority is a responsive experience in a particular competitive game, check performance for that title and the settings you plan to use. If your priority is maximum visual quality in demanding ray-traced games, expect lower frame rates and weigh image quality against performance. A single “4K” benchmark cannot settle both decisions.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
How the cited cards compare in demanding 4K ray tracing
Tom’s Hardware’s 2026 GPU hierarchy comparison reports the following average frame rates in its 4K Ultra ray-tracing test suite. The figures describe that suite and test mode; they are not universal results for all games, nor a guarantee of sustained performance in a particular title.
Rank #2
- [3352 AI TOPS, 5th Gen Tensor Cores, AI Content Creation] Built for AI-assisted photo and video workflows including upscaling, denoise, background removal, masking, and generative AI creation for faster creator productivity.
- [32GB GDDR7 VRAM, Local LLM Inference, Larger Models] Run local LLM inference and on-device AI tools with massive VRAM headroom for larger models, longer context, and heavier multitasking across AI and creator apps.
- [28 Gbps, 512-bit, 21760 CUDA Cores] High-throughput next-gen memory and core resources for demanding creator projects, complex timelines, large assets, and GPU-accelerated ML experimentation and inference pipelines.
- [Quad-Fan Force, Vapor Chamber, Phase-Change Thermal Pad] Designed for sustained performance under heavy loads with quad-fan cooling, a patented vapor chamber, and a phase-change GPU thermal pad to help lower temps and reduce hotspots.
- [DP 2.1b x3, HDMI 2.1b x2, Bundle GPU Holder] Multi-display ready with up to 4 displays and up to 7680 x 4320 max digital resolution, plus an included GPU Holder to help reduce GPU sag and improve long-term build stability.
| Graphics card | Average FPS in Tom’s Hardware 4K Ultra ray-tracing suite |
|---|---|
| GeForce RTX 5090 | 64.1 FPS |
| GeForce RTX 5080 | 42.1 FPS |
| GeForce RTX 5070 Ti | 36.7 FPS |
| Radeon RX 9070 XT | 30.1 FPS |
Within this comparison, the RTX 5090 is the best fit for someone seeking the highest performance of these options in demanding 4K ray tracing. Its average nevertheless illustrates the gap between a high-refresh output mode and rendering 180 FPS in a demanding workload. The RTX 5080 and RTX 5070 Ti score lower in the same suite, and the RX 9070 XT averages 30.1 FPS there. Do not read these suite averages as a direct ranking in every game or graphics mode.
The available evidence does not establish a universal average for competitive games, a minimum frame rate, or the performance of every card model made by board partners. If 180 FPS is a hard target, look for results for your exact games and settings, including low-percentile frame rates where available. An average alone can conceal dips that affect the feel of play.
What the RX 9070 XT’s game examples do—and do not—show
AMD publishes selected 4K Ultra results for the Radeon RX 9070 XT on its product page. The examples include 73 FPS in Arc Raiders, 82 FPS in Call of Duty: Black Ops 7, 68 FPS in The Last of Us: Part 2, and 128 FPS in Forza Horizon 5 (RT). These are manufacturer-published figures, not independent test results. They describe selected games and should not be generalized to other titles or settings.
The spread between those examples is a useful reminder that “4K performance” is not one fixed number. Even for one GPU, results differ by game and mode. AMD’s 128 FPS example in Forza Horizon 5 (RT) is not proof that the card will approach that figure in another ray-traced game; the 68 FPS result in The Last of Us: Part 2 is likewise specific to AMD’s published test. Compare sources and settings carefully rather than treating the highest available number as typical.
Rank #3
- Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4. System Requirements: Minimum 850W PSU with 16-pin 12V-2x6 (12VHPWR) connector required. Verify before purchasing.
- Military-grade components deliver rock-solid power and longer lifespan for ultimate durability. Compatibility: 348mm (13.7") length, 3.6 slots, 4.3 lbs. Confirm case clearance and slot spacing. GPU bracket included.
- Protective PCB coating helps protect against short circuits caused by moisture, dust, or debris
- 3.6-slot design with massive fin array optimized for airflow from three Axial-tech fans
- Phase-change GPU thermal pad helps ensure optimal thermal performance and longevity, outlasting traditional thermal paste for graphics cards under heavy loads
Check the whole 4K 180Hz display path
To use a monitor at 4K and 180Hz, verify the complete connection rather than relying on the graphics card’s port name alone. The GPU output, monitor input, cable and monitor’s supported mode must all work together. The monitor may require a particular input, Display Stream Compression (DSC), or a specific mode setting for its advertised resolution and refresh rate. Check the monitor’s manual or specifications for the exact port, cable and color-depth combination.
- Confirm the monitor mode. Check that the monitor supports 3840×2160 at 180Hz over the input you intend to use. If the specification limits that refresh rate to one port or mode, follow that requirement.
- Match the GPU output to the monitor input. The RTX 5090 reference specification lists DisplayPort 2.1b and HDMI 2.1b. AMD lists DisplayPort 2.1a and HDMI 2.1b for the RX 9070 XT. The presence of a port standard alone does not confirm every monitor mode; check the exact monitor and card documentation.
- Use a suitable cable and the intended connection. Connect directly to the graphics card using a cable supported for the monitor’s target mode. Avoid assuming that any cable or adapter will carry 4K at 180Hz.
- Enable and verify the refresh rate. After connecting the display, select the intended 3840×2160, 180Hz mode in the operating system or display settings and confirm that the monitor reports the expected signal. If the mode is absent, check the monitor’s input setting, cable, connection and any required display-compression option.
- Test the game separately. A successful desktop signal does not show that a game renders at 180 FPS. Measure or consult results for the game and settings you will use.
NVIDIA says the RTX 5090 reference configuration can output up to 4K at 480Hz with DSC. That is a signal-output capability, not a statement about the frame rate the card renders in games. NVIDIA also lists support for up to four independent displays at 4K 165Hz, or two at 4K 360Hz or 8K 100Hz with DSC; other combinations depend on available bandwidth.
There is a multi-display qualification for some older configurations: NVIDIA Support’s article, updated January 21, 2026, notes that some RTX 40- and 30-series setups using DSC or high-bandwidth modes may be limited to two active displays, and gives 3840×2160 at 160Hz as an example. This is not a blanket restriction on a single 4K high-refresh monitor. For a multi-monitor setup, check the precise GPU generation, display modes and connections together.
Power, connectors and physical fit matter too
Before choosing a specific card, verify the requirements for that exact add-in-board model. A GPU family’s reference specifications are useful starting points, but partner cards can differ in dimensions, cooling, power connectors and power recommendations. A card that meets your performance target still has to fit the case and work with the rest of the system.
Rank #4
- Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4
- Powered by GeForce RTX 5080
- Integrated with 16GB GDDR7 256bit memory interface
- PCIe 5.0
- WINDFORCE cooling system
| Card | Power information in the cited specifications | Display information |
|---|---|---|
| GeForce RTX 5090 reference configuration | 575 W total graphics power; 1000 W required system power, as listed by NVIDIA | DisplayPort 2.1b and HDMI 2.1b; up to 4K 480Hz with DSC |
| Radeon RX 9070 XT | 304 W typical board power; AMD recommends a minimum 750 W PSU | DisplayPort 2.1a and HDMI 2.1b |
These are manufacturer specifications accessed in 2026, not a guarantee that every card sold under the same GPU name has identical requirements. In particular, NVIDIA’s 1000 W figure is its listed required system power for the RTX 5090 reference specification; AMD’s 750 W figure is a minimum PSU recommendation for the RX 9070 XT. Check the specific board’s power connector and the PSU maker’s guidance before buying. Also measure the case’s available card length and thickness, and consider whether its cooling design has adequate clearance.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.A practical way to choose
- Write down the games and target settings. Separate lighter or competitive titles from demanding AAA games. Note whether you intend to use ray tracing, path tracing, upscaling or frame generation; a result without these conditions is difficult to apply to your setup.
- Decide what “4K 180Hz” means for you. If you mainly want the monitor to accept a 4K 180Hz signal, prioritize a verified display connection and mode. If you want a game near 180 FPS, search for that title’s results at 4K and your chosen settings.
- Compare like with like. Use the same resolution, preset and rendering mode when comparing cards. Keep native rendering separate from upscaling and generated frames, and prefer results that include low-percentile performance when frame-rate consistency matters.
- Check the exact card and system fit. Confirm dimensions, PSU guidance, connectors, case clearance and cooling for the model you might buy, rather than assuming every card based on one GPU has the same design.
- Verify the display chain. Check the monitor’s supported 4K/180Hz input path, required cable and any DSC requirement. Then confirm the actual refresh mode in display settings.
This process avoids two common mismatches: buying a powerful card on the assumption that every game will run at 180 FPS, and buying a display-compatible card without checking whether its particular output and the monitor’s input can establish the desired mode.
Which card is the sensible choice?
For the highest performance in the cited demanding 4K ray-tracing comparison, the RTX 5090 is the clear choice among the listed cards. The same evidence also makes clear that it is not a 180-FPS guarantee: its suite average was 64.1 FPS. The RTX 5080 and RTX 5070 Ti are slower in that particular suite, while the RX 9070 XT is a relevant alternative with modern display outputs and AMD-published game examples. Those examples are useful context, but they should not be mistaken for independent benchmark coverage or a promise in other games.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteIf the desired outcome is simply to run a compatible 4K 180Hz monitor, confirm the whole signal path and use a GPU with the appropriate supported output. If the desired outcome is close to 180 rendered FPS, make the decision game by game and be prepared to adjust settings or use supported upscaling. For the most demanding 4K ray-traced games, the cited figures show that even the leading card falls well short of that target on average.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

