Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

FPS is how quickly a game produces frames; refresh rate is how quickly the monitor can display them; frame pacing is how evenly those frames arrive. They are related, but they are not interchangeable. A 60 Hz monitor can refresh 60 times per second even when a game renders 35 FPS, while a game producing 120 FPS cannot show 120 complete frames on that display. In older PC games, consistent frame times and correct engine timing often matter more than a high average FPS number.

This distinction explains why an old title can report 60 FPS yet look uneven, why uncapped output can tear, and why VSync, variable refresh rate (VRR), or a frame cap can each be the right solution in different circumstances.

FPS, refresh rate, and frame pacing: the three different measurements

FPS measures the game

Frames per second (FPS) is the rate at which the game renders or presents frames. If a title produces 60 FPS, it is presenting roughly 60 frames each second. FPS can change from moment to moment as the CPU, GPU, game engine, or a loading event becomes a bottleneck.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

FPS is not the same as the number printed by a counter and the number your eyes receive. A counter may average a burst of very fast frames with a few long frames. That average can look high even though the long gaps are visible as hitching.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
SANSUI 32 Inch Curved 240Hz Gaming Monitor High Refresh Rate, FHD 1080P | Gaming PC Monitor HDMI DP1.4, 1500R Curvature, 1Ms MPRT, HDR,Metal Stand,VESA Compatible(DP Cable Incl.)
  • 32 Inch curved 1500R gaming monitor, 240Hz high refresh rate for gameplay
  • Performance: 240Hz refresh rate, Full HD 1920*1080P resolution, 1ms MPRT response time, Built-in FreeSync technology, Anti-flicker, Low blue light
  • Interfaces: HDMI up to 240Hz, DP 1.4 up to 240Hz, Earphone Jack, No speakers built-in. One DP cable comes with the package
  • Display Colors: 125% sRGB color gamut, 16.7M display colors, 300 Nits brightness, HDR technology, 3500:1 contrast
  • Ergonomic Design: 1500R curved, Tilt: -5°~15°, VESA Compatible (100 x 100mm), 178° Wide Viewing Angle.Recommended distance of playing games in this monitor is about 1.2 meters.

Refresh rate measures the display

Refresh rate, measured in hertz (Hz), is how often the display refreshes its scanout. A 60 Hz panel starts a new scanout about 60 times per second; a 120 Hz panel does so twice as often. Refresh rate is a capability of the monitor and its current operating mode, not a promise that the game will generate that many unique frames.

A 60 Hz display has about 16.67 milliseconds available for each refresh. That does not make every 60-FPS game smooth: the frames must also arrive at approximately that interval. At 30 FPS, the nominal interval is about 33.33 ms.

Frame pacing measures timing regularity

Frame pacing is the regularity of the intervals between presented frames. Consider two runs that both average 60 FPS:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • Run A presents one frame every 16.67 ms.
  • Run B alternates between 8 ms and 25 ms frame times.

Run A normally feels steady. Run B can feel like micro-stutter because motion advances in uneven steps, despite the identical average. For an older game, stable frame times and an engine that updates physics and animation correctly can be more important than chasing a higher peak.

Why an older game can stutter at 60 FPS

Average FPS hides long frames

Use frame-time graphs or percentile statistics when possible. A single 100 ms frame among otherwise short frames may barely move an average, but it is a noticeable hitch. NVIDIA FrameView documents percentile FPS and PC-latency measurements; 1% and 0.1% lows are generally more revealing of intermittent stutter than an average alone.

Rank #2
Sale
SANSUI 27 Inch Curved 240Hz Gaming Monitor FHD 1080P, 1500R Curve Computer Monitor, 130% sRGB, 4000:1 Contrast, HDR, FreeSync, MPRT 1Ms, Low Blue Light, HDMI DP Ports, Metal Stand, Cable Incl.
  • 27” 240Hz 1500R Curved FHD 1080P Gaming Monitor for Game Play.
  • Prioritizes Gaming Performance: Up to 240Hz high refresh rate, more immersive 1500R Curvature, FreeSync, MPRT 1ms Response Time, Black Level adjustment(shadow booster), Game Modes Preset, Crosshair.
  • Cinematic Color Accuracy: 130% sRGB & DCI-P3 95% color gamut, 4000:1 contrast ratio, 300nits brightness, HDR, Anti-flicker; Anti-Glare.
  • Plug & Play Design: HDMI & DP1.4 & Audio Jack(No built-in speakers), durable metal stand, tilt -5°~15, VESA 100*100mm compatible.
  • Warranty: Money-back and free replacement within 30 days, 1-year quality warranty and lifetime technical support. Pls contact SANSUI service support first if any product problem.

The engine may depend on a narrow frame-rate range

Some older engines tie physics, animation, simulation speed, or input processing to frame updates. Running far above the rate for which the game was designed can cause accelerated movement, broken collision, animation errors, or timing-sensitive scripts. The safe target is title-specific: check the game’s documentation, patches, or community-tested limits before choosing an uncapped mode.

Shader compilation and background work can create hitches

NVIDIA’s driver reference identifies shader compilation as a common source of gameplay stutter. Older games can also pause while loading assets, compiling effects, or handing work between CPU threads. Background applications, driver overrides, and operating-system activity can add more irregularity. A stable average does not rule out any of these causes.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What happens when FPS and refresh rate do not match

Uncapped FPS on a fixed-refresh display: tearing

With VSync disabled, the game can present a new frame while the monitor is partway through scanning the previous one. The scanout then contains portions of different frames, producing a horizontal discontinuity called tearing. NVIDIA describes this case as occurring when the frame rate exceeds the display’s refresh rate, such as 120 FPS on a 60 Hz display. Steam’s support documentation likewise warns that disabling VSync can cause visual tearing and other video artifacts because the player may not see complete, matching frames.

Uncapped output can reduce waiting and sometimes lower input latency, but it may also increase power use, heat, queueing, and engine-timing problems. Whether the tear is acceptable is a personal and game-specific judgment.

Fixed-refresh VSync: clean cadence with a possible penalty

VSync coordinates presentation with the monitor’s refresh, preventing the game from changing the front buffer during a scanout. The usual trade-off is waiting: a frame that misses the next refresh may wait for a later one, adding latency and changing the cadence.

Rank #3
Sale
Samsung 27” Odyssey G5 (G50F) Series QHD Gaming Monitor | 180Hz Refresh Rate, Fast IPS Panel, HDR10, NVIDIA G-Sync Compatible, 1ms Response Time (GtG), AMD FreeSync™ (LS27FG502ENXZA)
  • Samsung’s 27” Odyssey G5 QHD Gaming Monitor delivers brilliant visuals for exhilarating gameplay that’s more immersive than ever before.
  • QHD resolution (2560 x 1440) boasts incredibly detailed, pin-sharp images.
  • With a wide 178° viewing angle, the IPS panel consistently delivers crisp, clear hues from various viewpoints.
  • 180Hz Refresh Rate and 1ms response time (GtG) allow fast reactions for ultra-smooth gaming, plus G-Sync compatibility syncs the GPU and panel to reduce choppiness, screen lag, and image tearing.
  • HDR10 provides brighter highlights and nuanced shadows for added depth.

NVIDIA’s Adaptive VSync documentation describes 60 FPS as a typical VSync cap and notes that when performance falls below it, the output can step down to a lower level such as 45 or 30 FPS. The exact behavior depends on the synchronization mode and game, but the practical symptom is a sudden change in motion smoothness when the title cannot sustain the display’s target.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Variable refresh rate: the display follows the game

VRR technologies, including FreeSync and G-SYNC implementations, adjust the display’s refresh timing to the incoming frame stream within the monitor’s supported range. AMD defines FreeSync as synchronizing a display’s refresh rate with the frame rate of compatible graphics cards to reduce or eliminate artifacts such as input latency, tearing, and stuttering.

VRR is not unlimited. The usable range depends on the monitor, graphics card, driver, connection, and game. If the frame rate falls below the lower bound or rises above the upper bound, the display may leave VRR operation or use a fallback behavior. Read the monitor’s documented range and confirm which mode is active in the operating system and driver.

Should you use VSync, VRR, or an FPS cap?

Setup Main benefit Main risk or limitation Best fit
Uncapped, VSync off Lowest waiting in some systems and no synchronization lock Tearing, extra rendering, and possible engine-timing problems A title where latency matters more than visual cleanliness and tearing is acceptable
Fixed-refresh VSync Removes tearing on a fixed-refresh display Added latency and cadence changes when the game misses the cap A game that can hold a reliable target such as 60 FPS on a 60 Hz monitor
VRR with an appropriate cap Adapts refresh to changing frame times while reducing tearing Only works inside the monitor’s supported range; configuration varies A variable-rate game on a compatible monitor and GPU
Frame cap without VSync Limits workload and can reduce queueing or keep output below a display ceiling Does not by itself eliminate tearing on a fixed-refresh panel Controlling an older engine or staying inside a VRR range

For a G-SYNC or other VRR setup, NVIDIA recommends setting a maximum frame rate slightly below the display’s maximum so the game remains inside the variable-refresh range. The exact margin is configuration-dependent; use a cap that the system can hold consistently rather than an optimistic peak.

A practical setup procedure for an older PC game

  1. Confirm the actual display mode. In Windows display settings, select the monitor and verify its active refresh rate. Check the game’s own video menu as well; some older titles default to 59 Hz, a lower mode, or a different resolution. Do not assume the monitor is running at its advertised maximum.
  2. Establish the bottleneck. Observe CPU and GPU utilization, clocks, temperatures, and frame-time behavior while reproducing the problem. A CPU-bound game may not improve when graphics settings are lowered. A GPU-bound game may benefit from a lower resolution or detail level. If neither component is fully busy, the game’s own engine or a synchronization setting may be limiting output.
  3. Choose a sustainable target. Select 30, 60, or another rate the title can hold during its heaviest scenes. At 60 FPS, aim for approximately 16.67 ms frame times; at 30 FPS, approximately 33.33 ms. Consistency matters more than a short-lived peak.
  4. Set a limiter near that target. Prefer an in-game cap when it behaves correctly. If the game has no reliable limiter, use the graphics driver or another trusted limiter. A cap can prevent excessive rendering, reduce queueing, and keep a VRR game below its upper ceiling.
  5. Choose synchronization based on the display. On a fixed-refresh monitor, enable VSync if tearing is distracting and the game can sustain the selected rate. Disable it when input latency is the priority and you accept tearing. On a VRR display, enable the monitor’s adaptive-sync mode and keep the game’s frame rate inside the documented range; a cap slightly below the maximum can help.
  6. Test a repeatable scene. Use the same location, camera movement, and save point after each change. Compare frame-time graphs and 1%/0.1% lows, not only the headline FPS. Note whether the problem is tearing, a regular cadence drop, or isolated hitches; each points to a different cause.
  7. Investigate residual hitching. Check shader-compilation behavior, background processes, driver overrides, overlays, and the title’s known frame-rate limits. Revert one change at a time so you can identify which setting affected the result.

How to diagnose the symptom you actually see

The image has a horizontal split that moves with the camera

This is characteristic of tearing. On a fixed-refresh display, try VSync or a synchronization mode that matches the monitor. A frame cap alone may lower excess rendering but will not guarantee tear-free output.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
ViewSonic VX2470-MHD 24 Inch 1080p IPS Computer Monitor, 120Hz, FreeSync
  • High-Speed 120Hz Full HD IPS Display: Elevate your gaming experience with this 24 Inch 1080p (1920 x 1080) IPS monitor; featuring a smooth 120Hz refresh rate and 1ms (MPRT) response time, this display delivers the speed and clarity needed for competitive play
  • Ultra-Smooth FreeSync Performance: Achieve tear-free and fluid gameplay with AMD FreeSync technology; this feature synchronizes your monitor's refresh rate with your GPU to eliminate screen tearing and stuttering for a more immersive and seamless gaming experience
  • Enhanced Viewing Comfort: Minimize eye fatigue during intensive gaming sessions with integrated Flicker-Free technology and a Blue Light Filter; these eye care features provide a more comfortable viewing experience, allowing you to stay in the game for longer
  • Customizable Game Mode Presets: Dominate the competition with an arsenal of pre-set visual modes tailored for FPS, RTS, and MOBA games; quickly optimize your screen settings to gain a competitive edge and enjoy the ideal contrast and color for any gaming genre
  • Flexible Connectivity Options: Seamlessly connect your gaming console, PC, and laptop with versatile input options; this monitor features HDMI, DisplayPort, and VGA inputs, providing the reliable compatibility needed for all your favorite gaming and home devices

Motion is smooth until a scene becomes demanding, then it steps down

The game may be missing a fixed-refresh VSync interval. NVIDIA documents examples in which a system below a 60-FPS cap drops to 45 or 30 FPS. Lower the workload, choose a sustainable lower cap, or use VRR if the monitor and game support it.

The counter says 60 FPS but camera movement feels uneven

Inspect frame times and percentile lows. Uneven delivery, shader compilation, asset loading, background work, or engine timing can all produce this symptom. An average of 60 does not prove that each frame arrived every 16.67 ms.

The game runs too fast or physics break when uncapped

That points to an engine tied to frame rate or to a known upper limit. Cap the title at a documented or reliably tested rate. Do not assume that a modern high-refresh monitor makes an old engine safe to run at 200 FPS.

VRR appears enabled but tearing or judder remains

Confirm that adaptive sync is enabled in both the monitor and driver, that the game is using the intended display, and that its frame rate stays inside the monitor’s VRR range. A frame rate outside that range, an incompatible connection mode, or a driver/game override can explain the result.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Do you need FreeSync or G-SYNC for a 60 Hz monitor?

No. A 60 Hz monitor can work well with a stable 60-FPS game and fixed-refresh VSync, or with VSync disabled if you accept tearing. VRR becomes useful when the game’s frame rate varies substantially and you want to avoid the fixed-refresh step-down behavior. It is an option, not a requirement, and its value depends on the monitor’s supported range and the particular older game.

Best Value
Sale
Sceptre New 22-Inch Gaming Monitor, FHD 1080p, Up to 144Hz, HDMI, DisplayPort, Built-in Speakers, Machine Black (E225W-FW144 Series, 2026)
  • 【INTEGRATED SPEAKERS】Whether you're at work or in the midst of an intense gaming session, our built-in speakers provide rich and seamless audio, all while keeping your desk clutter-free.
  • 【EASY ON THE EYES】 Protect your eyes and enhance your comfort with Blue-Light Shift technology. This feature reduces harmful blue light emissions from your screen, helping to alleviate eye strain during long hours of use and promoting healthier viewing habits.
  • 【WIDEN YOUR PERSPECTIVE】Our sleek minimal bezel design ensures undivided attention. The nearly bezel-free display seamlessly connects in a dual monitor arrangement, delivering an unobstructed view that lets you focus on more at once, completely distraction-free.

If a title spends most of its time below the monitor’s VRR lower limit, VRR may not solve the underlying stutter. A reliable cap, a lower target such as 30 FPS, or correcting an engine and shader-compilation issue may matter more.

What to measure when comparing configurations

Evaluate each configuration on the dimensions that affect play, rather than selecting the largest FPS number:

  • Frame-time stability: look at the graph and 1%/0.1% lows.
  • Tearing control: determine whether scanout discontinuities are visible.
  • Input latency: VSync and buffering can add waiting; uncapped output can reduce it but may increase queueing elsewhere.
  • Display limits: record the active refresh rate and VRR range, not just the monitor’s marketing maximum.
  • Engine compatibility: verify physics, animation, scripts, and menus at the chosen cap.
  • Limiter reliability: prefer a cap that holds the target during demanding scenes.
  • Existing hardware and cost: use the display and GPU already available unless their limits are the actual problem.

Vendor and platform documentation describe intended synchronization behavior, not a guarantee that every legacy title will react identically. Monitor models, drivers, game patches, and operating-system versions can change the result, so validate the final setting in the game you intend to play.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The Bottom Line

For most older games, start by confirming the real monitor refresh, choose a frame rate the engine can sustain, and prioritize even frame times. Use VSync to remove tearing on a fixed-refresh display, VRR to accommodate variation within its supported range, and a frame cap to control workload or stay below a synchronization ceiling. If 60 FPS still feels rough, investigate frame-time spikes and engine timing rather than assuming you need a higher FPS number.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.