iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
“Extra-high-output” is a descriptive label, not a published performance class. On Clarke’s CAMAX drum fans, the useful comparison is the model’s actual airflow figure, the condition attached to that figure, and the practical costs of size, power, noise and handling. Clarke lists a maximum airflow and a separate rated airflow at optimum energy efficiency; those numbers describe different operating points and must not be treated as interchangeable.
What does “extra-high-output” mean on a drum fan?
On a drum fan, “extra-high-output” is marketing and product-description wording used to signal that the fan is intended to move a substantial volume of air. In the Clarke CAMAX range, however, the phrase does not supply a numerical airflow threshold, define a standardized performance class or guarantee a particular cooling result. The label is therefore a starting point for finding the specifications, not a specification itself.
For a meaningful comparison, look for the model’s stated airflow, identify whether it is a maximum or rated value, and keep the units and operating condition attached to the number. Then check pressure, electrical input, sound power, physical dimensions and weight. A larger headline airflow may be useful in an open workshop, yet the larger fan can also be harder to move, louder at its stated measurement and less suitable for a constrained work area.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Clarke’s CAMAX24, CAMAX30 and CAMAX36 are described in manufacturer listings for commercial and industrial locations such as warehouses, factories, shops and workshops. Those descriptions indicate intended environments; they do not establish a guaranteed room coverage area or throw distance.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
Which airflow figures does Clarke publish?
Clarke’s Issue 3 operation and maintenance manual presents two separate airflow specifications:
- Maximum Air Flow: a maximum figure listed for each model, expressed in cubic metres per minute (m³/min).
- Rated air flow at optimum energy efficiency: a separate figure expressed in cubic metres per second (m³/s), paired with a rated air-pressure value at the same optimum-energy-efficiency condition.
Because the units and labels differ, the rows should not be merged into one ranking. The maximum-airflow row is the simplest like-for-like comparison within the CAMAX family. The rated-airflow row compares the models at Clarke’s stated optimum-energy-efficiency operating point. Neither row, by itself, tells you how much air will reach a particular person, machine or corner of a building.
Why the units matter
One cubic metre per second equals 60 cubic metres per minute. That conversion can help with arithmetic, but it does not make the two Clarke rows equivalent: they are still measurements identified at different operating descriptions. If you convert a value for your own worksheet, retain the original printed unit and label the converted value clearly.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
For example, CAMAX24’s maximum airflow is 274 m³/min, while its rated airflow at optimum energy efficiency is 1.116 m³/s. Converting 1.116 m³/s gives about 66.96 m³/min, but that converted number is not a replacement for the 274 m³/min maximum. The figures refer to different specifications and should be read in their original context.
CAMAX airflow and specification comparison
| Model | Size label | Maximum airflow | Rated airflow at optimum energy efficiency | Rated air pressure at that condition | Power consumption | Sound power | Dimensions (D × W × H) | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAMAX24 | 24 in | 274 m³/min | 1.116 m³/s | 110 Pa | 330 W | 87 dB(A) LWA | 740 × 280 × 755 mm | 23.5 kg |
| CAMAX30 | 30 in | 401 m³/min | 1.69 m³/s | 70 Pa | 315 W | 84 dB(A) LWA | 910 × 350 × 925 mm | 34.2 kg |
| CAMAX36 | 36 in | 455 m³/min | 2.242 m³/s | 65 Pa | 410 W | 84 dB(A) LWA | 1030 × 370 × 1080 mm | 40.7 kg |
Every value in this table is a manufacturer-published figure from Clarke’s Issue 3 manual. The manual lists all three models for a 230 V, 50 Hz supply. “Power consumption” and the separate rated motor power input are not the same row: at optimum energy efficiency, Clarke lists rated motor power inputs of 391 W for CAMAX24, 368 W for CAMAX30 and 459 W for CAMAX36.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
How to read the three models without mixing ratings
CAMAX24: the smallest listed drum
The 24-inch CAMAX24 has a maximum airflow of 274 m³/min and a rated airflow of 1.116 m³/s at optimum energy efficiency. Its rated air pressure at that point is 110 Pa. The unit measures 740 × 280 × 755 mm and weighs 23.5 kg, making it the lightest and smallest of the three listed models. Clarke gives a power-consumption figure of 330 W and sound power of 87 dB(A) LWA. Its fan speed is listed as 1304/1428 rpm.
Those figures make CAMAX24 the compact option in this comparison, but “compact” does not mean silent or suitable for every room. Its published sound-power value is higher than the 84 dB(A) LWA listed for the two larger models, and its 23.5 kg weight still matters when the fan must be repositioned frequently.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsCAMAX30: a larger airflow envelope with lower listed input
The 30-inch CAMAX30 is listed at 401 m³/min maximum airflow and 1.69 m³/s rated airflow at optimum energy efficiency, with 70 Pa rated air pressure at that operating point. Its dimensions are 910 × 350 × 925 mm and its weight is 34.2 kg. Clarke lists 315 W power consumption, 84 dB(A) LWA sound power and fan speeds of 880/960 rpm. The rated motor power input is 368 W.
Notice that its listed power-consumption figure is lower than CAMAX24’s even though its maximum and rated airflow figures are higher. That does not make it a universal “more efficient” winner: the rows describe different measurements, and efficiency depends on the operating point and the comparison method. Use the manufacturer’s stated condition when drawing any conclusion.
CAMAX36: the highest listed airflow and largest carrying burden
The 36-inch CAMAX36 has the highest maximum airflow in the table at 455 m³/min. Its rated airflow at optimum energy efficiency is 2.242 m³/s, paired with 65 Pa rated air pressure at that condition. It measures 1030 × 370 × 1080 mm and weighs 40.7 kg. Clarke lists 410 W power consumption, 84 dB(A) LWA sound power and 880/960 rpm fan speeds; rated motor power input is 459 W.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
The airflow increase comes with the greatest footprint and weight. At more than a metre in depth and 40.7 kg, CAMAX36 needs a clear storage and operating route, suitable floor space and a handling plan. The 455 m³/min headline is not a promise that every point in a large building will receive a proportionate air movement.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →A repeatable method for comparing drum-fan airflow ratings
- Write down the exact rating name. Copy “maximum airflow” or “rated airflow at optimum energy efficiency” rather than shortening both to “airflow.”
- Keep the unit. Record m³/min and m³/s exactly as published. If you convert, show the original number beside the conversion.
- Attach the operating condition. For the rated row, include “at optimum energy efficiency” and the corresponding rated air pressure. CAMAX24 is 1.116 m³/s at 110 Pa; CAMAX30 is 1.69 m³/s at 70 Pa; CAMAX36 is 2.242 m³/s at 65 Pa.
- Compare like with like. Rank the three maximum-airflow values together, then make a separate comparison of the three rated-airflow values. Do not rank a maximum value against a rated value.
- Check the pressure context. Airflow and pressure describe a fan’s operating point. A value listed at one pressure should not be presented as if it applies unchanged at every installation or restriction.
- Add the physical constraints. Compare dimensions, weight and available floor or doorway space before selecting the largest airflow figure.
- Check electrical compatibility. The CAMAX manual lists 230 V, 50 Hz for all three models. Confirm that the rating matches the supply available at the intended site.
- Account for sound power. Use the published dB(A) LWA figures as a comparison specification, not as a promise of a particular sound level at a listener’s position.
- State the evidence level. These are Clarke’s manufacturer specifications. Do not describe them as independent laboratory results unless a separate test report establishes that.
Why maximum airflow does not equal room coverage
A maximum airflow number describes the volume assigned to the manufacturer’s specification; it does not map directly to a guaranteed throw distance, cooling temperature or coverage area. Air movement at a workbench depends on placement, obstructions, open doors, walls, other equipment and the pressure conditions in the installation. The cited Clarke table does not specify a coverage radius or distance at which a stated airflow is guaranteed.
The rated-airflow row adds useful context because it identifies an optimum-energy-efficiency point and a corresponding air pressure. It still is not a room-performance guarantee. Treat it as a comparison point for the fan itself, then evaluate whether the proposed location can accommodate the unit and whether its air direction suits the task.
Physical and handling trade-offs
Airflow is only one part of a drum-fan decision. The CAMAX dimensions and weights rise substantially from the 24-inch to the 36-inch model:
- CAMAX24: 23.5 kg; 740 × 280 × 755 mm.
- CAMAX30: 34.2 kg; 910 × 350 × 925 mm.
- CAMAX36: 40.7 kg; 1030 × 370 × 1080 mm.
Measure doorways, aisles, storage bays and the intended operating footprint. Include the space needed to position the fan safely and to access it for the cleaning and maintenance procedures specified by Clarke. If staff must move the unit between areas, the 10.7 kg difference between CAMAX24 and CAMAX30, and the additional 6.5 kg from CAMAX30 to CAMAX36, become practical selection factors rather than catalogue details.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
Do not infer portability from the “drum fan” name alone. The manual’s quoted instruction is: “Before attempting to use this product, please read this manual thoroughly and follow the instructions carefully.” Use the complete manufacturer instructions for operation, cleaning, maintenance and any handling precautions.
Power, speed and sound: the other numbers to compare
Clarke lists power consumption of 330 W, 315 W and 410 W for CAMAX24, CAMAX30 and CAMAX36, respectively. It separately lists rated motor power input at optimum energy efficiency as 391 W, 368 W and 459 W. Keep those columns distinct in a purchasing worksheet; substituting one for the other can give a misleading estimate of electrical demand.
All three models are listed for 230 V, 50 Hz. The fan speeds are 1304/1428 rpm for CAMAX24 and 880/960 rpm for both CAMAX30 and CAMAX36. Speed alone does not establish airflow, because the models differ in size and their published airflow rows represent different specifications.
Sound power is listed as 87 dB(A) LWA for CAMAX24 and 84 dB(A) LWA for both CAMAX30 and CAMAX36. Sound power is a product-emission rating; it is not the same as a measured sound-pressure level at a particular distance in a particular room. Use the figures to identify the manufacturer’s stated comparison, then consider the distance to workers and any workplace noise requirements.
What AMCA language does—and does not—tell you
The Air Movement and Control Association International explains the distinction this way: “While standards determine how a product is tested, AMCA Publications determine how a product is rated.” That principle is important when reading any fan catalogue. A number is more useful when you know the test or rating method behind it.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
For CAMAX24, CAMAX30 and CAMAX36, the cited material does not establish AMCA certification, identify a model-specific AMCA certificate or name the airflow test standard used for the listed values. Accordingly, present the table as Clarke’s manufacturer data, not as an independently certified side-by-side test. The absence of certification evidence in the cited material is not proof that no certification exists; it means the claim cannot be made from these specifications alone.
Choosing a model for a real workspace
When the smallest footprint is the priority
Start with CAMAX24 when the available space and handling route are the limiting factors, provided its 274 m³/min maximum and 1.116 m³/s rated airflow meet the task’s requirements. Its lower mass can simplify repositioning compared with the other two models, but its published sound power is 87 dB(A) LWA.
When you need more listed airflow without the largest body
CAMAX30 occupies the middle position in every physical dimension and weight while listing 401 m³/min maximum airflow and 1.69 m³/s rated airflow. It is a candidate when the 34.2 kg unit fits the site and the additional airflow specification is useful, but it should still be assessed against the actual operating location rather than a headline number.
When the highest listed airflow is the deciding requirement
CAMAX36 provides the highest listed maximum and rated airflow values in this group. Select it only after confirming that a 40.7 kg, 1030 × 370 × 1080 mm fan can be delivered, positioned and stored safely, and that the 410 W power-consumption figure is compatible with the site’s electrical plan.
Common comparison mistakes and how to avoid them
- Treating “extra-high-output” as a standard: It is descriptive wording. Use the model’s numerical specifications instead.
- Mixing m³/min and m³/s: Convert only when necessary and retain the printed units.
- Comparing maximum airflow with rated airflow: Keep the two rows in separate columns and explain their conditions.
- Dropping the pressure condition: Rated airflow is listed at optimum energy efficiency alongside a stated rated air pressure.
- Promising coverage or throw: The cited specifications do not establish a guaranteed distance, room area or cooling result.
- Calling the figures independent tests: They are Clarke-published values; no independent comparative test is established here.
- Ignoring handling and noise: Weight, dimensions and sound power can determine suitability even when airflow looks adequate.
- Assuming electrical compatibility: Verify the site supply against the manual’s 230 V, 50 Hz listing before purchase or operation.
A practical checklist before purchase
- Define whether your comparison needs maximum airflow, rated airflow at optimum energy efficiency, or both.
- Write the three CAMAX values in separate maximum and rated columns.
- Record the rated pressure next to each rated-airflow value.
- Measure the route from delivery point to operating position, including doorways and storage.
- Confirm that the unit’s weight is manageable for the people and equipment assigned to move it.
- Check 230 V, 50 Hz compatibility and plan for the listed power requirement.
- Review sound-power information against the workspace’s noise controls.
- Read Clarke’s complete operation and maintenance instructions before use, as the manual directs.
- Ask the supplier for any test-method, certification or installation information you require; do not infer it from “extra-high-output.”
The bottom line on “extra-high-output”
On Clarke drum fans, “extra-high-output” tells you how the product is positioned, not how much air it will deliver in your room. Compare CAMAX24, CAMAX30 and CAMAX36 using the matching maximum-airflow row or the matching rated-airflow-at-optimum-energy-efficiency row, preserve the units and pressure condition, and then weigh airflow against dimensions, weight, electrical input, speed and sound power. The result is a defensible specification comparison rather than a promise based on a label.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

