Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Memory-chip prices are set by a cyclical balance between demand, available capacity, product mix and contract terms—not by one universal market quote. DRAM, high-bandwidth memory (HBM), NAND flash and finished SSDs have different buyers and economics. When prices rise, a supplier’s revenue and margins can improve, but the benefit depends on which products it sells, how many bits it ships, its manufacturing costs, its contracts and its ability to deliver constrained packages.

There is no single memory-chip price

“Memory” covers several related but distinct markets. Micron’s 2026 filing describes DRAM as volatile memory used in data centers, PCs, graphics, industrial, mobile and automotive systems. It defines HBM as a three-dimensional stacked DRAM architecture that uses through-silicon vias. NAND is nonvolatile, rewritable storage used in SSDs and removable storage.

That distinction matters when interpreting a headline about prices. A DRAM contract price for a server module is not an HBM price, a NAND-wafer quote, an SSD component price or the price of a retail RAM kit. Each can move differently because specifications, qualification requirements, inventories and customers differ.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Price measures that should not be mixed

  • Contract prices: negotiated supplier-customer prices, often reported as a quarter-over-quarter change.
  • Spot prices: short-term market quotes that can react faster than negotiated contracts.
  • Average selling price (ASP): a supplier’s realized average for the products it shipped during a reporting period.
  • Retail prices: what a buyer pays for a finished module or SSD, after packaging, branding, distribution and retailer margins.

TrendForce’s September 30, 2026 outlook reports contract-price forecasts, not completed-quarter results or consumer store prices. Supplier filings such as Micron’s report realized company results for specified fiscal periods. Treating those measures as interchangeable can make a normal market move look larger—or smaller—than it really is.

#1 Best Overall
A-Tech DDR4 RAM 16GB 3200MHz PC4-25600 SODIMM Laptop Memory | Non-ECC PC4-3200AA CL22 260-Pin SO-DIMM 1.2V Notebook Computer Memory Upgrade Module
  • A-Tech 16GB RAM Module, DDR4 SO-DIMM 260-Pin, 3200MHz PC4-25600 (PC4-3200AA)
  • Non-ECC Unbuffered, JEDEC DDR4 Standard 1.2V Operating Voltage
  • Compatible with select Laptop, Notebook, Mini PC, and All-in-One (AIO) systems. Please verify your system's memory type, form factor, and maximum supported capacity before purchasing
  • Not compatible with desktop DIMM, non DDR4 memory, or ECC memory types such as RDIMM, LRDIMM, and ECC UDIMM
  • Increases available memory capacity to enhance system responsiveness, application performance, and multitasking capabilities.

How supply and demand set the cycle

Demand can outrun inflexible supply

Memory fabrication is capital-intensive. A supplier cannot instantly add a cleanroom, qualify a new process or convert every wafer line from one product to another. When buyers’ requirements exceed output that is qualified and available, suppliers gain pricing power. When inventories build or customers cut orders, prices can reverse quickly.

In its February 2, 2026 outlook, TrendForce said persistent artificial-intelligence and data-center demand was worsening the global supply-demand imbalance. It forecast conventional DRAM contract prices to rise 90–95% quarter over quarter in the first quarter of 2026, up from an earlier 55–60% forecast, and NAND Flash contract prices to rise 55–60%, up from 33–38%. Those were forecasts made on that date, not measurements of prices later realized.

Capacity allocation changes what is scarce

Suppliers choose where to place scarce wafer starts, advanced process capacity and packaging resources. A line devoted to HBM or high-density server DRAM cannot necessarily produce conventional PC DRAM at the same yield or qualification status. The opportunity cost of that decision affects supply in every other category.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

TrendForce’s September 30, 2026 outlook says suppliers continued prioritizing advanced-process capacity for high-performance server products in the fourth quarter. It describes server DRAM as undersupplied amid cloud-service-provider and server-OEM demand. Packaging and testing capacity, along with limited front-end production flexibility, constrained the industry’s ability to align output with demand. More orders therefore do not automatically create an equal amount of sellable memory.

Rank #2
A-Tech DDR4 RAM 8GB 2666MHz PC4-21300 SODIMM Laptop Memory | Non-ECC PC4-2666V CL19 260-Pin SO-DIMM 1.2V Notebook Computer Memory Upgrade Module
  • A-Tech 8GB RAM Module, DDR4 SO-DIMM 260-Pin, 2666MHz / 2667MHz PC4-21300 (PC4-2666V)
  • Non-ECC Unbuffered, JEDEC DDR4 Standard 1.2V Operating Voltage
  • Compatible with select DDR4 SODIMM capable Laptop, Notebook, Mini PC, and All-in-One (AIO) computer systems. Please verify your system's memory type, form factor, and maximum supported capacity before purchasing
  • Not compatible with desktop (DIMM), DDR2, DDR3, DDR5, ECC Registered (RDIMM), ECC Load Reduced (LRDIMM), or ECC Unbuffered (ECC UDIMM) memory types
  • Increases available memory capacity to enhance system responsiveness, application performance, and multitasking capabilities.

AI demand creates product divergence

AI infrastructure supports HBM, server DRAM and enterprise SSD demand, while consumer categories can behave differently at the same time. The same September outlook says enterprise SSDs were the only NAND category expected to see accelerating price growth in the fourth quarter, while consumer NAND demand remained weak. Notebook inventories reflected higher component costs, weighing on end-market sales even as PC makers procured memory because they expected DRAM supply to remain tight.

Why contracts change the timing of price moves

A market can tighten before every supplier’s reported ASP catches up. Long-term agreements (LTAs) may specify pricing formulas, review dates, volume commitments or floors and ceilings. TrendForce notes that some suppliers’ increases may lag the market average because of these mechanisms.

For analysis, identify the exact price being discussed and its timing: a Q4 contract-price forecast, a spot quote on a particular date, or an ASP realized in a company’s fiscal quarter. A supplier with a large LTA-covered volume may see a smoother increase than a supplier with more spot exposure. Conversely, a contract can preserve volume and customer relationships when spot prices fall, limiting immediate downside but also delaying upside.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Latest dated market figures

The figures below are not a single index. The first four are TrendForce forecasts; the last two are Micron-reported changes for its first nine months of 2026.

Rank #3
Timetec 16GB KIT(2x8GB) DDR3L / DDR3 1600MHz (DDR3L-1600) PC3L-12800 / PC3-12800 Non-ECC Unbuffered 1.35V/1.5V CL11 2Rx8 Dual Rank 240 Pin UDIMM Desktop PC Computer Memory RAM(SDRAM) Module Upgrade
  • [Color] PCB color may vary (black or green) depending on production batch. Quality and performance remain consistent across all Timetec products.
  • DDR3L / DDR3 1600MHz PC3L-12800 / PC3-12800 240-Pin Unbuffered Non-ECC 1.35V / 1.5V CL11 Dual Rank 2Rx8 based 512x8
  • Module Size: 16GB KIT(2x8GB Modules) Package: 2x8GB ; JEDEC standard 1.35V, this is a dual voltage piece and can operate at 1.35V or 1.5V
  • For DDR3 Desktop Compatible with Intel and AMD CPU, Not for Laptop
  • Guaranteed Lifetime warranty from Purchase Date and Free technical support based on United States
Measure Reported figure What it represents
Conventional DRAM, Q4 2026 10–15% quarter over quarter TrendForce contract-price forecast published September 30, 2026
NAND Flash, Q4 2026 15–20% quarter over quarter TrendForce contract-price forecast published September 30, 2026
Conventional DRAM, Q1 2026 90–95% quarter over quarter TrendForce forecast published February 2, 2026
NAND Flash, Q1 2026 55–60% quarter over quarter TrendForce forecast published February 2, 2026
Micron DRAM revenue, first nine months of 2026 211% year over year Company-reported result, driven primarily by approximately 140% higher DRAM ASP and approximately 30% higher bit shipments
Micron NAND revenue, first nine months of 2026 183% year over year Company-reported result, driven primarily by approximately 130% higher NAND ASP and bit shipments up in the low-20% range

A forecasted contract change and a realized company revenue change answer different questions. They also cover different periods, products and definitions, so they should not be presented as equivalent percentages.

How a price change reaches a semiconductor company

Revenue is price multiplied by shipped bits

At a high level, memory revenue reflects the ASP multiplied by the number of bits shipped. Micron’s first-nine-month figures illustrate the interaction: DRAM revenue increased 211% with an approximately 140% ASP increase and approximately 30% more bit shipments; NAND revenue increased 183% with an approximately 130% ASP increase and bit shipments up in the low-20% range.

The relationship is not a mechanical one-to-one calculation. Product mix, currency, customer rebates, timing of shipments and the supplier’s reporting definitions also matter. A company selling more high-capacity server parts can raise its blended ASP even if some lower-end prices are flat.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Gross margin adds cost and execution

Gross margin depends on the selling price less manufacturing cost, including wafer processing, packaging, testing, depreciation and the effect of yields and utilization. Product mix and operating expenses then influence operating profit.

Rank #4
SJZBIN 10Pcs DDR Memory RAM Module Case Plastic Box Packaging Container Clamshell Antistatic Tray for DDR2, DDR3 and DDR4 Long DIMM Desktop Memory RAM Module
  • material: plastic
  • Color: black, transparent
  • Length: 128mm, wall thickness 0.3mm
  • Features: Effectively protect DDR memory RAM modules, dust-proof and anti-static.
  • Used for: Place a standard size DDR2 DDR3 DDR4 desktop DIMM module.

Micron reported consolidated gross margin of 85% in its fiscal third quarter of 2026, up from 74% in the second quarter. It attributed the sequential improvement primarily to higher ASPs, with continued execution and favorable mix also helping. For the third quarter and first nine months, it said year-over-year margin improvement was primarily due to better DRAM and NAND margins, with higher prices, favorable mix and manufacturing-cost reductions among the drivers.

Higher prices can also hurt

Micron warns that ASP volatility can adversely affect its business and that prices have at times fallen below manufacturing cost. A downturn can therefore compress margin rapidly while fixed costs remain. On the demand side, higher component prices can make PCs, phones, servers or storage systems less affordable. TrendForce’s notebook example shows how tight supply can coexist with weaker downstream sales when buyers face higher costs.

What recent company results illustrate

Company disclosures are useful examples, not a ranking. Their fiscal periods and segment definitions differ.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Company and period What the company reported How to interpret it
Micron, first nine months and Q3 fiscal 2026 DRAM and NAND revenue growth tied mainly to higher ASPs and bit shipments; Q3 consolidated gross margin was 85%, versus 74% in Q2. Shows how price, volume, mix and execution can combine in one supplier’s results.
SK hynix, Q2 2026 results released July 29, 2026 Record quarterly revenue and operating profit; high-performance AI-server products led price increases. HBM, AI-server DRAM and enterprise SSDs were identified as high-value areas, and both DRAM and NAND prices rose quarter over quarter. Shows the benefit of exposure to constrained, high-value products. The release states: “Both DRAM and NAND flash memory prices experienced significant quarter-over-quarter increases.”
Samsung, Q4 and FY 2025 results Record quarterly Memory Business revenue and operating profit in Q4 2025 amid limited supply, strong conventional DRAM demand, higher prices and expanding HBM sales; server DDR5 and enterprise SSDs were emphasized. Predates the 2026 figures and should not be compared with them without matching fiscal periods and definitions.

Read the underlying disclosures from SK hynix, Samsung and Micron’s SEC filing for the companies’ own definitions and periods.

Best Value
Samsung 16GB DDR4 3200MHz SODIMM PC4-25600 CL22 2Rx8 1.2V 260-Pin SO-DIMM Laptop Notebook RAM Memory Module M471A2K43DB1-CWE
  • 16GB Module ( 1x 16GB ) | DDR4 3200 MHz ( PC4-25600 / PC4-3200AA )
  • DDR4 SO-DIMM ( 260-Pin ) | Non-ECC Unbuffered | 2Rx8 - Dual Rank x8 | 1.2V - DDR4 Standard Voltage
  • High performance Memory RAM upgrade compatible with select DDR4 Laptop, Notebook, & All-in-One (AIO) Computers
  • Boosts the performance of your system by speeding up loading times, improving system responsiveness, and increasing your system's ability to handle greater workloads
  • All modules undergo quality assurance testing to ensure dependable and reliable performance
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

How to compare semiconductor companies exposed to memory

A higher market price does not benefit every semiconductor company equally. Use the following framework before drawing a conclusion:

Question Why it matters
Which products are sold—DRAM, HBM, NAND or enterprise SSDs? Each product has different demand, qualification, pricing and capacity constraints.
Which end markets and customers dominate? AI and data-center demand can be strong while PC, mobile or consumer demand weakens.
How much volume is under LTAs? Contract formulas can delay or smooth the effect of market moves.
Can capacity and packaging be shifted? Front-end, packaging and testing bottlenecks can prevent a supplier from converting demand into shipments.
What happened to ASP and bit shipments separately? Revenue growth driven by price differs from growth driven by physical volume.
What is manufacturing cost per bit, utilization and yield? Two suppliers receiving the same price can have very different margins.
What investment is required? New fabs, process transitions and advanced packaging can raise near-term spending before adding output.
Are fiscal periods, currencies and segment definitions aligned? Misaligned reporting periods can make unlike results appear comparable.

Public disclosures do not provide a complete, like-for-like cost curve or contract formula for every supplier. Keep cross-company conclusions qualitative unless comparable data is available.

What price watchers should monitor next

  • Demand indicators: cloud-service-provider and server-OEM orders, AI accelerator deployments, PC and mobile inventories, and enterprise-SSD procurement.
  • Supply indicators: wafer starts, process transitions, utilization, yields, advanced packaging and test capacity, and announced capital spending.
  • Mix indicators: HBM and server DRAM allocation versus conventional PC or mobile memory, and enterprise SSD share within NAND.
  • Commercial indicators: contract-renewal timing, LTA coverage, spot-versus-contract spreads and customer qualification progress.
  • Financial indicators: ASP, bit shipments, cost per bit, gross margin and inventory changes in each supplier’s own reporting period.

The most reliable reading combines an independent market estimate such as TrendForce’s dated outlook with each supplier’s subsequent disclosure. Neither alone describes the whole market: a forecast describes expected contract conditions, while a company filing describes what one supplier actually sold and earned.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 1
A-Tech DDR4 RAM 16GB 3200MHz PC4-25600 SODIMM Laptop Memory | Non-ECC PC4-3200AA CL22 260-Pin SO-DIMM 1.2V Notebook Computer Memory Upgrade Module
A-Tech DDR4 RAM 16GB 3200MHz PC4-25600 SODIMM Laptop Memory | Non-ECC PC4-3200AA CL22 260-Pin SO-DIMM 1.2V Notebook Computer Memory Upgrade Module
A-Tech 16GB RAM Module, DDR4 SO-DIMM 260-Pin, 3200MHz PC4-25600 (PC4-3200AA); Non-ECC Unbuffered, JEDEC DDR4 Standard 1.2V Operating Voltage
$115.26
Bestseller No. 2
A-Tech DDR4 RAM 8GB 2666MHz PC4-21300 SODIMM Laptop Memory | Non-ECC PC4-2666V CL19 260-Pin SO-DIMM 1.2V Notebook Computer Memory Upgrade Module
A-Tech DDR4 RAM 8GB 2666MHz PC4-21300 SODIMM Laptop Memory | Non-ECC PC4-2666V CL19 260-Pin SO-DIMM 1.2V Notebook Computer Memory Upgrade Module
A-Tech 8GB RAM Module, DDR4 SO-DIMM 260-Pin, 2666MHz / 2667MHz PC4-21300 (PC4-2666V); Non-ECC Unbuffered, JEDEC DDR4 Standard 1.2V Operating Voltage
$58.69
Bestseller No. 4
SJZBIN 10Pcs DDR Memory RAM Module Case Plastic Box Packaging Container Clamshell Antistatic Tray for DDR2, DDR3 and DDR4 Long DIMM Desktop Memory RAM Module
SJZBIN 10Pcs DDR Memory RAM Module Case Plastic Box Packaging Container Clamshell Antistatic Tray for DDR2, DDR3 and DDR4 Long DIMM Desktop Memory RAM Module
material: plastic; Color: black, transparent; Length: 128mm, wall thickness 0.3mm; Features: Effectively protect DDR memory RAM modules, dust-proof and anti-static.
$8.99
Bestseller No. 5

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.