Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Hitachi Construction Machinery’s financial performance is powered by two connected businesses: selling construction and mining equipment, then supplying the parts and services needed throughout each machine’s working life. Revenue depends on machine demand, mining investment, regional cycles, prices, product mix and yen exchange rates. Profit additionally depends on factory utilization, fixed-cost absorption, logistics and material costs. Cash flow can diverge from earnings because receivables, inventory, taxes, capital spending and asset sales move at different times.

The business model in one view

Hitachi Construction Machinery Co., Ltd. (HCM) reports a Construction Machinery Business and a Specialized Parts & Service Business. The first sells the equipment that creates the installed fleet; the second monetizes that fleet through replacement parts, components and support solutions.

Construction and mining equipment

The equipment business covers hydraulic excavators, wheel loaders, rigid dump trucks and other machinery used in construction, infrastructure and mining. New-machine orders are tied to building activity, public works, mine development, commodity investment and customer financing conditions. Mining demand also varies by mineral: hard-rock projects can remain active while coal or iron-ore economics weaken.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Specialized Parts & Service

HCM says this segment primarily includes Bradken and H-E Parts International. Bradken supplies aftermarket parts and services for mining facilities and machinery, while H-E Parts provides service solutions. These activities follow the utilization and maintenance needs of the installed fleet, so their revenue timing does not exactly match new-equipment deliveries. They are a second revenue engine, but they are not automatically higher-margin in every period.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
Compressed Air Duster,130000RPM Super Power Cordless Air Duster,Rechargeable Brushless Blower,3 Gear Adjustable Blower with LED Light,Dust Remover for Computer/House/Outdoor/Car
  • Powerful Turbo Fan:CAGIWIRU Electric Air Duster have reached speed up to 130000RPM,Can efficient remove dust and debris.With LED light and Three Adjustable Speed to meet with different cleaning tasks.
  • With Attached USB C Fasting Charging cable.Charing 3 hours,Enjoy up to 240 minutes of use on the lowest setting, For third speed can use for 25mins.with four charging options to meet with your needs.
  • Wide Application:Upgraded attached 5 different nozzles,making it suitable for a variety of scenes, such as car,pet, pc, keyboards, and other electronic devices. It also serves for office and home clean duster.
  • Handy Design & Portable:Cordless air duster electric nozzle is Light weight and small size, design and comfortable to hold and space saving, convenient to carry around. You can put it in your room or inside the car without taking up space.
  • Warranty & Support: Our Electric air duster comes with 5 years warranty and 24/7 customer service. During this period, if you have any questions,pls kindly feel free to contact us.

What the latest quarter shows

The latest figures available here are for FY2026 first quarter, covering April 1 through June 30, 2026. Consolidated revenue was ¥329.130 billion and adjusted operating income was ¥34.439 billion. Revenue increased 7.5% year over year, while adjusted operating income increased 55.7%, producing a reported adjusted operating margin of 10.5%.

Business or measure Q1 FY2026 revenue Year-over-year revenue Q1 FY2026 adjusted operating income Year-over-year income Implied margin
Construction Machinery Business ¥293.112 billion Not stated in the Q1 filing ¥32.481 billion Not stated in the Q1 filing Approximately 11.1%
Specialized Parts & Service Business ¥38.373 billion +12.6% ¥1.958 billion −20.5% Approximately 5.1%
Consolidated ¥329.130 billion +7.5% ¥34.439 billion +55.7% 10.5% reported

The segment totals exceed consolidated revenue because the segment figures are presented before intersegment adjustments. The contrast between the two segments is economically important: Specialized Parts & Service grew sales while its adjusted operating income declined, showing that aftermarket growth alone does not guarantee profit growth.

The forces that move revenue

New-machine volume

Excavator, loader and dump-truck deliveries rise when contractors expand fleets, infrastructure programs accelerate or mines commit capital. HCM described solid hydraulic-excavator demand in North America and Europe during Q1, with firm mining-related demand in Latin America and other regions. A downturn in construction starts or a delay in a mine project can postpone a large order even when long-term fleet requirements remain intact.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Mining investment and commodity mix

Mining equipment revenue responds to both mine investment and the commodities being extracted. HCM identified firm demand for hard-rock minerals in Q1, but also noted softer coal and iron-ore pricing and a lower overall outlook for new mining-machine demand than a year earlier. New-machine sales can therefore weaken while maintenance, wear parts and rebuild work continue on an existing fleet.

Rank #2
EVEO® Screen Cleaner Spray Kit (Streak-Free) TV Screen Cleaner for Smart TV, Lcd, LEd, Oled | Computer Screen Cleaner Spray and Wipe Microfiber Cloth - TV, Monitor, Laptop, iPad, Car - 6.7oz 1 Pack
  • Screen Cleaner is Your Screen’s New Bestfriend! - EVEO is proud to present a screen cleaner that’s perfectly suited for your TV. Meet your new screen cleaner, computer screen cleaner, laptop cleaner, iPad cleaner, Macbook,tv cleaner or any other electronic device. Our screen cleaner spray and wipe along with the included plush microfiber cloth, easily removes dust, fingerprints & other smudges on the screen’s surface. Clean effectively for a streak-free screen
  • Gentle on your Screens - Our screen cleaner spray and wipes is compatible to be used even for the most sensitive LCD, LED, CRT, and OLED screens in proper use. Be at ease knowing that this product is compatible with all the major brands: LG, SONY, Samsung, Sharp, iPad, iPhone, Android screens, Kindle, PC monitors - we’ve got you covered! Can be used as LCD screen cleaner, tv cleaner, smart tv screen cleaner, and more
  • Premium Super Soft Plush Microfiber Cloth - Included in this efficient screen cleaning kit. This screen cleaner spray and wipe has our signature plush microfiber cloth specially designed to comply with screens and monitors and leave them streak-free. Has been shown to effectively absorbs stubborn stains, zero streaks, and no fiber shedding. Always use this together with our screen cleaner for the best results
  • Easy-to-Use Screen Cleaner Kit + microfiber cleaning cloth - The EVEO Screen Cleaning Kit will easily be your new favorite tool when it comes to taking care of the things you love most, quick and easy solution for a streak-free screen. Simply screw on the sprayer gun on the screen cleaner bottle. Spray the cleaning liquid onto the microfiber cloth, then wipe the screen until desired cleanliness & shine is achieved.
  • Quality Screen Care Kit Worth Purchasing - Enjoy a convenient Screen Cleaner anytime, anywhere you need it. Your satisfaction is our top priority. We stand behind the quality of our products and that’s why, you shouldn’t be worrying at all. We manufacture the Best Screen Cleaner. and can be used for laptop cleaning kit, laptop screen cleaner, tv screen cleaner for smart tv. MacBook screen cleaner, monitor cleaner or screen cleaner spray for electronic devices with microfiber cleaning cloth

Parts, components and service

Aftermarket revenue is linked to machine hours, operating conditions, replacement intervals and the size of HCM’s installed base. It can be less synchronized with original-equipment deliveries, which supports revenue resilience across a cycle. However, customer investment restraint and stronger competition reduced Specialized Parts & Service’s Q1 adjusted operating income despite its sales growth. Analysts should examine pricing, labor, input costs and customer mix rather than assume a fixed aftermarket margin.

Geography

HCM sells across several markets, so no single national construction cycle explains the consolidated result. Q1 FY2026 revenue exposure was distributed as follows:

Reported geography Share of consolidated revenue What it means for analysis
Americas 24.6% Important exposure to North American construction and Latin American mining
Europe 14.8% Sensitive to regional equipment demand and industrial conditions
Asia and Oceania 34.9% Largest reported bucket, including varied construction and mining cycles
Russia-CIS, Africa and the Middle East 11.6% Includes regions with elevated geopolitical and logistics sensitivity
China 2.1% Smaller reported share than the other geographic buckets
Japan 12.0% Domestic market and yen-denominated reporting base

Currency translation

HCM reports in yen but earns and spends money in multiple currencies. A weaker yen can increase the yen value of overseas sales and income when translated, even if local-currency demand is unchanged. It can also raise the yen cost of imported components or materials. Management cited yen depreciation as a Q1 support and used weaker-yen assumptions when revising its FY2026 outlook upward. Currency effects should therefore be separated from changes in physical volume and local pricing.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Prices, mix and own-business expansion

Price increases can offset steel, components, labor, freight and tariff inflation, but only if they are implemented faster than costs rise and customers accept them. Mix also matters: a large mining truck, a standard excavator, a wear part and a service contract carry different revenue and cost profiles. HCM’s FY2026 outlook emphasized growth in its own business in the Americas, mining trucks, and specialized parts and service.

Rank #3
BladeHawks RGB Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large Extended 31.5x12 Inch-Black
  • 【Large size】:Measuring 800 x 300 mm/ 31. 5×12 inches, which is wider and taller than others. Large mouse pad can perfectly fit your keyboard and mouse of any size, and there is also ample space for peripherals such as phones, tablets, etc.
  • 【LED backlight mouse pad】:Blade Hawks RGB mouse pad provides 7 static modes and 7 dynamic modes will give you the options you are looking for. Power-off memory function remembers the last lighting mode you selected. The super glow fiber Chroma will give you a colorful gaming setup that you want.
  • 【Anti-slip rubber base】:Made from Natural rubber, this gaming mousepad will firmly grip your desktop, allowing you to enjoy the ultimate precision in the games you are most passionate about. It also comes with a texture that enhances this ability even further.
  • 【Smooth and waterproof surface】: Micro-textured cloth surface, for extremely precise mouse control and a smooth movement. When liquid splashes on the gaming mouse pad, it forms water droplets and slides down. Will not delay your work or gameplay.
  • 【Plug and play】: This mouse and keyboard pad is powered by USB, plug and play, no driver required. One button control light modes. Press one time to change the lighting mode, press twice to change the brightness, press and hold about 3 seconds turn ON/OFF.

Why margins can move faster than revenue

Operating leverage

Factories, engineering teams, dealer support and other capacity create costs that do not fall immediately when production slows. When additional volume runs through existing capacity, more revenue contributes to profit after variable costs, so operating income can grow faster than sales. Q1’s 7.5% consolidated revenue growth and 55.7% adjusted operating-income growth illustrate that effect for one quarter; they do not establish a permanent cycle-wide margin rate.

Fixed-cost absorption and utilization

In its FY2025 discussion, HCM described a marginal profit ratio of around 40% and a fixed-cost ratio of around 29%, alongside a FY2024 adjusted operating margin of 10.6%. Management said it had expanded production capacity in anticipation of stronger excavator demand, but actual production fell short of its initial expectations, making fixed costs harder to absorb. Those are FY2025 observations and management aims, not verified FY2026 achieved ratios. The company discussed limiting depreciation growth and shifting labor costs toward a more variable structure.

Input, logistics and tariff pressure

Margin expansion requires selling-price gains and productivity to exceed increases in raw materials, transportation, wages, tariffs and other inputs. Q1 materials identified higher logistics expense as a headwind. The FY2026 forecast also incorporated higher Middle East logistics costs and material costs associated with increased global crude-oil prices.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Mix, regional costs and strategy spending

Equipment, parts, service, rental, used equipment and software have different gross economics. Regional mix changes can therefore alter the consolidated margin even if unit volumes are stable. Exchange rates affect both sales and input costs. HCM also expects brand-promotion expenses, structural reform, research and development, investment and other LANDCROS-related implementation costs to influence profitability. Its Q1 outlook identified Middle East risks and brand-promotion spending as offsets to improvement expected from Americas own-business sales, mining trucks and specialized parts and service.

Rank #4
Sale
Vaydeer Wrist Rest for Keyboard and Mouse, Computer Ergonomic Wrist Support Pad, Soft Memory Foam Arm Cushion for Desk, Palm Hand Office Laptop Typing
  • 【Softer and More Comfortable】Vaydeer wrist rest has unique diamond pattern, which is the combination of softness and aesthetics. The materials of wrist rest are improved into higher quality memory foam and covered with silky smooth lycra. The computer wrist rest makes you as comfortable and cushiony as like rest your wrists on clouds.
  • 【Ergonomic Wrist Saver】The wrist rests for keyboard and mouse comes with a 17.32×3.15×0.83 inch keyboard wrist pad and a 5.94×3.15×0.83 inch mouse wrist support. Based on ergonomic design, the unique concave shape is the perfect fit for your wrist joints. The wrist rest pad fits most computer keyboards and laptops, improve hand and wrist posture, release your wrist and arm stress.
  • 【Non-Slip Rubber Bottom】Featuring an anti-skid silicone base on the bottom, this wrist keyboard support stays firmly in place on your desk, preventing the padding from sliding around, ensuring stable and consistent wrist support during extended computer sessions.
  • 【Better Experience & Pain Relief】Our keyboard arm rest is beneficial to alleviate the soreness caused by direct contact and friction between your arm and a hard desk surface, reducing the risk of wrist fatigue or carpal tunnel. The soft texture of memory foam can evenly distribute the pressure around your wrists and provide good support with just enough give.
  • 【Helpful in Multiple Scenarios】Whether you're working, studying, writing, typing, gaming, this keyboard and mouse rest combo is an essential accessory to add comfort and support to your hands and wrists. It’s also a great gift for men, women, family, friend, coworker, gamer, teacher, etc.

How earnings turn into cash

For FY2026 Q1, operating cash flow was ¥17.316 billion, compared with ¥23.020 billion in the prior-year quarter. Investing activities used ¥1.588 billion, resulting in free cash flow of ¥15.728 billion. HCM’s reported free-cash-flow presentation adds investing cash flow to operating cash flow.

Q1 FY2026 cash-flow item Amount Interpretation
Net income ¥30.301 billion Accounting profit entering the operating-cash-flow reconciliation
Depreciation ¥17.449 billion Non-cash expense added back in the reconciliation
Decrease in trade receivables and contract assets ¥48.171 billion Collection of previously recognized sales; a major Q1 cash source
Increase in inventories ¥25.032 billion Cash tied up in machines, components or materials not yet sold
Income taxes paid ¥12.833 billion Cash outflow that reduces operating cash generation
Property and equipment sales ¥11.437 billion Investing cash inflow, including disposal proceeds
Capital expenditure ¥8.837 billion Investing cash outflow for property and equipment
Operating cash flow ¥17.316 billion Cash generated by operations before investing activities
Free cash flow ¥15.728 billion Operating cash flow plus investing cash flow for the quarter

The cash bridge explains why quarterly free cash flow should not be read as a direct proxy for recurring earnings. The large receivables decrease boosted cash, while inventory growth consumed cash. Property and equipment sales also supported investing cash flow; disposals are not a recurring operating source. A later quarter with less collection activity, more inventory production or heavier capital expenditure could show weaker free cash flow even if accounting profit remained healthy.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Working capital and capital allocation

Receivables and inventory

Receivables rise when HCM records sales before customers pay, and fall when those invoices are collected. Inventory rises when production or component purchases run ahead of deliveries. The direction and size of these balances often explain more of a quarter’s cash movement than net income. HCM identifies operating-cash-flow margin and cash-conversion cycle as management KPIs.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Investment and shareholder returns

HCM’s FY2025 CFO discussion described a basic allocation framework assigning roughly one-third of generated cash to each of: maintaining and enhancing existing businesses; strategic growth investment; and financial-structure improvement plus shareholder returns. That description belongs to the FY2025 report and should be treated as historical context until a newer filing confirms that the policy is unchanged.

Best Value
Sale
Under Desk Cable Management Tray No Drill, Metal Mesh Cable Management Under Desk with Clamp Mount, 2 Hole Cable Tray with Wire Management and Cord Organizer for Home Office Standing Desk
  • 【No Drill Mounted】Cable management tray can be assembled in as little as 3 minutes or less-simply. Side clips easily clampe the edge of desk, pass through the holes on the sides, and secure excess cables with baskets. Desk cable management supports inward or outward installation to meet your needs in different scenarios, and provides you with great convenience when collecting and organizing wires.
  • 【Rubber Pad Protects Desk】Wire organizer under desk built-in soft rubber pads on the clamp protect your desk from scratches, so you will not damage your furniture or office.
  • 【Sturdy and Beautiful】Cord management under desk is made of high-quality carbon steel and holds about 15 lbs. The wire basket has 2 holes on each side of the tray to enable your cables to pass freely. Cable baskets are suitable for desk thickness use from 0.4" to 2.4".
  • 【Space Saving & Keep Organized】Desk cable management tray holds all your power cords, outlet strips, USB hubs and computer transformers hidden from your feet, and the data cables will not enter the vacuum cleaner to keep your desk clean and tidy. Desk wire organizer is also suitable for use in the kitchen and outdoors.
  • 【Reduce Safety Risks】Cable tray under desk keeps all plugs away from your kids, no more worry about tripping. Using 2 holes wire tray saves extra space, helps you easily cabling and wire protection. The mesh design is not easy to accumulate dust, but avoids safety accidents caused by messy wires.

FY2026 outlook and the risks behind it

In its July 30, 2026 Q1 filing, HCM forecast FY2026 revenue of ¥1,470.0 billion, adjusted operating income of ¥150.0 billion, operating income of ¥150.0 billion and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥84.0 billion.

FY2026 forecast measure Management forecast Approximate implication
Revenue ¥1,470.0 billion Full-year sales baseline
Adjusted operating income ¥150.0 billion Forecast adjusted operating margin of approximately 10.2%
Operating income ¥150.0 billion Forecast reported operating profit
Net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥84.0 billion Bottom-line forecast after non-operating items and taxes

Management expected construction-machinery and mining markets to remain generally firm, with solid demand in the Americas, India and Oceania, while taking a more cautious view of other regions. The forecast incorporates weaker-yen assumptions, Middle East logistics disruption and material-cost pressure. Geopolitical events, freight availability, commodity prices, customer financing, production constraints and currency changes can all cause actual results to differ materially.

HCM scheduled its FY2026 second-quarter results for October 29, 2026 on its investor-relations calendar. Because the figures above stop at June 30, 2026, they should be refreshed after that release before being used as a current-year assessment.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

A practical framework for analyzing each new quarter

  1. Start with volume and geography: identify which equipment categories and regions drove orders, deliveries and revenue.
  2. Separate price, mix and currency: determine how much of the change came from customer pricing, product composition or yen translation rather than unit demand.
  3. Check the two segments independently: compare Construction Machinery with Specialized Parts & Service; do not infer aftermarket profitability from revenue growth alone.
  4. Test operating leverage: compare production volume with factory capacity, depreciation, labor and other fixed costs.
  5. Reconcile profit to cash: inspect receivables, inventory, taxes, capital expenditure and asset disposals before judging cash quality.
  6. Compare actuals with guidance: use the latest forecast and identify whether changes reflect demand, exchange rates, logistics, materials or one-time items.

Bottom line

HCM is not driven by a single construction cycle. Its results combine cyclical equipment demand with the recurring, but competitive, parts-and-service needs of an installed fleet. Q1 FY2026 showed how pricing, cost actions, favorable yen translation and operating leverage can lift profit faster than revenue, while the segment data demonstrated that aftermarket sales can grow without corresponding profit growth. Cash flow requires a separate reading: collections, inventory investment and asset disposals materially shaped the quarter. The most reliable assessment therefore links demand and geography to margins, then reconciles reported earnings with working-capital and investment movements.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.