Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Refresh rate is how often a display can update, response time is how quickly its pixels change state, and adaptive sync lets the display vary its update timing to follow the frame rate being rendered. They all affect motion, but they measure different parts of the image pipeline.

A monitor can advertise 240 Hz and still show smearing, or have fast pixel transitions while tearing when the graphics card and display run at different timings. Understanding the three specifications—and how they interact with your GPU, connection, resolution and settings—matters more than any single headline number.

The three terms at a glance

Term What it measures What it depends on What it does not guarantee
Refresh rate How many times per second the display can begin a new update, expressed in hertz (Hz). The panel electronics, selected resolution, connection and operating mode. That a game or application will render frames at the same rate, or that pixels will complete every transition cleanly.
Response time How long pixels take to change from one state to another. The particular color transition, temperature, overdrive setting and measurement method. That all transitions are equally fast or that a low number means no blur or inverse-ghosting.
Adaptive sync (variable refresh rate) Whether the display can change its refresh timing to follow the source’s rendered frame cadence. The monitor’s supported VRR range, GPU, driver, port, cable, resolution and mode. That every tear, stutter or latency problem disappears outside the supported range.

The graphics system’s frame rate is the number of complete frames it renders. The monitor’s refresh rate is the number of updates it is capable of presenting. Those rates can match, but neither one controls the other unless a synchronization method links them.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Refresh rate: the display’s update cadence

What a hertz rating means

A 60 Hz display can start 60 updates per second; a 144 Hz display can start 144. The interval between updates gets shorter as the rate rises: approximately 16.67 milliseconds at 60 Hz, 6.94 ms at 144 Hz and 4.17 ms at 240 Hz. A higher rate can make pointer movement, scrolling and camera motion look more continuous because new frames can be presented more frequently.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
SANSUI 32 Inch Curved 240Hz Gaming Monitor High Refresh Rate, FHD 1080P | Gaming PC Monitor HDMI DP1.4, 1500R Curvature, 1Ms MPRT, HDR,Metal Stand,VESA Compatible(DP Cable Incl.)
  • 32 Inch curved 1500R gaming monitor, 240Hz high refresh rate for gameplay
  • Performance: 240Hz refresh rate, Full HD 1920*1080P resolution, 1ms MPRT response time, Built-in FreeSync technology, Anti-flicker, Low blue light
  • Interfaces: HDMI up to 240Hz, DP 1.4 up to 240Hz, Earphone Jack, No speakers built-in. One DP cable comes with the package
  • Display Colors: 125% sRGB color gamut, 16.7M display colors, 300 Nits brightness, HDR technology, 3500:1 contrast
  • Ergonomic Design: 1500R curved, Tilt: -5°~15°, VESA Compatible (100 x 100mm), 178° Wide Viewing Angle.Recommended distance of playing games in this monitor is about 1.2 meters.

That is a ceiling, not a promise. If a game renders 90 frames per second on a 144 Hz monitor, the display has capacity for faster updates, but the source is supplying only 90 newly rendered frames each second. If rendering fluctuates between 70 and 120 fps, a fixed 144 Hz schedule may display the same frame more than once or show a new frame partway through an update.

Resolution and mode change the available rate

Manufacturers may specify different maximum rates for different resolutions, inputs or picture modes. A mode labelled “overclocked” can require an on-screen-display setting and may not be available through every port. VESA’s 2024 Dual Mode certification update describes displays that qualify for distinct maximum rates at different resolutions, using 4K/144 Hz and 1080p/280 Hz as examples. Those figures illustrate the relationship between resolution and refresh; they are not a guarantee for every display.

Check the monitor’s manual or specifications for the exact combination you intend to use: native resolution, input, color format, bit depth and refresh rate. A monitor that reaches its headline rate only after lowering resolution is a different proposition from one that reaches it at native resolution.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What high refresh cannot fix

  • It cannot create frames that the GPU or console has not rendered.
  • It cannot make slow pixel transitions instantaneous.
  • It cannot by itself prevent tearing when the source and display are unsynchronized.
  • It does not automatically reduce input latency if the application, display processing or frame queue adds delay.

Response time: how pixels transition

Why it is separate from refresh rate

Refresh rate describes when the display starts updates. Response time describes how quickly a pixel changes its luminance or color after receiving a new value. A pixel can still be transitioning when the next refresh begins. If that happens repeatedly during motion, edges can look smeared.

Advertised values commonly refer to a gray-to-gray (GtG) transition, but there are many possible starting and ending shades. A single “1 ms” or “5 ms” figure therefore cannot describe every transition on the panel. VESA’s certification work treats GtG response separately from refresh rate and also checks overshoot and undershoot, which is why the transition behavior needs more context than the headline number.

Rank #2
Sale
SANSUI 27 Inch Curved 240Hz Gaming Monitor FHD 1080P, 1500R Curve Computer Monitor, 130% sRGB, 4000:1 Contrast, HDR, FreeSync, MPRT 1Ms, Low Blue Light, HDMI DP Ports, Metal Stand, Cable Incl.
  • 27” 240Hz 1500R Curved FHD 1080P Gaming Monitor for Game Play.
  • Prioritizes Gaming Performance: Up to 240Hz high refresh rate, more immersive 1500R Curvature, FreeSync, MPRT 1ms Response Time, Black Level adjustment(shadow booster), Game Modes Preset, Crosshair.
  • Cinematic Color Accuracy: 130% sRGB & DCI-P3 95% color gamut, 4000:1 contrast ratio, 300nits brightness, HDR, Anti-flicker; Anti-Glare.
  • Plug & Play Design: HDMI & DP1.4 & Audio Jack(No built-in speakers), durable metal stand, tilt -5°~15, VESA 100*100mm compatible.
  • Warranty: Money-back and free replacement within 30 days, 1-year quality warranty and lifetime technical support. Pls contact SANSUI service support first if any product problem.

Overdrive trades blur for artifacts

Monitors often use an overdrive, response-time or trace-free setting to push pixels toward their target value faster. Too little drive can leave visible trailing. Too much can make pixels overshoot the target, producing bright or dark inverse trails around moving objects. The setting that looks best at one refresh rate may look different when the frame rate changes.

When comparing measurements, look for results across multiple transitions and for the overdrive mode used. A laboratory result obtained in an aggressive mode is not equivalent to the default setting you will use every day. VESA’s Adaptive-Sync Display certification test scope includes limits for overshoot and undershoot so that response claims are considered alongside artifacts.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Response time and perceived motion clarity

Motion clarity is the combined result of refresh cadence, frame rate, pixel transitions, sample-and-hold behavior and the way your eyes track moving objects. Improving only one variable has diminishing returns. A very high refresh rate paired with slow transitions can still look blurry; a fast panel running at a low refresh rate cannot show as many distinct updates.

Adaptive sync: variable refresh timing

How the mechanism works

With a fixed refresh schedule, the display scans at a regular interval even when a new frame is not ready. If the source starts replacing the image during an in-progress scan, the screen can show portions of two frames at once: a tear. If the source misses a scheduled update, an older frame may remain for an extra interval, producing uneven motion or stutter.

Adaptive sync, also called variable refresh rate (VRR), allows the display to wait for the next completed frame and adjust its refresh timing. VESA describes DisplayPort Adaptive-Sync as changing the display refresh rate in response to the rendered frame rate. Within the monitor’s supported range, this can reduce tearing and make fluctuating frame rates appear more consistent. It does not guarantee perfect motion in every circumstance.

Rank #3
Sale
Samsung 27” Odyssey G5 (G50F) Series QHD Gaming Monitor | 180Hz Refresh Rate, Fast IPS Panel, HDR10, NVIDIA G-Sync Compatible, 1ms Response Time (GtG), AMD FreeSync™ (LS27FG502ENXZA)
  • Samsung’s 27” Odyssey G5 QHD Gaming Monitor delivers brilliant visuals for exhilarating gameplay that’s more immersive than ever before.
  • QHD resolution (2560 x 1440) boasts incredibly detailed, pin-sharp images.
  • With a wide 178° viewing angle, the IPS panel consistently delivers crisp, clear hues from various viewpoints.
  • 180Hz Refresh Rate and 1ms response time (GtG) allow fast reactions for ultra-smooth gaming, plus G-Sync compatibility syncs the GPU and panel to reduce choppiness, screen lag, and image tearing.
  • HDR10 provides brighter highlights and nuanced shadows for added depth.

The VRR range is as important as the maximum

A monitor might support a range such as 48–144 Hz, but the exact range is model- and mode-specific. If the frame rate falls below the minimum, the display must use a fallback behavior. Some systems use low-framerate compensation (LFC), repeating frames so the display can continue operating inside its VRR window. AMD lists LFC as part of its FreeSync Premium program requirements, along with at least 120 Hz at minimum Full HD resolution; program requirements can change, so verify current support for a particular model.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

At the top of the range, a game that exceeds the maximum can again become unsynchronized unless you cap the frame rate or use another synchronization option. A practical setup keeps the expected frame rate inside the monitor’s documented range rather than focusing only on the maximum number.

How the three specifications interact

Situation Likely result Which specification matters most
GPU consistently renders below a fixed monitor refresh Repeated frames and uneven pacing may be visible. Adaptive sync, plus stable frame pacing.
GPU output is high, but pixels transition slowly Motion can show trails even though updates are frequent. Response behavior across transitions.
Frame rate exceeds a monitor’s maximum VRR can no longer follow the source above its ceiling; tearing may return without a cap or other synchronization. Maximum refresh and frame-rate limit.
Resolution is raised to native 4K The available maximum refresh may drop compared with a lower-resolution mode. Refresh rate at the exact resolution and input.
Overdrive is set aggressively Shorter measured transitions may come with bright or dark overshoot trails. Response-time tuning and artifact testing.

Compatibility: what must line up

Adaptive sync is a chain of compatible components, not a label that works in every configuration. Check all of the following before buying or troubleshooting:

  • Display: the documented VRR technology, minimum and maximum range, supported resolutions and refresh rates.
  • Graphics hardware: the GPU or integrated graphics device and its driver support.
  • Connection: DisplayPort or HDMI version, the specific input on the monitor, and a cable capable of the required mode.
  • Operating system and software: the display driver, game settings and any frame-rate limiter.
  • Selected mode: native resolution, color depth, HDR and whether an optional overclock is enabled.

AMD describes FreeSync as requiring a FreeSync-capable monitor, TV or laptop plus a compatible APU or GPU and appropriate driver. It uses standards including DisplayPort Adaptive-Sync and HDMI Variable Refresh Rate. NVIDIA distinguishes displays with integrated G-SYNC processors from G-SYNC Compatible displays, which are VRR displays validated by NVIDIA for use with G-SYNC. These labels describe different validation and implementation paths; they do not prove that every port, resolution and refresh-rate combination will work on every model.

Enabling and checking VRR on a Windows PC

  1. Confirm the mode: open Settings > System > Display > Advanced display and select the intended monitor. Record the active resolution and refresh rate.
  2. Configure the monitor: open its on-screen display and enable the option named Adaptive-Sync, FreeSync, VRR or a similar label. If the monitor has a separate overclock option, enable it only if the manual says the chosen input supports it.
  3. Update the graphics driver: install the current driver for the GPU from its vendor, then restart if requested.
  4. Enable the vendor feature: use the graphics driver’s display settings to enable the supported VRR mode. NVIDIA’s control panel, for example, lists compatible displays under its G-SYNC settings; AMD’s software exposes FreeSync status for supported displays.
  5. Test the range: run a game with a variable frame rate and observe whether the monitor reports VRR activity. Test near the lower and upper ends of the documented range, not only at the desktop maximum.
  6. Control the ceiling: if the game regularly exceeds the monitor’s maximum, use an in-game or driver frame-rate limit appropriate to the mode you selected.

Menu names vary by operating system, driver version and monitor firmware. If a VRR option is missing, recheck the cable, input selection, resolution, HDR mode and driver; one of those conditions may restrict the available feature.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
ViewSonic VX2470-MHD 24 Inch 1080p IPS Computer Monitor, 120Hz, FreeSync
  • High-Speed 120Hz Full HD IPS Display: Elevate your gaming experience with this 24 Inch 1080p (1920 x 1080) IPS monitor; featuring a smooth 120Hz refresh rate and 1ms (MPRT) response time, this display delivers the speed and clarity needed for competitive play
  • Ultra-Smooth FreeSync Performance: Achieve tear-free and fluid gameplay with AMD FreeSync technology; this feature synchronizes your monitor's refresh rate with your GPU to eliminate screen tearing and stuttering for a more immersive and seamless gaming experience
  • Enhanced Viewing Comfort: Minimize eye fatigue during intensive gaming sessions with integrated Flicker-Free technology and a Blue Light Filter; these eye care features provide a more comfortable viewing experience, allowing you to stay in the game for longer
  • Customizable Game Mode Presets: Dominate the competition with an arsenal of pre-set visual modes tailored for FPS, RTS, and MOBA games; quickly optimize your screen settings to gain a competitive edge and enjoy the ideal contrast and color for any gaming genre
  • Flexible Connectivity Options: Seamlessly connect your gaming console, PC, and laptop with versatile input options; this monitor features HDMI, DisplayPort, and VGA inputs, providing the reliable compatibility needed for all your favorite gaming and home devices

How to compare monitors using evidence

Use this order when evaluating a variable-refresh-rate gaming monitor or a general-purpose display:

  1. Start with the intended resolution. Confirm the refresh rate available at native resolution and through your preferred connection.
  2. Read the complete VRR range. Note the minimum, maximum and whether LFC is specified. A 240 Hz headline is less useful if the range begins above the frame rates your system normally produces.
  3. Look beyond the response headline. Seek measurements across different transitions, with overshoot or undershoot reported for the overdrive setting you will use.
  4. Check certification and test conditions. A logo or certification can provide more context than an isolated manufacturer number, but confirm the tested mode and whether it is factory default or optional.
  5. Match the GPU and port. Verify the exact input, cable, driver and operating system combination rather than assuming a feature works because the monitor carries a familiar label.
  6. Match the use case. High-frame-rate competitive games prioritize sustained refresh and clean transitions; office work benefits from smooth scrolling and reliable variable refresh; video playback may not need an extreme maximum.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What VESA certification tells you

VESA’s Adaptive-Sync Display Compliance Test Specification (CTS) is designed to test more than a peak refresh claim. VESA said its 2022 CTS included more than 50 automated tests covering refresh rate, flicker, gray-to-gray response time, video frame drop and video frame-rate jitter. The criteria also address response overshoot and undershoot.

Certification still applies to the tested display and operating mode. VESA’s 2024 update added optional Dual Mode testing and logo support for qualifying displays with different maximum refresh rates at different resolutions; the announcement said the existing test criteria did not change. Treat the certification as useful evidence about the scope tested, not as proof that every combination of settings behaves identically.

Common problems and fixes

“My 144 Hz monitor is running at 60 Hz.”

Check the operating system’s Advanced display page, the selected input and the cable. Some ports support a lower maximum, and changing resolution or enabling HDR can alter the available modes. Select the documented high-refresh mode and apply it in both the operating system and, where applicable, the game’s display settings.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

“VRR is enabled, but I still see tearing.”

Confirm that the monitor’s Adaptive-Sync option and the GPU driver’s VRR setting are both enabled. Check whether the frame rate is exceeding the monitor’s maximum or dropping below its minimum. A frame-rate cap inside the supported range can prevent the upper-bound case; below the range, LFC support and implementation determine the fallback behavior.

Best Value
Sale
Sceptre New 22-Inch Gaming Monitor, FHD 1080p, Up to 144Hz, HDMI, DisplayPort, Built-in Speakers, Machine Black (E225W-FW144 Series, 2026)
  • 【INTEGRATED SPEAKERS】Whether you're at work or in the midst of an intense gaming session, our built-in speakers provide rich and seamless audio, all while keeping your desk clutter-free.
  • 【EASY ON THE EYES】 Protect your eyes and enhance your comfort with Blue-Light Shift technology. This feature reduces harmful blue light emissions from your screen, helping to alleviate eye strain during long hours of use and promoting healthier viewing habits.
  • 【WIDEN YOUR PERSPECTIVE】Our sleek minimal bezel design ensures undivided attention. The nearly bezel-free display seamlessly connects in a dual monitor arrangement, delivering an unobstructed view that lets you focus on more at once, completely distraction-free.

“Motion looks worse after enabling the fastest response mode.”

Reduce the monitor’s overdrive one step and compare moving test scenes. Aggressive drive can create inverse ghosting from overshoot even when the advertised response number is lower. Choose the mode with the cleanest transitions at your normal refresh and frame-rate range, not the mode with the largest marketing claim.

“The feature works at 1080p but not at 4K.”

Recheck the documented VRR range and maximum refresh at each resolution. Different bandwidth requirements and Dual Mode behavior can make a feature available in one mode but not another. Use the exact resolution, input and refresh combination listed by the display maker.

A practical buying decision

For a high-frame-rate gaming system, prioritize a refresh rate your GPU can sustain at the target resolution, a broad documented VRR range, and response measurements that show controlled overshoot. For mixed desktop and gaming use, reliable VRR and a clean default overdrive can matter more than an extreme peak rate. For a system that rarely exceeds 60–75 fps, paying for a much higher maximum may provide less benefit than choosing the correct resolution, connection and pixel response behavior.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The most dependable specification sheet is the one that states the resolution, input, VRR range, tested response conditions and certification status together. When any of those details are missing, treat the headline number as an upper bound rather than a complete description of what you will see.

The bottom line

Refresh rate tells you how often the display can update; response time tells you how quickly its pixels can make each update; adaptive sync lets the update timing follow the rendered frame rate. Evaluate them as a system at the resolution and connection you will actually use. A balanced combination—a suitable refresh rate, clean transitions, and a VRR range that covers your real frame-rate fluctuations—produces a better result than chasing the largest single number.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.