Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

When memory, storage or processor costs rise, laptop prices do not move in lockstep with the component bill. Manufacturers can pass some of the increase to shoppers, absorb it in margins, change the amount of RAM or storage, use inventory purchased at older prices, or shift production and product mix. Availability can change at the same time because suppliers allocate scarce parts among customers and regions.

The result depends on the laptop’s price tier, configuration, market, seller and purchase date. A model may remain in stock but cost more; another may keep its price while moving to a back-order queue or a lower specification.

Which components matter most to a laptop’s cost?

The main cost channels in the current outlook are the CPU, DRAM system memory and NAND flash storage used in SSDs. Displays, batteries, chassis, wireless modules, keyboards, assembly, software and distribution still matter, but a sharp change in one core component can have an outsized effect when those parts represent a large share of the bill of materials (BOM).

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

TrendForce’s mainstream US$900 notebook benchmark illustrates the exposure. It estimated that the CPU, DRAM and SSD together represented about 45% of BOM cost in the first quarter of 2025 and about 68% in the third quarter of 2026. Those are TrendForce estimates for a benchmark design, not an audited breakdown for every brand or model.

#1 Best Overall
HP OmniBook 3 17.3 inch Laptop PC, FHD Display, AMD Ryzen 3 30, 8 GB RAM, 512 GB SSD, AMD Radeon 610M Graphics, Windows 11 Home, Mica Silver, 17-dp0199nr
  • FULL HD IPS DISPLAY - Enjoy vibrant, crystal-clear images with 178-degree wide-viewing angles
  • AMD RYZEN 3 30 PROCESSOR - Everyday performance you can count on; Multitask, stream, game casually, and edit photos smoothly with responsive power and vibrant HDR visuals
  • ENJOY UP TO 14 HOURS AND 15 MINUTES OF BATTERY LIFE - HP Fast Charge restores battery from 0 to 50% in approximately 45 minutes
  • AMD RADEON 610M GRAPHICS - Experience smooth entertainment; Built for streaming and multitasking, enjoy realistic visuals and efficient performance for work and play
  • STORAGE AND MEMORY - 512 GB PCIe NVMe M.2 SSD offers fast speed and efficient storage; and 8 GB LPDDR5 RAM memory boosts performance with higher bandwidth

Gartner’s February 26, 2026 forecast likewise put combined memory (DRAM and SSD) at 23% of PC BOM cost by the end of 2026, compared with 16% in 2025. Gartner projected combined DRAM and SSD prices to rise 130% by the end of 2026 versus 2025. Both figures are forecasts, not measurements of an individual laptop’s cost.

How a component increase reaches the retail price

Pass-through to the buyer

A manufacturer can raise the wholesale or recommended retail price to recover higher parts, freight and financing costs. The adjustment may appear at a product refresh, when a retailer replenishes stock, or when a promotional discount ends. A 17% PC-price increase in Gartner’s February 26, 2026 outlook is a market forecast, not evidence that every laptop will rise by that amount.

Margin absorption

A brand or retailer can temporarily accept a lower gross margin to keep a model at its advertised price. This is more feasible when the company has older inventory, a strategic reason to defend a price point, or a premium product with more margin room. It cannot be assumed to last once that inventory is sold or a new production run is ordered.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Configuration changes

Instead of changing the sticker price, a manufacturer can ship less memory or storage, use a different processor, or move a configuration to a higher tier. The laptop may look like the same series while delivering a different specification. Compare RAM and SSD capacity, processor model and screen details—not just the family name—before deciding that a higher-priced listing is better value.

Inventory timing

Advance procurement creates a delay between a component-cost shock and a visible retail change. TrendForce says lower-cost inventory can cushion a brand while it lasts; the effect becomes more direct when that stock is depleted. Two otherwise similar laptops can therefore carry different prices because one was built with parts bought earlier.

Rank #2
HP 14" HD Chromebook Laptop for Students, Intel Quad-Core N4120(> N4020), 4GB RAM, 64GB eMMC, WiFi, Webcam, HDMI, USB-A&C, 14 Hours Battery Life, Zoom, Chrome OS, CUE Accessories
  • Intel Celeron N4120: 4 Cores & Threads, 1.1GHz Base Clock, Up to 2.6GHz Boost Clock, 4MB Cache, Intel UHD Graphics 600. The perfect combination of performance, power consumption, and value helps your device handle multitasking smoothly and reliably with four processing cores to divide up the work.

Why availability can tighten even when demand has not surged

Allocation by suppliers

Overall industry capacity does not guarantee that notebook makers receive the parts they want. Micron’s fiscal 2026 Form 10-K, filed September 3, 2026, describes client memory and storage products for PC markets and says supply can be directed toward higher-value segments, constraining the client segment. Its filing also notes that next-generation PCs require more memory and storage. A supplier can therefore have product available while a particular notebook line receives fewer units.

Competing uses for the same capacity

DRAM and NAND capacity is shared across applications. Data-center, enterprise and other higher-value demand can change supplier priorities. Intel’s 2025 Form 10-K identifies memory chips, substrates and foundry capacity as potential constraints for customers assembling products. These statements explain mechanisms; they do not establish a current shortage for a specific country or model.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Production geography and logistics

Manufacturers choose factories and suppliers partly on labor, component access, logistics and sourcing cost. TrendForce describes manufacturing-location and logistics costs as factors in notebook decisions. Intel also warns that tariffs and other trade restrictions can raise manufacturing costs, alter procurement and slow cross-border movement. The effect on a shopper depends on the relevant trade route and policy at the time; no single tariff rate applies globally.

Pull-forward shipments

IDC reported in February 2026 that vendors brought PC shipments forward to get ahead of anticipated memory and storage increases. Pull-forward activity can make near-term channel stock look healthier, followed by a leaner period when that inventory is consumed. It can also leave retailers with mixed-cost batches whose prices change at different times.

What current forecasts say about prices, shipments and product tiers

The following figures are dated market forecasts or modeled estimates. They describe broad direction, not the price or stock of a particular laptop.

Rank #3
Sale
AKCHART 15.6'' AI Laptop with Office 365 12GB RAM 256GB SSD Win 11 Laptops | 7000mAh Battery, IPS FHD, 180°Viewing, Quad-Core Processor, Type-C, WiFi5, Portable Thin Business Student Laptops, Light Gray
  • Stunning 15.6" FHD IPS Display: Experience crisp 1920x1080 resolution on this 15.6 inch laptop with an IPS panel that delivers wide viewing angles and vivid colors. The narrow-bezel design maximizes screen real estate for comfortable viewing on this Win 11 laptop, whether you're studying or working.
  • Celeron J4105 Processor & 256GB SSD: Powered by a reliable Celeron J4105 processor paired with 12GB DDR4 memory and a fast 256GB M.2 SSD. This laptop computer supports SSD expansion up to 2TB and TF card expansion up to 1TB, so your storage grows with your needs. Delivers smooth multitasking for daily productivity.
  • AI-Powered Win 11 Laptop: Built-in AI features enhance your productivity with smart assistance for writing, summarizing, and task management. Pre-installed with Win 11 and includes Office 365 subscription. This student laptop is backed by 1-year warranty and 24/7 customer support.
  • All-Day 7000mAh Battery & 180° Hinge: The high-capacity 7000mAh battery keeps this laptop powered through long classes or meetings. The 180-degree lay-flat hinge lets you share your screen effortlessly during presentations. This durable laptop computer adapts to your dynamic workflow.
  • Versatile Connectivity Hub: Equipped with USB 3.2, Type-C, Mini HDMI, and 3.5mm audio jack to connect all your peripherals. Stay online anywhere with high-speed 5G WiFi and Bluetooth 4.2. This college laptop keeps you connected at home, in the library, or on the go.
Source and date Forecast or estimate What it means for interpretation
Gartner, February 26, 2026 Combined DRAM and SSD prices up 130% by the end of 2026 versus 2025; PC prices up 17%; memory at 23% of PC BOM cost versus 16% in 2025 Market-level estimates; not a guaranteed increase for each model
Gartner, February 26, 2026 PC lifetime up 15% for business buyers and 20% for consumers by the end of 2026 Forecast behavior change, not a measured future result
Omdia, March 10, 2026 Global PC shipments down 12% in 2026; PCs below US$500 down 28% to about 62.1 million units Shipment forecast, not a count of retail listings or stock
TrendForce, September 4, 2026 CPU, DRAM and SSD share of BOM for a US$900 mainstream notebook rising from about 45% in 1Q25 to 68% in 3Q26 Benchmark estimate for cost exposure
TrendForce, September 4, 2026 About an 80% price increase would have been needed by 3Q26 to preserve the benchmark product’s 1Q25 gross margin Modeled margin comparison, not a reported retail increase
TrendForce, October 8, 2026 Low-single-digit notebook shipment decline in 2027; high-single-digit decline possible if DRAM and CPU prices stay elevated and more cost reaches consumers Outlook scenarios, not final shipment results

Omdia also expected US$900-and-above PCs to be better supported than sub-US$500 systems. It cautioned that movement into a higher price band does not necessarily mean improved product configurations. Gartner analyst Ranjit Atwal forecast that “the sub-$500 entry-level PC segment will disappear by 2028”; that is a forecast, not a present-day market fact.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Why cheaper laptops feel the pressure first

Entry-level systems have little margin to absorb a large memory, storage or CPU increase. A modest dollar increase therefore represents a larger percentage of their total cost. If the manufacturer keeps the price target, it may reduce RAM, storage or processor performance. If it preserves the specification, the product can move above a psychological price threshold such as US$500.

Omdia’s March 10, 2026 forecast of a 28% decline in sub-US$500 shipments to approximately 62.1 million units reflects that affordability pressure. It does not mean every low-cost laptop will disappear or that a particular retailer will be out of stock.

How to judge a laptop when prices and stock are moving

1. Define the minimum usable specification

  • Set the RAM capacity required by your operating system, applications and multitasking.
  • Set the SSD capacity needed for programs and files, allowing room for updates.
  • Specify the processor class, screen size and resolution, ports and battery expectations that your work actually needs.
  • Separate must-have features from preferences so a temporary price spike does not push you into unnecessary upgrades.

2. Compare like-for-like configurations

Record the exact processor, RAM, SSD, display and operating-system edition. Two listings with the same model family can have different component combinations. A higher price is not automatically a cost increase for the same product if the specification changed.

3. Check availability language

  • In stock: the seller indicates inventory ready for dispatch, subject to its stated handling time.
  • Back order or preorder: the seller is accepting orders without immediate fulfillment.
  • Estimated delivery: a date that can move when the seller is waiting for replenishment.
  • Store or regional stock: inventory that may not be transferable across locations.

Capture the seller, country, configuration and date when comparing listings. A market shipment forecast cannot substitute for this live check.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
HP Essential Laptop 2026, Intel CPU, 128GB Storage, Office 365, Windows 11 | Copilot AI, WiFi 6, Long Battery Life, Lightweight & Portable, Online Learning, Browsing, Streaming, Willow Green
  • Efficient Performance for Everyday Computing: Powered by Intel N150 processor with up to 3.6 GHz Intel Turbo Boost Technology, 6 MB L3 cache, 4 cores, and 4 threads, this HP laptop delivers responsive performance for web browsing, streaming, document editing, and multitasking. Paired with 4GB LPDDR5 RAM and 128GB UFS storage, it handles daily tasks smoothly. Includes 1-year Microsoft 365 Personal subscription for Word, Excel, PowerPoint, and cloud storage to maximize your productivity.
  • 14-Inch HD Micro-Edge Display:Enjoy clear visuals on the 14-inch HD (1366 x 768) anti-glare screen with 250-nit brightness and 62.5% sRGB coverage. The micro-edge bezel delivers a 79% screen-to-body ratio in a compact design. An HP True Vision 720p HD camera with noise reduction and dual-array microphones supports clear video calls, remote work, and online learning.
  • Modern Connectivity and Wireless Technology: Stay connected with Wi-Fi 6 (2x2) for faster wireless speeds and Bluetooth 5.4 for seamless pairing with accessories. Versatile port selection includes 1 USB Type-C 10Gbps with DisplayPort 1.2 for external displays, 2 USB Type-A 5Gbps ports for peripherals, 1 HDMI 1.4b port, 1 headphone/microphone combo jack, and 1 multi-format SD media card reader. Connect monitors, transfer files quickly, and expand your workspace with ease.
  • All-Day Battery Life and Portable Design: Enjoy up to 11 hours of video playback, 7.5 hours of mixed usage, or 7.5 hours of wireless streaming on a single charge, perfect for students and professionals on the go. Weighing just 3.24 lb and measuring 12.76" x 8.86" x 0.71", this lightweight laptop fits easily in backpacks and bags. The stylish willow green top cover with matte finish and natural silver keyboard deck with vertical brushing pattern offer a modern, professional look.
  • AI-Enhanced Productivity: Access Microsoft Copilot instantly with the dedicated Copilot key for faster assistance. AI Noise Reduction filters background sounds and improves voice clarity during calls. Dual speakers provide clear audio, while the full-size natural silver keyboard and HP Imagepad support comfortable typing and navigation.

4. Decide whether to buy now or wait

Buying can make sense when your current computer is failing, your minimum specification is already available at an acceptable price, or a known inventory transition threatens supply. Waiting can make sense when your device remains reliable, the available models force unwanted compromises, or a refresh cycle is imminent. No forecast guarantees that waiting will produce a lower price.

5. Watch for specification substitution

When a familiar model becomes unavailable, inspect the replacement’s RAM, SSD, CPU and display rather than assuming it is equivalent. A cheaper listing may contain less memory or storage; a more expensive one may simply be the same configuration sold after a replenishment at higher cost.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

How business and consumer replacement cycles affect demand

Demand changes the amount of cost that manufacturers can pass through. If buyers postpone replacement, vendors may discount existing stock, reduce planned production or emphasize premium systems with healthier margins. Gartner forecast PC lifetimes increasing 15% for business buyers and 20% for consumers by the end of 2026. Longer use reduces near-term unit demand, but it can also concentrate future purchases when organizations finally replace aging fleets.

Business purchasing is often scheduled in batches and tied to software, security and support requirements. Consumer purchases are more sensitive to monthly affordability and promotional timing. The same component shock can therefore produce different stock patterns in commercial channels and consumer retail.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What a higher price does—and does not—tell you

  • A higher price may reflect more expensive newly procured components, but it may also reflect a better configuration, a different seller, shipping, taxes or a changed promotion.
  • A laptop that remains at its old price may be using earlier inventory or carrying a lower margin; it is not proof that component costs fell.
  • A model disappearing from a listing may indicate allocation or a product refresh rather than a total industry shortage.
  • A move to a higher price tier does not prove improved performance. Omdia specifically warned that higher bands do not necessarily bring better configurations.
  • Average selling prices can rise while unit demand weakens. IDC’s February 2026 outlook describes that combination as vendors respond to memory and storage pressure.

Limits of market-wide numbers

Forecasts from Gartner, TrendForce, Omdia and IDC are useful for direction, but they cannot establish a current retail price, stock position, tariff treatment or delivery date in a particular country. Supplier filings from Micron and Intel explain possible allocation, capacity and trade mechanisms; they do not identify which retailer will receive which model.

Best Value
HP Essential Laptop, Intel N150 CPU, 4GB DDR5 RAM, 128GB SSD, Long Battery Life, 1TB Cloud Storage, Win 11 with Microsoft 365
  • 【Powerful Performance】Equipped with Intel N150 CPU, featuring up to 4.4 GHz, ensuring efficient and powerful multitasking capabilities.
  • Designed for mobility with a slim 0.71-inch profile and lightweight, making it easy to carry between home, office
  • 【Versatile Connectivity】 connected with multiple ports including USB 3.0 Type-C, and a headphone/mic combo jack, with Wi-Fi and Bluetooth for seamless wireless networking.
  • One Year Microsoft 365

For a purchase decision, use the forecast as context and verify the exact listing, specification, seller, taxes, shipping charge and delivery promise in your market on the day you order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do rising DRAM and SSD prices always make every laptop more expensive?

No. A manufacturer can absorb part of the increase, use lower-cost inventory, change the configuration or accept a lower margin. The retail effect varies by model, tier, seller and purchase timing.

Can a laptop be available even when components are constrained?

Yes. Existing inventory may remain in stock, and suppliers may allocate limited parts unevenly among customers. Availability for one model or region does not prove that supply is ample everywhere.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Is a laptop above US$900 necessarily better than a cheaper one?

No. Omdia cautioned that movement into a higher price band does not necessarily represent improved product configurations. Compare the exact CPU, RAM, SSD, display and other required features.

Should I treat the 130% memory-price figure as a guaranteed retail increase?

No. Gartner’s February 26, 2026 figure is a forecast for combined DRAM and SSD prices by the end of 2026 versus 2025. Retail pricing also reflects margins, inventory, configuration, competition, taxes and logistics.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.