Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

On published specifications, the OnePlus Nord CE 6 Lite 5G is the stronger paper choice if you want a sharper, faster display, expandable storage or the lower price captured for this comparison. The vivo Y51 Pro 5G has a slightly larger screen and a higher rated battery capacity. The captured listings put the vivo ₹6,000 above the OnePlus, but prices and variants can change.

That does not establish which phone performs better in daily use: the available figures are specifications and manufacturer claims, not independent head-to-head tests.

vivo Y51 Pro vs OnePlus Nord CE 6 Lite 5G: specs at a glance

Specification vivo Y51 Pro 5G OnePlus Nord CE 6 Lite 5G
Captured India price ₹34,999 at Croma in the 91mobiles comparison capture; vivo’s shop listed ₹34,999 MRP for 8GB/128GB ₹28,999 at Amazon in the 91mobiles comparison capture
Launch date shown by comparison page March 11, 2026 May 7, 2026
Chipset MediaTek Dimensity 7360-Turbo MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Apex
Display 6.75-inch LCD; 1570 × 720; up to 120 Hz 17.07 cm FHD LCD; 144 Hz; 1000-nit peak brightness
Battery and charging 7200 mAh typical; 44 W 7000 mAh; 45 W SUPERVOOC
Rear and front cameras 50 MP + 2 MP rear; 8 MP front; 4K recording listed in vivo shop highlights 50 MP main + 2 MP depth; 8 MP front; 4K video advertised
RAM and storage 8 GB RAM; 128 GB or 256 GB storage; no expandable ROM listed on the parameter page Comparison lists 6 GB or 8 GB RAM; up to 256 GB built-in storage and up to 2 TB expansion via a shared SIM/memory-card slot
Software OriginOS 6 OxygenOS 16
Protection claims IP68 and IP69 listed by vivo IP64 splash/dust resistance; OnePlus says the phone was tested to MIL-STD-810H

Sources: vivo India shop listing, OnePlus India product page and 91mobiles comparison page. The comparison page’s captured prices are retailer listings, not guaranteed current offers.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What is the India price difference?

In the 91mobiles comparison capture accessed October 7, 2026, the vivo Y51 Pro 5G was shown at ₹34,999 at Croma and the OnePlus Nord CE 6 Lite 5G at ₹28,999 at Amazon. That is a ₹6,000 difference between those displayed prices, not a stable market-wide gap.

#1 Best Overall
ShouBao Compatible with Vivo Y31d 4G Case Cover,Compatible with Vivo iQOO Z11x (India) I2507 / T5x 5G V2545 / Y51 Pro 5G with Slide Camera Cover Phone Stand Protective Case Silver
  • Compatible with Vivo iQOO Z11x (India) I2507 / T5x 5G V2545 / Y51 Pro 5G
  • Crafted from premium PC hard backplane + TPU soft shell materials, featuring a sliding camera window design. Genuine multi-layer protection delivers comprehensive defense from the inside out.
  • 1.2mm Screen Edge Protection, 2.0mm Camera Protection Device, effectively safeguards the screen and camera from ground friction and drop damage.
  • Built-in stand feature for watching videos in landscape mode, Easy access to all available functions of your smartphone. Cutouts for camera, charging, speaker, headset and lock buttons eliminate the need to remove the phone from the case。
  • We serve you with our most sincere attitude and create the pleasant shopping experience for you. If there is any problem with Your product, please feel free to contact us--by email, we will provide you with the most Reasonable solution . We will reply your email timely.

Separately, vivo’s official shop page showed ₹34,999 MRP for the captured 8GB/128GB variant and marked it unavailable. The captured comparison supports the Amazon reference for OnePlus; it does not establish an Amazon listing for vivo. Before buying, compare the same RAM and storage configuration, check seller and stock status, and confirm whether a price is MRP or an offer.

Which phone has the better display?

The OnePlus has the clearer specification advantage for sharpness and refresh rate: its official page lists a 17.07 cm FHD display with a 144 Hz refresh rate and 1000 nits peak brightness. vivo specifies a 6.75-inch (17.14 cm) LCD with 1570 × 720 resolution and up to 120 Hz. Both are described as LCD in the comparison listing.

Rank #2
MTRIEBA (3 Pack) Compatible with Vivo Y51 Pro 5G Screen Protector Tempered Glass, Case Friendly, 9H Hardness, HD Clear Anti-Scratch Anti-Drop
  • Made with high light-transmission tempered glass that provides near 99% transparency, preserving the original screen resolution, vibrant colors, and sharp details for movies, games, and daily use.
  • HD Clarity Without Distortion or Blur Precision polished surface ensures zero visual distortion, maintaining sharp text, vivid images, and consistent clarity from edge to edge.
  • Easy Bubble-Free Installation for Perfect Clarity, Automatic adsorption technology ensures smooth, bubble-free application, so the protector fits seamlessly without affecting transparency or ruining the original display effect.
  • 3 Pack Screen Saver Screen Protector Tempered Glass
  • Premium Oleophobic Coating for Clean & Clear Screen, Oil-resistant coating repels fingerprints, sweat, and smudges, so the screen stays clean and transparent without blurring or fogging, keeping visuals sharp at all times.

So the vivo screen is marginally larger diagonally, while OnePlus offers higher resolution and a higher listed refresh rate. Those specifications do not by themselves establish brightness in every situation or overall display quality.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How do their processors compare?

vivo lists the MediaTek Dimensity 7360-Turbo, while OnePlus lists the Dimensity 7400 Apex. 91mobiles gives maximum CPU clock figures of 2.5 GHz and 2.6 GHz respectively. OnePlus therefore has the higher-numbered listed platform, but model names and clock speeds are not substitutes for a controlled performance comparison.

Rank #3
MTRIEBA Compatible with vivo Y51 Pro Screen Protector [3 Pack]
  • [9H Superb Scratch and Impact Resistance] High-quality tempered glass with a 9H hardness rating, effectively resisting everyday scratches, drops and impacts, providing long-lasting full-screen protection for your mobile phone.
  • [Ultra-HD Visual Experience] Made from a material with 99.9 per cent light transmittance, it perfectly preserves the colour and brightness of the original high-definition display, delivering crystal-clear images without compromising your viewing pleasure.
  • [High-sensitivity touch feedback] The ultra-slim design retains the original touch sensitivity, responding quickly to every tap and swipe, with no lag whether you’re gaming, typing or using your smartphone.
  • [Bubble-free, easy application] The self-adhesive AB adhesive layer ensures bubble-free, one-step application. No complicated techniques are required; you can apply the film yourself quickly and easily.
  • [Full-coverage oleophobic and anti-fingerprint] The oleophobic and hydrophobic coating effectively prevents fingerprints, sweat and oil stains from adhering; the edge-to-edge full-screen design fits the screen perfectly

OnePlus also advertises an AnTuTu result of 1,030,000+. The company attributes that figure to OnePlus Test Lab testing of an 8GB+256GB model with AnTuTu Benchmark V11 under specified test conditions; it says results may vary with configuration and conditions. Treat it as a manufacturer-reported lab result, not independent evidence of how the phones compare in everyday use.

Which has more battery, and which charges faster?

vivo lists a 7200 mAh typical battery and 44 W charging. OnePlus lists 7000 mAh and 45 W SUPERVOOC. The vivo capacity rating is larger; the listed charging wattages are close. Capacity alone does not establish which phone lasts longer between charges, and the available specifications do not provide an independent comparable battery test.

Rank #4
Phone Case for Vivo Y51 Pro 5G, with 1 PCS Screen Protector, 360° Rotatable Ring Holder, Ultra Thin Black Soft Silicone Shockproof Shell Cover for Vivo Y51 Pro 5G (6.75")
  • Compatible device:fully Compatible For Vivo Y51 Pro 5G 6.75inch case + Screen Protector. When buying, please check the mobile phone model carefully to avoid incompatible mobile phone cases
  • Comprehensive Protection:TPU protective cover makes the screen and camera safer in case of drops
  • Ring Holder:The mobile phone ring can be closely fixed on the phone (shell) to protect the mobile phone from accidental falling and sliding. The bracket can be rotated at 360 ° and folded at 180 ° to easily
  • Glass protective film:The design of the tempered glass screen protective film is designed for Vivo Y51 Pro 5G (6.75inches). Steel technology, high -quality materials, hardness of up to 9H
  • Accurate:The mobile phone box can fully enter the accurate concave of the charging port and other port buttons, making the installation easier and more comfortable

OnePlus says “Up to 2 days of power” and describes controlled-condition testing. Its own notes say actual results depend on factors including network, apps and usage. Treat that as a qualified manufacturer claim, not a guarantee of two days for every user.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Are the cameras different?

Both phones list a 50 MP main rear camera, a 2 MP secondary rear camera and an 8 MP front camera. OnePlus advertises 4K video and 4K Motion Photos; vivo’s shop highlights list 4K video recording. These headline specifications do not establish which phone takes better photos or video, and there are no independent side-by-side samples in the sources cited here.

Best Value
Shantime Protective Case for Vivo Y51 Pro 5G V2544 - Black
  • Slim and Lightweight Design: Slim profile with durable TPU material provides everyday protection without adding bulk
  • Shockproof and Scratch Resistant: Flexible TPU construction absorbs shocks and protects your device from drops, impacts, and scratches
  • Precise Cutouts and Easy Access: Designed with accurate cutouts for effortless access to all ports, buttons, and cameras
  • Screen Protector Friendly: Compatible with most screen protectors, featuring soft flexible edges that prevent lifting or bubbling
  • Camera Lens Protection and Good Grip: Raised edges protect camera lenses from scratches while soft texture ensures a secure comfortable grip

What do you get for RAM and storage?

vivo’s official parameter page lists 8 GB RAM and 128 GB or 256 GB storage, without expandable ROM. OnePlus configurations listed in the comparison include 6 GB and 8 GB RAM, with up to 256 GB internal storage. OnePlus says storage can be expanded by up to 2 TB through a memory card, but the card shares one of the two SIM slots.

Check the exact retailer SKU before ordering: the listed RAM and storage options can differ by configuration. Virtual RAM, where offered, is not the same as additional physical RAM.

How do software, durability and update support compare?

The phones ship with different software families: vivo lists OriginOS 6, while OnePlus lists OxygenOS 16. Which interface you prefer is personal. The comparison page lists two years of OS updates and four years of security updates for OnePlus, but the cited vivo material does not provide a directly comparable update commitment, so the available information does not establish an update-support winner.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

vivo lists IP68 and IP69 protection. OnePlus lists IP64 splash and dust resistance and says the handset was tested to MIL-STD-810H. These use different rating and testing systems; they should not be treated as equivalent measures. OnePlus also describes up to 60 months of system fluency as a OnePlus Test Lab claim, not an independent guarantee of long-term performance.

Which phone should you choose?

Choose the OnePlus Nord CE 6 Lite 5G if

  • FHD resolution, a 144 Hz refresh rate or the listed 1000-nit peak brightness matter most to you.
  • You want the higher-numbered listed chipset platform or expandable storage.
  • The captured lower price is available for the exact configuration you want.

Consider the vivo Y51 Pro 5G if

  • You prioritize its larger stated 7200 mAh battery capacity or slightly larger display.
  • You value its listed IP68 and IP69 ratings.
  • You want 8 GB RAM as the standard configuration on vivo’s official listing.

If actual battery endurance, camera quality, gaming performance or long-term software support will decide the purchase, these published specifications do not settle the comparison. Look for independent tests and verify each phone’s current India support policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.